Tips Music Valuation Multiples

Tips Music is valued at $998M as of October 2026, a 21.6x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Tips Music revenue was $45M and Tips Music EBITDA was $31M.

Tips Music Overview

About Tips Music

Tips Music Ltd operates in the media and entertainment industry. The principal business activities of the company include the production and distribution of cinematographic films and the exploitation of its content on various platforms. The company has structured its operations into a single business segment, Music (Audio/ Video). Geographically, the company generates maximum revenue from international markets.


Founded

1996

HQ

India

Employees

59

Website

tips.in

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $45M
EBITDA: $31M

EV

$966M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Tips Music Financials

Tips Music reported last 12-month revenue of $45M and EBITDA of $31M.

In the same LTM period, Tips Music generated $31M in EBITDA and $25M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Tips Music P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Tips Music reported revenue of $40M and EBITDA of $30M.

Tips Music is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 88%, EBITDA margin of 76%, and net margin of 58%.

See analyst estimates for Tips Music
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$45M$40M$24M$31M$38M
Gross Profit-$35M$20M$25M$33M
Gross Margin-88%84%81%87%
EBITDA$31M$30M$16M$21M$28M
EBITDA Margin70%76%65%69%75%
EBIT Margin71%73%70%66%72%
Net Profit$25M$23M$12M$16M$21M
Net Margin55%58%50%53%57%
Net Debt-($219K)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Tips Music Stock Performance

Tips Music has current market cap of $998M, and enterprise value of $966M.

Market Cap Evolution


Tips Music's stock price is $7.85.

Tips Music share price increased by 14.2% in the last 30 days, and by 31.5% in the last year.

Tips Music has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.18.

See more trading valuation data for Tips Music
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$966M$998M0.0%14.2%11.8%31.5%$0.18

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Tips Music Valuation Multiples

Tips Music trades at 21.6x EV/Revenue multiple, and 30.7x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Tips Music

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Tips Music Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 18, 2026, Tips Music has market cap of $998M and EV of $966M.

Tips Music has a P/E ratio of 40.4x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue21.6x24.4x40.5x31.4x25.7x
EV/EBITDA30.7x32.1x61.9x45.7x34.5x
EV/EBIT30.6x33.4x58.2x47.6x35.9x
EV/Gross Profit-27.7x48.2x38.6x29.6x
P/E40.4x43.7x83.2x60.8x46.7x
EV/FCF38.9x48.1x47.9x62.9x53.4x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Tips Music Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Tips Music Margins & Growth Rates

Tips Music grew revenue by 23% and EBITDA by 10% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Tips Music reported gross margin of 88%, EBITDA margin of 76%, and net margin of 58%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Tips Music

Tips Music Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin88%81%87%75%
EBITDA Margin76%69%75%70%
EBIT Margin73%66%72%70%
Net Margin58%53%57%55%
FCF Margin51%50%48%52%

Tips Music Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth23%29%22%23%
Gross Profit Growth-25%31%6%
EBITDA Growth10%35%33%16%
EBIT Growth15%22%33%20%
Net Profit Growth14%37%30%18%
FCF Growth27%(24%)18%34%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Tips Music Operational KPIs

Tips Music's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.7M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Tips Music's Rule of 40 is 93% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Tips Music's Rule of X is 127% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Tips Music
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4091%93%---
Bessemer Rule of X122%127%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.7M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-4%4%4%4%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-2%3%3%3%
Opex to Revenue-15%14%15%15%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Tips Music Competitors

Tips Music competitors include Saregama India, Shochiku, JYP Entertainment, Sinclair, Emtek, ProSiebenSat.1 Media, Funshine Culture Group, Webtoon, China Television Media and Anycolor.

Most Tips Music public comparables operate across Content Production and Music.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Saregama India$101M$36M10.0x8.7x27.6x24.9x
Shochiku$622M$79M2.1x2.0x16.2x19.5x
JYP Entertainment$614M$179M1.1x1.2x3.9x5.6x
Sinclair$3.2B$491M1.4x1.3x9.0x6.4x
Emtek$1.1B$535M0.7x0.7x1.4x7.6x
ProSiebenSat.1 Media$4.1B($21M)0.6x0.6x(115.7x)5.6x
Funshine Culture Group$36M$1M11.8x-305.1x-
Webtoon$1.4B($373M)0.5x0.5x(1.8x)27.8x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Tips Music competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Tips Music

When was Tips Music founded?Tips Music was founded in 1996.
Where is Tips Music headquartered?Tips Music is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Tips Music have?As of today, Tips Music has over 59 employees.
Is Tips Music publicly listed?Yes, Tips Music is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Tips Music?Tips Music trades under 532375 ticker.
When did Tips Music go public?Tips Music went public in 2000.
Who are competitors of Tips Music?Tips Music main competitors include Saregama India, Shochiku, JYP Entertainment, Sinclair, Emtek, ProSiebenSat.1 Media, Funshine Culture Group, Webtoon, China Television Media, Anycolor.
What is the current market cap of Tips Music?Tips Music's current market cap is $998M.
What is the current revenue of Tips Music?Tips Music's last 12 months revenue is $45M.
What is the current revenue growth of Tips Music?Tips Music revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 21%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Tips Music?Current revenue multiple of Tips Music is 21.6x.
What is the current EBITDA of Tips Music?Tips Music's last 12 months EBITDA is $31M.
What is Tips Music's EBITDA margin?Tips Music's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 70%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Tips Music?Current EBITDA multiple of Tips Music is 30.7x.
What is the current FCF of Tips Music?Tips Music's last 12 months FCF is $25M.
What is Tips Music's FCF margin?Tips Music's last 12 months FCF margin is 56%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Tips Music?Current FCF multiple of Tips Music is 38.9x.
How many companies Tips Music has acquired to date?Tips Music hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Tips Music has invested to date?Tips Music hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Tips Music

Lists including Tips Music

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial