Arthur J. Gallagher Valuation Multiples

Arthur J. Gallagher is valued at $65B as of October 2026, a 4.9x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Arthur J. Gallagher revenue was $16B and Arthur J. Gallagher EBITDA was $5.2B.

Arthur J. Gallagher Overview

About Arthur J. Gallagher

Founded in 1927 as a one-person agency, Gallagher's primary business is insurance brokerage, with a focus on serving middle-market companies. The company's risk management segment provides third-party claims adjustment to companies that choose to self-insure. Gallagher has about 56,000 employees and generates about a third of its revenue internationally, primarily in Australia, Canada, New Zealand, and the UK.


Founded

1927

HQ

United States

Employees

72.0K

Website

ajg.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $16B
EBITDA: $5.2B

EV

$78B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Arthur J. Gallagher Financials

Arthur J. Gallagher reported last 12-month revenue of $16B and EBITDA of $5.2B.

In the same LTM period, Arthur J. Gallagher generated $16B in gross profit, $5.2B in EBITDA, and $3.3B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Arthur J. Gallagher P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Arthur J. Gallagher reported revenue of $14B and EBITDA of $3.6B.

Arthur J. Gallagher is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 43%, EBITDA margin of 26%, and net margin of 11%.

See analyst estimates for Arthur J. Gallagher
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$16B$14B$10B$12B$14B
Gross Profit$16B$5.9B$4.2B$4.9B$5.9B
Gross Margin100%43%42%42%43%
EBITDA$5.2B$3.6B$2.2B$3.1B$3.6B
EBITDA Margin33%26%22%27%26%
EBIT Margin25%18%18%20%18%
Net Profit$3.3B$1.5B$970M$1.5B$1.5B
Net Margin20%11%10%13%11%
Net Debt-$12B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Arthur J. Gallagher Stock Performance

Arthur J. Gallagher has current market cap of $65B, and enterprise value of $78B.

Market Cap Evolution


Arthur J. Gallagher's stock price is $254.88.

Arthur J. Gallagher share price increased by 11.7% in the last 30 days, and by 2.3% in the last year.

Arthur J. Gallagher has an EPS (earnings per share) of $5.83.

See more trading valuation data for Arthur J. Gallagher
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$78B$65B1.9%11.7%2.0%2.3%$5.83

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Arthur J. Gallagher Valuation Multiples

Arthur J. Gallagher trades at 4.9x EV/Revenue multiple, and 15.0x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Arthur J. Gallagher

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Arthur J. Gallagher Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 17, 2026, Arthur J. Gallagher has market cap of $65B and EV of $78B.

Arthur J. Gallagher has a P/E ratio of 20.0x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue4.9x5.6x7.8x6.8x5.6x
EV/EBITDA15.0x21.5x35.8x25.2x21.5x
EV/EBIT19.5x30.6x42.0x34.2x30.6x
EV/Gross Profit4.9x13.2x18.4x16.0x13.2x
P/E20.0x43.7x67.4x44.7x43.7x
EV/FCF28.8x43.7x42.5x32.0x43.7x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Arthur J. Gallagher Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Arthur J. Gallagher Margins & Growth Rates

Arthur J. Gallagher grew revenue by 19% and EBITDA by 49% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Arthur J. Gallagher reported gross margin of 43%, EBITDA margin of 26%, and net margin of 11%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Arthur J. Gallagher

Arthur J. Gallagher Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin43%42%43%100%
EBITDA Margin26%27%26%33%
EBIT Margin18%20%18%25%
Net Margin11%13%11%20%
FCF Margin13%21%13%18%

Arthur J. Gallagher Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth19%15%21%19%
Gross Profit Growth179%15%22%179%
EBITDA Growth49%42%17%49%
EBIT Growth63%23%12%63%
Net Profit Growth126%51%2%126%
FCF Growth64%33%(27%)64%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Arthur J. Gallagher Operational KPIs

Arthur J. Gallagher's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Arthur J. Gallagher's Rule of 40 is 51% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Arthur J. Gallagher's Rule of X is 79% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Arthur J. Gallagher
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4043%51%---
Bessemer Rule of X59%79%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.2M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
Opex to Revenue-24%24%22%24%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Arthur J. Gallagher Competitors

Arthur J. Gallagher competitors include Aon, Marsh, Willis Towers Watson, Brown & Brown, BB Seguros, CAIXA Seguridade, Primerica, Ryan Specialty and Baldwin Insurance.

Most Arthur J. Gallagher public comparables operate across Insurance Brokers.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Aon$17B$6.5B4.5x4.3x11.8x12.7x
Marsh$27B$7.4B4.1x3.9x15.0x13.8x
Willis Towers Watson$9.7B$2.6B3.6x3.4x13.2x12.1x
Brown & Brown$5.8B$2B5.3x4.5x14.8x12.7x
BB Seguros$1.2B-13.3x8.3x--
CAIXA Seguridade$485M-26.4x10.7x-12.7x
Primerica$3.3B$1B3.1x2.9x10.1x-

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Arthur J. Gallagher competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Arthur J. Gallagher

Arthur J. Gallagher has acquired 344 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Arthur J. Gallagher was on October 1st 2026. Arthur J. Gallagher acquired Albany Insurance Services for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Arthur J. Gallagher

Albany Insurance Services
Innovise Business Consultants
Apollo Insurance
Wilson M. Beck Insurance Services
Description
Albany Insurance Services is an independent retail insurance brokerage in Auckland, New Zealand, operating under the Gallagher Insurance NZ brand. It arranges commercial, business and personal insurance, with brokers tailoring cover and acting for clients at claims time. Business lines include liability, property, cyber, marine, professional indemnity, rural and employee benefits programmes, and corporate offerings include directors and officers liability and trade credit insurance. Revenue comes from brokerage on the policies it places.
Innovise Business Consultants is an insurance agency that supplies commercial coverage along with business advisory services.
Apollo Insurance is a Toronto-based digital insurance exchange connecting brokers to carriers for small business policies. Launched in 2019, the platform supports instant quoting and binding for liability, property, and cyber coverage across 300 classes. Apollo enables white-label integrations and monthly subscription products, serving Canadian brokerages with API-driven workflows.
Wilson M. Beck Insurance Services is an insurance brokerage that arranges commercial, personal, and auto coverage as well as surety bonds.
HQ CountryNew ZealandUnited StatesCanadaCanada
HQ City
Auckland
Denver, CO
Vancouver
Vancouver
Deal Date1 Oct 202615 Sep 20265 Aug 20266 Jul 2026
Valuationundisclosedundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Arthur J. Gallagher acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Arthur J. Gallagher

Arthur J. Gallagher has invested in 4 companies to date.

Latest investment by Arthur J. Gallagher was on February 16th 2026. Arthur J. Gallagher invested in Kenai in their Strategic investment round.

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Arthur J. Gallagher

Kenai
StrongBó Agritech
Farmote Systems
MyApiary
Description
Kenai is a Johannesburg-based security platform using facial recognition for managing worker and visitor access at corporate sites. It ensures secure, contactless biometric verification.
StrongBó Agritech is a Cork-based Irish agtech firm equipping livestock farmers with IoT collar sensors for real-time data collection on animal health, location, and behavior. Its platform analyzes metrics like rumination, activity, and heat detection, integrating with herd management software for dairy and beef operations. Launched in 2019, StrongBó serves producers across Europe, enabling predictive alerts for disease and optimizing calving schedules through cloud-based analytics.
Farmote Systems is a New Zealand-based agtech company offering probe-based sensors for pasture and crop monitoring. Deployed in fields, the devices measure grass growth rates, soil moisture, temperature, and rainfall in real-time, transmitting data to a mobile-responsive web dashboard. Farmers leverage aggregated analytics for precise grazing rotations, irrigation, and yield optimization.
MyApiary is a New Zealand-based software platform designed for commercial beekeepers to manage hive health and pollination operations. It provides tools for tracking colony data, scheduling movements, monitoring environmental factors, and optimizing apiary logistics. Developed through industry partnerships, the system supports data-driven decisions that boost productivity and sustainability in food production ecosystems. MyApiary secured four awards at the 2017 New Zealand Fieldays Innovation Awards, recognizing its advancements in hive management practices used by operators worldwide.
HQ CountrySouth AfricaIrelandNew ZealandNew Zealand
HQ City
-
Dublin
-
-
Deal Date16 Feb 202615 Jun 20231 Oct 20211 Dec 2016
RoundStrategic investmentSeedSeries ASeed
Raisedundisclosed$800K$500K$300K
InvestorsArthur J. GallagherEnterprise Ireland; 519 Growth Fund; Arthur J. Gallagher; Grand River Agricultural SocietyK1W1; Angel Investors Marlborough; Barenbrug Group; Arthur J. GallagherArthur J. Gallagher
Valuationundisclosedundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Arthur J. Gallagher investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Arthur J. Gallagher

When was Arthur J. Gallagher founded?Arthur J. Gallagher was founded in 1927.
Where is Arthur J. Gallagher headquartered?Arthur J. Gallagher is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Arthur J. Gallagher have?As of today, Arthur J. Gallagher has over 72K employees.
Who is the CEO of Arthur J. Gallagher?Arthur J. Gallagher's CEO is J. Patrick Gallagher.
Is Arthur J. Gallagher publicly listed?Yes, Arthur J. Gallagher is a public company listed on NYSE.
What is the stock symbol of Arthur J. Gallagher?Arthur J. Gallagher trades under AJG ticker.
When did Arthur J. Gallagher go public?Arthur J. Gallagher went public in 1984.
Who are competitors of Arthur J. Gallagher?Arthur J. Gallagher main competitors include Aon, Marsh, Willis Towers Watson, Brown & Brown, BB Seguros, CAIXA Seguridade, Primerica, Ryan Specialty, Baldwin Insurance.
What is the current market cap of Arthur J. Gallagher?Arthur J. Gallagher's current market cap is $65B.
What is the current revenue of Arthur J. Gallagher?Arthur J. Gallagher's last 12 months revenue is $16B.
What is the current revenue growth of Arthur J. Gallagher?Arthur J. Gallagher revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 11%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Arthur J. Gallagher?Current revenue multiple of Arthur J. Gallagher is 4.9x.
What is the current EBITDA of Arthur J. Gallagher?Arthur J. Gallagher's last 12 months EBITDA is $5.2B.
What is Arthur J. Gallagher's EBITDA margin?Arthur J. Gallagher's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 33%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Arthur J. Gallagher?Current EBITDA multiple of Arthur J. Gallagher is 15.0x.
What is the current FCF of Arthur J. Gallagher?Arthur J. Gallagher's last 12 months FCF is $2.7B.
What is Arthur J. Gallagher's FCF margin?Arthur J. Gallagher's last 12 months FCF margin is 17%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Arthur J. Gallagher?Current FCF multiple of Arthur J. Gallagher is 28.8x.
How many companies Arthur J. Gallagher has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Arthur J. Gallagher has acquired 344 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Arthur J. Gallagher?$13B acquisition of Assured Partners on 9th December 2024 was the largest M&A Arthur J. Gallagher has done to date.
What companies Arthur J. Gallagher acquired?Arthur J. Gallagher acquired Assured Partners, Woodruff Sawyer, Cadence Insurance, Buck Global, Wesfarmers Insurance (insurance brokerage operations unit), Eastern Insurance Group, Noraxis Capital Corp, Giles Insurance Brokers, Stackhouse Poland, Bollington Wilson Group, and 334 other companies.
In how many companies Arthur J. Gallagher has invested to date?As of October 2026, Arthur J. Gallagher has invested in 4 companies.
What was the last Arthur J. Gallagher investment?On 16th February 2026 Arthur J. Gallagher invested in Kenai, participating in a Strategic investment round.
In what companies Arthur J. Gallagher invested in?Arthur J. Gallagher invested in StrongBó Agritech, Farmote Systems, MyApiary, and Kenai.

See public comps similar to Arthur J. Gallagher

Lists including Arthur J. Gallagher

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial