Tamarack Valley Energy Valuation Multiples

Tamarack Valley Energy is valued at $4.7B as of October 2026, a 4.3x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Tamarack Valley Energy revenue was $1.1B and Tamarack Valley Energy EBITDA was $737M.

Tamarack Valley Energy Overview

About Tamarack Valley Energy

Tamarack Valley Energy Ltd is engaged in the exploration, development, and production of oil and natural gas. Its target is the drilling and acquisition of repeatable and predictable long-life resource plays in the Western Canadian Sedimentary Basin. Its oil & gas properties include Cardium Oil, Viking Oil, and Penny Barons Oil.


Founded

2002

HQ

Canada

Employees

251

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $1.1B
EBITDA: $737M

EV

$4.6B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Tamarack Valley Energy Financials

Tamarack Valley Energy reported last 12-month revenue of $1.1B and EBITDA of $737M.

In the same LTM period, Tamarack Valley Energy generated $737M in EBITDA and $243M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Tamarack Valley Energy P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Tamarack Valley Energy reported revenue of $1.2B and EBITDA of $392M.

Tamarack Valley Energy is unprofitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 36%, EBITDA margin of 34%, and net margin of (2%).

See analyst estimates for Tamarack Valley Energy
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$1.1B$1.2B$1.2B$1.3B$1.2B
Gross Profit-$416M$365M$421M$416M
Gross Margin-36%29%34%36%
EBITDA$737M$392M$626M$633M$392M
EBITDA Margin69%34%50%50%34%
EBIT Margin74%26%21%26%26%
Net Profit$243M($26M)$68M$117M($26M)
Net Margin23%(2%)5%9%(2%)
Net Debt-$483M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Tamarack Valley Energy Stock Performance

Tamarack Valley Energy has current market cap of $4.7B, and enterprise value of $4.6B.

Market Cap Evolution


Tamarack Valley Energy's stock price is $9.95.

Tamarack Valley Energy share price increased by 6.9% in the last 30 days, and by 123.5% in the last year.

Tamarack Valley Energy has an EPS (earnings per share) of $-0.05.

See more trading valuation data for Tamarack Valley Energy
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$4.6B$4.7B0.3%6.9%4.0%123.5%$-0.05

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Tamarack Valley Energy Valuation Multiples

Tamarack Valley Energy trades at 4.3x EV/Revenue multiple, and 6.2x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Tamarack Valley Energy

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Tamarack Valley Energy Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 15, 2026, Tamarack Valley Energy has market cap of $4.7B and EV of $4.6B.

Tamarack Valley Energy has a P/E ratio of 19.4x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue4.3x4.0x3.7x3.7x4.0x
EV/EBITDA6.2x11.7x7.3x7.3x11.7x
EV/EBIT5.9x15.1x17.9x14.2x15.1x
EV/Gross Profit-11.0x12.6x10.9x11.0x
P/E19.4x(184.4x)69.4x40.3x(184.4x)
EV/FCF15.1x23.0x65.2x16.7x23.0x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Tamarack Valley Energy Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Tamarack Valley Energy Margins & Growth Rates

Tamarack Valley Energy decreased revenue by 11% but EBITDA grew by 92% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Tamarack Valley Energy reported gross margin of 36%, EBITDA margin of 34%, and net margin of (2%).

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Tamarack Valley Energy

Tamarack Valley Energy Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin36%34%36%-
EBITDA Margin34%50%34%73%
EBIT Margin26%26%26%77%
Net Margin(2%)9%(2%)30%
FCF Margin17%22%17%30%

Tamarack Valley Energy Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(11%)1%(8%)(11%)
Gross Profit Growth-16%(1%)-
EBITDA Growth92%1%(38%)92%
EBIT Growth161%26%(5%)161%
Net Profit Growth(1332%)72%(122%)(1332%)
FCF Growth54%290%(27%)54%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Tamarack Valley Energy Operational KPIs

Tamarack Valley Energy's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $4.6M, while opex per employee averaged $0.4M for the same period.

Tamarack Valley Energy's Rule of 40 is 62% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Tamarack Valley Energy's Rule of X is 45% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Tamarack Valley Energy
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4090%62%---
Bessemer Rule of X122%45%---
Revenue per Employee-$4.6M---
Opex per Employee-$0.4M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue-2%3%3%2%
Opex to Revenue-10%9%8%10%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Tamarack Valley Energy Competitors

Tamarack Valley Energy competitors include Icahn Enterprises, Golar LNG, MyMesra, Warrior Met Coal, Hubei Energy, ADES Holding, OGDC, Pampa Energia, California Resources and Sinopec Oilfield Service.

Most Tamarack Valley Energy public comparables operate across Energy Production and Oil & Gas.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Icahn Enterprises$9.3B$474M1.0x1.1x20.2x-
Golar LNG$394M$152M17.3x16.5x44.8x22.5x
MyMesra$9.4B$451M0.4x0.3x7.5x6.7x
Warrior Met Coal$1.3B$234M3.7x2.6x20.9x8.7x
Hubei Energy$2.6B$1.2B4.4x4.1x9.3x10.9x
ADES Holding$1.8B$927M5.4x4.1x10.4x8.5x
OGDC$1.6B$922M2.1x2.3x3.7x-
Pampa Energia$2B$1.1B3.0x2.4x5.3x5.1x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Tamarack Valley Energy competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Tamarack Valley Energy

Tamarack Valley Energy has acquired 7 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Tamarack Valley Energy was on September 8th 2026. Tamarack Valley Energy acquired Headwater Exploration for $7.3B (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Tamarack Valley Energy

Headwater Exploration
Deltastream Energy
Crestwynd Exploration
Anegada Oil Corp
Description
Headwater Exploration Inc is a Canadian resource company engaged in the exploration for and development and production of petroleum and natural gas in Canada. The company has high quality oil production, reserves, and lands in the prolific Clearwater play in the Marten Hills, Greater Peavine and Greater Nipisi areas of Alberta as well as low decline natural gas production and reserves in the McCully Field near Sussex, New Brunswick. Its core operating areas are Clearwater fairway, Alberta and McCully Field, New Brunswick.
Deltastream Energy is a privately held oil and gas exploration company focused on unconventional reservoirs. It develops hydraulic fracturing technologies for tight oil and shale plays in Western Canada. Calgary-headquartered Deltastream Energy targets resource extraction in the Montney and Duvernay formations.
Crestwynd Exploration is an oil and gas company based in Grande Prairie, Alberta, Canada, focused on acquiring and developing assets in the Western Canadian Sedimentary Basin. The firm produces light sweet crude oil from fields in the Montney and Duvernay formations using horizontal drilling and multi-stage fracturing. It offers working interests in producing wells and undeveloped acreage, targeting investors for joint ventures in Peace River and Kaybob areas with emphasis on low-decline reservoirs.
Anegada Oil Corp is a Houston-headquartered junior exploration company focused on onshore oil and gas properties in Texas and the Permian Basin. It operates appraisal drilling programs and holds leases covering thousands of acres prospective for unconventional reserves, partnering with service providers for seismic interpretation and completions.
HQ CountryCanadaCanadaCanadaCanada
HQ City
-
Calgary
Calgary
Calgary
Deal Date8 Sep 202612 Sep 202215 Dec 202112 Apr 2021
Valuation$7.3B$1.1B$185M$366M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Tamarack Valley Energy acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Tamarack Valley Energy

When was Tamarack Valley Energy founded?Tamarack Valley Energy was founded in 2002.
Where is Tamarack Valley Energy headquartered?Tamarack Valley Energy is headquartered in Canada.
How many employees does Tamarack Valley Energy have?As of today, Tamarack Valley Energy has over 251 employees.
Who is the CEO of Tamarack Valley Energy?Tamarack Valley Energy's CEO is Brian Schmidt.
Is Tamarack Valley Energy publicly listed?Yes, Tamarack Valley Energy is a public company listed on Toronto Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Tamarack Valley Energy?Tamarack Valley Energy trades under TVE ticker.
When did Tamarack Valley Energy go public?Tamarack Valley Energy went public in 2002.
Who are competitors of Tamarack Valley Energy?Tamarack Valley Energy main competitors include Icahn Enterprises, Golar LNG, MyMesra, Warrior Met Coal, Hubei Energy, ADES Holding, OGDC, Pampa Energia, California Resources, Sinopec Oilfield Service.
What is the current market cap of Tamarack Valley Energy?Tamarack Valley Energy's current market cap is $4.7B.
What is the current revenue of Tamarack Valley Energy?Tamarack Valley Energy's last 12 months revenue is $1.1B.
What is the current revenue growth of Tamarack Valley Energy?Tamarack Valley Energy revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 21%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Tamarack Valley Energy?Current revenue multiple of Tamarack Valley Energy is 4.3x.
What is the current EBITDA of Tamarack Valley Energy?Tamarack Valley Energy's last 12 months EBITDA is $737M.
What is Tamarack Valley Energy's EBITDA margin?Tamarack Valley Energy's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 69%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Tamarack Valley Energy?Current EBITDA multiple of Tamarack Valley Energy is 6.2x.
What is the current FCF of Tamarack Valley Energy?Tamarack Valley Energy's last 12 months FCF is $304M.
What is Tamarack Valley Energy's FCF margin?Tamarack Valley Energy's last 12 months FCF margin is 29%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Tamarack Valley Energy?Current FCF multiple of Tamarack Valley Energy is 15.1x.
How many companies Tamarack Valley Energy has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Tamarack Valley Energy has acquired 7 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Tamarack Valley Energy?$7.3B acquisition of Headwater Exploration on 8th September 2026 was the largest M&A Tamarack Valley Energy has done to date.
What companies Tamarack Valley Energy acquired?Tamarack Valley Energy acquired Headwater Exploration, Deltastream Energy, Anegada Oil Corp, Spur Resources, Crestwynd Exploration, Woodcote Petroleum, and Highwood Oil Company.
In how many companies Tamarack Valley Energy has invested to date?Tamarack Valley Energy hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Tamarack Valley Energy

Lists including Tamarack Valley Energy

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial