T1 Energy Valuation Multiples

T1 Energy is valued at $878M as of October 2026, a 1.8x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, T1 Energy revenue was $936M and T1 Energy EBITDA was $56M.

T1 Energy Overview

About T1 Energy

T1 Energy Inc is an energy solutions provider building an integrated U.S. solar supply chain for solar modules to invigorate the United States with scalable, reliable, and low-cost energy. It is manufacturing and selling photovoltaic (PV) solar modules in Texas and is constructing a PV solar cell fab in Texas. The company produces PV solar modules that employ energy-efficient Passivated Emitter and Rear Contact (PERC) and Tunnel Oxide Passivated Contact (TOPCon) technologies. Its single operating segment derives its revenues from the manufacturing and sale of PV solar modules. It sells PV solar modules to utility-scale developers, C&I, and residential end users.


Founded

2021

HQ

United States

Employees

562

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $936M
EBITDA: $56M

EV

$1.7B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

T1 Energy Financials

T1 Energy reported last 12-month revenue of $936M and EBITDA of $56M.

In the same LTM period, T1 Energy generated $145M in gross profit, $56M in EBITDA, and had net loss of ($168M).

Revenue (LTM)


T1 Energy P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, T1 Energy reported revenue of $755M and EBITDA of ($210M).

T1 Energy is unprofitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 7%, EBITDA margin of (28%), and net margin of (49%).

See analyst estimates for T1 Energy
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$936M$755M-$3M$755M
Gross Profit$145M$56M-$1M$56M
Gross Margin16%7%-42%7%
EBITDA$56M($210M)($133M)($64M)($210M)
EBITDA Margin6%(28%)-(2169%)(28%)
EBIT Margin(10%)(24%)-(2524%)(24%)
Net Profit($168M)($368M)($72M)($450M)($368M)
Net Margin(18%)(49%)-(15301%)(49%)
Net Debt-$223M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

T1 Energy Stock Performance

T1 Energy has current market cap of $878M, and enterprise value of $1.7B.

Market Cap Evolution


T1 Energy's stock price is $2.93.

T1 Energy share price decreased by 24.1% in the last 30 days, and by 21.2% in the last year.

T1 Energy has an EPS (earnings per share) of $-1.23.

See more trading valuation data for T1 Energy
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.7B$878M1.0%-24.1%-29.7%-21.2%$-1.23

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

T1 Energy Valuation Multiples

T1 Energy trades at 1.8x EV/Revenue multiple, and 29.3x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for T1 Energy

EV / Revenue (LTM)


T1 Energy Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 16, 2026, T1 Energy has market cap of $878M and EV of $1.7B.

T1 Energy has a P/E ratio of (5.2x).

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue1.8x2.2x-n/m2.2x
EV/EBITDA29.3x(7.8x)(12.4x)(25.9x)(7.8x)
EV/EBIT(17.1x)(9.2x)(12.1x)(22.2x)(9.2x)
EV/Gross Profit11.4x29.7x-n/m29.7x
P/E(5.2x)(2.4x)(12.2x)(1.9x)(2.4x)
EV/FCF(4.6x)99.0x(6.0x)(10.7x)99.0x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified T1 Energy Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

T1 Energy Margins & Growth Rates

T1 Energy grew revenue by 30% but EBITDA decreased by 142% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, T1 Energy reported gross margin of 7%, EBITDA margin of (28%), and net margin of (49%).

See estimated margins and future growth rates for T1 Energy

T1 Energy Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin7%42%7%17%
EBITDA Margin(28%)(2169%)(28%)9%
EBIT Margin(24%)(2524%)(24%)(6%)
Net Margin(49%)(15301%)(49%)(11%)
FCF Margin2%(5223%)2%(48%)

T1 Energy Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth30%-25573%30%
Gross Profit Growth204%-4426%204%
EBITDA Growth(142%)(52%)230%(142%)
EBIT Growth(66%)(46%)142%(66%)
Net Profit Growth(70%)526%(18%)(70%)
FCF Growth(2935%)(44%)(111%)(2935%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

T1 Energy Operational KPIs

T1 Energy's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $1.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.5M for the same period.

T1 Energy's Rule of 40 is 39% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

T1 Energy's Rule of X is 84% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for T1 Energy
LTMLast FY20242025202620272028
Rule of 4043%39%--
Bessemer Rule of X100%84%--
Revenue per Employee-$1.3M--
Opex per Employee-$0.5M--
G&A Expenses to Revenue--2566%-
R&D Expenses to Revenue0%0%-0%
Opex to Revenue-38%2566%38%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
JANAF$133M$72M6.3x-11.5x-
LEM Holding$346M$53M2.8x2.5x18.2x14.1x
Metawater$1.3B$108M0.6x0.5x6.8x6.4x
Fluence Energy$2.3B($12M)0.5x0.4x(88.8x)(5.8x)
Hangzhou Sunrise Tech$252M$96M1.6x1.6x4.1x4.2x
Frencken Group$675M$66M1.2x1.1x12.3x11.7x
Uniconn$770M$74M1.1x0.9x11.0x-
Oman Cables$746M$78M0.8x0.7x7.9x7.7x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all T1 Energy competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by T1 Energy

T1 Energy has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by T1 Energy was on June 2nd 2026. T1 Energy acquired KORE Power for $32M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by T1 Energy

KORE Power
Description
KORE Power is a Coeur d'Alene, Idaho-headquartered producer of lithium-ion batteries for energy storage and electric vehicles since 2018. The company manufactures 21700 cylindrical cells and battery packs at its flagship facility in Buckeye, Arizona, with capacity exceeding 5 GWh annually. KORE supplies systems to microgrids, utilities, and e-mobility firms including Phoenix Motorcars and Romeo Power, focusing on LFP and NMC chemistries for grid-scale applications.
HQ CountryUnited States
HQ City
Coeur d'Alene, ID
Deal Date2 Jun 2026
Valuation$32M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all T1 Energy acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About T1 Energy

When was T1 Energy founded?T1 Energy was founded in 2021.
Where is T1 Energy headquartered?T1 Energy is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does T1 Energy have?As of today, T1 Energy has over 562 employees.
Who is the CEO of T1 Energy?T1 Energy's CEO is Daniel Barcelo.
Is T1 Energy publicly listed?Yes, T1 Energy is a public company listed on NYSE.
What is the stock symbol of T1 Energy?T1 Energy trades under TE ticker.
When did T1 Energy go public?T1 Energy went public in 2021.
Who are competitors of T1 Energy?T1 Energy main competitors include JANAF, LEM Holding, Metawater, Fluence Energy, Hangzhou Sunrise Tech, Frencken Group, Uniconn, Oman Cables, Voyah, Eos Energy Enterprises.
What is the current market cap of T1 Energy?T1 Energy's current market cap is $878M.
What is the current revenue of T1 Energy?T1 Energy's last 12 months revenue is $936M.
What is the current revenue growth of T1 Energy?T1 Energy revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 37%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of T1 Energy?Current revenue multiple of T1 Energy is 1.8x.
What is the current EBITDA of T1 Energy?T1 Energy's last 12 months EBITDA is $56M.
What is T1 Energy's EBITDA margin?T1 Energy's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 6%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of T1 Energy?Current EBITDA multiple of T1 Energy is 29.3x.
What is the current FCF of T1 Energy?T1 Energy's last 12 months FCF is ($357M).
What is T1 Energy's FCF margin?T1 Energy's last 12 months FCF margin is (38%).
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of T1 Energy?Current FCF multiple of T1 Energy is (4.6x).
How many companies T1 Energy has acquired to date?As of October 2026, T1 Energy has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by T1 Energy?$32M acquisition of KORE Power on 2nd June 2026 was the largest M&A T1 Energy has done to date.
What companies T1 Energy acquired?T1 Energy acquired KORE Power.
In how many companies T1 Energy has invested to date?T1 Energy hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to T1 Energy

Lists including T1 Energy

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial