Yageo Valuation Multiples

Yageo is valued at $37B as of October 2026, a 7.1x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Yageo revenue was $5.3B and Yageo EBITDA was $1.7B.

See full Yageo profile

Yageo Overview

About Yageo

Yageo is a Taiwanese manufacturer of passive electronic components used in electronic circuits. Its products include resistors, capacitors and inductors that manage electrical signals, voltage and current in customer products. The business supplies electronics manufacturers and supply-chain customers across consumer electronics and industrial applications. It earns revenue from the manufacture and sale of physical electronic components. Yageo is listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange, and its global depositary receipts were also traded in Luxembourg at the time of KKR’s investment. In June 2007 KKR acquired zero-coupon convertible instruments due in 2014, providing an investment exposure that could convert into newly issued common shares or depositary receipts. Counsel described the instruments as representing a potential 16.1 percent shareholding upon full conversion based on the then-current capital structure. The investment therefore initially involved convertible securities rather than an immediately completed acquisition of that percentage of ordinary shares.


Founded

1987

HQ

Taiwan

Employees

N/A

Website

yageo.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $5.3B
EBITDA: $1.7B

EV

$38B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Yageo Financials

Yageo reported last 12-month revenue of $5.3B and EBITDA of $1.7B.

In the same LTM period, Yageo generated $2.2B in gross profit, $1.7B in EBITDA, and $1.1B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Yageo P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Yageo reported revenue of $4.1B and EBITDA of $1.2B.

Yageo is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 36%, EBITDA margin of 30%, and net margin of 18%.

See analyst estimates for Yageo
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$5.3B$4.1B$3.4B$3.8B$4.1B
Gross Profit$2.2B$1.5B$1.1B$1.3B$1.5B
Gross Margin42%36%33%34%36%
EBITDA$1.7B$1.2B$1.1B$1.2B$1.2B
EBITDA Margin33%30%33%32%30%
EBIT Margin27%22%19%19%22%
Net Profit$1.1B$733M$546M$605M$733M
Net Margin21%18%16%16%18%
Net Debt-$2.1B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Yageo Stock Performance

Yageo has current market cap of $37B, and enterprise value of $38B.

Market Cap Evolution


Yageo's stock price is $17.77.

Yageo share price increased by 3.3% in the last 30 days, and by 119.3% in the last year.

Yageo has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.36.

See more trading valuation data for Yageo
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$38B$37B-8.9%3.3%14.3%119.3%$0.36

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Yageo Valuation Multiples

Yageo trades at 7.1x EV/Revenue multiple, and 21.9x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Yageo

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Yageo Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 16, 2026, Yageo has market cap of $37B and EV of $38B.

Yageo has a P/E ratio of 31.9x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue7.1x9.2x11.3x10.0x9.2x
EV/EBITDA21.9x31.2x34.6x31.0x31.2x
EV/EBIT26.8x41.2x59.5x51.9x41.2x
EV/Gross Profit17.1x25.5x33.8x29.2x25.5x
P/E31.9x49.9x67.0x60.5x49.9x
EV/FCF74.9x50.0x85.8x50.3x50.0x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Yageo Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Yageo Margins & Growth Rates

Yageo grew revenue by 37% and EBITDA by 52% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Yageo reported gross margin of 36%, EBITDA margin of 30%, and net margin of 18%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Yageo

Yageo Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin36%34%36%42%
EBITDA Margin30%32%30%33%
EBIT Margin22%19%22%27%
Net Margin18%16%18%22%
FCF Margin18%20%18%7%

Yageo Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth37%13%8%37%
Gross Profit Growth59%16%14%59%
EBITDA Growth52%12%(1%)52%
EBIT Growth67%15%26%67%
Net Profit Growth70%11%21%70%
FCF Growth(45%)71%1%(45%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Yageo Operational KPIs

Yageo's Rule of 40 is 70% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Yageo's Rule of X is 125% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Yageo
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4071%70%---
Bessemer Rule of X128%125%---
S&M Expenses to Revenue5%6%6%7%6%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-5%6%6%5%
R&D Expenses to Revenue2%3%3%3%3%
Opex to Revenue-14%14%15%14%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Suzhou TFC Optical Communication$772M$365M46.6x28.7x98.6x60.8x
Flex$28B$1.9B1.4x1.3x21.1x14.6x
Asia Vital Components$4.3B$991M8.4x5.8x36.9x20.8x
Roper Technologies$7.9B$3.2B6.2x5.8x15.4x14.7x
Prysmian$22B$2.8B1.9x1.7x15.3x13.6x
TDK$16B$3B2.1x1.9x11.1x9.9x
Renesas Electronics$8.3B$2.5B4.7x3.9x16.1x10.4x
Dongshan Precision$6B$697M6.0x3.9x51.9x21.1x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Yageo competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Yageo VC Funding History

Before going public, Yageo raised funding across 1 round.


Yageo Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Jun-07Strategic investmentKKR--KKR acquired USD227 million of Yageo Corporation zero-coupon convertible instruments due in 2014. Transaction counsel announced the completed investment on June 25, 2007, which is used as the available reported transaction date. The securities could convert into newly issued Yageo common shares or global depositary receipts representing those shares. Full conversion, based on the company’s then-current share capital, would have represented a 16.1 percent stake and made KKR its largest foreign shareholder. That percentage describes potential conversion rather than immediate ordinary-share ownership. Yageo manufactured passive electronic components for electronics applications and was listed on the Taiwan Stock Exchange. The transaction supplied convertible capital and established KKR’s investment relationship with the company. The USD227 million counsel-confirmed investment is preserved in this synopsis; because the instrument was initially debt, it is not labelled equity raised or the valuation of the entire business.

Acquisitions by Yageo

Yageo has acquired 4 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Yageo was on May 15th 2025. Yageo acquired Shibaura Electronics Co for $428M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Yageo

Shibaura Electronics Co
Telemecanique Sensors
KEMET Corporation
Pulse Electronics
Description
Shibaura Electronics Co Ltd deals in semiconductor components with thermistor technology at their core, as well as various products that apply these technologies. It manufactures and sells temperature sensors, humidity sensors, hygrometers, temperature controllers, temperature recorders, anemometers, and humidity measuring devices. The group's reportable segments are Japan, which derives maximum revenue, Asia, Europe, and America.
Telemecanique Sensors is a manufacturer of industrial sensors and detection devices under Schneider Electric. Headquartered in Rueil-Malmaison, France, with production in the US and Asia, it produces inductive proximity sensors, photoelectric sensors, ultrasonic sensors, capacitive sensors, mechanical limit switches, pressure transmitters, RFID systems, rotary encoders, and IoT-enabled sensors. These products serve automation in manufacturing, packaging, and material handling industries worldwide.
KEMET Corporation is a Simpsonville-headquartered producer of tantalum, ceramic, aluminum, and film capacitors for automotive, aerospace, and consumer electronics. Acquired by Yageo in 2021, it manufactures 100 billion components yearly across 20 plants in Mexico, China, and Portugal. KEMET supplies multilayer ceramic capacitors up to 200V and solid tantalum types for EV powertrains.
Pulse Electronics is a San Diego-headquartered manufacturer of electronic components for connectivity and power applications. The company produces magnetics including transformers and inductors, antennas for wireless modules, and RJ connectors for Ethernet networks. Serving wireless infrastructure, broadband, automotive Ethernet, and aerospace sectors, Pulse Electronics supplies components to equipment makers like Cisco, Huawei, and automotive OEMs. Established through the 2013 acquisition of Pulse Engineering by Technitrol, the firm maintains IEEE and ETSI memberships and fabs in Asia and North America for high-volume production. Products support standards from 10GBASE-T to Wi-Fi 7.
HQ CountryJapanFranceUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
Saitama
Paris
Greenville, SC
San Diego, CA
Deal Date15 May 202527 Oct 202212 Nov 201922 May 2018
Valuation$428M$729M$1.8B$740M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Yageo acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Yageo

When was Yageo founded?Yageo was founded in 1987.
Where is Yageo headquartered?Yageo is headquartered in Taiwan.
Is Yageo publicly listed?Yes, Yageo is a public company listed on Taiwan Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Yageo?Yageo trades under 2327 ticker.
When did Yageo go public?Yageo went public in 1993.
Who are competitors of Yageo?Yageo main competitors include Suzhou TFC Optical Communication, Flex, Asia Vital Components, Roper Technologies, Prysmian, TDK, Renesas Electronics, Dongshan Precision, Credo Technology Group, Celestica.
What is the current market cap of Yageo?Yageo's current market cap is $37B.
What is the current revenue of Yageo?Yageo's last 12 months revenue is $5.3B.
What is the current revenue growth of Yageo?Yageo revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 38%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Yageo?Current revenue multiple of Yageo is 7.1x.
What is the current EBITDA of Yageo?Yageo's last 12 months EBITDA is $1.7B.
What is Yageo's EBITDA margin?Yageo's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 33%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Yageo?Current EBITDA multiple of Yageo is 21.9x.
What is the current FCF of Yageo?Yageo's last 12 months FCF is $509M.
What is Yageo's FCF margin?Yageo's last 12 months FCF margin is 10%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Yageo?Current FCF multiple of Yageo is 74.9x.
How many companies Yageo has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Yageo has acquired 4 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Yageo?$1.8B acquisition of KEMET Corporation on 12th November 2019 was the largest M&A Yageo has done to date.
What companies Yageo acquired?Yageo acquired KEMET Corporation, Pulse Electronics, Telemecanique Sensors, and Shibaura Electronics Co.
In how many companies Yageo has invested to date?Yageo hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Yageo

Lists including Yageo

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial