Bel Fuse Valuation Multiples

Bel Fuse is valued at $2.9B as of October 2026, a 3.5x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Bel Fuse revenue was $783M and Bel Fuse EBITDA was $174M.

Bel Fuse Overview

About Bel Fuse

Bel Fuse Inc designs and manufactures electronic components that protect and connect electronic circuits. Its product portfolio is divided into three categories: magnetic solutions, power solutions & protection, and connectivity solutions. These products are used for the computer, networking, telecommunications, transportation and defense/aerospace, automotive, medical, and consumer electronics industries. Its geographical segments are the United States, Macao, United Kingdom, Slovakia, Germany, Switzerland, and All other foreign countries. Majority of the revenue is derived from United States.


Founded

1949

HQ

United States

Employees

5.0K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $783M
EBITDA: $174M

EV

$2.7B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Bel Fuse Financials

Bel Fuse reported last 12-month revenue of $783M and EBITDA of $174M.

In the same LTM period, Bel Fuse generated $312M in gross profit, $174M in EBITDA, and $96M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Bel Fuse P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Bel Fuse reported revenue of $675M and EBITDA of $135M.

Bel Fuse is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 39%, EBITDA margin of 20%, and net margin of 9%.

See analyst estimates for Bel Fuse
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$783M$675M$640M$535M$675M
Gross Profit$312M$264M$216M$202M$264M
Gross Margin40%39%34%38%39%
EBITDA$174M$135M$98M$78M$135M
EBITDA Margin22%20%15%15%20%
EBIT Margin18%16%15%13%16%
Net Profit$96M$62M$74M$41M$62M
Net Margin12%9%12%8%9%
Net Debt-$148M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Bel Fuse Stock Performance

Bel Fuse has current market cap of $2.9B, and enterprise value of $2.7B.

Market Cap Evolution


Bel Fuse's stock price is $207.72.

Bel Fuse share price decreased by 14.8% in the last 30 days, and increased by 34.9% in the last year.

Bel Fuse has an EPS (earnings per share) of $4.38.

See more trading valuation data for Bel Fuse
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$2.7B$2.9B-5.2%-14.8%-22.3%34.9%$4.38

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Bel Fuse Valuation Multiples

Bel Fuse trades at 3.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 15.8x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Bel Fuse

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Bel Fuse Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 17, 2026, Bel Fuse has market cap of $2.9B and EV of $2.7B.

Bel Fuse has a P/E ratio of 30.4x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue3.5x4.1x4.3x5.1x4.1x
EV/EBITDA15.8x20.3x28.1x35.4x20.3x
EV/EBIT19.3x25.5x29.1x40.3x25.5x
EV/Gross Profit8.8x10.4x12.7x13.6x10.4x
P/E30.4x47.4x39.5x71.2x47.4x
EV/FCF30.5x40.0x28.5x45.8x40.0x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Bel Fuse Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Bel Fuse Margins & Growth Rates

Bel Fuse grew revenue by 20% and EBITDA by 35% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Bel Fuse reported gross margin of 39%, EBITDA margin of 20%, and net margin of 9%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Bel Fuse

Bel Fuse Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin39%38%39%40%
EBITDA Margin20%15%20%22%
EBIT Margin16%13%16%18%
Net Margin9%8%9%13%
FCF Margin10%11%10%12%

Bel Fuse Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth20%(16%)26%20%
Gross Profit Growth23%(6%)31%23%
EBITDA Growth35%(21%)74%35%
EBIT Growth39%(28%)58%39%
Net Profit Growth70%(45%)50%70%
FCF Growth39%(38%)14%39%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Bel Fuse Operational KPIs

Bel Fuse's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.

Bel Fuse's Rule of 40 is 43% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Bel Fuse's Rule of X is 73% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Bel Fuse
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4033%43%---
Bessemer Rule of X49%73%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.1M---
Opex per Employee-$0.0M---
R&D Expenses to Revenue4%5%4%4%5%
Opex to Revenue-23%19%25%23%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Penguin Solutions$1.4B$112M2.3x1.7x28.0x11.3x
Knowles$593M$110M5.0x4.5x27.0x18.2x
Sai Micro Electronics$123M-23.7x---
Fangda Carbon New Materials$528M$54M4.7x4.8x46.3x-
LG Display$19B$4.1B0.7x0.7x3.1x3.6x
China Zhenhua$861M$228M2.6x-10.0x-
L & F$1.6B($274M)2.4x1.6x(14.0x)25.0x
Foxconn Technology Co$4.8B$118M0.0x0.0x2.0x-

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Bel Fuse competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Bel Fuse

Bel Fuse has acquired 4 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Bel Fuse was on March 4th 2026. Bel Fuse acquired Methode Electronics (data mate copper transceiver unit) for $16M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Bel Fuse

Methode Electronics (data mate copper transceiver unit)
Enercon Technologies
CUI Global
Power-One
Description
Methode Electronics (data mate copper transceiver unit) produces high-speed data transceivers over copper cabling. Products enable Ethernet in data centers and OEM networking gear. The unit bolsters Methode's electromechanical components for telecom and hyperscale buyers.
Enercon Technologies is a Petah Tikva-headquartered manufacturer of compact power electronics for defense, aerospace, and telecom sectors. It produces rugged Ethernet switches, MIL-STD routers, DC-DC converters, and custom power supplies meeting MIL and DO-160 standards. Supplying Israeli Defense Forces and NATO programs, the company integrates USB hubs, storage modules, and inverters into embedded systems for unmanned vehicles and secure communications.
CUI Global is a Louisville, Colorado-headquartered holding company listed on NASDAQ under ticker CUI until its 2021 delisting, focusing on energy and power technologies. It develops the GasPT2 platform for natural gas quality analysis in pipelines across North America and Europe, serving utilities like Sempra Energy. Through subsidiary CUI Inc., established in 1989, the firm manufactures DC-DC converters, AC-DC power supplies, and LED drivers used by telecom providers such as Ericsson and Cisco. CUI Global operates facilities in Oregon and China, generating revenue from industrial IoT and renewable energy sectors.
Power-One is an American maker of power conversion equipment that was headquartered in Camarillo, California, and listed on Nasdaq under the ticker PWER until 2013. Founded in 1973, it began as a manufacturer of power converters for computers, electronics and appliances and later expanded into renewable energy, becoming the second-largest maker of solar inverters, the devices that convert the energy from solar panels into electric current and control its flow into the power grid. Its inverter range covered residential through utility-scale applications, and it also kept a power solutions portfolio of energy-efficient power conversion and power management products. In 2012 it generated EBITDA of $120 million on sales of about $1 billion, and it employed almost 3,300 people, mainly in China, Italy, the United States and Slovakia. Silver Lake Sumeru was its largest shareholder, with more than 14% of the shares. In April 2013 Swiss group ABB agreed to buy Power-One for $6.35 per share, an equity value of about $1 billion including $266 million of net cash, and completed the deal on July 25, 2013, folding it into ABB's Discrete Automation and Motion division. Richard J. Thompson was chief executive at the time of the sale.
HQ Country-IsraelUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
-
Netanya
Portland, OR
Camarillo, CA
Deal Date4 Mar 202618 Sep 202411 Nov 201928 Apr 2014
Valuation$16M$500M$32M$117M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Bel Fuse acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Bel Fuse

When was Bel Fuse founded?Bel Fuse was founded in 1949.
Where is Bel Fuse headquartered?Bel Fuse is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Bel Fuse have?As of today, Bel Fuse has over 5K employees.
Who is the CEO of Bel Fuse?Bel Fuse's CEO is Farouq Tuweiq.
Is Bel Fuse publicly listed?Yes, Bel Fuse is a public company listed on Nasdaq.
What is the stock symbol of Bel Fuse?Bel Fuse trades under BELFB ticker.
When did Bel Fuse go public?Bel Fuse went public in 1998.
Who are competitors of Bel Fuse?Bel Fuse main competitors include Penguin Solutions, Knowles, Sai Micro Electronics, Fangda Carbon New Materials, LG Display, China Zhenhua, L & F, Foxconn Technology Co, OSI Systems, Ambarella.
What is the current market cap of Bel Fuse?Bel Fuse's current market cap is $2.9B.
What is the current revenue of Bel Fuse?Bel Fuse's last 12 months revenue is $783M.
What is the current revenue growth of Bel Fuse?Bel Fuse revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 11%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Bel Fuse?Current revenue multiple of Bel Fuse is 3.5x.
What is the current EBITDA of Bel Fuse?Bel Fuse's last 12 months EBITDA is $174M.
What is Bel Fuse's EBITDA margin?Bel Fuse's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 22%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Bel Fuse?Current EBITDA multiple of Bel Fuse is 15.8x.
What is the current FCF of Bel Fuse?Bel Fuse's last 12 months FCF is $90M.
What is Bel Fuse's FCF margin?Bel Fuse's last 12 months FCF margin is 11%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Bel Fuse?Current FCF multiple of Bel Fuse is 30.5x.
How many companies Bel Fuse has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Bel Fuse has acquired 4 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Bel Fuse?$500M acquisition of Enercon Technologies on 18th September 2024 was the largest M&A Bel Fuse has done to date.
In how many companies Bel Fuse has invested to date?Bel Fuse hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Bel Fuse

Lists including Bel Fuse

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial