- Companies
- Nexans
Nexans Valuation Multiples
Nexans is valued at $6.2B as of October 2026, a 0.8x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Nexans revenue was $9.3B and Nexans EBITDA was $900M.
Nexans Overview
About Nexans
Nexans is focused on electrification and provides cabling technologies and services across the value chain, including engineering and design, production, manufacturing, testing, installation, maintenance and repair. Its segments are: PWR-Transmission, supporting the energy transition through subsea and interconnection projects; PWR-Grid, providing cables, accessories and services for grid modernization; and PWR-Connect, which generates maximum revenue through solutions for data centers, electric vehicles and critical buildings. Its technologies include mass impregnated (MI), cross-linked polyethylene (XLPE), and dynamic cables. It focuses on the electrical safety of end users, products that are easy to handle and install, and smart products integrated into a digital ecosystem.
Founded
1994
HQ
Employees
13.0K
Website
Financials (LTM)
EV
$7.4B
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialNexans Financials
Nexans reported last 12-month revenue of $9.3B and EBITDA of $900M.
In the same LTM period, Nexans generated ($1.1B) in gross profit, $900M in EBITDA, and $361M in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
Nexans P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, Nexans reported revenue of $8.8B and EBITDA of $700M.
Nexans is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 12%, EBITDA margin of 8%, and net margin of 5%.
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
Nexans Stock Performance
Nexans has current market cap of $6.2B, and enterprise value of $7.4B.
Market Cap Evolution
Nexans' stock price is $142.78.
Nexans share price decreased by 4.8% in the last 30 days, and increased by 1.1% in the last year.
Nexans has an EPS (earnings per share) of $9.07.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $7.4B | $6.2B | -1.4% | -4.8% | -6.2% | 1.1% | $9.07 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialNexans Valuation Multiples
Nexans trades at 0.8x EV/Revenue multiple, and 8.2x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
Nexans Financial Valuation Multiples
As of October 17, 2026, Nexans has market cap of $6.2B and EV of $7.4B.
Nexans has a P/E ratio of 17.2x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified Nexans Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


Nexans Margins & Growth Rates
Nexans grew revenue by 7% and EBITDA by 30% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, Nexans reported gross margin of 12%, EBITDA margin of 8%, and net margin of 5%.
Nexans Margins
Nexans Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Nexans Operational KPIs
Nexans' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.7M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.
Nexans' Rule of 40 is 16% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
Nexans' Rule of X is 26% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Nexans Competitors
Nexans competitors include BYD Electronics, Shenzhen Sunway, EnerSys, Far East Smarter Energy, Applied Optoelectronics, Powell Industries, FiberHome, Lear, Yealink and NKT.
Most Nexans public comparables operate across Electrical Parts & Equipment and Networking Hardware.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $27B | $1.5B | 0.2x | 0.2x | 3.7x | 4.6x | |||
| $1.3B | $231M | 4.9x | 4.4x | 28.5x | 28.2x | |||
| $3.8B | $511M | 1.8x | 1.7x | 12.9x | 9.6x | |||
| $4.2B | $125M | 1.7x | 1.7x | 56.0x | 54.4x | |||
| $456M | ($17M) | 13.6x | 6.7x | (359.4x) | 81.8x | |||
| $1.1B | $225M | 4.9x | 4.5x | 23.9x | 21.6x | |||
| $3.7B | $274M | 2.0x | 1.7x | 26.7x | 16.5x | |||
| $23B | $1.3B | 0.3x | 0.3x | 5.9x | 4.5x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Nexans competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Acquisitions by Nexans
Nexans has acquired 7 companies to date.
Last acquisition by Nexans was on April 26th 2026. Nexans acquired Republic Wire for $788M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Acquisitions by Nexans
| Description | Republic Wire produces bare copper, building wire, and poly weatherproof wire products for electrical wholesale and utility distributors. | Electro Cables is a wire and cable manufacturer based in Chennai, India. The company produces XLPE-insulated power cables up to 66 kV, armored control cables, and Cat6 data lines for railways and substations. Certified to IEC 60502, products supply Indian Railways and NTPC projects. Electro Cables operates a 50,000 sqm facility producing 100 km monthly. | - | La Triveneta Cavi is an Italian manufacturer of low- and medium-voltage power cables headquartered in Vicenza. The company produces cables for energy distribution, industrial applications, renewable energy installations, and building wiring. Acquired by NKT Group in 2020, it supplies products compliant with international standards for underground, overhead, and submarine uses across Europe. | |
| HQ Country | |||||
| HQ City | West Chester, OH | - | - | Vicenza | |
| Deal Date | 26 Apr 2026 | 23 Oct 2025 | 2 Jun 2025 | 9 Feb 2024 | |
| Valuation | $788M | $135M | undisclosed | $562M | |
| EV/Revenue | |||||
| EV/EBITDA | |||||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Nexans acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | |||||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout Nexans
| When was Nexans founded? | Nexans was founded in 1994. |
| Where is Nexans headquartered? | Nexans is headquartered in France. |
| How many employees does Nexans have? | As of today, Nexans has over 13K employees. |
| Is Nexans publicly listed? | Yes, Nexans is a public company listed on Euronext Paris. |
| What is the stock symbol of Nexans? | Nexans trades under NEX ticker. |
| When did Nexans go public? | Nexans went public in 2001. |
| Who are competitors of Nexans? | Nexans main competitors include BYD Electronics, Shenzhen Sunway, EnerSys, Far East Smarter Energy, Applied Optoelectronics, Powell Industries, FiberHome, Lear, Yealink, NKT. |
| What is the current market cap of Nexans? | Nexans' current market cap is $6.2B. |
| What is the current revenue of Nexans? | Nexans' last 12 months revenue is $9.3B. |
| What is the current revenue growth of Nexans? | Nexans revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 6%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Nexans? | Current revenue multiple of Nexans is 0.8x. |
| What is the current EBITDA of Nexans? | Nexans' last 12 months EBITDA is $900M. |
| What is Nexans' EBITDA margin? | Nexans' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 10%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Nexans? | Current EBITDA multiple of Nexans is 8.2x. |
| What is the current FCF of Nexans? | Nexans' last 12 months FCF is $363M. |
| What is Nexans' FCF margin? | Nexans' last 12 months FCF margin is 4%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Nexans? | Current FCF multiple of Nexans is 20.4x. |
| How many companies Nexans has acquired to date? | As of October 2026, Nexans has acquired 7 companies. |
| What was the largest acquisition by Nexans? | $788M acquisition of Republic Wire on 26th April 2026 was the largest M&A Nexans has done to date. |
| What companies Nexans acquired? | Nexans acquired Republic Wire, La Triveneta Cavi, Centelsa, Electro Cables, Reka Cables, Cables RCT, and BE CableCon. |
| In how many companies Nexans has invested to date? | Nexans hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly). |
See public comps similar to Nexans
Lists including Nexans
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




