📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Blaize Holdings Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Blaize Holdings and similar public comparables like Selvas AI, User Local, Abeja, Saltlux and more.

Blaize Holdings Overview

About Blaize Holdings

Blaize Holdings Inc provides a customized, programmable processor architecture suite, artificial intelligence (AI)-enabled edge computing solutions. The company is a semiconductor and software technology company dedicated to revolutionizing the world of AI.


Founded

2021

HQ

United States

Employees

232

Website

blaize.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $71M
EBITDA: ($49M)

EV

$156M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Blaize Holdings Financials

Blaize Holdings reported last 12-month revenue of $71M and negative EBITDA of ($49M).

In the same LTM period, Blaize Holdings generated $16M in gross profit, ($49M) in EBITDA losses, and had net loss of ($160M).

Revenue (LTM)


Blaize Holdings P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Blaize Holdings reported revenue of $39M and EBITDA of ($50M).

Blaize Holdings is unprofitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 16%, EBITDA margin of (131%), and net margin of (536%).

See analyst estimates for Blaize Holdings
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$71M$39M$4M—$39M
Gross Profit$16M$6M$200K—$6M
Gross Margin22%16%5%—16%
EBITDA($49M)($50M)($47M)($5M)($91M)
EBITDA Margin(69%)(131%)(1223%)—(235%)
EBIT Margin(89%)(178%)(996%)—(238%)
Net Profit($160M)($207M)($88M)($4M)($207M)
Net Margin(226%)(536%)(2271%)—(536%)

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Blaize Holdings Stock Performance

Blaize Holdings has current market cap of $186M, and enterprise value of $156M.

Market Cap Evolution


Blaize Holdings' stock price is $1.31.

Blaize Holdings share price decreased by 33.2% in the last 30 days, and by 34.8% in the last year.

Blaize Holdings has an EPS (earnings per share) of $-1.45.

See more trading valuation data for Blaize Holdings
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$156M$186M-26.0%-33.2%11.0%-34.8%$-1.45

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Blaize Holdings Valuation Multiples

Blaize Holdings trades at 2.2x EV/Revenue multiple, and (3.2x) EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Blaize Holdings

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Blaize Holdings Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 16, 2026, Blaize Holdings has market cap of $186M and EV of $156M.

Blaize Holdings has a P/E ratio of (1.2x).

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.2x4.0x40.4x—4.0x
EV/EBITDA(3.2x)(3.1x)(3.3x)(31.3x)(1.7x)
EV/EBIT(2.5x)(2.3x)(4.1x)(31.3x)(1.7x)
EV/Gross Profit9.9x25.2xn/m—25.2x
P/E(1.2x)(0.9x)(2.1x)(45.3x)(0.9x)
EV/FCF—(2.1x)(5.5x)(56.3x)(2.1x)

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Blaize Holdings Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Blaize Holdings Margins & Growth Rates

Blaize Holdings grew revenue by 222% but EBITDA decreased by 10% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Blaize Holdings reported gross margin of 16%, EBITDA margin of (131%), and net margin of (536%).

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Blaize Holdings

Blaize Holdings Margins

Last FY20252026202720282029
Gross Margin16%16%27%
EBITDA Margin(131%)(235%)(37%)
EBIT Margin(178%)(238%)(43%)
Net Margin(536%)(536%)(65%)
FCF Margin(193%)(193%)—

Blaize Holdings Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth222%(100%)—222%
Gross Profit Growth432%——432%
EBITDA Growth(10%)(89%)1721%(50%)
EBIT Growth(23%)(87%)1745%(42%)
Net Profit Growth(61%)(95%)4930%(61%)
FCF Growth—(90%)2590%—

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Blaize Holdings Operational KPIs

Blaize Holdings' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.4M for the same period.

Blaize Holdings' Rule of 40 is 186% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Blaize Holdings' Rule of X is 519% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Blaize Holdings
LTMLast FY20232025202620272028
Rule of 4038%186%——
Bessemer Rule of X198%519%——
Revenue per Employee—$0.2M——
Opex per Employee—$0.4M——
G&A Expenses to Revenue46%74%—74%
R&D Expenses to Revenue56%110%470%110%
Opex to Revenue—254%1002%254%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Blaize Holdings Competitors

Blaize Holdings competitors include Selvas AI, User Local, Abeja, Saltlux, Expert.ai, Appen, Aeternal Mentis, Redwood AI, Vrain Solution and Pluszero.

Most Blaize Holdings public comparables operate across AI Chips & Hardware, Pure-Play AI Software and Generative AI.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Selvas AI1.8x—65.0x—
User Local3.6x3.6x8.8x—
Abeja6.2x6.2x50.4x—
Saltlux4.8x—(32.4x)—
Expert.ai8.8x4.5x(39.6x)25.1x
Appen0.8x0.8x14.8x11.6x
Aeternal Mentis470.8x—(847.4x)—
Redwood AI——(42.5x)—

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Blaize Holdings competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Blaize Holdings Funding History

Before going public, Blaize Holdings raised $242M in total equity funding, across 3 rounds.


Blaize Holdings Funding Rounds

DateStageRaised FromRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Apr-24Series DAva Investors; Bess Ventures; BurTech LP; DENSO Ventures; Putnam Premier IT; Mercedes-Benz; Rizvi Traverse Management; Temasek Holdings$106M—Blaize, an AI computing innovator based in El Dorado Hills, CA, develops a purpose-built, full-stack programmable processor architecture suite and a low-code/no-code software platform for edge computing solutions. The platform supports high-performance AI processing for applications including computer vision, transformers, multimodal Generative AI, automotive, AI inference, and data center use cases, enabling enterprises to harness AI at the network edge. On April 29, 2024, Blaize raised $106 million from existing investors including Bess Ventures, Franklin Templeton, DENSO, Mercedes-Benz AG, and Temasek, and new investors Rizvi Traverse Management, Ava Investors, and BurTech LP LLC. The funding strengthens the company's balance sheet ahead of its planned public listing via a business combination with Nasdaq-listed BurTech Acquisition Corp, announced in December 2023. Proceeds will accelerate the roadmap for AI platforms and solutions, capitalize on current technology, and reinforce market position in hardware and software for key AI sectors. Blaize previously raised $224 million from strategic investors such as DENSO, Mercedes-Benz AG, Magna, and Samsung, plus financial backers including Franklin Templeton, Temasek, GGV, and Bess Ventures. The company employs over 200 people worldwide, with teams in San Jose (CA), Cary (NC), and subsidiaries in Hyderabad (India), Leeds and Kings Langley (UK), and Abu Dhabi (UAE).
Jul-21Series DDENSO Ventures; Putnam Premier IT; Temasek Holdings$71M—Blaize is an AI infrastructure company that provides technology platforms and services. The company raised a Series D round on July 27, 2021, which included investors DENSO, Temasek Holdings, and others according to the search results. Later financial information shows that by December 2023, Blaize had achieved a post-money valuation of $894 million, and by April 2024, the company completed a Series E funding round for $106 million from investors including Ava Investors, Bess Ventures, BurTech, DENSO, Franklin Venture Partners, Mercedes-Benz Group, Rizvi Traverse Management, and Temasek. More recently, as of the last twelve months reported, the company generated $14.86 million in revenue but reported losses of $210.30 million and negative EBITDA of $86.18 million, indicating the company is in a growth/investment phase without profitability.
Sep-18Series CDenso; GGV Capital; Mercedes-Benz; Mirai Creation Fund; Samsung Catalyst Fund; SGInnovate; SparX Group; Temasek Holdings; Wavemaker Partners$65M—Blaize, originally operating as ThinCI Inc., is an AI hardware startup focused on developing computing platforms for AI and machine learning applications, particularly targeting edge computing and autonomous vehicles. On September 5, 2018, it closed an oversubscribed $65 million Series C funding round led by returning investor DENSO and its subsidiary NSITEXE, alongside Temasek Holdings. New investors included GGV Capital, Wavemaker Partners, SGInnovate, Mirai Creation Fund (backed by Toyota and SMBC, operated by SparX Group), Daimler (Mercedes-Benz), and a major Asia-based electronics company (Samsung Catalyst Fund). The funds were used to accelerate core product development and expand into new sectors, attracting enterprise customers and partners in automotive and beyond. Founded in 2010 by Dinakar Munagala, Satyaki Koneru, and Ke Yin, Blaize (formerly ThinCI) specializes in programmable processor architecture and software for AI from edge to core, headquartered in El Dorado Hills, California. The Series C built on prior rounds, with DENSO emphasizing semiconductor components for automated driving. Later rounds included a $71M raise in 2021 and $106M in 2024 from investors like Bess Ventures, Franklin Templeton, DENSO, Mercedes-Benz AG, and Temasek, plus total prior funding of $224M noted in 2024. Blaize's growth continued with plans for IPO via merger with BurTech Acquisition Corp in 2023-2024, adjusting valuation from $700M to $767M, though the deal proceeded with significant redemptions. Recent financials show minimal revenue ($1.554M in 2024) and heavy losses. The company now employs over 300 globally, with offices in the US, India, UK, and UAE, positioning in automotive, computer vision, and generative AI.

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Blaize Holdings

When was Blaize Holdings founded?Blaize Holdings was founded in 2021.
Where is Blaize Holdings headquartered?Blaize Holdings is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Blaize Holdings have?As of today, Blaize Holdings has over 232 employees.
Who is the CEO of Blaize Holdings?Blaize Holdings' CEO is Dinakar Munagala.
Is Blaize Holdings publicly listed?Yes, Blaize Holdings is a public company listed on Nasdaq.
What is the stock symbol of Blaize Holdings?Blaize Holdings trades under BZAI ticker.
When did Blaize Holdings go public?Blaize Holdings went public in 2025.
Who are competitors of Blaize Holdings?Blaize Holdings main competitors include Selvas AI, User Local, Abeja, Saltlux, Expert.ai, Appen, Aeternal Mentis, Redwood AI, Vrain Solution, Pluszero.
What is the current market cap of Blaize Holdings?Blaize Holdings' current market cap is $186M.
What is the current revenue of Blaize Holdings?Blaize Holdings' last 12 months revenue is $71M.
What is the current revenue growth of Blaize Holdings?Blaize Holdings revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 107%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Blaize Holdings?Current revenue multiple of Blaize Holdings is 2.2x.
Is Blaize Holdings profitable?No, Blaize Holdings is not profitable.
What is the current EBITDA of Blaize Holdings?Blaize Holdings has negative EBITDA and is not profitable.
What is Blaize Holdings' EBITDA margin?Blaize Holdings' last 12 months EBITDA margin is (69%).
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Blaize Holdings?Current EBITDA multiple of Blaize Holdings is (3.2x).
How many companies Blaize Holdings has acquired to date?Blaize Holdings hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Blaize Holdings has invested to date?Blaize Holdings hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Blaize Holdings

Lists including Blaize Holdings

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial