Elan Microelectronics Valuation Multiples

Elan Microelectronics is valued at $1.2B as of October 2026, a 3.1x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Elan Microelectronics revenue was $379M and Elan Microelectronics EBITDA was $93M.

Elan Microelectronics Overview

About Elan Microelectronics

Elan Microelectronics Corp manufactures and sells neural network and fuzzy processors, digital signal processors, 8-bit RISC micro-controllers, and integrated circuits for special use. Geographically, it derives a majority of its revenue from Hong Kong and also has a presence in Taiwan, Mainland China, and others. The Laptop input devices account for to majority of revenue. The company has six reportable segments: Consumer Touch Control Business Unit, Laptop Input Device Business Unit, Network Communication Business Unit, Investment Business Unit, Sales and Retailing Business Unit and Other Business Unit. The company generates the majority of its revenue from Laptop Input Device Business Unit.


Founded

1994

HQ

Taiwan

Employees

1.1K

Website

emc.com.tw

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $379M
EBITDA: $93M

EV

$1.2B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Elan Microelectronics Financials

Elan Microelectronics reported last 12-month revenue of $379M and EBITDA of $93M.

In the same LTM period, Elan Microelectronics generated $188M in gross profit, $93M in EBITDA, and $80M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Elan Microelectronics P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Elan Microelectronics reported revenue of $381M and EBITDA of $96M.

Elan Microelectronics is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 49%, EBITDA margin of 25%, and net margin of 20%.

See analyst estimates for Elan Microelectronics
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$379M$381M$377M$397M$381M
Gross Profit$188M$186M$170M$194M$186M
Gross Margin50%49%45%49%49%
EBITDA$93M$96M$89M$113M$96M
EBITDA Margin24%25%24%28%25%
EBIT Margin22%24%20%24%24%
Net Profit$80M$76M$67M$85M$76M
Net Margin21%20%18%22%20%
Net Debt-($37M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Elan Microelectronics Stock Performance

Elan Microelectronics has current market cap of $1.2B, and enterprise value of $1.2B.

Market Cap Evolution


Elan Microelectronics' stock price is $4.30.

Elan Microelectronics share price decreased by 0.3% in the last 30 days, and increased by 6.6% in the last year.

Elan Microelectronics has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.26.

See more trading valuation data for Elan Microelectronics
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.2B$1.2B2.4%-0.3%-8.0%6.6%$0.26

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Elan Microelectronics Valuation Multiples

Elan Microelectronics trades at 3.1x EV/Revenue multiple, and 12.9x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Elan Microelectronics

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Elan Microelectronics Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 17, 2026, Elan Microelectronics has market cap of $1.2B and EV of $1.2B.

Elan Microelectronics has a P/E ratio of 15.6x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue3.1x3.1x3.2x3.0x3.1x
EV/EBITDA12.9x12.4x13.4x10.6x12.4x
EV/EBIT14.1x12.9x15.7x12.5x12.9x
EV/Gross Profit6.3x6.4x7.0x6.2x6.4x
P/E15.6x16.5x18.6x14.6x16.5x
EV/FCF27.2x43.5x12.1x20.3x43.5x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Elan Microelectronics Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Elan Microelectronics Margins & Growth Rates

Elan Microelectronics decreased revenue by 1% and EBITDA by 6% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Elan Microelectronics reported gross margin of 49%, EBITDA margin of 25%, and net margin of 20%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Elan Microelectronics

Elan Microelectronics Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin49%49%49%50%
EBITDA Margin25%28%25%24%
EBIT Margin24%24%24%22%
Net Margin20%22%20%21%
FCF Margin7%15%7%10%

Elan Microelectronics Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(1%)5%(4%)(1%)
Gross Profit Growth1%14%(4%)1%
EBITDA Growth(6%)26%(15%)(6%)
EBIT Growth(11%)26%(4%)(11%)
Net Profit Growth7%28%(12%)7%
FCF Growth42%(40%)(53%)42%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Elan Microelectronics Operational KPIs

Elan Microelectronics' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Elan Microelectronics' Rule of 40 is 23% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Elan Microelectronics' Rule of X is 21% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Elan Microelectronics
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4037%23%---
Bessemer Rule of X55%21%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.4M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-3%3%3%3%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-4%4%4%4%
R&D Expenses to Revenue-18%18%18%18%
Opex to Revenue-24%25%25%24%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Elan Microelectronics Competitors

Elan Microelectronics competitors include Wolfspeed, ShunSin, SUESS MicroTec, Parade Technologies, Ambiq Micro, Pasqal, Magellan Aerospace, Basic Semiconductor, Palfinger and Kloeckner.

Most Elan Microelectronics public comparables operate across Semiconductors, Industrial Parts and DeepTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Wolfspeed$758M($1.1B)2.6x2.9x(1.7x)58.9x
ShunSin$233M$33M5.7x-40.6x-
SUESS MicroTec$565M$87M2.0x2.2x13.2x16.6x
Parade Technologies$512M$108M1.9x1.8x9.0x9.4x
Ambiq Micro$73M($29M)11.6x6.9x(28.9x)(43.1x)
Pasqal$18M($89M)59.5x-(12.3x)-
Magellan Aerospace$737M$73M1.8x1.7x18.6x13.0x
Basic Semiconductor$47M($36M)29.4x-(38.5x)-

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Elan Microelectronics competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Elan Microelectronics

Elan Microelectronics has invested in 1 company to date.

Latest investment by Elan Microelectronics was on March 1st 2020. Elan Microelectronics invested in Metanoia Communications in their $19M Undisclosed stage round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Elan Microelectronics

Metanoia Communications
Description
Metanoia Communications is a Hsinchu Science Park-based semiconductor firm established in 2004. It develops high-speed PHY chipsets for xDSL including VDSL2 and G.fast, plus G.hn solutions for wireline broadband and in-home networking.
HQ CountryTaiwan
HQ City
Hsinchu
Deal Date1 Mar 2020
RoundUndisclosed stage
Raised$19M
InvestorsTaiwania Capital Management Corporation; National Development Fund of Taiwan Government; Elan Microelectronics
Valuationundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Elan Microelectronics investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Elan Microelectronics

When was Elan Microelectronics founded?Elan Microelectronics was founded in 1994.
Where is Elan Microelectronics headquartered?Elan Microelectronics is headquartered in Taiwan.
How many employees does Elan Microelectronics have?As of today, Elan Microelectronics has over 1K employees.
Is Elan Microelectronics publicly listed?Yes, Elan Microelectronics is a public company listed on Taiwan Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Elan Microelectronics?Elan Microelectronics trades under 2458 ticker.
When did Elan Microelectronics go public?Elan Microelectronics went public in 2001.
Who are competitors of Elan Microelectronics?Elan Microelectronics main competitors include Wolfspeed, ShunSin, SUESS MicroTec, Parade Technologies, Ambiq Micro, Pasqal, Magellan Aerospace, Basic Semiconductor, Palfinger, Kloeckner.
What is the current market cap of Elan Microelectronics?Elan Microelectronics' current market cap is $1.2B.
What is the current revenue of Elan Microelectronics?Elan Microelectronics' last 12 months revenue is $379M.
What is the current revenue growth of Elan Microelectronics?Elan Microelectronics revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 12%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Elan Microelectronics?Current revenue multiple of Elan Microelectronics is 3.1x.
What is the current EBITDA of Elan Microelectronics?Elan Microelectronics' last 12 months EBITDA is $93M.
What is Elan Microelectronics' EBITDA margin?Elan Microelectronics' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 24%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Elan Microelectronics?Current EBITDA multiple of Elan Microelectronics is 12.9x.
What is the current FCF of Elan Microelectronics?Elan Microelectronics' last 12 months FCF is $44M.
What is Elan Microelectronics' FCF margin?Elan Microelectronics' last 12 months FCF margin is 12%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Elan Microelectronics?Current FCF multiple of Elan Microelectronics is 27.2x.
How many companies Elan Microelectronics has acquired to date?Elan Microelectronics hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Elan Microelectronics has invested to date?As of October 2026, Elan Microelectronics has invested in 1 company.
What was the last Elan Microelectronics investment?On 1st March 2020 Elan Microelectronics invested in Metanoia Communications, participating in a $19M Undisclosed stage round, alongside Taiwania Capital Management Corporation and National Development Fund of Taiwan Government.
In what companies Elan Microelectronics invested in?Elan Microelectronics invested in Metanoia Communications.

See public comps similar to Elan Microelectronics

Lists including Elan Microelectronics

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial