- Companies
- McLaren Racing
McLaren Racing Revenue, Valuation, Funding & Investors
McLaren Racing is valued at $5B as of September 2025, a 7.0x revenue multiple. McLaren Racing revenue was $713M, as disclosed with its latest round.
Last McLaren Racing valuation
$5B
Secondary · Sep 2025
Last McLaren Racing funding round
$253M
Undisclosed stage · Dec 2020
McLaren Racing revenue
$713M
Secondary · Sep 2025
Key investors in McLaren Racing
Ares Management
MSP Sports Capital
UBS O'Connor
The Najafi Companies
McLaren Group
About McLaren Racing
McLaren Racing is a British motor racing company based at the McLaren Technology Centre in Woking, Surrey, which runs the McLaren Formula One team and the Arrow McLaren IndyCar team. The team was founded in 1963 by New Zealand driver Bruce McLaren, made its Grand Prix debut at the 1966 Monaco Grand Prix and won its first race at the 1968 Belgian Grand Prix. It has since won 205 Grands Prix, 13 Drivers' Championships and 10 Constructors' Championships, including both titles in 2024 and 2025, when Lando Norris became world champion. McLaren was the second constructor after Ferrari to reach 1,000 Grand Prix entries, has raced in IndyCar since 2020 and plans to enter the FIA World Endurance Championship in 2027. The business earns revenue from sponsorship and commercial partnerships, Formula One prize money and licensing, and is led by chief executive Zak Brown and team principal Andrea Stella. In 2025 McLaren Group bought out the minority investors MSP Sports Capital, Ares, O'Connor Capital Solutions and Caspian, leaving Bahrain's Mumtalakat as majority owner and Abu Dhabi's CYVN Holdings as a minority shareholder.
Founded
1963
HQ
Website
Status
Privately held
Customer focus
B2C
Revenue model
Product sales, Advertising
Revenue
$713M (Sep 2025)
Valuation
$5B (Sep 2025)
Sectors
McLaren Racing Valuation
McLaren Racing is currently valued at $5B, based on its secondary sale in September 2025. Read the announcement ↗
The round included McLaren Group.
McLaren Racing's valuation has grown 6.7x from $746M at its undisclosed-stage round in December 2020 to $5B in September 2025, across 2 priced rounds.
McLaren Racing valuation by funding round
Revenue multiple| Date | Stage | Valuation | Revenue Multiple |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | Secondary | $5B | 7.0x |
| Dec 2020 | Undisclosed stage | $746M | 1.1x |
McLaren Racing Revenue
McLaren Racing's latest recorded revenue is $713M, as of its secondary sale in September 2025. At a $5B valuation, that implies a 7.0x revenue multiple.
Revenue grew from $705M in December 2020 to $713M in September 2025, while the revenue multiple moved from 1.1x to 7.0x.
McLaren Racing revenue by funding round
| Date | Revenue * | Valuation | Revenue Multiple | Stage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | $713M | $5B | 7.0x | Secondary |
| Dec 2020 | $705M | $746M | 1.1x | Undisclosed stage |
* Revenue (or ARR) figures are the values recorded alongside each funding round. Typically run-rate revenue at the time of the deal, or a reported LTM (last 12 months) revenue.
McLaren Racing Funding History
McLaren Racing has raised a total of $253M across 1 funding round, plus 1 secondary share sale.
McLaren Racing funding rounds
| Date | Stage | Investors | Raised | Valuation | Deal Summary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sep 2025 | Secondary | McLaren Group | - | $5B | McLaren Group Limited acquired all minority shareholdings in McLaren Racing on 2 September 2025, buying out MSP Sports Capital, funds managed by O'Connor Capital Solutions, the Ares Sports, Media and Entertainment funds of Ares Management, and Caspian Funds. The minority investors together held about 30% of the racing business, and the transaction was reported to value McLaren Racing at about $5 billion, or more than £3 billion. Following the deal Bahrain's Mumtalakat Holding Company remains the majority shareholder of McLaren Racing, with Abu Dhabi-based CYVN Holdings holding an increased non-controlling stake through the group. McLaren said the simplified ownership structure and stronger capital position would support the team's competitiveness in Formula 1, IndyCar and the World Endurance Championship, which it plans to join in 2027. Executive chairman Paul Walsh thanked the departing investors for their support as McLaren Racing was set on a path to commercial growth and financial stability. The minority investors had entered in December 2020, when a consortium led by MSP Sports Capital, including Ares, agreed to buy an initial 15% of McLaren Racing at a valuation of about £560 million, with the right to rise to 33% by the end of 2022. The sale marked Ares's exit from the team. McLaren Racing, based in Woking, England, runs the McLaren Formula 1 team, which won the 2024 constructors' championship, as well as the Arrow McLaren IndyCar team. |
| Dec 2020 | Undisclosed stage | MSP Sports Capital (lead); UBS O'Connor; Ares Management; The Najafi Companies | $253M | $746M | McLaren Racing, the motorsport division of McLaren Group encompassing its Formula 1 team and INDYCAR operations, secured a significant minority investment led by MSP Sports Capital alongside The Najafi Companies and UBS O'Connor in December 2020. MSP committed to investing $247 million (£185 million) over two years for an initial 15% stake, with potential to increase to 33% by end of 2022. The deal valued McLaren Racing at a post-money valuation of $746 million USD (£560 million GBP), allowing McLaren Group to retain majority ownership via Bahrain's Mumtalakat Holding Company while ring-fencing the racing operations from the automotive business. The investment came amid McLaren's resurgence in Formula 1, finishing third in the 2020 constructors' championship behind Mercedes and Red Bull, marking its best performance since 2012. McLaren Group, which reported £1.48 billion turnover in 2019 across automotive, applied technologies, and racing, faced pandemic-related challenges but aimed to leverage partner expertise to return to winning ways, having secured 12 F1 drivers' championships historically. The capital infusion supported refinancing needs and strategic growth as a global sports franchise. Key figures included Jahm Najafi as vice-chairman and board additions from MSP and UBS O'Connor. This structured the racing division separately to focus parent resources on the 'highly profitable cash-flow positive automotive business' and new supercar development against rivals like Ferrari. MSP later exited its stake in a transaction reportedly valuing McLaren Racing over $5 billion, though details of that unrelated later deal remain undisclosed. |
Who has invested in McLaren Racing?
5 investors have backed McLaren Racing across its funding rounds, including Ares Management, MSP Sports Capital, UBS O'Connor, The Najafi Companies and McLaren Group.
Lead investors include MSP Sports Capital.
McLaren Racing Investors
| Investor | HQ | Rounds | Role | First check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Participant | Sep 2025 | ||
| 1 | Lead | Dec 2020 | ||
| 1 | Participant | Dec 2020 | ||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all 5 McLaren Racing investors. Start Free Trial | ||||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAcquisitions by McLaren Racing
McLaren Racing has acquired 1 company to date.
Last acquisition by McLaren Racing was on August 9th 2021. McLaren Racing acquired Arrow McLaren SP for undisclosed valuation.
Latest Acquisitions by McLaren Racing
| Description | Arrow McLaren SP (now Arrow McLaren) is the IndyCar Series team of McLaren Racing, based in Indianapolis, Indiana. It was founded in 2001 as Sam Schmidt Motorsports by former IndyCar driver Sam Schmidt and first raced at Phoenix that year. It won seven Indy Lights drivers' titles, including Josef Newgarden's in 2011, and grew into a full IndyCar entrant after Canadian businessman Ric Peterson bought a stake, becoming Schmidt Peterson Motorsports. Between 2012 and 2019 it won seven races with drivers such as Simon Pagenaud and James Hinchcliffe. In 2020 McLaren Racing began a full-season IndyCar partnership with the team, which raced as Arrow McLaren SP with backing from Arrow Electronics. In August 2021, after two wins with Pato O'Ward, McLaren agreed to buy a 75% majority stake, with McLaren Racing chief executive Zak Brown as chairman, and it raised its holding to 100% after 2024. The team runs Dallara-Chevrolet entries for O'Ward, Scott Dixon and Felix Rosenqvist and has 12 race wins and 11 poles. Revenue comes from sponsorship, IndyCar prize money and McLaren's marketing investment. |
| HQ Country | |
| HQ City | Indianapolis, IN |
| Deal Date | 9 Aug 2021 |
| Valuation | undisclosed |
| EV/Revenue | |
| EV/EBITDA | |
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all McLaren Racing acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | |
McLaren Racing Competitors
McLaren Racing competitors include listed companies like Manchester United and Sportradar, and private ones like Suning Sports, City Football Group, WME and FC Bayern München.
| Company | HQ | Status | Revenue | EBITDA | Valuation | Revenue Multiple |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private | - | - | $2.6B | - | ||
| Private | $845M | - | $4.8B | - | ||
| Private | $1.7B | - | $5.5B | 3.2x | ||
| Private | $1.1B | $211M | $4.2B | 3.8x | ||
| Publicly listed | $906M | $320M | $3.6B | 4.8x | ||
| Publicly listed | $1.4B | $595M | $3.6B | 2.0x |
McLaren Racing Public Comps
McLaren Racing is still privately-owned, but its public comps include Manchester United, Sportradar, Atlanta Braves Holdings, MSG Sports, Cannae Holdings, Juventus FC, Ollamani, Borussia Dortmund, Parken Sport and TKO.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $906M | $320M | 4.9x | 4.8x | 13.9x | 15.4x | |||
| $1.4B | $595M | 2.3x | 2.0x | 5.6x | 8.5x | |||
| $732M | $98M | 5.6x | 5.2x | 41.7x | 68.2x | |||
| $1.2B | $39M | 7.4x | 7.5x | 217.0x | 316.2x | |||
| $424M | ($162M) | 2.0x | 2.1x | (5.1x) | (15.6x) | |||
| $584M | $121M | 1.9x | 2.1x | 9.2x | 9.8x | |||
| $345M | $35M | 2.3x | 2.0x | 22.5x | 11.4x | |||
| $515M | $103M | 0.8x | 0.7x | 3.8x | 3.4x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all McLaren Racing competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Common questions about McLaren Racing
| When was McLaren Racing founded? | McLaren Racing was founded in 1963. |
| Where is McLaren Racing headquartered? | McLaren Racing is headquartered in Woking, United Kingdom. |
| Is McLaren Racing publicly listed? | No, McLaren Racing is a private, VC-backed company. |
| What is McLaren Racing's valuation? | McLaren Racing was last valued at $5B in its secondary sale in September 2025. |
| How much funding has McLaren Racing raised? | McLaren Racing has raised $253M across 1 funding round. |
| What was McLaren Racing's last funding round? | McLaren Racing's last funding round was a $253M undisclosed-stage round in December 2020, led by MSP Sports Capital. |
| Who are McLaren Racing's investors? | McLaren Racing's investors include McLaren Group, MSP Sports Capital, UBS O'Connor, Ares Management and The Najafi Companies. |
| What is McLaren Racing's revenue? | McLaren Racing's latest recorded revenue is $713M (September 2025). |
| What is McLaren Racing's revenue multiple? | McLaren Racing's latest valuation implies a 7.0x revenue multiple ($5B valuation on $713M of revenue). |
| Which companies are comparable to McLaren Racing? | Companies comparable to McLaren Racing include Suning Sports, City Football Group, WME, FC Bayern München, Manchester United and Sportradar. |
| How many companies has McLaren Racing acquired? | McLaren Racing has acquired 1 company, including Arrow McLaren SP. |
See companies similar to McLaren Racing
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




