Vedanta Valuation Multiples

Vedanta is valued at $10B as of October 2026, a 1.5x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Vedanta revenue was $9.2B and Vedanta EBITDA was $3B.

Vedanta Overview

About Vedanta

Vedanta Ltd is a diversified natural resource company engaged in exploring, extracting and processing minerals and oil and gas. It focused on zinc, lead, silver, aluminium, copper, iron ore, oil and gas, and commercial power. The company has operations across India, South Africa, Namibia, Ireland, and Australia. The company has five reportable segments: oil and gas, aluminium, copper, iron ore and power. It derives the majority of revenue from the aluminium segment.


Founded

1965

HQ

India

Employees

8.4K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $9.2B
EBITDA: $3B

EV

$14B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Vedanta Financials

Vedanta reported last 12-month revenue of $9.2B and EBITDA of $3B.

In the same LTM period, Vedanta generated $1.9B in gross profit, $3B in EBITDA, and $1.7B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Vedanta P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Vedanta reported revenue of $8.1B and EBITDA of $3B.

Vedanta is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 39%, EBITDA margin of 37%, and net margin of 23%.

See analyst estimates for Vedanta
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$9.2B$8.1B$15B$8.6B$7.6B
Gross Profit$1.9B$3.2B$5.9B$3.4B$3B
Gross Margin21%39%39%40%39%
EBITDA$3B$3B$3.9B$3B$2.9B
EBITDA Margin33%37%26%35%38%
EBIT Margin-24%17%21%24%
Net Profit$1.7B$1.8B$610M$1.3B$1.8B
Net Margin19%23%4%15%23%
Net Debt-$2.8B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Vedanta Stock Performance

Vedanta has current market cap of $10B, and enterprise value of $14B.

Market Cap Evolution


Vedanta's stock price is $2.60.

Vedanta share price decreased by 3.9% in the last 30 days, and by 53.4% in the last year.

Vedanta has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.47.

See more trading valuation data for Vedanta
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$14B$10B0.0%-3.9%-6.4%-53.4%$0.47

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Vedanta Valuation Multiples

Vedanta trades at 1.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 4.7x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Vedanta

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Vedanta Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 18, 2026, Vedanta has market cap of $10B and EV of $14B.

Vedanta has a P/E ratio of 5.9x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue1.5x1.8x1.0x1.7x1.9x
EV/EBITDA4.7x4.8x3.7x4.8x4.9x
EV/EBIT-7.3x5.5x8.0x7.8x
EV/Gross Profit7.4x4.5x2.4x4.2x4.8x
P/E5.9x5.5x16.6x7.9x5.8x
EV/FCF7.5x14.5x13.4x12.1x13.6x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Vedanta Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Vedanta Margins & Growth Rates

Vedanta grew revenue by 24% and EBITDA by 17% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Vedanta reported gross margin of 39%, EBITDA margin of 37%, and net margin of 23%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Vedanta

Vedanta Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin39%40%39%65%
EBITDA Margin37%35%38%35%
EBIT Margin24%21%24%29%
Net Margin23%15%23%18%
FCF Margin12%14%14%15%

Vedanta Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth24%(43%)(11%)25%
Gross Profit Growth128%(42%)(12%)106%
EBITDA Growth17%(24%)(2%)17%
EBIT Growth54%(31%)2%50%
Net Profit Growth(11%)111%36%(4%)
FCF Growth56%10%(11%)34%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Vedanta Operational KPIs

Vedanta's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $1.0M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Vedanta's Rule of 40 is 60% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Vedanta's Rule of X is 98% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Vedanta
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4043%60%---
Bessemer Rule of X59%98%---
Revenue per Employee-$1.0M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-1%2%2%1%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-0%0%0%0%
Opex to Revenue-15%22%19%15%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Vedanta Competitors

Vedanta competitors include thyssenkrupp, Implats, Hecla Mining, Ivanhoe Mines, SSAB AB (publ), Hudbay Minerals, Jordan Phosphates Mines, Harmony Gold Mining, G Mining Ventures and Eldorado Gold.

Most Vedanta public comparables operate across Metals & Mining.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
thyssenkrupp$37B$2B0.2x0.2x4.0x4.5x
Implats$8.2B$3.2B1.1x1.1x2.9x3.4x
Hecla Mining$1.4B$686M6.9x6.9x14.3x12.8x
Ivanhoe Mines$442M$157M24.6x14.4x69.3x-
SSAB AB (publ)$9.4B$1B1.0x0.9x9.3x7.0x
Hudbay Minerals$2.2B$1.4B5.0x3.9x7.7x7.4x
Jordan Phosphates Mines$1.7B$883M5.4x-10.5x-
Harmony Gold Mining$4.5B$1.6B2.4x1.7x7.0x3.5x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Vedanta competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Vedanta

Vedanta has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Vedanta was on July 7th 2022. Vedanta acquired Athena Chhattisgarh Power for $71M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Vedanta

Athena Chhattisgarh Power
Description
Athena Chhattisgarh Power is a New Delhi-headquartered developer of coal-fired thermal power projects in India's Chhattisgarh state. Focused on a 1,320 MW supercritical plant near Korba, the company secures domestic coal linkages from South Eastern Coalfields Limited and water from Hasdeo River. Incorporated in 2007 as a special purpose vehicle, Athena Chhattisgarh Power advances engineering, procurement, and construction through partnerships with state utilities for power purchase agreements targeting grid supply in central India.
HQ CountryIndia
HQ City
Raipur
Deal Date7 Jul 2022
Valuation$71M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Vedanta acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Vedanta

Vedanta has invested in 1 company to date.

Latest investment by Vedanta was on May 10th 2024. Vedanta invested in AvanStrate in their $78M Strategic investment round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Vedanta

AvanStrate
Description
AvanStrate is a Japanese manufacturer of glass substrates for thin-film transistor LCD panels, serving displays in televisions, PCs, mobiles, cameras, and automotive systems. A joint venture of AGC and Konica Minolta headquartered in Sakai, Osaka, it produces Gen 8.5 substrates with high transmittance and uniformity, supplying global panel makers like Sharp and AUO.
HQ CountryJapan
HQ City
Tokyo
Deal Date10 May 2024
RoundStrategic investment
Raised$78M
InvestorsVedanta
Valuation$167M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Vedanta investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Vedanta

When was Vedanta founded?Vedanta was founded in 1965.
Where is Vedanta headquartered?Vedanta is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Vedanta have?As of today, Vedanta has over 8K employees.
Is Vedanta publicly listed?Yes, Vedanta is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Vedanta?Vedanta trades under 500295 ticker.
When did Vedanta go public?Vedanta went public in 1998.
Who are competitors of Vedanta?Vedanta main competitors include thyssenkrupp, Implats, Hecla Mining, Ivanhoe Mines, SSAB AB (publ), Hudbay Minerals, Jordan Phosphates Mines, Harmony Gold Mining, G Mining Ventures, Eldorado Gold.
What is the current market cap of Vedanta?Vedanta's current market cap is $10B.
What is the current revenue of Vedanta?Vedanta's last 12 months revenue is $9.2B.
What is the current revenue growth of Vedanta?Vedanta revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 11%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Vedanta?Current revenue multiple of Vedanta is 1.5x.
What is the current EBITDA of Vedanta?Vedanta's last 12 months EBITDA is $3B.
What is Vedanta's EBITDA margin?Vedanta's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 33%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Vedanta?Current EBITDA multiple of Vedanta is 4.7x.
What is the current FCF of Vedanta?Vedanta's last 12 months FCF is $1.9B.
What is Vedanta's FCF margin?Vedanta's last 12 months FCF margin is 21%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Vedanta?Current FCF multiple of Vedanta is 7.5x.
How many companies Vedanta has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Vedanta has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Vedanta?$71M acquisition of Athena Chhattisgarh Power on 7th July 2022 was the largest M&A Vedanta has done to date.
What companies Vedanta acquired?Vedanta acquired Athena Chhattisgarh Power.
In how many companies Vedanta has invested to date?As of October 2026, Vedanta has invested in 1 company.
What was the last Vedanta investment?On 10th May 2024 Vedanta invested in AvanStrate, participating in a $78M Strategic investment round at $167M valuation.
In what companies Vedanta invested in?Vedanta invested in AvanStrate.

See public comps similar to Vedanta

Lists including Vedanta

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial