BoneSupport Valuation Multiples

BoneSupport is valued at $1.7B as of October 2026, a 11.1x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, BoneSupport revenue was $147M and BoneSupport EBITDA was $40M.

BoneSupport Overview

About BoneSupport

Bonesupport Holding AB is a fast-growing ortho-biologics company that focuses on the treatment of bone disorders. The Company develops and commercializes injectable bio-ceramic bone graft substitutes based on its CERAMENT platform, which remodels to bone and can release pharmaceuticals to promote healing. The products of the company focus on trauma, revision arthroplasty (replacement of joint prostheses), chronic osteomyelitis (bone infection), and foot and ankle surgery. The Group manages and monitors operations in two operating segments: United States and Europe & Rest of the World (EUROW).


Founded

1999

HQ

Sweden

Employees

171

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $147M
EBITDA: $40M

EV

$1.6B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

BoneSupport Financials

BoneSupport reported last 12-month revenue of $147M and EBITDA of $40M.

In the same LTM period, BoneSupport generated $135M in gross profit, $40M in EBITDA, and $29M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


BoneSupport P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, BoneSupport reported revenue of $118M and EBITDA of $21M.

BoneSupport is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 93%, EBITDA margin of 18%, and net margin of 12%.

See analyst estimates for BoneSupport
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$147M$118M$62M$94M$118M
Gross Profit$135M$109M$57M$87M$109M
Gross Margin92%93%92%93%93%
EBITDA$40M$21M$3M$20M$21M
EBITDA Margin28%18%5%21%18%
EBIT Margin27%24%4%16%24%
Net Profit$29M$14M$26M$14M$14M
Net Margin20%12%41%15%12%
Net Debt-($37M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

BoneSupport Stock Performance

BoneSupport has current market cap of $1.7B, and enterprise value of $1.6B.

Market Cap Evolution


BoneSupport's stock price is $25.67.

BoneSupport share price increased by 12.3% in the last 30 days, and by 9.4% in the last year.

BoneSupport has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.22.

See more trading valuation data for BoneSupport
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.6B$1.7B1.1%12.3%10.6%9.4%$0.22

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

BoneSupport Valuation Multiples

BoneSupport trades at 11.1x EV/Revenue multiple, and 40.3x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for BoneSupport

EV / Revenue (LTM)


BoneSupport Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 16, 2026, BoneSupport has market cap of $1.7B and EV of $1.6B.

BoneSupport has a P/E ratio of 57.9x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue11.1x13.8x26.2x17.3x13.8x
EV/EBITDA40.3x78.7xn/m83.5x78.7x
EV/EBIT41.0x58.6xn/m105.0x58.6x
EV/Gross Profit12.1x15.0x28.7x18.6x15.0x
P/E57.9x117.4x65.0x119.0x117.4x
EV/FCF62.5x75.3xn/mn/m75.3x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified BoneSupport Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

BoneSupport Margins & Growth Rates

BoneSupport grew revenue by 28% and EBITDA by 113% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, BoneSupport reported gross margin of 93%, EBITDA margin of 18%, and net margin of 12%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for BoneSupport

BoneSupport Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin93%93%93%92%
EBITDA Margin18%21%18%29%
EBIT Margin24%16%24%29%
Net Margin12%15%12%21%
FCF Margin18%7%18%18%

BoneSupport Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth28%52%25%28%
Gross Profit Growth27%54%25%27%
EBITDA Growth113%542%6%113%
EBIT Growth55%553%79%55%
Net Profit Growth127%(45%)1%127%
FCF Growth25%(346%)244%25%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

BoneSupport Operational KPIs

BoneSupport's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.7M, while opex per employee averaged $0.5M for the same period.

BoneSupport's Rule of 40 is 58% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

BoneSupport's Rule of X is 100% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for BoneSupport
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4058%58%---
Bessemer Rule of X103%100%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.7M---
Opex per Employee-$0.5M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue44%52%63%57%52%
G&A Expenses to Revenue9%9%15%11%9%
R&D Expenses to Revenue7%8%10%8%8%
Opex to Revenue-69%88%76%69%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

BoneSupport Competitors

BoneSupport competitors include NovoCure, Nihon Kohden, Poly Medicure, Alphatec Holdings, 4DMedical, Cofoe Medical, Insight Lifetech, Embla Medical, Edge Medical and Haier Biomedical.

Most BoneSupport public comparables operate across Medical Devices, DeepTech, HealthTech and BioTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
NovoCure$655M($117M)2.2x2.1x(12.5x)400.7x
Nihon Kohden$1.5B$163M1.0x1.0x9.3x9.1x
Poly Medicure$196M$58M8.4x7.4x28.3x30.1x
Alphatec Holdings$764M($15M)2.9x2.6x(147.3x)16.9x
4DMedical$5M($140M)314.2x187.3x(10.8x)(28.4x)
Cofoe Medical$507M$90M2.7x2.3x15.5x13.8x
Insight Lifetech$81M$18M19.4x14.6x87.7x-
Embla Medical$929M$187M2.3x2.2x11.7x10.6x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all BoneSupport competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

BoneSupport VC Funding History

Before going public, BoneSupport raised $51M in total equity funding, across 2 rounds.


BoneSupport Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Oct-16Undisclosed stageIndustrifonden; HealthCap; Kreos Capital; Lundbeckfonden Ventures; Tellacq AB; Third Swedish National Pension Fund$37M-BoneSupport is an innovative orthobiologics company based in Lund, Sweden, developing and commercializing injectable bioceramic bone graft substitutes that remodel to patients' own bone with the capability to elute drugs directly into bone voids. The company's CERAMENT platform targets a large addressable market across trauma, chronic osteomyelitis, revision arthroplasty, and infected diabetic foot. In October 2016, BoneSupport completed a financing round raising $37 million (SEK 327 million) in a combination of equity and debt. The oversubscribed equity financing was led by Tellacq AB and supported by major shareholders including HealthCap, Lundbeckfond Ventures, Industrifonden, AP3 (The Third Swedish National Pension Fund), and Carl Westin. Kreos Capital provided the debt financing. Dr. Håkan Björklund of Tellacq AB, former CEO of Nycomed, joined the board as Chairman-Elect. By the time of this 2016 financing, BoneSupport had demonstrated strong commercial traction with total sales of SEK 105 million in 2016, representing a compound annual growth rate of 60 percent from SEK 41 million in 2014. The company's CERAMENT BVF, CERAMENT G, and CERAMENT V products were generating rapid sales growth, driven by European success and expanding acceptance in North America through partnership with Zimmer Biomet. The company set an ambitious financial target to achieve revenue exceeding SEK 500 million in 2020 with gross margins exceeding 85 percent and positive operating profit.
Apr-15Series A-$14M-BoneSupport raised $14 million in April 2015 according to available sources. The company develops injectable bioceramic bone graft substitutes based on its CERAMENT platform, designed to treat bone voids caused by trauma, infection, or disease.

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About BoneSupport

When was BoneSupport founded?BoneSupport was founded in 1999.
Where is BoneSupport headquartered?BoneSupport is headquartered in Sweden.
How many employees does BoneSupport have?As of today, BoneSupport has over 171 employees.
Who is the CEO of BoneSupport?BoneSupport's CEO is Emil Billback.
Is BoneSupport publicly listed?Yes, BoneSupport is a public company listed on Nasdaq Stockholm.
What is the stock symbol of BoneSupport?BoneSupport trades under BONEX ticker.
When did BoneSupport go public?BoneSupport went public in 2017.
Who are competitors of BoneSupport?BoneSupport main competitors include NovoCure, Nihon Kohden, Poly Medicure, Alphatec Holdings, 4DMedical, Cofoe Medical, Insight Lifetech, Embla Medical, Edge Medical, Haier Biomedical.
What is the current market cap of BoneSupport?BoneSupport's current market cap is $1.7B.
What is the current revenue of BoneSupport?BoneSupport's last 12 months revenue is $147M.
What is the current revenue growth of BoneSupport?BoneSupport revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 30%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of BoneSupport?Current revenue multiple of BoneSupport is 11.1x.
What is the current EBITDA of BoneSupport?BoneSupport's last 12 months EBITDA is $40M.
What is BoneSupport's EBITDA margin?BoneSupport's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 28%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of BoneSupport?Current EBITDA multiple of BoneSupport is 40.3x.
What is the current FCF of BoneSupport?BoneSupport's last 12 months FCF is $26M.
What is BoneSupport's FCF margin?BoneSupport's last 12 months FCF margin is 18%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of BoneSupport?Current FCF multiple of BoneSupport is 62.5x.
How many companies BoneSupport has acquired to date?BoneSupport hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies BoneSupport has invested to date?BoneSupport hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to BoneSupport

Lists including BoneSupport

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial