Whitecap Resources Valuation Multiples

Whitecap Resources is valued at $17B as of October 2026, a 3.2x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Whitecap Resources revenue was $5.7B and Whitecap Resources EBITDA was $3.2B.

Whitecap Resources Overview

About Whitecap Resources

Whitecap Resources Inc is engaged in the business of acquiring, developing, and holding interests in petroleum and natural gas properties and assets. The company acquires assets with discovered petroleum initially in place and low current recovery factors. Light oil is the primary byproduct of Whitecap's Canadian assets.


Founded

2001

HQ

Canada

Employees

1.1K

Website

wcap.ca

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $5.7B
EBITDA: $3.2B

EV

$18B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Whitecap Resources Financials

Whitecap Resources reported last 12-month revenue of $5.7B and EBITDA of $3.2B.

In the same LTM period, Whitecap Resources generated $3.2B in EBITDA and $1.3B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Whitecap Resources P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Whitecap Resources reported revenue of $4.2B and EBITDA of $2.2B.

Whitecap Resources is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 59%, EBITDA margin of 54%, and net margin of 17%.

See analyst estimates for Whitecap Resources
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$5.7B$4.2B$2.8B$2.8B$4.2B
Gross Profit-$2.4B$1.7B$1.7B$2.4B
Gross Margin-59%61%60%59%
EBITDA$3.2B$2.2B$1.5B$1.5B$2.2B
EBITDA Margin57%54%55%54%54%
EBIT Margin56%20%27%24%20%
Net Profit$1.3B$692M$641M$585M$692M
Net Margin23%17%23%21%17%
Net Debt-$2.2B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Whitecap Resources Stock Performance

Whitecap Resources has current market cap of $17B, and enterprise value of $18B.

Market Cap Evolution


Whitecap Resources' stock price is $13.76.

Whitecap Resources share price increased by 10.8% in the last 30 days, and by 84.4% in the last year.

Whitecap Resources has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.57.

See more trading valuation data for Whitecap Resources
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$18B$17B1.5%10.8%16.6%84.4%$0.57

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Whitecap Resources Valuation Multiples

Whitecap Resources trades at 3.2x EV/Revenue multiple, and 5.7x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Whitecap Resources

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Whitecap Resources Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 15, 2026, Whitecap Resources has market cap of $17B and EV of $18B.

Whitecap Resources has a P/E ratio of 12.9x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue3.2x4.4x6.7x6.5x4.4x
EV/EBITDA5.7x8.3x12.1x12.0x8.3x
EV/EBIT5.8x22.3x25.0x27.3x22.3x
EV/Gross Profit-7.6x10.8x10.8x7.6x
P/E12.9x24.2x26.1x28.6x24.2x
EV/FCF13.3x43.1x41.5x36.8x43.1x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Whitecap Resources Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Whitecap Resources Margins & Growth Rates

Whitecap Resources grew revenue by 47% and EBITDA by 57% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Whitecap Resources reported gross margin of 59%, EBITDA margin of 54%, and net margin of 17%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Whitecap Resources

Whitecap Resources Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin59%60%59%-
EBITDA Margin54%54%54%57%
EBIT Margin20%24%20%55%
Net Margin17%21%17%24%
FCF Margin10%18%10%26%

Whitecap Resources Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth47%2%46%47%
Gross Profit Growth-(0%)43%-
EBITDA Growth57%1%45%57%
EBIT Growth304%(9%)22%304%
Net Profit Growth110%(9%)18%110%
FCF Growth274%13%(15%)274%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Whitecap Resources Operational KPIs

Whitecap Resources' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $3.8M, while opex per employee averaged $1.5M for the same period.

Whitecap Resources' Rule of 40 is 104% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Whitecap Resources' Rule of X is 176% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Whitecap Resources
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4065%104%---
Bessemer Rule of X78%176%---
Revenue per Employee-$3.8M---
Opex per Employee-$1.5M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-4%7%6%4%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-2%3%3%2%
Opex to Revenue-39%35%36%39%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Whitecap Resources Competitors

Whitecap Resources competitors include APA, Talen Energy, OMV Petrom, Power Assets Holdings, Hengli Petrochemical, Huaneng Power, National Atomic Co, Saudi Energy, Adani Energy Solutions and Plains All American Pipeline.

Most Whitecap Resources public comparables operate across Oil & Gas and Energy Production.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
APA$8.9B$5.3B2.4x2.3x4.0x3.3x
Talen Energy$2.6B$512M10.4x6.8x53.6x14.4x
OMV Petrom$7.7B$1.3B2.0x1.7x12.5x6.9x
Power Assets Holdings$880M$838M12.4x128.8x13.0x137.7x
Hengli Petrochemical$30B$3.7B1.2x1.0x9.3x7.9x
Huaneng Power$34B$8.7B2.4x2.5x9.5x10.1x
National Atomic Co$4B$2.5B4.3x3.8x7.1x7.4x
Saudi Energy$27B$11B2.9x2.7x7.1x6.7x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Whitecap Resources competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Whitecap Resources

Whitecap Resources has acquired 5 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Whitecap Resources was on March 10th 2025. Whitecap Resources acquired Veren for $6B (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Whitecap Resources

Veren
XTO Energy Canada
Kicking Horse Oil & Gas
Torc Oil And Gas
Description
Veren is a Calgary-headquartered Canadian oil producer formerly known as Crescent Point Energy. The company acquires, develops and produces crude oil and natural-gas assets in western Canadian resource plays. It sells hydrocarbons into commodity markets through pipeline, processing and marketing arrangements with midstream counterparties. Revenue comes from oil and gas production and is affected by commodity prices, volumes, royalties and operating costs. Crescent Point expanded through acquisitions for many years before adopting the Veren name in 2024. Its asset base has included producing properties and development acreage across several western Canadian basins. Crescent Point acquired Wave Energy by plan of arrangement completed on 22 October 2009. The buyer issued its shares as consideration, converting Investment Saskatchewan’s Wave Energy position into publicly traded securities.
XTO Energy Canada is a Calgary-based subsidiary of ExxonMobil focused on unconventional oil and gas resources in Western Canada. It produces from tight gas, shale gas, coalbed methane, and heavy oil plays across the Montney, Duvernay, and Cardium formations in Alberta and British Columbia. The company operates more than 5,000 wells with annual output around 100,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day, leveraging advanced completion technologies for resource recovery.
Kicking Horse Oil & Gas is a Calgary-headquartered exploration and production firm targeting liquids-rich Montney formations in Alberta. Current output averages 8,000 barrels of oil equivalent per day from key assets, with plans to drill eight to ten wells annually to reach 18,000 to 19,000 boepd within 12 to 15 months. The company holds extensive acreage in the Western Canadian Sedimentary Basin. Founded in 2014, it emphasizes efficient development of natural gas and oil resources.
Torc Oil & Gas is a Calgary-headquartered exploration and production company focused on light oil assets in the Montney and Cardium formations of Alberta and Saskatchewan. It operates over 100 wells with a production profile emphasizing low-decline reservoirs. Publicly listed on the TSX since 2015, Torc pursues accretive acquisitions in the Western Canadian Sedimentary Basin.
HQ CountryCanadaCanadaCanadaCanada
HQ City
Calgary
Calgary
Calgary
Calgary
Deal Date10 Mar 202528 Jun 20225 Apr 20219 Dec 2020
Valuation$6B$1.4B$222M$666M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Whitecap Resources acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Whitecap Resources

When was Whitecap Resources founded?Whitecap Resources was founded in 2001.
Where is Whitecap Resources headquartered?Whitecap Resources is headquartered in Canada.
How many employees does Whitecap Resources have?As of today, Whitecap Resources has over 1K employees.
Who is the CEO of Whitecap Resources?Whitecap Resources' CEO is Grant B. Fagerheim.
Is Whitecap Resources publicly listed?Yes, Whitecap Resources is a public company listed on Toronto Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Whitecap Resources?Whitecap Resources trades under WCP ticker.
When did Whitecap Resources go public?Whitecap Resources went public in 2002.
Who are competitors of Whitecap Resources?Whitecap Resources main competitors include APA, Talen Energy, OMV Petrom, Power Assets Holdings, Hengli Petrochemical, Huaneng Power, National Atomic Co, Saudi Energy, Adani Energy Solutions, Plains All American Pipeline.
What is the current market cap of Whitecap Resources?Whitecap Resources' current market cap is $17B.
What is the current revenue of Whitecap Resources?Whitecap Resources' last 12 months revenue is $5.7B.
What is the current revenue growth of Whitecap Resources?Whitecap Resources revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 9%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Whitecap Resources?Current revenue multiple of Whitecap Resources is 3.2x.
What is the current EBITDA of Whitecap Resources?Whitecap Resources' last 12 months EBITDA is $3.2B.
What is Whitecap Resources' EBITDA margin?Whitecap Resources' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 57%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Whitecap Resources?Current EBITDA multiple of Whitecap Resources is 5.7x.
What is the current FCF of Whitecap Resources?Whitecap Resources' last 12 months FCF is $1.4B.
What is Whitecap Resources' FCF margin?Whitecap Resources' last 12 months FCF margin is 24%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Whitecap Resources?Current FCF multiple of Whitecap Resources is 13.3x.
How many companies Whitecap Resources has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Whitecap Resources has acquired 5 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Whitecap Resources?$6B acquisition of Veren on 10th March 2025 was the largest M&A Whitecap Resources has done to date.
What companies Whitecap Resources acquired?Whitecap Resources acquired Veren, XTO Energy Canada, Torc Oil And Gas, Kicking Horse Oil & Gas, and NAL Resources Management Limited.
In how many companies Whitecap Resources has invested to date?Whitecap Resources hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Whitecap Resources

Lists including Whitecap Resources

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial