Ceres Power Holdings Valuation Multiples

Discover Ceres Power Holdings' revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples and investment history, alongside public comparables like Shoals, 2G Energy, thyssenkrupp nucera, Changgao Electric Group and more.

Ceres Power Holdings Overview

About Ceres Power Holdings

Ceres Power Holdings PLC is a UK- based technology solutions provider. It is one of the developers of clean energy technology, fuel cells for power generation, and electrolysers for green hydrogen. Its SteelCell technology uses the existing infrastructure of mains natural gas & is manufactured using commodity materials, such as steel. It mainly caters to the automotive industry. Among its other markets are transportation, commercial, & light industrial sectors. The group established a technology position in solid oxide fuel cell (SOFC) power systems and developed solid oxide electrolysis (SOEC) to demonstrate it at a megawatt scale.


Founded

2004

HQ

United Kingdom

Employees

546

Website

ceres.tech

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $61M
EBITDA: ($18M)

EV

$1B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Ceres Power Holdings Financials

Ceres Power Holdings reported last 12-month revenue of $61M and negative EBITDA of ($18M).

In the same LTM period, Ceres Power Holdings generated $41M in gross profit, ($18M) in EBITDA losses, and had net loss of ($28M).

Revenue (LTM)


Ceres Power Holdings P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Ceres Power Holdings reported revenue of $44M and EBITDA of ($52M).

Ceres Power Holdings is unprofitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 70%, EBITDA margin of (117%), and net margin of (146%).

See analyst estimates for Ceres Power Holdings
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$61M$44M$30M$70M$44M
Gross Profit$41M$31M$18M$54M$31M
Gross Margin66%70%61%77%70%
EBITDA($18M)($52M)($60M)($22M)($52M)
EBITDA Margin(29%)(117%)(197%)(31%)(117%)
EBIT Margin(51%)(135%)(266%)(60%)(135%)
Net Profit($28M)($64M)($73M)($38M)($64M)
Net Margin(45%)(146%)(242%)(55%)(146%)
Net Debt-($45M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Ceres Power Holdings Stock Performance

Ceres Power Holdings has current market cap of $1.1B, and enterprise value of $1B.

Market Cap Evolution


Ceres Power Holdings' stock price is $5.32.

Ceres Power Holdings share price decreased by 0.1% in the last 30 days, and increased by 180.4% in the last year.

Ceres Power Holdings has an EPS (earnings per share) of $-0.30.

See more trading valuation data for Ceres Power Holdings
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1B$1.1B-0.1%-0.1%-21.1%180.4%$-0.30

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Ceres Power Holdings Valuation Multiples

Ceres Power Holdings trades at 16.7x EV/Revenue multiple, and (58.5x) EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Ceres Power Holdings

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Ceres Power Holdings Financial Valuation Multiples

As of September 2, 2026, Ceres Power Holdings has market cap of $1.1B and EV of $1B.

Ceres Power Holdings has a P/E ratio of (40.8x).

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue16.7x23.3x34.0x14.6x23.3x
EV/EBITDA(58.5x)(19.8x)(17.2x)(47.4x)(19.8x)
EV/EBIT(33.0x)(17.2x)(12.8x)(24.3x)(17.2x)
EV/Gross Profit25.2x33.4x56.1x18.9x33.4x
P/E(40.8x)(17.7x)(15.6x)(29.7x)(17.7x)
EV/FCF(54.3x)(33.8x)(15.6x)(17.8x)(33.8x)

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Ceres Power Holdings Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Ceres Power Holdings Margins & Growth Rates

Ceres Power Holdings grew revenue by 59% but EBITDA decreased by 90% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Ceres Power Holdings reported gross margin of 70%, EBITDA margin of (117%), and net margin of (146%).

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Ceres Power Holdings

Ceres Power Holdings Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin70%77%70%65%
EBITDA Margin(117%)(31%)(117%)(7%)
EBIT Margin(135%)(60%)(135%)(24%)
Net Margin(146%)(55%)(146%)(15%)
FCF Margin(69%)(82%)(69%)(21%)

Ceres Power Holdings Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth59%132%(37%)59%
Gross Profit Growth49%196%(43%)49%
EBITDA Growth(90%)(64%)139%(90%)
EBIT Growth(72%)(47%)41%(72%)
Net Profit Growth(84%)(48%)68%(84%)
FCF Growth(52%)(12%)(47%)(52%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Ceres Power Holdings Operational KPIs

Ceres Power Holdings' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.

Ceres Power Holdings' Rule of 40 is 51% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Ceres Power Holdings' Rule of X is 140% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Ceres Power Holdings
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 40(5%)51%---
Bessemer Rule of X29%140%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex per Employee-$0.2M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-22%22%15%22%
G&A Expenses to Revenue47%43%79%35%43%
R&D Expenses to Revenue106%149%242%94%149%
Opex to Revenue-215%327%138%215%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Ceres Power Holdings Competitors

Ceres Power Holdings competitors include Shoals, 2G Energy, thyssenkrupp nucera, Changgao Electric Group, Quality Power Electrical, Henan Yicheng New Energy, Al-Babtain Power & Telecom, Babcock & Wilcox, Inox Wind and ITM Power.

Most Ceres Power Holdings public comparables operate across Energy Equipment.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Shoals2.8x2.3x18.6x11.5x
2G Energy2.5x2.2x28.2x20.6x
thyssenkrupp nucera0.4x0.7x26.2x(5.5x)
Changgao Electric Group3.4x2.9x12.2x7.7x
Quality Power Electrical12.1x10.6x48.7x53.9x
Henan Yicheng New Energy3.1x-(54.0x)-
Al-Babtain Power & Telecom1.5x1.4x7.2x6.3x
Babcock & Wilcox1.8x1.2x47.8x14.5x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Ceres Power Holdings competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Ceres Power Holdings

Ceres Power Holdings has invested in 1 company to date.

Latest investment by Ceres Power Holdings was on August 26th 2026. Ceres Power Holdings invested in RFC Power in their $14M Series A round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Ceres Power Holdings

RFC Power
Description
RFC Power is an engineering company that designs redox flow batteries using novel low-cost chemistries derived from fuel cell concepts.
HQ CountryUnited Kingdom
HQ City
London
Deal Date26 Aug 2026
RoundSeries A
Raised$14M
InvestorsCeres Power Holdings; British Business Bank Investments; Catalytic Capital for Climate and Health; Centrica
Valuationundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Ceres Power Holdings investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Ceres Power Holdings

When was Ceres Power Holdings founded?Ceres Power Holdings was founded in 2004.
Where is Ceres Power Holdings headquartered?Ceres Power Holdings is headquartered in United Kingdom.
How many employees does Ceres Power Holdings have?As of today, Ceres Power Holdings has over 546 employees.
Who is the CEO of Ceres Power Holdings?Ceres Power Holdings' CEO is Philip Joseph Caldwell.
Is Ceres Power Holdings publicly listed?Yes, Ceres Power Holdings is a public company listed on London Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Ceres Power Holdings?Ceres Power Holdings trades under CWR ticker.
When did Ceres Power Holdings go public?Ceres Power Holdings went public in 2004.
Who are competitors of Ceres Power Holdings?Ceres Power Holdings main competitors include Shoals, 2G Energy, thyssenkrupp nucera, Changgao Electric Group, Quality Power Electrical, Henan Yicheng New Energy, Al-Babtain Power & Telecom, Babcock & Wilcox, Inox Wind, ITM Power.
What is the current market cap of Ceres Power Holdings?Ceres Power Holdings' current market cap is $1.1B.
What is the current revenue of Ceres Power Holdings?Ceres Power Holdings' last 12 months revenue is $61M.
What is the current revenue growth of Ceres Power Holdings?Ceres Power Holdings revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 23%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Ceres Power Holdings?Current revenue multiple of Ceres Power Holdings is 16.7x.
Is Ceres Power Holdings profitable?No, Ceres Power Holdings is not profitable.
What is the current EBITDA of Ceres Power Holdings?Ceres Power Holdings has negative EBITDA and is not profitable.
What is Ceres Power Holdings' EBITDA margin?Ceres Power Holdings' last 12 months EBITDA margin is (29%).
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Ceres Power Holdings?Current EBITDA multiple of Ceres Power Holdings is (58.5x).
What is the current FCF of Ceres Power Holdings?Ceres Power Holdings' last 12 months FCF is ($19M).
What is Ceres Power Holdings' FCF margin?Ceres Power Holdings' last 12 months FCF margin is (31%).
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Ceres Power Holdings?Current FCF multiple of Ceres Power Holdings is (54.3x).
How many companies Ceres Power Holdings has acquired to date?Ceres Power Holdings hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Ceres Power Holdings has invested to date?As of September 2026, Ceres Power Holdings has invested in 1 company.
What was the last Ceres Power Holdings investment?On 26th August 2026 Ceres Power Holdings invested in RFC Power, participating in a $14M Series A round, alongside British Business Bank Investments, Catalytic Capital for Climate and Health, and Centrica.
In what companies Ceres Power Holdings invested in?Ceres Power Holdings invested in RFC Power.

See public comps similar to Ceres Power Holdings

Lists including Ceres Power Holdings

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial