Aspeed Technology Valuation Multiples

Aspeed Technology is valued at $21B as of October 2026, a 40.3x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Aspeed Technology revenue was $503M and Aspeed Technology EBITDA was $283M.

Aspeed Technology Overview

About Aspeed Technology

Aspeed Technology Inc. is an IC design house in Server Management, PC/ AV extension solutions, Desktop Virtualization and security enhancement. The company is engaged in the manufacturing of electronic products, wholesale of information software, retail and service industry, international trade, intellectual property, product design, and other industrial and commercial services. It operates through Multimedia Integrated Circuits (ICs); Computer Peripherals Oriented ICs; and Other segments. The company generates maximum revenue from Multimedia Integrated Circuits (ICs) segment.


Founded

2004

HQ

Taiwan

Employees

131

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $503M
EBITDA: $283M

EV

$20B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Aspeed Technology Financials

Aspeed Technology reported last 12-month revenue of $503M and EBITDA of $283M.

In the same LTM period, Aspeed Technology generated $352M in gross profit, $283M in EBITDA, and $228M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Aspeed Technology P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Aspeed Technology reported revenue of $282M and EBITDA of $156M.

Aspeed Technology is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 68%, EBITDA margin of 55%, and net margin of 43%.

See analyst estimates for Aspeed Technology
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$503M$282M$98M$202M$282M
Gross Profit$352M$192M$63M$130M$192M
Gross Margin70%68%64%64%68%
EBITDA$283M$156M$47M$107M$156M
EBITDA Margin56%55%48%53%55%
EBIT Margin54%51%34%45%51%
Net Profit$228M$122M$31M$80M$122M
Net Margin45%43%32%40%43%
Net Debt-($170M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Aspeed Technology Stock Performance

Aspeed Technology has current market cap of $21B, and enterprise value of $20B.

Market Cap Evolution


Aspeed Technology's stock price is $494.51.

Aspeed Technology share price decreased by 16.0% in the last 30 days, and increased by 205.6% in the last year.

Aspeed Technology has an EPS (earnings per share) of $2.93.

See more trading valuation data for Aspeed Technology
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$20B$21B-9.2%-16.0%10.0%205.6%$2.93

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Aspeed Technology Valuation Multiples

Aspeed Technology trades at 40.3x EV/Revenue multiple, and 71.6x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Aspeed Technology

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Aspeed Technology Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 16, 2026, Aspeed Technology has market cap of $21B and EV of $20B.

Aspeed Technology has a P/E ratio of 90.2x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue40.3x72.0x207.4x100.5x72.0x
EV/EBITDA71.6x129.8xn/m189.4x129.8x
EV/EBIT74.8x140.3xn/m222.4x140.3x
EV/Gross Profit57.6x105.8xn/m156.3x105.8x
P/E90.2x168.8xn/mn/m168.8x
EV/FCF113.6x157.4xn/m222.0x157.4x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Aspeed Technology Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Aspeed Technology Margins & Growth Rates

Aspeed Technology grew revenue by 99% and EBITDA by 103% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Aspeed Technology reported gross margin of 68%, EBITDA margin of 55%, and net margin of 43%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Aspeed Technology

Aspeed Technology Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin68%64%68%70%
EBITDA Margin55%53%55%56%
EBIT Margin51%45%51%54%
Net Margin43%40%43%46%
FCF Margin46%45%46%34%

Aspeed Technology Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth99%106%40%99%
Gross Profit Growth105%107%48%105%
EBITDA Growth103%127%46%103%
EBIT Growth110%170%59%110%
Net Profit Growth110%155%52%110%
FCF Growth49%697%41%49%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Aspeed Technology Operational KPIs

Aspeed Technology's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $2.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.4M for the same period.

Aspeed Technology's Rule of 40 is 155% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Aspeed Technology's Rule of X is 304% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Aspeed Technology
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 40131%155%---
Bessemer Rule of X242%304%---
Revenue per Employee-$2.2M---
Opex per Employee-$0.4M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue2%1%3%2%1%
G&A Expenses to Revenue2%4%7%4%4%
R&D Expenses to Revenue9%11%20%13%11%
Opex to Revenue-17%30%19%17%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Aspeed Technology Competitors

Aspeed Technology competitors include MACOM Technology Solutions, Yuanjie Semiconductor, Hangzhou Chang Chuan Tech, Lens Technology, Winbond, ACM Research (Shanghai), HKC Corp, Gold Circuit Electronics, Lasertec and Hyundai Mobis.

Most Aspeed Technology public comparables operate across Electronic Components, Semiconductors and DeepTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
MACOM Technology Solutions$967M$10M21.1x15.2x2057.9x43.1x
Yuanjie Semiconductor$90M$40M220.0x76.0x500.0x115.0x
Hangzhou Chang Chuan Tech$791M$222M27.2x19.1x97.0x65.5x
Lens Technology$11B$1.5B1.8x1.8x13.7x12.5x
Winbond$2.8B$568M8.0x3.0x39.0x5.5x
ACM Research (Shanghai)$1B$234M18.5x15.5x80.3x63.4x
HKC Corp$6.1B$1.7B3.5x-12.9x-
Gold Circuit Electronics$1.9B$479M10.0x6.2x38.9x21.3x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Aspeed Technology competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Aspeed Technology

When was Aspeed Technology founded?Aspeed Technology was founded in 2004.
Where is Aspeed Technology headquartered?Aspeed Technology is headquartered in Taiwan.
How many employees does Aspeed Technology have?As of today, Aspeed Technology has over 131 employees.
Is Aspeed Technology publicly listed?Yes, Aspeed Technology is a public company listed on Taipei Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Aspeed Technology?Aspeed Technology trades under 5274 ticker.
When did Aspeed Technology go public?Aspeed Technology went public in 2013.
Who are competitors of Aspeed Technology?Aspeed Technology main competitors include MACOM Technology Solutions, Yuanjie Semiconductor, Hangzhou Chang Chuan Tech, Lens Technology, Winbond, ACM Research (Shanghai), HKC Corp, Gold Circuit Electronics, Lasertec, Hyundai Mobis.
What is the current market cap of Aspeed Technology?Aspeed Technology's current market cap is $21B.
What is the current revenue of Aspeed Technology?Aspeed Technology's last 12 months revenue is $503M.
What is the current revenue growth of Aspeed Technology?Aspeed Technology revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 74%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Aspeed Technology?Current revenue multiple of Aspeed Technology is 40.3x.
What is the current EBITDA of Aspeed Technology?Aspeed Technology's last 12 months EBITDA is $283M.
What is Aspeed Technology's EBITDA margin?Aspeed Technology's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 56%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Aspeed Technology?Current EBITDA multiple of Aspeed Technology is 71.6x.
What is the current FCF of Aspeed Technology?Aspeed Technology's last 12 months FCF is $179M.
What is Aspeed Technology's FCF margin?Aspeed Technology's last 12 months FCF margin is 35%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Aspeed Technology?Current FCF multiple of Aspeed Technology is 113.6x.
How many companies Aspeed Technology has acquired to date?Aspeed Technology hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Aspeed Technology has invested to date?Aspeed Technology hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Aspeed Technology

Lists including Aspeed Technology

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial