📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!
- Public Comps
- Envista Holdings
Envista Holdings Valuation Multiples
Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Envista Holdings and similar public comparables like Lepu Medical Technology, LivaNova, Hamamatsu Photonics, iRhythm Holdings and more.
Envista Holdings Overview
About Envista Holdings
Envista Holdings Corp is a dental products company. It develops, manufactures, and markets portfolios of dental consumables, equipment, and services to dental professionals. The company's business consists of two segments; Specialty Products & Technologies and Equipment & Consumables. The company's Specialty Products & Technologies segment, which derives key revenue, develops, manufactures, and markets dental implant systems, including regenerative solutions, dental prosthetics, and associated treatment software and technologies, as well as orthodontic bracket systems, aligners, and lab products. Geographically, the company generates a majority of its revenue from North America, followed by Western Europe and other developed and emerging markets.
Founded
2018
HQ

Employees
12.0K
Website
Financials (LTM)
EV
$4B
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialEnvista Holdings Financials
Envista Holdings reported last 12-month revenue of $3B and EBITDA of $385M.
In the same LTM period, Envista Holdings generated $2B in gross profit, $385M in EBITDA, and $215M in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
Envista Holdings P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, Envista Holdings reported revenue of $3B and EBITDA of $372M.
Envista Holdings is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 55%, EBITDA margin of 14%, and net margin of 7%.
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
Envista Holdings Stock Performance
Envista Holdings has current market cap of $4B, and enterprise value of $4B.
Market Cap Evolution
Envista Holdings' stock price is $23.92.
Envista Holdings share price decreased by 7.8% in the last 30 days, and increased by 30.9% in the last year.
Envista Holdings has an EPS (earnings per share) of $1.24.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $4B | $4B | -1.5% | -7.8% | -18.1% | 30.9% | $1.24 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialEnvista Holdings Valuation Multiples
Envista Holdings trades at 1.6x EV/Revenue multiple, and 11.4x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
Envista Holdings Financial Valuation Multiples
As of May 15, 2026, Envista Holdings has market cap of $4B and EV of $4B.
Envista Holdings has a P/E ratio of 18.1x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified Envista Holdings Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


Envista Holdings Margins & Growth Rates
Envista Holdings grew revenue by 5% and EBITDA by 10% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, Envista Holdings reported gross margin of 55%, EBITDA margin of 14%, and net margin of 7%.
Envista Holdings Margins
Envista Holdings Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Envista Holdings Operational KPIs
Envista Holdings' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.
Envista Holdings' Rule of 40 is 19% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
Envista Holdings' Rule of X is 27% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Envista Holdings Competitors
Envista Holdings competitors include Lepu Medical Technology, LivaNova, Hamamatsu Photonics, iRhythm Holdings, Merit Medical Systems, Rigaku, Caris Life Sciences, BillionToOne, Medacta Group and Jiangsu Yuyue Medical.
Most Envista Holdings public comparables operate across Medical Devices, DeepTech and HealthTech.
| EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| 4.3x | 4.2x | 13.8x | 14.1x | |||
| 2.7x | 2.6x | 11.9x | 11.5x | |||
| 2.9x | 2.8x | 14.1x | 14.7x | |||
| 5.3x | 5.0x | 57.3x | 47.0x | |||
| 2.7x | 2.6x | 10.7x | 10.5x | |||
| 7.0x | 6.8x | 30.2x | 28.7x | |||
| 4.6x | 4.3x | 27.3x | 25.9x | |||
| 12.4x | 10.5x | 101.2x | 68.4x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Envista Holdings competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||
Envista Holdings M&A Activity
Envista Holdings has acquired 1 company to date.
Last acquisition by Envista Holdings was on December 22nd 2021. Envista Holdings acquired Carestream Dental (dental scanning unit) for $600M (EV/Revenue multiple of ).
Latest Acquisitions by Envista Holdings
| Description | Carestream Dental is a Rochester-headquartered manufacturer of intraoral scanning systems and imaging solutions for dental practices worldwide. Its CS 9600 scanner captures 3D impressions in 15 seconds for crowns, aligners, and implants. The company supplies over 100,000 units globally. Founded in 2007 as a GE Healthcare spin-off, Carestream serves orthodontics and prosthodontics markets. |
| HQ Country | |
| HQ City | Atlanta, GA |
| Deal Date | 22 Dec 2021 |
| Valuation | $600M |
| EV/Revenue | |
| EV/EBITDA | |
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Envista Holdings acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | |
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout Envista Holdings
| When was Envista Holdings founded? | Envista Holdings was founded in 2018. |
| Where is Envista Holdings headquartered? | Envista Holdings is headquartered in United States. |
| How many employees does Envista Holdings have? | As of today, Envista Holdings has over 12K employees. |
| Who is the CEO of Envista Holdings? | Envista Holdings' CEO is Paul A. Keel. |
| Is Envista Holdings publicly listed? | Yes, Envista Holdings is a public company listed on NYSE. |
| What is the stock symbol of Envista Holdings? | Envista Holdings trades under NVST ticker. |
| When did Envista Holdings go public? | Envista Holdings went public in 2019. |
| Who are competitors of Envista Holdings? | Envista Holdings main competitors include Lepu Medical Technology, LivaNova, Hamamatsu Photonics, iRhythm Holdings, Merit Medical Systems, Rigaku, Caris Life Sciences, BillionToOne, Medacta Group, Jiangsu Yuyue Medical. |
| What is the current market cap of Envista Holdings? | Envista Holdings' current market cap is $4B. |
| What is the current revenue of Envista Holdings? | Envista Holdings' last 12 months revenue is $3B. |
| What is the current revenue growth of Envista Holdings? | Envista Holdings revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 5%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Envista Holdings? | Current revenue multiple of Envista Holdings is 1.6x. |
| Is Envista Holdings profitable? | Yes, Envista Holdings is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months). |
| What is the current EBITDA of Envista Holdings? | Envista Holdings' last 12 months EBITDA is $385M. |
| What is Envista Holdings' EBITDA margin? | Envista Holdings' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 14%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Envista Holdings? | Current EBITDA multiple of Envista Holdings is 11.4x. |
| What is the current FCF of Envista Holdings? | Envista Holdings' last 12 months FCF is $241M. |
| What is Envista Holdings' FCF margin? | Envista Holdings' last 12 months FCF margin is 9%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Envista Holdings? | Current FCF multiple of Envista Holdings is 18.2x. |
| How many companies Envista Holdings has acquired to date? | As of May 2026, Envista Holdings has acquired 1 company. |
| What was the largest acquisition by Envista Holdings? | $600M acquisition of Carestream Dental (dental scanning unit) on 22nd December 2021 was the largest M&A Envista Holdings has done to date. |
| What companies Envista Holdings acquired? | Envista Holdings acquired Carestream Dental (dental scanning unit). |
| In how many companies Envista Holdings has invested to date? | Envista Holdings hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly). |
See public comps similar to Envista Holdings
Lists including Envista Holdings
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.
