- Companies
- Vtex
Vtex Valuation Multiples
Vtex is valued at $703M as of October 2026, a 2.0x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Vtex revenue was $258M and Vtex EBITDA was $42M.
Vtex Overview
About Vtex
VTEX is a Brazilian cloud commerce company that sells a software-as-a-service platform for enterprise retail and brand commerce, listed on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker VTEX. The platform covers storefront and marketplace management, order management, and, since its acquisitions of Weni and Newtail, conversational customer service and retail media advertising. Its website reports more than 3,500 enterprise customers in 43 countries and more than USD 15 billion of gross merchandise value processed each year, with clients such as Sony, Whirlpool, Stanley Black & Decker and Colgate. Portuguese Wikipedia says the company was founded in Rio de Janeiro in 1999, is headquartered in Sao Paulo and began expanding into neighbouring Latin American markets in 2012 and into the United States and Europe in 2017. It raised USD 140 million in November 2019 and USD 225 million in September 2020, the latter at a USD 1.7 billion valuation. The founders and co-chief executives are Mariano Gomide de Faria and Geraldo Thomaz.
Founded
1999
HQ
Employees
1.4K
Website
Financials (LTM)
EV
$524M
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialVtex Financials
Vtex reported last 12-month revenue of $258M and EBITDA of $42M.
In the same LTM period, Vtex generated $208M in gross profit, $42M in EBITDA, and $34M in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
Vtex P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, Vtex reported revenue of $241M and EBITDA of $22M.
Vtex is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 77%, EBITDA margin of 9%, and net margin of 8%.
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
Vtex Stock Performance
Vtex has current market cap of $703M, and enterprise value of $524M.
Market Cap Evolution
Vtex's stock price is $4.25.
Vtex share price increased by 16.4% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 9.2% in the last year.
Vtex has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.12.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $524M | $703M | 4.7% | 16.4% | -1.4% | -9.2% | $0.12 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialVtex Valuation Multiples
Vtex trades at 2.0x EV/Revenue multiple, and 12.4x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
Vtex Financial Valuation Multiples
As of October 16, 2026, Vtex has market cap of $703M and EV of $524M.
Vtex has a P/E ratio of 20.4x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified Vtex Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


Vtex Margins & Growth Rates
Vtex grew revenue by 9% and EBITDA by 112% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, Vtex reported gross margin of 77%, EBITDA margin of 9%, and net margin of 8%.
Vtex Margins
Vtex Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Vtex Operational KPIs
Vtex's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.
Vtex's Rule of 40 is 27% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
Vtex's Rule of X is 41% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Vtex Competitors
Vtex competitors include Rezolve AI, Auction Technology Group, Locaweb, THG, Hangzhou Raycloud Tech, Shiprocket, Softcreate Holdings, ODDITY Tech, Coveo Solutions and Commerce.com.
Most Vtex public comparables operate across E-commerce Software, RetailTech, B2B SaaS, Horizontal SaaS and MarTech.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $47M | ($109M) | 19.5x | 3.1x | (8.4x) | (16.2x) | |||
| $190M | ($93M) | 4.9x | 3.7x | (10.0x) | 10.8x | |||
| $295M | ($31M) | 1.8x | 1.7x | (16.9x) | 7.1x | |||
| $2.3B | $131M | 0.5x | 0.5x | 9.3x | 9.5x | |||
| $84M | $721K | 11.5x | 10.5x | 1340.8x | - | |||
| $213M | ($7M) | 4.5x | - | (137.8x) | - | |||
| $217M | $51M | 1.3x | 1.3x | 5.5x | - | |||
| $810M | $131M | 1.8x | 2.1x | 10.9x | 24.6x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Vtex competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Vtex VC Funding History
Before going public, Vtex raised $365M in total equity funding, across 2 rounds.
Last private valuation of Vtex was $1.7B, after raising $225M in September 2020 from Lone Pine Capital, SoftBank Group, Constellation Asset Management, and 2 other investors.
Vtex Funding Rounds
Acquisitions by Vtex
Vtex has acquired 10 companies to date.
Last acquisition by Vtex was on January 16th 2025. Vtex acquired Newtail for $4M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Acquisitions by Vtex
| Description | Newtail is a retail media platform headquartered in São Paulo, Brazil, enabling physical retailers to monetize shelf space through digital advertising. The company integrates in-store screens, mobile apps, and e-commerce for targeted promotions reaching over 100 million shopper impressions annually. Founded in 2021 by serial entrepreneurs, Newtail serves chains like Pão de Açúcar and Carrefour Brasil, disrupting the USD 90 billion Latin American retail media market. Backed by investors including Latitud and Norte Ventures, it provides analytics on campaign performance and foot traffic attribution. | Weni is a São Paulo-headquartered technology company building AI-powered chatbots and automation tools for public sector and nonprofit organizations. It deploys conversational platforms on WhatsApp, Telegram, and web interfaces to streamline citizen services in health, education, and disaster response across Latin America. | Guava is a Zagreb-based software team developing web tools to improve user experiences online. The company builds scalable backend services and frontend applications for e-commerce and content platforms across Europe. | - | |
| HQ Country | |||||
| HQ City | Rio de Janeiro | Maceió | Recife | Porto Alegre | |
| Deal Date | 16 Jan 2025 | 3 Sep 2024 | 12 Aug 2021 | 1 Jun 2021 | |
| Valuation | $4M | $4M | undisclosed | undisclosed | |
| EV/Revenue | |||||
| EV/EBITDA | |||||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Vtex acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | |||||
Investments by Vtex
Vtex has invested in 1 company to date.
Latest investment by Vtex was on July 6th 2024. Vtex invested in Synerise in their $9M Series B round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Investments by Vtex
| Description | Synerise is a Kraków-headquartered AI platform for customer data management founded in 2014. It collects and analyzes behavioral data to power personalization engines, recommendation systems, and marketing automation for e-commerce and retail clients including IKEA and T-Mobile. The composable CDP processes petabytes of signals to enable hyper-targeted campaigns across Europe and beyond. |
| HQ Country | |
| HQ City | Krakow |
| Deal Date | 6 Jul 2024 |
| Round | Series B |
| Raised | $9M |
| Investors | Simon Hay; Vtex; Marcin Zukowski |
| Valuation | $120M |
| EV/Revenue | |
| EV/EBITDA | |
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Vtex investments and their VC round multiples. Start Free Trial | |
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout Vtex
| When was Vtex founded? | Vtex was founded in 1999. |
| Where is Vtex headquartered? | Vtex is headquartered in Brazil. |
| How many employees does Vtex have? | As of today, Vtex has over 1K employees. |
| Who is the CEO of Vtex? | Vtex's CEO is Geraldo do Carmo Thomaz. |
| Is Vtex publicly listed? | Yes, Vtex is a public company listed on NYSE. |
| What is the stock symbol of Vtex? | Vtex trades under VTEX ticker. |
| When did Vtex go public? | Vtex went public in 2021. |
| Who are competitors of Vtex? | Vtex main competitors include Rezolve AI, Auction Technology Group, Locaweb, THG, Hangzhou Raycloud Tech, Shiprocket, Softcreate Holdings, ODDITY Tech, Coveo Solutions, Commerce.com. |
| What is the current market cap of Vtex? | Vtex's current market cap is $703M. |
| What is the current revenue of Vtex? | Vtex's last 12 months revenue is $258M. |
| What is the current revenue growth of Vtex? | Vtex revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 7%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Vtex? | Current revenue multiple of Vtex is 2.0x. |
| What is the current EBITDA of Vtex? | Vtex's last 12 months EBITDA is $42M. |
| What is Vtex's EBITDA margin? | Vtex's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 16%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Vtex? | Current EBITDA multiple of Vtex is 12.4x. |
| What is the current FCF of Vtex? | Vtex's last 12 months FCF is $34M. |
| What is Vtex's FCF margin? | Vtex's last 12 months FCF margin is 13%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Vtex? | Current FCF multiple of Vtex is 15.6x. |
| How many companies Vtex has acquired to date? | As of October 2026, Vtex has acquired 10 companies. |
| What was the largest acquisition by Vtex? | $5M acquisition of Ciashop on 13th May 2019 was the largest M&A Vtex has done to date. |
| What companies Vtex acquired? | Vtex acquired Ciashop, Newtail, Weni, Xtech Commerce, dLieve, Guava, Workarea, Biggy, UniteU, and Suiteshare. |
| In how many companies Vtex has invested to date? | As of October 2026, Vtex has invested in 1 company. |
| What was the last Vtex investment? | On 6th July 2024 Vtex invested in Synerise, participating in a $9M Series B round at $120M valuation, alongside Simon Hay and Marcin Zukowski. |
| In what companies Vtex invested in? | Vtex invested in Synerise. |
See public comps similar to Vtex
Lists including Vtex
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




