📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Intuitive Machines Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Intuitive Machines and similar public comparables like Loar Group, MDA Space, Avic (Chengdu) Uas, Shimadzu and more.

Intuitive Machines Overview

About Intuitive Machines

Intuitive Machines Inc is a space exploration, infrastructure, and services company. It is a diversified space company focused on space exploration. It supplies space products and services to support sustained robotic and human exploration to the Moon, Mars, and beyond. Its products and services are offered through its four business units: Lunar Access Services, Orbital Services, Lunar Data Services, and Space Products and Infrastructure. The Company operates in one operating segment and one reportable segment underpinned by three core pillars (delivery services, data transmission services, and infrastructure as a service) that have similar capabilities, customers, and economic characteristics. Revenue is from contracts with customers of orbital and lunar access services.


Founded

2021

HQ

United States

Employees

435

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $484M
EBITDA: ($29M)

EV

$6B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Intuitive Machines Financials

Intuitive Machines reported last 12-month revenue of $484M and negative EBITDA of ($29M).

In the same LTM period, Intuitive Machines generated $68M in gross profit, ($29M) in EBITDA losses, and had net loss of ($69M).

Revenue (LTM)


Intuitive Machines P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Intuitive Machines reported revenue of $210M and EBITDA of ($64M).

Intuitive Machines is unprofitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 3%, EBITDA margin of (31%), and net margin of (40%).

See analyst estimates for Intuitive Machines
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$484M$210M$80M$228M$207M
Gross Profit$68M$6M($21M)$3M$6M
Gross Margin14%3%(26%)1%3%
EBITDA($29M)($64M)$17M($50M)($95M)
EBITDA Margin(6%)(31%)22%(22%)(46%)
EBIT Margin(15%)(42%)(70%)(23%)(42%)
Net Profit($69M)($83M)$63M($283M)($83M)
Net Margin(14%)(40%)79%(124%)(40%)

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Intuitive Machines Stock Performance

Intuitive Machines has current market cap of $5B, and enterprise value of $6B.

Market Cap Evolution


Intuitive Machines' stock price is $33.89.

Intuitive Machines share price increased by 33.7% in the last 30 days, and by 197.0% in the last year.

Intuitive Machines has an EPS (earnings per share) of $-0.52.

See more trading valuation data for Intuitive Machines
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$6B$5B0.0%33.7%105.6%197.0%$-0.52

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Intuitive Machines Valuation Multiples

Intuitive Machines trades at 11.6x EV/Revenue multiple, and (194.3x) EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Intuitive Machines

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Intuitive Machines Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 17, 2026, Intuitive Machines has market cap of $5B and EV of $6B.

Intuitive Machines has a P/E ratio of (78.4x).

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue11.6x26.8x70.7x24.7x27.1x
EV/EBITDA(194.3x)(87.6x)n/m(111.4x)(59.1x)
EV/EBIT(78.4x)(64.5x)(101.7x)(107.4x)(64.5x)
EV/Gross Profit83.0xn/mn/mn/mn/m
P/E(78.4x)(65.1x)86.3x(19.1x)(65.1x)
EV/FCF(79.1x)(100.4x)(74.8x)(83.1x)(100.4x)

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Intuitive Machines Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Intuitive Machines Margins & Growth Rates

Intuitive Machines grew revenue by 348% but EBITDA decreased by 146% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Intuitive Machines reported gross margin of 3%, EBITDA margin of (31%), and net margin of (40%).

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Intuitive Machines

Intuitive Machines Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin3%1%3%18%
EBITDA Margin(31%)(22%)(46%)3%
EBIT Margin(42%)(23%)(42%)(5%)
Net Margin(40%)(124%)(40%)(5%)
FCF Margin(27%)(30%)(27%)(10%)

Intuitive Machines Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth348%187%(9%)354%
Gross Profit Growth2670%(113%)119%2670%
EBITDA Growth(146%)(393%)88%(131%)
EBIT Growth(47%)(5%)67%(47%)
Net Profit Growth(45%)(551%)(71%)(45%)
FCF Growth72%(10%)(17%)72%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Intuitive Machines Operational KPIs

Intuitive Machines' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.5M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.

Intuitive Machines' Rule of 40 is 357% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Intuitive Machines' Rule of X is 888% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Intuitive Machines
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 40104%357%———
Bessemer Rule of X268%888%———
Revenue per Employee—$0.5M———
Opex per Employee—$0.2M———
G&A Expenses to Revenue26%44%41%23%45%
R&D Expenses to Revenue2%0%——0%
Opex to Revenue—44%43%24%45%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Intuitive Machines Competitors

Intuitive Machines competitors include Loar Group, MDA Space, Avic (Chengdu) Uas, Shimadzu, Hunan Aerospace Huanyu, Iridium, Cochin Shipyard, Firefly Aerospace, AECC Aero-Engine Controls and Geovis.

Most Intuitive Machines public comparables operate across Aircraft & Space Systems, Satellite Communications and SpaceTech.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Loar Group12.6x11.4x33.0x28.9x
MDA Space4.3x4.1x21.7x21.1x
Avic (Chengdu) Uas8.7x—179.5x—
Shimadzu1.6x1.5x9.3x9.0x
Hunan Aerospace Huanyu65.6x—327.5x—
Iridium6.9x6.9x12.2x12.3x
Cochin Shipyard7.6x7.5x32.9x54.6x
Firefly Aerospace37.4x22.6x(28.5x)(26.2x)

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Intuitive Machines competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Intuitive Machines M&A Activity

Intuitive Machines has acquired 2 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Intuitive Machines was on November 4th 2025. Intuitive Machines acquired Lanteris Space Systems for $800M (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Intuitive Machines

Lanteris Space Systems
KinetX Aerospace
Description
Lanteris Space Systems is a satellite manufacturer serving government agencies and commercial operators with high-powered broadcast satellites, weather monitoring satellites, Earth observation platforms, and spot-beam satellites for data networking. Headquartered in the United States, the company designs propulsion systems, payloads, and bus structures for geostationary and low-Earth orbit missions. Lanteris delivers turnkey space systems compliant with NASA and ITU standards.
KinetX Aerospace is a Mesa, Arizona-headquartered engineering firm delivering software, hardware, and mission operations for space and defense programs. The company supports NASA missions including OSIRIS-REx asteroid sample return and DART planetary defense, providing navigation software, fault protection systems, and ground data systems. KinetX employs over 200 engineers working on propulsion, avionics, and simulation projects for government and commercial clients.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
San Francisco, CA
Tempe, AZ
Deal Date4 Nov 20256 Aug 2025
Valuation$800M$30M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Intuitive Machines acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Intuitive Machines

When was Intuitive Machines founded?Intuitive Machines was founded in 2021.
Where is Intuitive Machines headquartered?Intuitive Machines is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Intuitive Machines have?As of today, Intuitive Machines has over 435 employees.
Who is the CEO of Intuitive Machines?Intuitive Machines' CEO is Stephen Altemus.
Is Intuitive Machines publicly listed?Yes, Intuitive Machines is a public company listed on Nasdaq.
What is the stock symbol of Intuitive Machines?Intuitive Machines trades under LUNR ticker.
When did Intuitive Machines go public?Intuitive Machines went public in 2023.
Who are competitors of Intuitive Machines?Intuitive Machines main competitors include Loar Group, MDA Space, Avic (Chengdu) Uas, Shimadzu, Hunan Aerospace Huanyu, Iridium, Cochin Shipyard, Firefly Aerospace, AECC Aero-Engine Controls, Geovis.
What is the current market cap of Intuitive Machines?Intuitive Machines' current market cap is $5B.
What is the current revenue of Intuitive Machines?Intuitive Machines' last 12 months revenue is $484M.
What is the current revenue growth of Intuitive Machines?Intuitive Machines revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 110%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Intuitive Machines?Current revenue multiple of Intuitive Machines is 11.6x.
Is Intuitive Machines profitable?No, Intuitive Machines is not profitable.
What is the current EBITDA of Intuitive Machines?Intuitive Machines has negative EBITDA and is not profitable.
What is Intuitive Machines' EBITDA margin?Intuitive Machines' last 12 months EBITDA margin is (6%).
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Intuitive Machines?Current EBITDA multiple of Intuitive Machines is (194.3x).
What is the current FCF of Intuitive Machines?Intuitive Machines' last 12 months FCF is ($71M).
What is Intuitive Machines' FCF margin?Intuitive Machines' last 12 months FCF margin is (15%).
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Intuitive Machines?Current FCF multiple of Intuitive Machines is (79.1x).
How many companies Intuitive Machines has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Intuitive Machines has acquired 2 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Intuitive Machines?$800M acquisition of Lanteris Space Systems on 4th November 2025 was the largest M&A Intuitive Machines has done to date.
What companies Intuitive Machines acquired?Intuitive Machines acquired Lanteris Space Systems and KinetX Aerospace.
In how many companies Intuitive Machines has invested to date?Intuitive Machines hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Intuitive Machines

Lists including Intuitive Machines

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial