📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Haemonetics Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Haemonetics and similar public comparables like Elekta, Jafron Biomedical, LeMaitre Vascular, Sinbon Electronics and more.

Haemonetics Overview

About Haemonetics

Haemonetics Corp aims to improve patient care and reduce the cost of healthcare by providing medical products and solutions in the blood and plasma component collection, surgical suite, and hospital transfusion service spaces. As such, the company operates under three segments: plasma, blood center, and hospital. The company primarily emphasizes its plasma and hospital segments due to their robust growth potential, whereas the blood center segment tends to be constrained by higher competition. Product revenue is driven by demand for disposable blood component collection and processing sets and the related equipment needed for proper functionality.


Founded

1971

HQ

United States

Employees

3.0K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $1B
EBITDA: $401M

EV

$3B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Haemonetics Financials

Haemonetics reported last 12-month revenue of $1B and EBITDA of $401M.

In the same LTM period, Haemonetics generated $807M in gross profit, $401M in EBITDA, and $235M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Haemonetics P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Haemonetics reported revenue of $1B and EBITDA of $337M.

Haemonetics is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 55%, EBITDA margin of 25%, and net margin of 12%.

See analyst estimates for Haemonetics
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$1B$1B$1B$1B$1B
Gross Profit$807M$749M$672M$735M$788M
Gross Margin60%55%53%55%59%
EBITDA$401M$337M$259M$319M$383M
EBITDA Margin30%25%20%24%29%
EBIT Margin25%15%13%14%23%
Net Profit$235M$168M$117M$155M$218M
Net Margin18%12%9%12%16%
Net Debt$918M

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Haemonetics Stock Performance

Haemonetics has current market cap of $2B, and enterprise value of $3B.

Market Cap Evolution


Haemonetics' stock price is $52.24.

Haemonetics share price decreased by 13.1% in the last 30 days, and by 22.8% in the last year.

Haemonetics has an EPS (earnings per share) of $3.61.

See more trading valuation data for Haemonetics
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$3B$2B-5.2%-13.1%-17.5%-22.8%$3.61

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Haemonetics Valuation Multiples

Haemonetics trades at 2.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 8.2x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Haemonetics

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Haemonetics Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 12, 2026, Haemonetics has market cap of $2B and EV of $3B.

Haemonetics has a P/E ratio of 10.3x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.5x2.4x2.6x2.4x2.5x
EV/EBITDA8.2x9.7x12.7x10.3x8.6x
EV/EBIT9.6x16.3x19.5x16.9x10.8x
EV/Gross Profit4.1x4.4x4.9x4.5x4.2x
P/E10.3x14.5x20.7x15.6x11.1x
EV/FCF15.0x23.1x25.8x24.2x17.0x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Haemonetics Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Haemonetics Margins & Growth Rates

Haemonetics decreased revenue by 2% but EBITDA grew by 18% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Haemonetics reported gross margin of 55%, EBITDA margin of 25%, and net margin of 12%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Haemonetics

Haemonetics Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin55%55%59%60%
EBITDA Margin25%24%29%30%
EBIT Margin15%14%23%26%
Net Margin12%12%16%17%
FCF Margin10%10%14%19%

Haemonetics Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(2%)6%(1%)3%
Gross Profit Growth7%9%7%6%
EBITDA Growth18%23%20%9%
EBIT Growth68%15%57%18%
Net Profit Growth40%33%40%9%
FCF Growth47%7%42%39%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Haemonetics Operational KPIs

Haemonetics' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.5M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.

Haemonetics' Rule of 40 is 33% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Haemonetics' Rule of X is 38% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Haemonetics
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4035%33%
Bessemer Rule of X43%38%
Revenue per Employee$0.5M
Opex per Employee$0.2M
R&D Expenses to Revenue4%5%4%4%5%
Opex to Revenue40%40%40%41%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Elekta1.5x1.6x7.7x9.6x
Jafron Biomedical7.2x7.1x14.8x14.7x
LeMaitre Vascular8.6x8.2x23.6x26.7x
Sinbon Electronics2.3x2.2x15.3x17.0x
Double Medical Technology6.1x18.3x
Ambu2.7x2.6x14.1x14.2x
Inner Mongolia Furui Medical Science9.2x8.5x32.3x34.6x
Shandong Weigao Blood3.3x3.3x15.2x15.2x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Haemonetics competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Haemonetics M&A Activity

Haemonetics has acquired 5 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Haemonetics was on January 9th 2026. Haemonetics acquired Vivasure Medical for $119M (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Haemonetics

Vivasure Medical
Attune Medical
Opsens
Cardiva Medical
Description
Vivasure Medical is a Galway, Ireland-based developer of the PerQseal vascular closure device for large-bore arteriotomies. The company focuses on minimally invasive solutions for transcatheter aortic valve replacements and endovascular aneurysm repairs. Its collagen plug system achieves immediate hemostasis, reducing complications compared to manual compression. Vivasure Medical has completed European clinical trials and pursues U.S. FDA approval through partnerships with interventional cardiology centers.
Attune Medical is a Salt Lake City-based medical device company providing esophageal heat transfer devices for patient temperature management. Its triple-lumen CoolLoop system modulates core body temperature for cardiac surgery and neuroprotection cases. The single-use catheter connects to external consoles for precise cooling or warming. Attune Medical gained FDA clearance in 2018 and distributes to US hospitals.
Opsens is a developer of fiber optic sensors for medical and life sciences applications. Its ultra-miniature pressure sensors feature MEMS technology for catheter-tip use, delivering high-frequency response in MRI and RF environments. Quebec City-headquartered, Opsens supplies temperature probes for preclinical trials and OEM integration in devices monitoring core body heat during surgeries. The sensors provide artifact-free measurements up to 200 Hz, supporting cardiovascular and neurovascular procedures.
HQ CountryIrelandUnited StatesCanadaUnited States
HQ City
Galway
Chicago, IL
Quebec City
Deal Date9 Jan 20265 Mar 202410 Oct 202320 Jan 2021
Valuation$119M$160M$255M$570M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Haemonetics acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Haemonetics Investment Activity

Haemonetics has invested in 1 company to date.

Latest investment by Haemonetics was on March 13th 2023. Haemonetics invested in Vivasure Medical in their $33M Series D round (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Haemonetics

Vivasure Medical
Description
Vivasure Medical is a Galway, Ireland-based developer of the PerQseal vascular closure device for large-bore arteriotomies. The company focuses on minimally invasive solutions for transcatheter aortic valve replacements and endovascular aneurysm repairs. Its collagen plug system achieves immediate hemostasis, reducing complications compared to manual compression. Vivasure Medical has completed European clinical trials and pursues U.S. FDA approval through partnerships with interventional cardiology centers.
HQ CountryIreland
HQ City
Galway
Deal Date13 Mar 2023
RoundSeries D
Raised$33M
InvestorsHaemonetics
Valuation$213M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Haemonetics investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Haemonetics

When was Haemonetics founded?Haemonetics was founded in 1971.
Where is Haemonetics headquartered?Haemonetics is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Haemonetics have?As of today, Haemonetics has over 3K employees.
Who is the CEO of Haemonetics?Haemonetics' CEO is Christopher A. Simon.
Is Haemonetics publicly listed?Yes, Haemonetics is a public company listed on NYSE.
What is the stock symbol of Haemonetics?Haemonetics trades under HAE ticker.
When did Haemonetics go public?Haemonetics went public in 1991.
Who are competitors of Haemonetics?Haemonetics main competitors include Elekta, Jafron Biomedical, LeMaitre Vascular, Sinbon Electronics, Double Medical Technology, Ambu, Inner Mongolia Furui Medical Science, Shandong Weigao Blood, GN Store Nord, TransMedics.
What is the current market cap of Haemonetics?Haemonetics' current market cap is $2B.
What is the current revenue of Haemonetics?Haemonetics' last 12 months revenue is $1B.
What is the current revenue growth of Haemonetics?Haemonetics revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 5%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Haemonetics?Current revenue multiple of Haemonetics is 2.5x.
Is Haemonetics profitable?Yes, Haemonetics is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of Haemonetics?Haemonetics' last 12 months EBITDA is $401M.
What is Haemonetics' EBITDA margin?Haemonetics' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 30%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Haemonetics?Current EBITDA multiple of Haemonetics is 8.2x.
What is the current FCF of Haemonetics?Haemonetics' last 12 months FCF is $219M.
What is Haemonetics' FCF margin?Haemonetics' last 12 months FCF margin is 16%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Haemonetics?Current FCF multiple of Haemonetics is 15.0x.
How many companies Haemonetics has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Haemonetics has acquired 5 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Haemonetics?$570M acquisition of Cardiva Medical on 20th January 2021 was the largest M&A Haemonetics has done to date.
What companies Haemonetics acquired?Haemonetics acquired Cardiva Medical, Opsens, Attune Medical, Vivasure Medical, and enicor.
In how many companies Haemonetics has invested to date?As of May 2026, Haemonetics has invested in 1 company.
What was the last Haemonetics investment?On 13th March 2023 Haemonetics invested in Vivasure Medical, participating in a $33M Series D round at $213M valuation.
In what companies Haemonetics invested in?Haemonetics invested in Vivasure Medical.

See public comps similar to Haemonetics

Lists including Haemonetics

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial