ScanSource Valuation Multiples

Discover ScanSource's revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples and M&A history, alongside public comparables like NCR Voyix, Droneshield, Mezzan Holding, Frequentis and more.

ScanSource Overview

About ScanSource

ScanSource Inc provides value-added services for technology manufacturers and sells to resellers in specialty technology markets. The firm's operations are organized in two segments: Specialty Technology Solutions and Intelisys & Advisory Segment. It generates maximum revenue from the Specialty Technology Solutions segment. The Specialty Technology Solutions segment includes the company’s business in mobility and barcode, POS, payments, security and networking technologies. Geographically, it derives a majority of revenue from the United States and Canada, and also has its presence in Brazil, and other countries.


Founded

1992

HQ

United States

Employees

2.1K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $3.3B
EBITDA: $154M

EV

$1.2B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

ScanSource Financials

ScanSource reported last 12-month revenue of $3.3B and EBITDA of $154M.

In the same LTM period, ScanSource generated $452M in gross profit, $154M in EBITDA, and $80M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


ScanSource P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, ScanSource reported revenue of $3.2B and EBITDA of $122M.

ScanSource is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 14%, EBITDA margin of 4%, and net margin of 2%.

See analyst estimates for ScanSource
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$3.3B$3.2B$3.5B$3.2B$3.1B
Gross Profit$452M$437M$424M$404M$424M
Gross Margin14%14%12%13%14%
EBITDA$154M$122M$156M$137M$131M
EBITDA Margin5%4%4%4%4%
EBIT Margin4%3%3%3%3%
Net Profit$80M$79M$83M$74M$75M
Net Margin2%2%2%2%2%
Net Debt-$18M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

ScanSource Stock Performance

ScanSource has current market cap of $1.2B, and enterprise value of $1.2B.

Market Cap Evolution


ScanSource's stock price is $57.09.

ScanSource share price increased by 30.9% in the last year.

ScanSource has an EPS (earnings per share) of $3.88.

See more trading valuation data for ScanSource
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.2B$1.2B1.0%-9.6%30.9%$3.88

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

ScanSource Valuation Multiples

ScanSource trades at 0.4x EV/Revenue multiple, and 7.7x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for ScanSource

EV / Revenue (LTM)


ScanSource Financial Valuation Multiples

As of September 1, 2026, ScanSource has market cap of $1.2B and EV of $1.2B.

ScanSource has a P/E ratio of 14.5x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue0.4x0.4x0.3x0.4x0.4x
EV/EBITDA7.7x9.7x7.6x8.7x9.0x
EV/EBIT9.6x11.7x10.3x12.6x11.4x
EV/Gross Profit2.6x2.7x2.8x2.9x2.8x
P/E14.5x14.7x13.9x15.6x15.5x
EV/FCF11.3x10.4x7.5x5.1x12.5x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified ScanSource Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

ScanSource Margins & Growth Rates

ScanSource grew revenue by 12% and EBITDA by 35% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, ScanSource reported gross margin of 14%, EBITDA margin of 4%, and net margin of 2%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for ScanSource

ScanSource Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin14%13%14%14%
EBITDA Margin4%4%4%4%
EBIT Margin3%3%3%4%
Net Margin2%2%2%2%
FCF Margin4%7%3%3%

ScanSource Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth12%(11%)(3%)11%
Gross Profit Growth19%(5%)5%13%
EBITDA Growth35%(12%)(4%)9%
EBIT Growth36%(19%)11%16%
Net Profit Growth10%(11%)1%11%
FCF Growth(46%)47%(59%)(8%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

ScanSource Operational KPIs

ScanSource's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $1.5M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.

ScanSource's Rule of 40 is 16% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

ScanSource's Rule of X is 33% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for ScanSource
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4015%16%---
Bessemer Rule of X31%33%---
Revenue per Employee-$1.5M---
Opex per Employee-$0.2M---
Opex to Revenue-10%9%10%10%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

ScanSource Competitors

ScanSource competitors include NCR Voyix, Droneshield, Mezzan Holding, Frequentis, Plejd, EmbedWay, Invisio, Chang Wah Electromaterials, Aamal Company and Arcadyan Technology.

Most ScanSource public comparables operate across Computer Hardware and Wholesale Distribution.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
NCR Voyix0.9x1.0x9.7x5.6x
Droneshield6.8x6.0x327.1x(338.3x)
Mezzan Holding1.5x1.5x13.1x9.9x
Frequentis1.7x1.5x14.3x13.6x
Plejd11.5x9.3x33.8x25.9x
EmbedWay7.1x7.2x105.3x103.7x
Invisio6.1x5.3x27.9x24.3x
Chang Wah Electromaterials1.5x-11.5x-

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all ScanSource competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by ScanSource

ScanSource has acquired 11 companies to date.

Last acquisition by ScanSource was on August 20th 2026. ScanSource acquired MicroAge for $221M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by ScanSource

MicroAge
DataXoom
Advantix
Resourcive
Description
MicroAge is a technology solutions provider headquartered in Tempe, Arizona, delivering cloud, collaboration, managed services, and high-performance computing. Founded in 1979, it operates 30 locations across Canada and the U.S., serving 10,000 SMBs and enterprises with Microsoft Azure integrations and cybersecurity. The company partners with Cisco and Dell for hybrid IT deployments nationwide.
DataXoom is a wholesale mobile data provider founded in 2012 and headquartered in Atlanta, Georgia. It partners with carriers like AT&T and Verizon to purchase data in bulk, offering flexible plans for tablets, hotspots, laptops, and IoT devices. Targeting businesses, DataXoom supplies high-speed LTE and 5G connectivity with volume discounts, serving enterprise fleets and remote workforces across the U.S.
-
-
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
Tempe, AZ
San Francisco, CA
Dallas, TX
-
Deal Date20 Aug 202620 Oct 202515 Aug 20248 Aug 2024
Valuation$221Mundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all ScanSource acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About ScanSource

When was ScanSource founded?ScanSource was founded in 1992.
Where is ScanSource headquartered?ScanSource is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does ScanSource have?As of today, ScanSource has over 2K employees.
Who is the CEO of ScanSource?ScanSource's CEO is Michael L. Baur.
Is ScanSource publicly listed?Yes, ScanSource is a public company listed on Nasdaq.
What is the stock symbol of ScanSource?ScanSource trades under SCSC ticker.
When did ScanSource go public?ScanSource went public in 1994.
Who are competitors of ScanSource?ScanSource main competitors include NCR Voyix, Droneshield, Mezzan Holding, Frequentis, Plejd, EmbedWay, Invisio, Chang Wah Electromaterials, Aamal Company, Arcadyan Technology.
What is the current market cap of ScanSource?ScanSource's current market cap is $1.2B.
What is the current revenue of ScanSource?ScanSource's last 12 months revenue is $3.3B.
What is the current revenue growth of ScanSource?ScanSource revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 10%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of ScanSource?Current revenue multiple of ScanSource is 0.4x.
What is the current EBITDA of ScanSource?ScanSource's last 12 months EBITDA is $154M.
What is ScanSource's EBITDA margin?ScanSource's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 5%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of ScanSource?Current EBITDA multiple of ScanSource is 7.7x.
What is the current FCF of ScanSource?ScanSource's last 12 months FCF is $105M.
What is ScanSource's FCF margin?ScanSource's last 12 months FCF margin is 3%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of ScanSource?Current FCF multiple of ScanSource is 11.3x.
How many companies ScanSource has acquired to date?As of September 2026, ScanSource has acquired 11 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by ScanSource?$221M acquisition of MicroAge on 20th August 2026 was the largest M&A ScanSource has done to date.
What companies ScanSource acquired?ScanSource acquired MicroAge, POS Portal, Intelisys, Network1, KBZ Communications, IntY, ScanSource Video Communications, Resourcive, Canpango, Advantix, and 1 other company.
In how many companies ScanSource has invested to date?ScanSource hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to ScanSource

Lists including ScanSource

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial