Yelp Valuation Multiples

Yelp is valued at $1B as of October 2026, a 0.7x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Yelp revenue was $1.5B and Yelp EBITDA was $332M.

See full Yelp profile

Yelp Overview

About Yelp

Yelp Inc operates in the online content market based in the United States. It provides a web-based platform and mobile application to bridge the gap between businesses and consumers. The platform assists consumers through product reviews, tips, photos and videos thereby enabling them in making better buying decisions and posting their feedbacks. Its products and services includes Advertising Products and Business Page Products. In addition, it also lets the buyers directly transact with businesses directly through its platform. Yelp generates revenue mainly from the sale of advertising on its website and mobile app to businesses. The company generates majority of the revenue from United States.


Founded

2004

HQ

United States

Employees

5.1K

Website

yelp.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $1.5B
EBITDA: $332M

EV

$1B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Yelp Financials

Yelp reported last 12-month revenue of $1.5B and EBITDA of $332M.

In the same LTM period, Yelp generated $1.3B in gross profit, $332M in EBITDA, and $112M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Yelp P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Yelp reported revenue of $1.5B and EBITDA of $251M.

Yelp is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 90%, EBITDA margin of 17%, and net margin of 10%.

See analyst estimates for Yelp
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$1.5B$1.5B$1.3B$1.4B$1.5B
Gross Profit$1.3B$1.3B$1.2B$1.3B$1.3B
Gross Margin89%90%91%91%90%
EBITDA$332M$251M$149M$207M$251M
EBITDA Margin23%17%11%15%17%
EBIT Margin10%13%6%11%13%
Net Profit$112M$146M$99M$133M$146M
Net Margin8%10%7%9%10%
Net Debt-($191M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Yelp Stock Performance

Yelp has current market cap of $1B, and enterprise value of $1B.

Market Cap Evolution


Yelp's stock price is $18.59.

Yelp share price increased by 0.5% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 45.0% in the last year.

Yelp has an EPS (earnings per share) of $2.68.

See more trading valuation data for Yelp
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1B$1B0.0%0.5%-30.6%-45.0%$2.68

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Yelp Valuation Multiples

Yelp trades at 0.7x EV/Revenue multiple, and 3.1x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Yelp

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Yelp Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 12, 2026, Yelp has market cap of $1B and EV of $1B.

Yelp has a P/E ratio of 9.0x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue0.7x0.7x0.8x0.7x0.7x
EV/EBITDA3.1x4.1x7.0x5.0x4.1x
EV/EBIT7.1x5.6x13.1x6.9x5.6x
EV/Gross Profit0.8x0.8x0.8x0.8x0.8x
P/E9.0x6.9x10.2x7.6x6.9x
EV/FCF4.3x3.2x3.7x4.2x3.2x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Yelp Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Yelp Margins & Growth Rates

Yelp grew revenue by 0% and EBITDA by 28% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Yelp reported gross margin of 90%, EBITDA margin of 17%, and net margin of 10%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Yelp

Yelp Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin90%91%90%89%
EBITDA Margin17%15%17%22%
EBIT Margin13%11%13%9%
Net Margin10%9%10%7%
FCF Margin22%18%22%15%

Yelp Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth0%6%4%0%
Gross Profit Growth(1%)5%3%(1%)
EBITDA Growth28%38%21%28%
EBIT Growth(27%)91%22%(27%)
Net Profit Growth(30%)34%10%(30%)
FCF Growth(33%)(11%)30%(33%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Yelp Operational KPIs

Yelp's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.

Yelp's Rule of 40 is 22% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Yelp's Rule of X is 22% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Yelp
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4025%22%---
Bessemer Rule of X29%22%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.3M---
Opex per Employee-$0.2M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue41%40%42%41%40%
G&A Expenses to Revenue12%12%16%13%12%
R&D Expenses to Revenue19%21%25%23%21%
Opex to Revenue-78%86%81%78%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Ibotta$342M$7M2.6x2.5x118.8x16.0x
Nextdoor$258M($69M)2.5x2.3x(9.3x)27.0x
LegalZoom$756M$74M1.2x1.1x11.9x4.6x
Grupa Pracuj$207M$91M4.6x4.3x10.4x9.7x
BuySell Technologies$636M$69M1.6x1.2x15.1x10.7x
SMZDM.com$192M$20M5.2x4.9x50.7x44.2x
Upwork$788M$180M1.1x1.1x4.7x3.7x
Baltic Classifieds Group$99M$77M11.4x10.8x14.7x14.1x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Yelp competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Yelp

Yelp has acquired 7 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Yelp was on January 21st 2026. Yelp acquired Hatch for $270M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Yelp

Hatch
RepairPal
Turnstyle Solutions
Nowait
Description
HATCH is an AI-driven giving intelligence platform unifying donor data into complete profiles for fundraisers, marketers, and volunteers. The portal applies algorithms to recommend personalized outreach via email, calls, and events, serving nonprofits with tools for donor segmentation and campaign optimization since its 2018 launch in San Francisco.
-
-
Nowait delivers a mobile app for virtual waitlists at casual dining restaurants throughout the United States. Philadelphia-launched in 2010 and acquired by Yelp in 2015, it lets diners check in remotely, receive wait times, and get seated notifications, reducing lobby crowding for operators like TGI Fridays and Chili's.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesCanadaUnited States
HQ City
New York City, NY
-
-
Pittsburgh, PA
Deal Date21 Jan 20267 Nov 20244 Apr 20171 Mar 2017
Valuation$270M$80M$20M$40M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Yelp acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Yelp

Yelp has invested in 3 companies to date.

Latest investment by Yelp was on October 6th 2026. Yelp invested in Ampersand in their $15M Series A round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Yelp

Ampersand
Zeet
Nowait
Description
Ampersand is a developer platform that enables SaaS companies to build native integrations with CRM and ERP systems like Salesforce and NetSuite. The no-code toolkit generates embeddable UI components and API connectors, reducing custom development time for user-facing syncs. Ampersand serves subscription platforms handling customer data imports and workflow automations.
Zeet is a San Francisco-headquartered developer platform founded in 2020 that deploys applications to AWS, GCP, and other clouds. It automates DevOps configurations including previews, scaling, and monitoring, allowing teams to focus on code. Zeet supports Git workflows and serverless deployments for startups and enterprises.
Nowait delivers a mobile app for virtual waitlists at casual dining restaurants throughout the United States. Philadelphia-launched in 2010 and acquired by Yelp in 2015, it lets diners check in remotely, receive wait times, and get seated notifications, reducing lobby crowding for operators like TGI Fridays and Chili's.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
San Francisco, CA
San Francisco, CA
Pittsburgh, PA
Deal Date6 Oct 20266 Sep 202211 Aug 2016
RoundSeries ASeedSeries A
Raised$15M$4M$8M
InvestorsMatrix Partners; Bessemer Venture Partners; Flex Capital; Tenacity Capital; Mana Ventures; YelpSentry Investments; Twitch; Sequoia Capital; Amazon Web Services; Replit; Race Capital; Alphabet; YelpYelp
Valuationundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Yelp investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Yelp

When was Yelp founded?Yelp was founded in 2004.
Where is Yelp headquartered?Yelp is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Yelp have?As of today, Yelp has over 5K employees.
Who is the CEO of Yelp?Yelp's CEO is Jeremy Stoppelman.
Is Yelp publicly listed?Yes, Yelp is a public company listed on NYSE.
What is the stock symbol of Yelp?Yelp trades under YELP ticker.
When did Yelp go public?Yelp went public in 2012.
Who are competitors of Yelp?Yelp main competitors include Ibotta, Nextdoor, LegalZoom, Grupa Pracuj, BuySell Technologies, SMZDM.com, Upwork, Baltic Classifieds Group, QuinStreet, ATRenew.
What is the current market cap of Yelp?Yelp's current market cap is $1B.
What is the current revenue of Yelp?Yelp's last 12 months revenue is $1.5B.
What is the current revenue growth of Yelp?Yelp revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 2%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Yelp?Current revenue multiple of Yelp is 0.7x.
What is the current EBITDA of Yelp?Yelp's last 12 months EBITDA is $332M.
What is Yelp's EBITDA margin?Yelp's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 23%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Yelp?Current EBITDA multiple of Yelp is 3.1x.
What is the current FCF of Yelp?Yelp's last 12 months FCF is $241M.
What is Yelp's FCF margin?Yelp's last 12 months FCF margin is 16%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Yelp?Current FCF multiple of Yelp is 4.3x.
How many companies Yelp has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Yelp has acquired 7 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Yelp?$270M acquisition of Hatch on 21st January 2026 was the largest M&A Yelp has done to date.
In how many companies Yelp has invested to date?As of October 2026, Yelp has invested in 3 companies.
What was the last Yelp investment?On 6th October 2026 Yelp invested in Ampersand, participating in a $15M Series A round, alongside Matrix Partners, Bessemer Venture Partners, Flex Capital, Tenacity Capital, and Mana Ventures.
In what companies Yelp invested in?Yelp invested in Ampersand, Nowait, and Zeet.

See public comps similar to Yelp

Lists including Yelp

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial