Norbit Valuation Multiples

Norbit is valued at $1.1B as of October 2026, a 3.6x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Norbit revenue was $310M and Norbit EBITDA was $88M.

Norbit Overview

About Norbit

Norbit ASA is a provider of tailored technology to selected applications by solving challenges through solutions. It is organised in three operating segments: Oceans, Connectivity and Product, Innovation & Realization (PIR). The Oceans segment delivers tailored technology solutions to the maritime markets, the Connectivity segment supplier of secure wireless technology for industrial and mission-critical applications - ranging from transportation infrastructure to navigation and defence-related environments, and the Product, Innovation & Realization (PIR) segment provides R&D products and services and contract manufacturing to key customers. The majority of the company's revenue is derived from the PIR segment.


Founded

2008

HQ

Norway

Employees

700

Website

norbit.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $310M
EBITDA: $88M

EV

$1.1B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Norbit Financials

Norbit reported last 12-month revenue of $310M and EBITDA of $88M.

In the same LTM period, Norbit generated $169M in gross profit, $88M in EBITDA, and $51M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Norbit P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Norbit reported revenue of $263M and EBITDA of $75M.

Norbit is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 56%, EBITDA margin of 29%, and net margin of 16%.

See analyst estimates for Norbit
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$310M$263M$164M$189M$263M
Gross Profit$169M$146M$98M$113M$146M
Gross Margin54%56%60%60%56%
EBITDA$88M$75M$41M$52M$75M
EBITDA Margin28%29%25%28%29%
EBIT Margin22%22%19%20%22%
Net Profit$51M$43M$20M$26M$43M
Net Margin16%16%12%14%16%
Net Debt-$44M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Norbit Stock Performance

Norbit has current market cap of $1.1B, and enterprise value of $1.1B.

Market Cap Evolution


Norbit's stock price is $16.61.

Norbit share price decreased by 0.3% in the last 30 days, and by 18.2% in the last year.

Norbit has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.66.

See more trading valuation data for Norbit
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1.1B$1.1B-1.6%-0.3%-10.1%-18.2%$0.66

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Norbit Valuation Multiples

Norbit trades at 3.6x EV/Revenue multiple, and 12.7x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Norbit

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Norbit Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 16, 2026, Norbit has market cap of $1.1B and EV of $1.1B.

Norbit has a P/E ratio of 20.9x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue3.6x4.3x6.8x5.9x4.3x
EV/EBITDA12.7x14.9x27.2x21.5x14.9x
EV/EBIT16.4x19.2x36.6x30.1x19.2x
EV/Gross Profit6.7x7.7x11.5x9.9x7.7x
P/E20.9x25.0x53.2x40.5x25.0x
EV/FCF23.8x35.6x43.5x36.3x35.6x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Norbit Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Norbit Margins & Growth Rates

Norbit grew revenue by 23% and EBITDA by 22% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Norbit reported gross margin of 56%, EBITDA margin of 29%, and net margin of 16%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Norbit

Norbit Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin56%60%56%54%
EBITDA Margin29%28%29%28%
EBIT Margin22%20%22%22%
Net Margin16%14%16%16%
FCF Margin12%16%12%16%

Norbit Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth23%15%39%23%
Gross Profit Growth19%16%30%19%
EBITDA Growth22%27%45%22%
EBIT Growth22%22%57%22%
Net Profit Growth24%31%62%24%
FCF Growth60%20%2%60%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Norbit Operational KPIs

Norbit's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Norbit's Rule of 40 is 51% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Norbit's Rule of X is 85% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Norbit
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4047%51%---
Bessemer Rule of X76%85%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.4M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-1%1%1%1%
Opex to Revenue-33%41%40%33%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Naruida Technology$69M$17M11.9x-47.7x-
Nagarro$1.1B$130M1.2x1.2x10.3x7.9x
Kraken Robotics$72M$10M14.0x5.4x103.9x23.3x
Taiji Computer$1.2B($61M)1.3x1.3x(24.7x)(25.6x)
Daou Technology$13B$1.3B----
BigBear.ai$128M($295M)6.4x5.8x(2.8x)(21.3x)
Bravura Solutions$197M$53M5.0x4.9x18.2x16.7x
Chinasoft International$2.5B$115M0.6x0.6x13.4x10.0x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Norbit competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Norbit

Norbit has acquired 4 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Norbit was on June 20th 2026. Norbit acquired Water Linked for $36M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Norbit

Water Linked
Innomar Technologie
AblePay Technologies
Aptomar
Description
Water Linked is a developer of acoustic subsea communication and positioning systems. The company creates customized solutions for marine industries.
Innomar Technologie develops acoustic underwater systems, marine electronics, and software for subsea applications. The Germany-based firm produces efficient sonar and sensor technologies via innomar.com.
AblePay Technologies is a Norwegian fintech firm specializing in mobile payment solutions for low-cost remittances and micropayments. Originating as a 2009 spin-out from Telenor Research and developed with SINTEF, it delivers secure, low-latency transaction processing over GSM networks. The platform supports unbanked populations in developing regions, handling cross-border transfers to over 50 countries. Oslo-based AblePay integrates with mobile wallets and serves telecom operators and NGOs across Africa and Asia.
Aptomar is a Norwegian maritime technology company supplying integrated situational-awareness, oil-spill detection and marine monitoring systems. The organisation serves customers and counterparties in B2B and B2G markets through products, infrastructure, services or investment activity suited to its sector. Its operating model generates income through product sales and services, depending on the business line and transaction period. The company is classified here using the historical entity that existed when the investment occurred, rather than a later owner or successor brand. This description is intended to distinguish the transaction target from similarly named entities and to give enough business context for a standalone database record. Aptomar serves B2B and B2G customers through activities spanning Sensors & Monitoring and Marine Transportation.
HQ CountryNorwayGermanyNorwayNorway
HQ City
Trondheim
Rostock
Trondheim
Trondheim
Deal Date20 Jun 202627 Jun 202430 Jan 201916 Nov 2017
Valuation$36M$44Mundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Norbit acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Norbit

When was Norbit founded?Norbit was founded in 2008.
Where is Norbit headquartered?Norbit is headquartered in Norway.
How many employees does Norbit have?As of today, Norbit has over 700 employees.
Who is the CEO of Norbit?Norbit's CEO is Per Jorgen Weisethaunet.
Is Norbit publicly listed?Yes, Norbit is a public company listed on Oslo Børs.
What is the stock symbol of Norbit?Norbit trades under NORBT ticker.
When did Norbit go public?Norbit went public in 2019.
Who are competitors of Norbit?Norbit main competitors include Naruida Technology, Nagarro, Kraken Robotics, Taiji Computer, Daou Technology, BigBear.ai, Bravura Solutions, Chinasoft International, Systena, Ituran Location & Control.
What is the current market cap of Norbit?Norbit's current market cap is $1.1B.
What is the current revenue of Norbit?Norbit's last 12 months revenue is $310M.
What is the current revenue growth of Norbit?Norbit revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 19%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Norbit?Current revenue multiple of Norbit is 3.6x.
What is the current EBITDA of Norbit?Norbit's last 12 months EBITDA is $88M.
What is Norbit's EBITDA margin?Norbit's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 28%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Norbit?Current EBITDA multiple of Norbit is 12.7x.
What is the current FCF of Norbit?Norbit's last 12 months FCF is $47M.
What is Norbit's FCF margin?Norbit's last 12 months FCF margin is 15%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Norbit?Current FCF multiple of Norbit is 23.8x.
How many companies Norbit has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Norbit has acquired 4 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Norbit?$44M acquisition of Innomar Technologie on 27th June 2024 was the largest M&A Norbit has done to date.
What companies Norbit acquired?Norbit acquired Innomar Technologie, Water Linked, Aptomar, and AblePay Technologies.
In how many companies Norbit has invested to date?Norbit hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Norbit

Lists including Norbit

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial