- Companies
- Halma
Halma Valuation Multiples
Halma is valued at $17B as of October 2026, a 4.8x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Halma revenue was $3.7B and Halma EBITDA was $956M.
Halma Overview
About Halma
Halma consists of 45 operating businesses managed in a decentralized manner. The company, through its products, focuses on trying to make the world safer, cleaner and healthier. The group operates across three segments: safety, environmental and analysis, and medical equipment. Halma’s products include smoke detectors, healthcare equipment, door sensors, and water treatment. Most of the group’s products are niche with limited competition. Over 75% of sales are generated in the United States, Europe and United Kingdom. Halma is listed on the London Stock Exchange.
Founded
1894
HQ
Employees
9.0K
Website
Financials (LTM)
EV
$18B
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialHalma Financials
Halma reported last 12-month revenue of $3.7B and EBITDA of $956M.
In the same LTM period, Halma generated $1.7B in gross profit, $956M in EBITDA, and $625M in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
Halma P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, Halma reported revenue of $3.4B and EBITDA of $864M.
Halma is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 50%, EBITDA margin of 25%, and net margin of 14%.
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
Halma Stock Performance
Halma has current market cap of $17B, and enterprise value of $18B.
Market Cap Evolution
Halma's stock price is $45.15.
Halma share price decreased by 2.8% in the last 30 days, and by 3.3% in the last year.
Halma has an EPS (earnings per share) of $1.31.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $18B | $17B | -2.1% | -2.8% | -5.3% | -3.3% | $1.31 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialHalma Valuation Multiples
Halma trades at 4.8x EV/Revenue multiple, and 18.9x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
Halma Financial Valuation Multiples
As of October 17, 2026, Halma has market cap of $17B and EV of $18B.
Halma has a P/E ratio of 27.3x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified Halma Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


Halma Margins & Growth Rates
Halma grew revenue by 16% and EBITDA by 18% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, Halma reported gross margin of 50%, EBITDA margin of 25%, and net margin of 14%.
Halma Margins
Halma Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Halma Operational KPIs
Halma's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.
Halma's Rule of 40 is 39% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
Halma's Rule of X is 59% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Halma Competitors
Halma competitors include Medpace, SECOM, LS Electric, Jardines, Knorr-Bremse, Fisher & Paykel, Zimmer Biomet, Coloplast, Advantech and SK.
Most Halma public comparables operate across Diversified Industrials, Sensors & Monitoring, Medical Devices and DeepTech.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $2.5B | $558M | 6.7x | 6.1x | 30.3x | 27.5x | |||
| $8B | $1.6B | 1.8x | 1.8x | 8.9x | 9.4x | |||
| $3.7B | $427M | 4.9x | 4.0x | 42.7x | 30.5x | |||
| $34B | $6.8B | 1.5x | 1.5x | 7.4x | 9.3x | |||
| $8.8B | $1.4B | 2.3x | 2.2x | 14.1x | 11.9x | |||
| $1.3B | $446M | 12.3x | 11.3x | 35.7x | 32.3x | |||
| $8.2B | $2.2B | 3.1x | 3.0x | 11.4x | 9.0x | |||
| $4.2B | $1.3B | 4.6x | 4.5x | 15.5x | 13.2x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Halma competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Acquisitions by Halma
Halma has acquired 27 companies to date.
Last acquisition by Halma was on September 2nd 2026. Halma acquired Pyxis Lab for $170M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Acquisitions by Halma
| Description | Pyxis Lab is a producer of fluorescent tracer substances used in water treatment processes. | Dreampath Diagnostics is a laboratory technology company that builds equipment to automate sample handling and improve traceability inside pathology facilities. | Safetec is an Italian engineering firm designing and supplying High Integrity Pressure Protection Systems, fire suppression, and gas detection for oil and gas and industrial sectors. | E2S Warning Signals manufactures visual and audible signaling devices such as sounders, beacons, and sirens for industrial, transportation, energy, and public safety applications meeting global standards. | |
| HQ Country | |||||
| HQ City | Marseille | Strasbourg | - | - | |
| Deal Date | 2 Sep 2026 | 6 Jul 2026 | 9 Jan 2026 | 5 Dec 2025 | |
| Valuation | $170M | $316M | $86M | $292M | |
| EV/Revenue | |||||
| EV/EBITDA | |||||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Halma acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | |||||
Investments by Halma
Halma has invested in 2 companies to date.
Latest investment by Halma was on January 22nd 2024. Halma invested in VAPAR in their $3M Series A round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Investments by Halma
| Description | VAPAR is an Australian developer of AI-powered pipeline management software that helps cities and utilities control expenditure on their highest-risk pipe assets. Its platform assesses pipe condition directly from CCTV inspection footage, automating defect coding so that field teams process inspections in minutes rather than weeks and crews can focus on capturing quality footage. Capital works and rehabilitation teams use the standardised, asset-level data to build risk-based renewal programs, asset managers use it for forecasting and risk assessment, and consultants and engineering firms use it to review inspections faster. The company sells to water and wastewater utilities in Australia, New Zealand, the United Kingdom and the United States, and was founded in Sydney by two women engineers who raised seed funding through the Startmate accelerator. | Oxa is an Oxford-based developer of autonomous vehicle software for passenger cars and logistics. The Oxa Brain stack uses lidar, radar, and cameras for Level 4 autonomy on low-compute hardware. Deployed in trials with Uber and logistics firms across UK motorways, it logs 10 million autonomous miles as of 2024. | Oxa is an Oxford-based developer of autonomous vehicle software for passenger cars and logistics. The Oxa Brain stack uses lidar, radar, and cameras for Level 4 autonomy on low-compute hardware. Deployed in trials with Uber and logistics firms across UK motorways, it logs 10 million autonomous miles as of 2024. |
| HQ Country | |||
| HQ City | Sydney | Oxford | Oxford |
| Deal Date | 22 Jan 2024 | 10 Jan 2023 | 6 Jan 2021 |
| Round | Series A | Series C | Series B |
| Raised | $3M | $142M | $47M |
| Investors | Access Capital Ventures; Halma; Metagrove Ventures; Autodesk; Sprint Ventures; PureTerra Ventures | ENEOS Innovation Partners; Halma; ZF Comml Vehicle control; Tencent; Ocado Group; venture / science; Business Growth Fund; Kiko Ventures; Hostplus; BP Ventures; Aioi Nissay Dowa Insurance; Alphabet | IP Group; Halma; Tencent; venture / science; Business Growth Fund; Hostplus; BP Ventures; Doxa Partners |
| Valuation | undisclosed | undisclosed | undisclosed |
| EV/Revenue | |||
| EV/EBITDA | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Halma investments and their VC round multiples. Start Free Trial | |||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout Halma
| When was Halma founded? | Halma was founded in 1894. |
| Where is Halma headquartered? | Halma is headquartered in United Kingdom. |
| How many employees does Halma have? | As of today, Halma has over 9K employees. |
| Who is the CEO of Halma? | Halma's CEO is Marc Ronchetti. |
| Is Halma publicly listed? | Yes, Halma is a public company listed on London Stock Exchange. |
| What is the stock symbol of Halma? | Halma trades under HLMA ticker. |
| When did Halma go public? | Halma went public in 1972. |
| Who are competitors of Halma? | Halma main competitors include Medpace, SECOM, LS Electric, Jardines, Knorr-Bremse, Fisher & Paykel, Zimmer Biomet, Coloplast, Advantech, SK. |
| What is the current market cap of Halma? | Halma's current market cap is $17B. |
| What is the current revenue of Halma? | Halma's last 12 months revenue is $3.7B. |
| What is the current revenue growth of Halma? | Halma revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 12%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Halma? | Current revenue multiple of Halma is 4.8x. |
| What is the current EBITDA of Halma? | Halma's last 12 months EBITDA is $956M. |
| What is Halma's EBITDA margin? | Halma's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 26%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Halma? | Current EBITDA multiple of Halma is 18.9x. |
| What is the current FCF of Halma? | Halma's last 12 months FCF is $540M. |
| What is Halma's FCF margin? | Halma's last 12 months FCF margin is 14%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Halma? | Current FCF multiple of Halma is 33.5x. |
| How many companies Halma has acquired to date? | As of October 2026, Halma has acquired 27 companies. |
| What was the largest acquisition by Halma? | $316M acquisition of Dreampath Diagnostics on 6th July 2026 was the largest M&A Halma has done to date. |
| In how many companies Halma has invested to date? | As of October 2026, Halma has invested in 2 companies. |
| What was the last Halma investment? | On 22nd January 2024 Halma invested in VAPAR, participating in a $3M Series A round, alongside Access Capital Ventures, Metagrove Ventures, Autodesk, Sprint Ventures, and PureTerra Ventures. |
| In what companies Halma invested in? | Halma invested in Oxa and VAPAR. |
See public comps similar to Halma
Lists including Halma
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




