Gunkul engineering PCL Valuation Multiples

Gunkul engineering PCL is valued at $1.3B as of October 2026, a 5.5x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Gunkul engineering PCL revenue was $310M and Gunkul engineering PCL EBITDA was $110M.

Gunkul engineering PCL Overview

About Gunkul engineering PCL

Gunkul Engineering PCL is involved in the manufacturing and distribution of equipments for electrical systems, construction and investing in the generating and selling electricity business. The company operates in four segments which are; Manufacturing and selling of equipments for electrical system, Generating and selling electricity, Construction service, Maintenance service, rental service and others. Generating & selling electricity derives key revenue for the company. Geographically, the majority of company's revenue comes from Thailand and rest from Japan, Vietnam and other markets.


Founded

1982

HQ

Thailand

Employees

1.1K

Website

gunkul.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $310M
EBITDA: $110M

EV

$1.7B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Gunkul engineering PCL Financials

Gunkul engineering PCL reported last 12-month revenue of $310M and EBITDA of $110M.

In the same LTM period, Gunkul engineering PCL generated $112M in gross profit, $110M in EBITDA, and $60M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Gunkul engineering PCL P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Gunkul engineering PCL reported revenue of $232M and EBITDA of $101M.

Gunkul engineering PCL is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 31%, EBITDA margin of 43%, and net margin of 23%.

See analyst estimates for Gunkul engineering PCL
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$310M$232M$219M$274M$232M
Gross Profit$112M$73M$63M$77M$73M
Gross Margin36%31%29%28%31%
EBITDA$110M$101M$90M$100M$101M
EBITDA Margin35%43%41%36%43%
EBIT Margin21%16%13%15%16%
Net Profit$60M$53M$45M$50M$53M
Net Margin19%23%20%18%23%
Net Debt-$361M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Gunkul engineering PCL Stock Performance

Gunkul engineering PCL has current market cap of $1.3B, and enterprise value of $1.7B.

Market Cap Evolution


Gunkul engineering PCL's stock price is $0.15.

Gunkul engineering PCL share price decreased by 2.4% in the last 30 days, and increased by 133.0% in the last year.

Gunkul engineering PCL has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.01.

See more trading valuation data for Gunkul engineering PCL
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.7B$1.3B0.0%-2.4%-1.7%133.0%$0.01

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Gunkul engineering PCL Valuation Multiples

Gunkul engineering PCL trades at 5.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 15.4x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Gunkul engineering PCL

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Gunkul engineering PCL Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 15, 2026, Gunkul engineering PCL has market cap of $1.3B and EV of $1.7B.

Gunkul engineering PCL has a P/E ratio of 21.8x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue5.5x7.3x7.7x6.2x7.3x
EV/EBITDA15.4x16.8x18.8x16.9x16.8x
EV/EBIT26.5x46.6x60.8x42.4x46.6x
EV/Gross Profit15.1x23.3x26.9x21.8x23.3x
P/E21.8x25.0x29.5x26.2x25.0x
EV/FCF15.1x46.4x(39.3x)186.4x46.4x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Gunkul engineering PCL Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Gunkul engineering PCL Margins & Growth Rates

Gunkul engineering PCL grew revenue by 39% and EBITDA by 13% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Gunkul engineering PCL reported gross margin of 31%, EBITDA margin of 43%, and net margin of 23%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Gunkul engineering PCL

Gunkul engineering PCL Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin31%28%31%35%
EBITDA Margin43%36%43%35%
EBIT Margin16%15%16%21%
Net Margin23%18%23%19%
FCF Margin16%3%16%39%

Gunkul engineering PCL Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth39%25%(15%)39%
Gross Profit Growth57%23%(6%)57%
EBITDA Growth13%11%1%13%
EBIT Growth85%43%(9%)85%
Net Profit Growth17%13%5%17%
FCF Growth249%(121%)302%249%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Gunkul engineering PCL Operational KPIs

Gunkul engineering PCL's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Gunkul engineering PCL's Rule of 40 is 74% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Gunkul engineering PCL's Rule of X is 132% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Gunkul engineering PCL
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4050%74%---
Bessemer Rule of X72%132%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.2M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-1%1%1%1%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-14%15%12%14%
Opex to Revenue-16%16%14%16%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Gunkul engineering PCL Competitors

Gunkul engineering PCL competitors include Shoals, Emerald Horizon, Inox Wind, American Superconductor, Quality Power Electrical, Hoymiles Power, thyssenkrupp nucera, Friedrich Vorwerk Group, ADI Global Distribution and Shenzhen Hymson Laser.

Most Gunkul engineering PCL public comparables operate across Energy Equipment.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Shoals$475M$72M3.5x2.8x23.2x13.9x
Emerald Horizon$252K($509K)5277.4x-(2614.6x)-
Inox Wind$443M$100M3.5x2.8x15.5x14.1x
American Superconductor$299M$19M4.2x3.7x66.4x42.4x
Quality Power Electrical$98M$21M12.5x10.4x57.8x52.4x
Hoymiles Power$289M($32M)3.1x2.0x(28.2x)579.5x
thyssenkrupp nucera$947M$16M0.5x0.9x29.8x(6.1x)
Friedrich Vorwerk Group$789M$172M1.5x1.4x7.1x5.6x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Gunkul engineering PCL competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Gunkul engineering PCL

When was Gunkul engineering PCL founded?Gunkul engineering PCL was founded in 1982.
Where is Gunkul engineering PCL headquartered?Gunkul engineering PCL is headquartered in Thailand.
How many employees does Gunkul engineering PCL have?As of today, Gunkul engineering PCL has over 1K employees.
Who is the CEO of Gunkul engineering PCL?Gunkul engineering PCL's CEO is Naruechon Dhumrongpiyawut.
Is Gunkul engineering PCL publicly listed?Yes, Gunkul engineering PCL is a public company listed on Stock Exchange of Thailand.
What is the stock symbol of Gunkul engineering PCL?Gunkul engineering PCL trades under GUNKUL ticker.
When did Gunkul engineering PCL go public?Gunkul engineering PCL went public in 2010.
Who are competitors of Gunkul engineering PCL?Gunkul engineering PCL main competitors include Shoals, Emerald Horizon, Inox Wind, American Superconductor, Quality Power Electrical, Hoymiles Power, thyssenkrupp nucera, Friedrich Vorwerk Group, ADI Global Distribution, Shenzhen Hymson Laser.
What is the current market cap of Gunkul engineering PCL?Gunkul engineering PCL's current market cap is $1.3B.
What is the current revenue of Gunkul engineering PCL?Gunkul engineering PCL's last 12 months revenue is $310M.
What is the current revenue growth of Gunkul engineering PCL?Gunkul engineering PCL revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 15%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Gunkul engineering PCL?Current revenue multiple of Gunkul engineering PCL is 5.5x.
What is the current EBITDA of Gunkul engineering PCL?Gunkul engineering PCL's last 12 months EBITDA is $110M.
What is Gunkul engineering PCL's EBITDA margin?Gunkul engineering PCL's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 35%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Gunkul engineering PCL?Current EBITDA multiple of Gunkul engineering PCL is 15.4x.
What is the current FCF of Gunkul engineering PCL?Gunkul engineering PCL's last 12 months FCF is $112M.
What is Gunkul engineering PCL's FCF margin?Gunkul engineering PCL's last 12 months FCF margin is 36%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Gunkul engineering PCL?Current FCF multiple of Gunkul engineering PCL is 15.1x.
How many companies Gunkul engineering PCL has acquired to date?Gunkul engineering PCL hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Gunkul engineering PCL has invested to date?Gunkul engineering PCL hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Gunkul engineering PCL

Lists including Gunkul engineering PCL

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial