- Companies
- Cannae Holdings
Cannae Holdings Valuation Multiples
Cannae Holdings is valued at $688M as of October 2026, a 1.9x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Cannae Holdings revenue was $396M and Cannae Holdings EBITDA was ($59M).
Cannae Holdings Overview
About Cannae Holdings
Cannae Holdings is an American holding company and principal investor headquartered in Las Vegas, Nevada, and listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker CNNE. William P. Foley II is its vice chairman and Ryan Caswell its chief executive. It takes minority and majority stakes in restaurants, technology-enabled services, financial services and, increasingly, sports and entertainment. Its main holdings include about 42% of Black Knight Football Club, which owns AFC Bournemouth, FC Lorient and a majority of Moreirense, and a 50% stake in the activist hedge fund manager JANA Partners. It also owns a restaurant group made up of 88.5% of Ninety Nine Restaurant & Pub and 65.4% of O'Charley's, along with interests in the flavourings maker Watkins (acquired in 2024) and Alight. In 2025 it sold its Dun & Bradstreet stake to Clearlake Capital for total proceeds of US$630 million and bought back US$323 million of its own stock. Its board has since said it will concentrate the portfolio on sports and entertainment, and in June 2026 its Black Knight Rugby subsidiary acquired English rugby club Exeter Chiefs. It earns returns from equity-accounted investments and consolidated operating revenue, and has about 6,600 employees.
Founded
2017
HQ
Employees
7.3K
Website
Financials (LTM)
EV
$772M
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialCannae Holdings Financials
Cannae Holdings reported last 12-month revenue of $396M and negative EBITDA of ($59M).
In the same LTM period, Cannae Holdings generated $57M in gross profit, ($59M) in EBITDA losses, and had net loss of ($121M).
Revenue (LTM)
Cannae Holdings P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, Cannae Holdings reported revenue of $424M and EBITDA of ($162M).
Cannae Holdings is unprofitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of (2%), EBITDA margin of (38%), and net margin of (121%).
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
Cannae Holdings Stock Performance
Cannae Holdings has current market cap of $688M, and enterprise value of $772M.
Market Cap Evolution
Cannae Holdings' stock price is $15.87.
Cannae Holdings share price increased by 3.5% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 20.4% in the last year.
Cannae Holdings has an EPS (earnings per share) of $-11.83.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $772M | $688M | -2.2% | 3.5% | 9.1% | -20.4% | $-11.83 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialCannae Holdings Valuation Multiples
Cannae Holdings trades at 1.9x EV/Revenue multiple, and (13.1x) EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
Cannae Holdings Financial Valuation Multiples
As of October 17, 2026, Cannae Holdings has market cap of $688M and EV of $772M.
Cannae Holdings has a P/E ratio of (5.7x).
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified Cannae Holdings Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


Cannae Holdings Margins & Growth Rates
Cannae Holdings decreased revenue by 8% and EBITDA by 81% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, Cannae Holdings reported gross margin of (2%), EBITDA margin of (38%), and net margin of (121%).
Cannae Holdings Margins
Cannae Holdings Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Cannae Holdings Operational KPIs
Cannae Holdings' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.
Cannae Holdings' Rule of 40 is (16%) (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
Cannae Holdings' Rule of X is (28%) (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Cannae Holdings Competitors
Cannae Holdings competitors include Ollamani, Pantheon Infrastructure, Pollen Street Group, Collins Foods, Foresight Group Holdings, RTW Biotech Opportunities, Neuberger Private Equity, Papa John's, Jafco Group and Young's Pubs.
Most Cannae Holdings public comparables operate across PE & VC, Restaurants & Nightlife, Sports, CannaTech and ViceTech.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $352M | $36M | 2.3x | 1.9x | 22.0x | 11.5x | |||
| $116M | - | 5.9x | - | - | - | |||
| $179M | $83M | 5.3x | 5.3x | 11.4x | 11.4x | |||
| $1.1B | $157M | 1.1x | 1.1x | 7.9x | 7.1x | |||
| $219M | $82M | 2.9x | 3.0x | 7.7x | 6.6x | |||
| $251M | - | 3.8x | - | - | - | |||
| - | - | - | - | - | - | |||
| $2.1B | $181M | 0.8x | 0.8x | 8.6x | 8.4x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Cannae Holdings competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Acquisitions by Cannae Holdings
Cannae Holdings has acquired 2 companies to date.
Last acquisition by Cannae Holdings was on June 29th 2026. Cannae Holdings acquired Exeter Chiefs for $43M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Acquisitions by Cannae Holdings
| Description | Exeter Chiefs (Exeter Rugby Club) is an English professional rugby union club based in Exeter, Devon, founded in 1871. Its men's team plays in the Gallagher PREM, the top division of English rugby, and its women's team plays in Premiership Women's Rugby. Since 2006 the club has played at Sandy Park, a purpose-built stadium of about 15,000 capacity that it owns and also runs as a conference and events venue. After promotion to the Premiership in 2010, Exeter reached six consecutive Premiership finals from 2016 to 2021, won the title in 2016-17 and 2019-20, and won the European Champions Cup in 2020, completing a domestic and European double. It is the only club to have won the top four tiers of English rugby. Its parent company, Exeter Rugby Group, reported turnover of £20.1 million and a loss of £10.3 million for the year to June 2025. Revenue comes from ticketing, sponsorship, hospitality, conferences and events, and central league distributions. On 29 June 2026 NYSE-listed Cannae Holdings bought 100% of Exeter Rugby Group at an enterprise value of £32.6 million, ending the long ownership of chairman Tony Rowe. | Watkins 1868 is the direct-selling brand of J.R. Watkins Company, founded in 1868 in Plainview, Minnesota. The company produces over 400 natural products including pure vanilla extract, fruit-based syrups, spice blends, and essential oils sold through independent distributors across North America. Watkins 1868 emphasizes non-GMO ingredients and recipes unchanged since the 19th century, with popular items like black pepper, cinnamon, and maple syrup available via its online store and catalogs. Headquartered in Winona, Minnesota, it maintains a network of 25,000 associates. |
| HQ Country | ||
| HQ City | Exeter | Winona, MN |
| Deal Date | 29 Jun 2026 | 7 Oct 2024 |
| Valuation | $43M | $151M |
| EV/Revenue | ||
| EV/EBITDA | ||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Cannae Holdings acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | ||
Investments by Cannae Holdings
Cannae Holdings has invested in 2 companies to date.
Latest investment by Cannae Holdings was on August 17th 2021. Cannae Holdings invested in Sightline Payments in their $244M Undisclosed stage round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Investments by Cannae Holdings
| Description | Sightline Payments is a Henderson-headquartered provider of digital payment solutions for gaming and sports betting. Its Play+ platform enables cashless transactions across online, mobile, slots, table games, and sports wagering at major casino resorts and lotteries like Golden Nugget and BetMGM. Recognized as a leading gaming technology product, Play+ integrates with hospitality systems for seamless consumer experiences. | Sightline Payments is a Henderson-headquartered provider of digital payment solutions for gaming and sports betting. Its Play+ platform enables cashless transactions across online, mobile, slots, table games, and sports wagering at major casino resorts and lotteries like Golden Nugget and BetMGM. Recognized as a leading gaming technology product, Play+ integrates with hospitality systems for seamless consumer experiences. | QOMPLX is a cybersecurity firm delivering an AI-driven operating system called Q:OS for enterprise risk management and decision intelligence. Q:OS handles data ingestion, analytics, simulations, and machine learning models to address cyber threats, identity management, and compliance in real time. Reston-Virginia-headquartered, the company targets government agencies and Fortune 500 enterprises with its Identity Threat Detection and Response platform. Founded in 2017 through the acquisition of firms like NorthCrest, QOMPLX integrates with cloud environments like AWS and Azure for scalable operations. |
| HQ Country | |||
| HQ City | Las Vegas, NV | Las Vegas, NV | Reston, VA |
| Deal Date | 17 Aug 2021 | 1 Apr 2021 | 23 Jul 2019 |
| Round | Undisclosed stage | Undisclosed stage | Series A |
| Raised | $244M | $100M | $79M |
| Investors | Genting; Point Break Capital Management; Walter Kortschak; Cannae Holdings | Shift4 Ventures; Searchlight Capital Partners; Genting; Vectr Ventures; Point Break Capital Management; Walter Kortschak; Cannae Holdings; Kortschak Investments L.P.; William Foley II | Motive Partners; Cannae Holdings |
| Valuation | $1B | $1B | undisclosed |
| EV/Revenue | |||
| EV/EBITDA | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Cannae Holdings investments and their VC round multiples. Start Free Trial | |||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout Cannae Holdings
| When was Cannae Holdings founded? | Cannae Holdings was founded in 2017. |
| Where is Cannae Holdings headquartered? | Cannae Holdings is headquartered in United States. |
| How many employees does Cannae Holdings have? | As of today, Cannae Holdings has over 7K employees. |
| Who is the CEO of Cannae Holdings? | Cannae Holdings' CEO is Ryan R. Caswell. |
| Is Cannae Holdings publicly listed? | Yes, Cannae Holdings is a public company listed on NYSE. |
| What is the stock symbol of Cannae Holdings? | Cannae Holdings trades under CNNE ticker. |
| When did Cannae Holdings go public? | Cannae Holdings went public in 2017. |
| Who are competitors of Cannae Holdings? | Cannae Holdings main competitors include Ollamani, Pantheon Infrastructure, Pollen Street Group, Collins Foods, Foresight Group Holdings, RTW Biotech Opportunities, Neuberger Private Equity, Papa John's, Jafco Group, Young's Pubs. |
| What is the current market cap of Cannae Holdings? | Cannae Holdings' current market cap is $688M. |
| What is the current revenue of Cannae Holdings? | Cannae Holdings' last 12 months revenue is $396M. |
| What is the current revenue growth of Cannae Holdings? | Cannae Holdings revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is (1%). |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Cannae Holdings? | Current revenue multiple of Cannae Holdings is 1.9x. |
| Is Cannae Holdings profitable? | No, Cannae Holdings is not profitable. |
| What is the current EBITDA of Cannae Holdings? | Cannae Holdings has negative EBITDA and is not profitable. |
| What is Cannae Holdings' EBITDA margin? | Cannae Holdings' last 12 months EBITDA margin is (15%). |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Cannae Holdings? | Current EBITDA multiple of Cannae Holdings is (13.1x). |
| How many companies Cannae Holdings has acquired to date? | As of October 2026, Cannae Holdings has acquired 2 companies. |
| What was the largest acquisition by Cannae Holdings? | $151M acquisition of Watkins 1868 on 7th October 2024 was the largest M&A Cannae Holdings has done to date. |
| What companies Cannae Holdings acquired? | Cannae Holdings acquired Watkins 1868 and Exeter Chiefs. |
| In how many companies Cannae Holdings has invested to date? | As of October 2026, Cannae Holdings has invested in 2 companies. |
| What was the last Cannae Holdings investment? | On 17th August 2021 Cannae Holdings invested in Sightline Payments, participating in a $244M Undisclosed stage round at $1B valuation, alongside Genting, Point Break Capital Management, and Walter Kortschak. |
| In what companies Cannae Holdings invested in? | Cannae Holdings invested in Sightline Payments and QOMPLX. |
See public comps similar to Cannae Holdings
Lists including Cannae Holdings
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




