Dorian LPG Valuation Multiples

Dorian LPG is valued at $2.4B as of October 2026, a 4.9x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Dorian LPG revenue was $573M and Dorian LPG EBITDA was $379M.

Dorian LPG Overview

About Dorian LPG

Dorian LPG Ltd is an international liquefied petroleum gas shipping company focused on owning and operating gas carriers, or VLGCs. The company currently owns and operates around 22 modern VLGCs, including nineteen new fuel-efficient 84,000 cbm ECO-design VLGCs. Dorian LPG has offices in Connecticut, USA, London, United Kingdom, and Athens, Greece. IT operates in one reportable segment, the international transportation of LPG.


Founded

2013

HQ

United States

Employees

587

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $573M
EBITDA: $379M

EV

$2.8B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Dorian LPG Financials

Dorian LPG reported last 12-month revenue of $573M and EBITDA of $379M.

In the same LTM period, Dorian LPG generated $429M in gross profit, $379M in EBITDA, and $296M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Dorian LPG P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Dorian LPG reported revenue of $482M and EBITDA of $281M.

Dorian LPG is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 54%, EBITDA margin of 58%, and net margin of 40%.

See analyst estimates for Dorian LPG
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$573M$482M$518M$405M$482M
Gross Profit$429M$262M$331M$206M$338M
Gross Margin75%54%64%51%70%
EBITDA$379M$281M$380M$248M$291M
EBITDA Margin66%58%73%61%60%
EBIT Margin55%44%57%41%42%
Net Profit$296M$194M$274M$144M$194M
Net Margin52%40%53%36%40%
Net Debt-$280M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Dorian LPG Stock Performance

Dorian LPG has current market cap of $2.4B, and enterprise value of $2.8B.

Market Cap Evolution


Dorian LPG's stock price is $55.20.

Dorian LPG share price increased by 0.3% in the last 30 days, and by 92.2% in the last year.

Dorian LPG has an EPS (earnings per share) of $4.53.

See more trading valuation data for Dorian LPG
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$2.8B$2.4B-4.8%0.3%16.4%92.2%$4.53

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Dorian LPG Valuation Multiples

Dorian LPG trades at 4.9x EV/Revenue multiple, and 7.3x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Dorian LPG

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Dorian LPG Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 15, 2026, Dorian LPG has market cap of $2.4B and EV of $2.8B.

Dorian LPG has a P/E ratio of 8.0x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue4.9x5.8x5.4x6.9x5.8x
EV/EBITDA7.3x9.9x7.3x11.2x9.6x
EV/EBIT8.8x13.1x9.4x16.7x13.6x
EV/Gross Profit6.5x10.6x8.4x13.5x8.2x
P/E8.0x12.2x8.6x16.3x12.2x
EV/FCF6.7x23.9x9.1x13.6x23.4x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Dorian LPG Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Dorian LPG Margins & Growth Rates

Dorian LPG grew revenue by 35% and EBITDA by 61% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Dorian LPG reported gross margin of 54%, EBITDA margin of 58%, and net margin of 40%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Dorian LPG

Dorian LPG Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin54%51%70%73%
EBITDA Margin58%61%60%67%
EBIT Margin44%41%42%59%
Net Margin40%36%40%55%
FCF Margin24%50%25%87%

Dorian LPG Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth35%(22%)19%26%
Gross Profit Growth93%(38%)64%32%
EBITDA Growth61%(35%)17%41%
EBIT Growth93%(44%)22%76%
Net Profit Growth98%(47%)34%73%
FCF Growth475%(33%)(42%)346%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Dorian LPG Operational KPIs

Dorian LPG's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.8M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Dorian LPG's Rule of 40 is 94% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Dorian LPG's Rule of X is 133% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Dorian LPG
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4058%94%---
Bessemer Rule of X45%133%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.8M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue9%11%7%10%11%
Opex to Revenue29%10%7%10%41%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Dorian LPG Competitors

Dorian LPG competitors include Korea Gas, Headwater Exploration, Bangchak Corporation, Select Water, CSAV, Arabian Drilling, LandBridge, Promigas, MVV Energie and Pennon Group.

Most Dorian LPG public comparables operate across Energy Infrastructure, Energy Services, Marine Transportation and Oil & Gas.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Korea Gas$27B$2.6B1.0x1.0x10.3x8.3x
Headwater Exploration$435M$230M5.4x5.3x10.1x7.8x
Bangchak Corporation$15B$832M0.4x0.4x7.9x3.2x
Select Water$1.4B$218M2.0x1.9x13.1x8.6x
CSAV-$367M--6.5x(168.9x)
Arabian Drilling$916M$297M3.2x3.2x9.8x9.1x
LandBridge$199M$126M17.9x14.7x28.4x16.4x
Promigas$2.3B$963M2.8x3.8x6.8x10.5x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Dorian LPG competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Dorian LPG

When was Dorian LPG founded?Dorian LPG was founded in 2013.
Where is Dorian LPG headquartered?Dorian LPG is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Dorian LPG have?As of today, Dorian LPG has over 587 employees.
Who is the CEO of Dorian LPG?Dorian LPG's CEO is John C. Hadjipateras.
Is Dorian LPG publicly listed?Yes, Dorian LPG is a public company listed on NYSE.
What is the stock symbol of Dorian LPG?Dorian LPG trades under LPG ticker.
When did Dorian LPG go public?Dorian LPG went public in 2014.
Who are competitors of Dorian LPG?Dorian LPG main competitors include Korea Gas, Headwater Exploration, Bangchak Corporation, Select Water, CSAV, Arabian Drilling, LandBridge, Promigas, MVV Energie, Pennon Group.
What is the current market cap of Dorian LPG?Dorian LPG's current market cap is $2.4B.
What is the current revenue of Dorian LPG?Dorian LPG's last 12 months revenue is $573M.
What is the current revenue growth of Dorian LPG?Dorian LPG revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is (8%).
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Dorian LPG?Current revenue multiple of Dorian LPG is 4.9x.
What is the current EBITDA of Dorian LPG?Dorian LPG's last 12 months EBITDA is $379M.
What is Dorian LPG's EBITDA margin?Dorian LPG's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 66%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Dorian LPG?Current EBITDA multiple of Dorian LPG is 7.3x.
What is the current FCF of Dorian LPG?Dorian LPG's last 12 months FCF is $417M.
What is Dorian LPG's FCF margin?Dorian LPG's last 12 months FCF margin is 73%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Dorian LPG?Current FCF multiple of Dorian LPG is 6.7x.
How many companies Dorian LPG has acquired to date?Dorian LPG hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Dorian LPG has invested to date?Dorian LPG hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Dorian LPG

Lists including Dorian LPG

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial