Exosens Valuation Multiples

Exosens is valued at $3.3B as of October 2026, a 5.7x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Exosens revenue was $616M and Exosens EBITDA was $202M.

Exosens Overview

About Exosens

Exosens SA is a high-tech company specializing in electro-optical technologies for amplification, detection, and imaging. It offers products such as night vision tubes, ultraviolet cameras, travelling wave tubes, and various detectors for defense, life sciences, nuclear, and industrial sectors. With multiple production sites in Europe and North America. The company's activities are organized into two main segments: Amplification, which focuses on electron or electromagnetic wave amplification systems mainly used in defense night vision equipment and generates the majority of its revenue, and Detection & Imaging, which provides high-value-added components for commercial markets such as nuclear power, research, and industrial applications.


Founded

2021

HQ

France

Employees

0

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $616M
EBITDA: $202M

EV

$3.5B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Exosens Financials

Exosens reported last 12-month revenue of $616M and EBITDA of $202M.

In the same LTM period, Exosens generated $462M in gross profit, $202M in EBITDA, and $82M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Exosens P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Exosens reported revenue of $429M and EBITDA of $130M.

Exosens is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 58%, EBITDA margin of 30%, and net margin of 8%.

See analyst estimates for Exosens
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$616M$429M$339M$544M$429M
Gross Profit$462M$249M$246M$322M$249M
Gross Margin75%58%72%59%58%
EBITDA$202M$130M$87M$159M$130M
EBITDA Margin33%30%26%29%30%
EBIT Margin27%21%19%22%21%
Net Profit$82M$34M$21M$50M$34M
Net Margin13%8%6%9%8%
Net Debt-($58M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Exosens Stock Performance

Exosens has current market cap of $3.3B, and enterprise value of $3.5B.

Market Cap Evolution


Exosens' stock price is $65.06.

Exosens share price decreased by 4.3% in the last 30 days, and increased by 15.0% in the last year.

Exosens has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.68.

See more trading valuation data for Exosens
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$3.5B$3.3B1.9%-4.3%-1.0%15.0%$0.68

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Exosens Valuation Multiples

Exosens trades at 5.7x EV/Revenue multiple, and 17.4x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Exosens

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Exosens Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 16, 2026, Exosens has market cap of $3.3B and EV of $3.5B.

Exosens has a P/E ratio of 40.1x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue5.7x8.2x10.4x6.5x8.2x
EV/EBITDA17.4x27.0x40.5x22.2x27.0x
EV/EBIT20.9x39.0x55.4x29.6x39.0x
EV/Gross Profit7.6x14.1x14.3x10.9x14.1x
P/E40.1x95.9x154.2x66.5x95.9x
EV/FCF52.9x33.1xn/m40.6x33.1x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Exosens Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Exosens Margins & Growth Rates

Exosens grew revenue by 47% and EBITDA by 60% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Exosens reported gross margin of 58%, EBITDA margin of 30%, and net margin of 8%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Exosens

Exosens Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin58%59%58%75%
EBITDA Margin30%29%30%33%
EBIT Margin21%22%21%27%
Net Margin8%9%8%14%
FCF Margin25%16%25%11%

Exosens Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth47%60%(21%)47%
Gross Profit Growth91%31%(23%)91%
EBITDA Growth60%83%(18%)60%
EBIT Growth92%87%(24%)92%
Net Profit Growth163%132%(31%)163%
FCF Growth(35%)(1626%)23%(35%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Exosens Operational KPIs

Exosens' Rule of 40 is 80% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Exosens' Rule of X is 152% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Exosens
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4047%80%---
Bessemer Rule of X68%152%---
S&M Expenses to Revenue--1%0%-
G&A Expenses to Revenue---3%-
R&D Expenses to Revenue--0%0%-
Opex to Revenue-37%54%37%37%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
GRG Banking$1.8B$220M1.3x1.2x10.9x13.5x
Chenbro Micom$682M$162M4.6x3.3x19.2x13.3x
Guangzhou Haige Communications$656M($100M)5.8x5.4x(38.2x)-
Cal-Comp Electronics$4.1B$146M0.9x0.9x25.7x20.4x
Micronics Japan$443M$140M7.1x5.0x22.4x13.3x
Faratronic$797M$240M4.0x3.6x13.3x13.1x
IPG Photonics$1B$82M2.3x2.1x27.8x15.1x
OSI Systems$1.8B$262M2.1x2.1x14.4x12.3x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Exosens competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Exosens

Exosens has acquired 5 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Exosens was on April 23rd 2026. Exosens acquired Emberion Oy for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Exosens

Emberion Oy
Phasics
Nightvision Lasers Spain
LR Tech
Description
Emberion Oy develops graphene photonics and electronics for infrared photodetectors and thermal sensors in hyperspectral imaging, thermal imaging, night vision, and X-ray detection.
Phasics is a Paris-headquartered manufacturer of Shack-Hartmann wavefront sensors for laser diagnostics and adaptive optics. The company delivers SID4 cameras measuring aberrations down to 0.03 micrometers for beam profiling in high-power fiber lasers. Serving Airbus and ESA projects, Phasics provides quantitative phase imaging modules for microscopy in biotech labs across Europe.
Nightvision Lasers Spain is a Madrid-based manufacturer of night vision optics for military and civilian use. The company produces goggles, monoculars, and clip-on devices using Gen 2+ and Gen 3 image intensifiers fused with thermal imaging. Exported to NATO allies, products feature 64 lp/mm resolution and waterproof housings for operations in Spain, Latin America, and the Middle East.
LR Tech is a Quebec-based designer of instrumentation for atmospheric and infrared remote sensing. Its products include spectrometers, radiometers, and calibration systems used in environmental monitoring and climate research. The company supplies systems to meteorological agencies and research institutes worldwide from its Sainte-Foy facility.
HQ CountryFinlandFranceSpainCanada
HQ City
Espoo
Saint-Aubin
Alcobendas
Quebec City
Deal Date23 Apr 202627 Aug 202522 Oct 20242 Sep 2024
Valuationundisclosedundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Exosens acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Exosens

When was Exosens founded?Exosens was founded in 2021.
Where is Exosens headquartered?Exosens is headquartered in France.
How many employees does Exosens have?As of today, Exosens has over 0 employees.
Who is the CEO of Exosens?Exosens' CEO is Jerome Cerisier.
Is Exosens publicly listed?Yes, Exosens is a public company listed on Euronext Paris.
What is the stock symbol of Exosens?Exosens trades under EXENS ticker.
When did Exosens go public?Exosens went public in 2024.
Who are competitors of Exosens?Exosens main competitors include GRG Banking, Chenbro Micom, Guangzhou Haige Communications, Cal-Comp Electronics, Micronics Japan, Faratronic, IPG Photonics, OSI Systems, Also Holding, Carel Industries.
What is the current market cap of Exosens?Exosens' current market cap is $3.3B.
What is the current revenue of Exosens?Exosens' last 12 months revenue is $616M.
What is the current revenue growth of Exosens?Exosens revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 14%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Exosens?Current revenue multiple of Exosens is 5.7x.
What is the current EBITDA of Exosens?Exosens' last 12 months EBITDA is $202M.
What is Exosens' EBITDA margin?Exosens' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 33%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Exosens?Current EBITDA multiple of Exosens is 17.4x.
What is the current FCF of Exosens?Exosens' last 12 months FCF is $66M.
What is Exosens' FCF margin?Exosens' last 12 months FCF margin is 11%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Exosens?Current FCF multiple of Exosens is 52.9x.
How many companies Exosens has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Exosens has acquired 5 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Exosens?None of the M&A deals Exosens has completed have disclosed valuations.
What companies Exosens acquired?Exosens acquired Nightvision Lasers Spain, Phasics, Centronic, LR Tech, and Emberion Oy.
In how many companies Exosens has invested to date?Exosens hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Exosens

Lists including Exosens

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial