VAT Group Valuation Multiples

Discover VAT Group's revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples and M&A history, alongside public comparables like MTU Aero Engines, Centec Communications, Bombardier, Curtiss-Wright and more.

VAT Group Overview

About VAT Group

VAT Group AG manufactures and sells valves that are used in machines. The company has two segments. The Valves segment which is a developer, manufacturer and supplier of vacuum valves for the semiconductor, displays, photovoltaics and vacuum coating industries as well as for the industrial and research sector. The second segment, Global Service, provides local support to customers and offers spare parts, repairs and upgrades.. The company derives maximum revenue from the Valves segment. The company derives maximum revenue from China.


Founded

2016

HQ

Switzerland

Employees

3.2K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $1.6B
EBITDA: $504M

EV

$23B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

VAT Group Financials

VAT Group reported last 12-month revenue of $1.6B and EBITDA of $504M.

In the same LTM period, VAT Group generated $997M in gross profit, $504M in EBITDA, and $354M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


VAT Group P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, VAT Group reported revenue of $1.3B and EBITDA of $383M.

VAT Group is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 64%, EBITDA margin of 29%, and net margin of 20%.

See analyst estimates for VAT Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$1.6B$1.3B$1.1B$1.2B$1.3B
Gross Profit$997M$859M$683M$780M$859M
Gross Margin64%64%63%67%64%
EBITDA$504M$383M$313M$371M$383M
EBITDA Margin32%29%29%32%29%
EBIT Margin28%24%24%27%24%
Net Profit$354M$266M$234M$260M$266M
Net Margin23%20%21%22%20%
Net Debt-$133M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

VAT Group Stock Performance

VAT Group has current market cap of $22B, and enterprise value of $23B.

Market Cap Evolution


VAT Group's stock price is $749.22.

VAT Group share price increased by 0.3% in the last 30 days, and by 129.9% in the last year.

VAT Group has an EPS (earnings per share) of $8.88.

See more trading valuation data for VAT Group
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$23B$22B-0.0%0.3%-3.9%129.9%$8.88

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

VAT Group Valuation Multiples

VAT Group trades at 14.6x EV/Revenue multiple, and 45.2x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for VAT Group

EV / Revenue (LTM)


VAT Group Financial Valuation Multiples

As of August 31, 2026, VAT Group has market cap of $22B and EV of $23B.

VAT Group has a P/E ratio of 63.3x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue14.6x17.1x20.9x19.7x17.1x
EV/EBITDA45.2x59.5x72.8x61.4x59.5x
EV/EBIT51.6x70.1x87.2x73.5x70.1x
EV/Gross Profit22.9x26.5x33.4x29.2x26.5x
P/E63.3x84.4x96.0x86.2x84.4x
EV/FCF77.7x81.1x99.1x100.2x81.1x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified VAT Group Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

VAT Group Margins & Growth Rates

VAT Group grew revenue by 24% and EBITDA by 44% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, VAT Group reported gross margin of 64%, EBITDA margin of 29%, and net margin of 20%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for VAT Group

VAT Group Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin64%67%64%64%
EBITDA Margin29%32%29%33%
EBIT Margin24%27%24%30%
Net Margin20%22%20%24%
FCF Margin21%20%21%18%

VAT Group Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth24%6%15%24%
Gross Profit Growth24%14%10%24%
EBITDA Growth44%19%3%44%
EBIT Growth50%19%5%50%
Net Profit Growth49%11%2%49%
FCF Growth5%(1%)24%5%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

VAT Group Operational KPIs

VAT Group's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.

VAT Group's Rule of 40 is 57% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

VAT Group's Rule of X is 93% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for VAT Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4065%57%---
Bessemer Rule of X115%93%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.4M---
Opex per Employee-$0.2M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-1%1%1%1%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-3%4%3%3%
R&D Expenses to Revenue-1%0%0%1%
Opex to Revenue-40%39%41%40%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

VAT Group Competitors

VAT Group competitors include MTU Aero Engines, Centec Communications, Bombardier, Curtiss-Wright, Sanhua Group, Accelink, JX Advanced Metals, Carpenter Technology, ACM Research (Shanghai) and Hubbell.

Most VAT Group public comparables operate across Industrial Parts and Semiconductors.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
MTU Aero Engines2.2x2.0x10.3x10.7x
Centec Communications129.3x86.8x(1229.8x)(5161.4x)
Bombardier2.7x2.6x14.8x15.7x
Curtiss-Wright6.5x6.1x28.8x27.5x
Sanhua Group4.3x4.1x22.7x21.3x
Accelink11.6x8.6x96.9x64.2x
JX Advanced Metals4.2x3.9x21.2x14.7x
Carpenter Technology7.7x7.5x28.5x26.9x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all VAT Group competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

VAT Group VC Funding History

Before going public, VAT Group raised funding across 1 round.


VAT Group Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Jan-18SecondaryPartners Group--Partners Group sold its remaining shareholding in SIX-listed VAT Group, completing its exit from the vacuum valve maker. The holding generated a gross return of six times the original investment and a gross internal rate of return of 74%. Partners Group had acquired VAT alongside Capvis in February 2014 and worked with management on board-led value creation through the holding period. VAT supplies vacuum valves used in manufacturing portable electronic devices, flat-screen monitors and solar panels.

Acquisitions by VAT Group

VAT Group has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by VAT Group was on July 21st 2026. VAT Group acquired Atonarp for $136M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by VAT Group

Atonarp
Description
Atonarp is a developer of gas analyzer instruments using mid-infrared quantum cascade laser technology for real-time chemical composition measurement. Products like the Hygrovision detect moisture, CO2, and VOCs in semiconductors, pharma, and power plants without carrier gases. Headquartered in Tokyo, Japan, the firm supplies maintenance-free systems to Japanese and global manufacturers.
HQ CountryJapan
HQ City
Tokyo
Deal Date21 Jul 2026
Valuation$136M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all VAT Group acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About VAT Group

When was VAT Group founded?VAT Group was founded in 2016.
Where is VAT Group headquartered?VAT Group is headquartered in Switzerland.
How many employees does VAT Group have?As of today, VAT Group has over 3K employees.
Is VAT Group publicly listed?Yes, VAT Group is a public company listed on SIX Swiss Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of VAT Group?VAT Group trades under VACN ticker.
When did VAT Group go public?VAT Group went public in 2016.
Who are competitors of VAT Group?VAT Group main competitors include MTU Aero Engines, Centec Communications, Bombardier, Curtiss-Wright, Sanhua Group, Accelink, JX Advanced Metals, Carpenter Technology, ACM Research (Shanghai), Hubbell.
What is the current market cap of VAT Group?VAT Group's current market cap is $22B.
What is the current revenue of VAT Group?VAT Group's last 12 months revenue is $1.6B.
What is the current revenue growth of VAT Group?VAT Group revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 33%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of VAT Group?Current revenue multiple of VAT Group is 14.6x.
What is the current EBITDA of VAT Group?VAT Group's last 12 months EBITDA is $504M.
What is VAT Group's EBITDA margin?VAT Group's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 32%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of VAT Group?Current EBITDA multiple of VAT Group is 45.2x.
What is the current FCF of VAT Group?VAT Group's last 12 months FCF is $294M.
What is VAT Group's FCF margin?VAT Group's last 12 months FCF margin is 19%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of VAT Group?Current FCF multiple of VAT Group is 77.7x.
How many companies VAT Group has acquired to date?As of August 2026, VAT Group has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by VAT Group?$136M acquisition of Atonarp on 21st July 2026 was the largest M&A VAT Group has done to date.
What companies VAT Group acquired?VAT Group acquired Atonarp.
In how many companies VAT Group has invested to date?VAT Group hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to VAT Group

Lists including VAT Group

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial