Shanghai Sinyang Valuation Multiples

Shanghai Sinyang is valued at $3.5B as of October 2026, a 12.2x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Shanghai Sinyang revenue was $281M.

Shanghai Sinyang Overview

About Shanghai Sinyang

Shanghai Sinyang Semiconductor Materials Co Ltd is a high-tech company focusing on the research and development, design, manufacturing, sales, and services of electronic materials and its related surface treatment equipment. It is involved in the electronics industry, semiconductor manufacturing, packaging test and assembly, solar cell manufacturing and aerospace electronic industries. The products offered by the company includes traditional encapsulation of semiconductor, advanced manufacturing and packaging of semiconductor, and aerospace aircraft electronic chemical materials.


Founded

2004

HQ

China

Employees

N/A

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $281M
Net Income: $44M

EV

$3.4B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Shanghai Sinyang Financials

Shanghai Sinyang reported last 12-month revenue of $281M.

In the same LTM period, Shanghai Sinyang generated $115M in gross profit and $44M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Shanghai Sinyang P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Shanghai Sinyang reported revenue of $290M and EBITDA of $66M.

Shanghai Sinyang is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 41%, EBITDA margin of 23%, and net margin of 16%.

See analyst estimates for Shanghai Sinyang
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$281M$290M$180M$219M$290M
Gross Profit$115M$119M$63M$86M$119M
Gross Margin41%41%35%39%41%
EBITDA-$66M$41M$44M$66M
EBITDA Margin-23%23%20%23%
EBIT Margin16%16%13%14%16%
Net Profit$44M$45M$25M$26M$45M
Net Margin16%16%14%12%16%
Net Debt-($84M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Shanghai Sinyang Stock Performance

Shanghai Sinyang has current market cap of $3.5B, and enterprise value of $3.4B.

Market Cap Evolution


Shanghai Sinyang's stock price is $11.24.

Shanghai Sinyang share price decreased by 11.2% in the last 30 days, and increased by 40.5% in the last year.

Shanghai Sinyang has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.14.

See more trading valuation data for Shanghai Sinyang
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$3.4B$3.5B3.0%-11.2%-10.4%40.5%$0.14

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Shanghai Sinyang Valuation Multiples

Shanghai Sinyang trades at 12.2x EV/Revenue multiple, and 52.0x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Shanghai Sinyang

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Shanghai Sinyang Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 17, 2026, Shanghai Sinyang has market cap of $3.5B and EV of $3.4B.

Shanghai Sinyang has a P/E ratio of 80.8x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue12.2x11.8x19.1x15.7x11.8x
EV/EBITDA-52.0x83.5x78.2x52.0x
EV/EBIT78.1x71.8x151.2x111.6x71.8x
EV/Gross Profit29.8x28.8x54.2x39.9x28.8x
P/E80.8x78.3x142.3x135.1x78.3x
EV/FCF-n/mn/mn/mn/m

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Shanghai Sinyang Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Shanghai Sinyang Margins & Growth Rates

Shanghai Sinyang grew revenue by 31% and EBITDA by 42% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Shanghai Sinyang reported gross margin of 41%, EBITDA margin of 23%, and net margin of 16%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Shanghai Sinyang

Shanghai Sinyang Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin41%39%41%42%
EBITDA Margin23%20%23%25%
EBIT Margin16%14%16%18%
Net Margin16%12%16%17%
FCF Margin0%1%0%-

Shanghai Sinyang Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth31%22%32%31%
Gross Profit Growth35%36%38%35%
EBITDA Growth42%7%50%42%
EBIT Growth46%35%55%46%
Net Profit Growth43%5%73%43%
FCF Growth-(125%)(57%)-

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Shanghai Sinyang Operational KPIs

Shanghai Sinyang's Rule of 40 is 55% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Shanghai Sinyang's Rule of X is 101% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Shanghai Sinyang
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 40-55%---
Bessemer Rule of X-101%---
S&M Expenses to Revenue5%2%2%2%2%
G&A Expenses to Revenue8%1%2%2%1%
R&D Expenses to Revenue14%14%12%15%14%
Opex to Revenue-25%23%25%25%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Shanghai Sinyang Competitors

Shanghai Sinyang competitors include Simmtech, Nordic Semiconductor, Beijing Jingyi Automation, Jiangsu Jiejie, DB HiTek, Asmedia Technology, XinTec, AXT, Axcelis and ACM Research.

Most Shanghai Sinyang public comparables operate across Semiconductors and DeepTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Simmtech$1.1B($56M)3.8x2.8x(71.5x)18.2x
Nordic Semiconductor$668M$56M5.1x4.2x60.5x30.2x
Beijing Jingyi Automation$213M$27M15.7x-125.0x-
Jiangsu Jiejie$523M$201M6.9x-18.0x-
DB HiTek$1B$355M2.8x2.4x8.1x7.1x
Asmedia Technology$415M$200M7.7x8.8x15.9x24.2x
XinTec$224M$77M16.0x12.0x46.3x31.1x
AXT$88M($11M)35.2x16.0x(278.3x)57.8x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Shanghai Sinyang competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Shanghai Sinyang

When was Shanghai Sinyang founded?Shanghai Sinyang was founded in 2004.
Where is Shanghai Sinyang headquartered?Shanghai Sinyang is headquartered in China.
Is Shanghai Sinyang publicly listed?Yes, Shanghai Sinyang is a public company listed on Shenzhen Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Shanghai Sinyang?Shanghai Sinyang trades under 300236 ticker.
When did Shanghai Sinyang go public?Shanghai Sinyang went public in 2011.
Who are competitors of Shanghai Sinyang?Shanghai Sinyang main competitors include Simmtech, Nordic Semiconductor, Beijing Jingyi Automation, Jiangsu Jiejie, DB HiTek, Asmedia Technology, XinTec, AXT, Axcelis, ACM Research.
What is the current market cap of Shanghai Sinyang?Shanghai Sinyang's current market cap is $3.5B.
What is the current revenue of Shanghai Sinyang?Shanghai Sinyang's last 12 months revenue is $281M.
What is the current revenue growth of Shanghai Sinyang?Shanghai Sinyang revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 59%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Shanghai Sinyang?Current revenue multiple of Shanghai Sinyang is 12.2x.
What is the current net income of Shanghai Sinyang?Shanghai Sinyang's last 12 months net income is $44M.
How many companies Shanghai Sinyang has acquired to date?Shanghai Sinyang hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Shanghai Sinyang has invested to date?Shanghai Sinyang hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Shanghai Sinyang

Lists including Shanghai Sinyang

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial