MOL Group Valuation Multiples

MOL Group is valued at $12B as of October 2026, a 0.5x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, MOL Group revenue was $29B and MOL Group EBITDA was $4.1B.

MOL Group Overview

About MOL Group

MOL Hungarian Oil and Gas PLC is a multinational integrated oil and gas company. The group has various segments, including Upstream, Downstream, Consumer services, Gas midstream, Circular Economy and Corporate and others. The Downstream segment derives the majority of the revenue, which consists of different business activities that are part of an integrated value chain that turns crude oil into a range of refined products, which are moved and marketed for household, industrial, and transport use. Geographically, its sales come from Hungary, Croatia, Slovakia, Italy, the Czech Republic, Romania, Austria, Serbia, and the Rest of the World.


Founded

1991

HQ

Hungary

Employees

25.5K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $29B
EBITDA: $4.1B

EV

$15B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

MOL Group Financials

MOL Group reported last 12-month revenue of $29B and EBITDA of $4.1B.

In the same LTM period, MOL Group generated $4.1B in EBITDA and $1.6B in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


MOL Group P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, MOL Group reported revenue of $27B and EBITDA of $3.3B.

MOL Group is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 16%, EBITDA margin of 12%, and net margin of 3%.

See analyst estimates for MOL Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$29B$27B$28B$29B$27B
Gross Profit-$4.3B$4.8B$4.8B$4.3B
Gross Margin-16%17%16%16%
EBITDA$4.1B$3.3B$3.9B$3.5B$3.3B
EBITDA Margin14%12%14%12%12%
EBIT Margin8%5%8%6%5%
Net Profit$1.6B$917M$1.7B$1B$917M
Net Margin5%3%6%4%3%
Net Debt-$1.5B---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

MOL Group Stock Performance

MOL Group has current market cap of $12B, and enterprise value of $15B.

Market Cap Evolution


MOL Group's stock price is $15.30.

MOL Group share price decreased by 0.6% in the last 30 days, and increased by 73.5% in the last year.

MOL Group has an EPS (earnings per share) of $1.16.

See more trading valuation data for MOL Group
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$15B$12B1.9%-0.6%7.0%73.5%$1.16

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

MOL Group Valuation Multiples

MOL Group trades at 0.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 3.7x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for MOL Group

EV / Revenue (LTM)


MOL Group Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 15, 2026, MOL Group has market cap of $12B and EV of $15B.

MOL Group has a P/E ratio of 7.6x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue0.5x0.6x0.5x0.5x0.6x
EV/EBITDA3.7x4.5x3.9x4.2x4.5x
EV/EBIT6.4x11.6x6.9x8.2x11.6x
EV/Gross Profit-3.5x3.1x3.1x3.5x
P/E7.6x13.2x7.2x11.6x13.2x
EV/FCF9.5x12.6x18.7x21.2x12.6x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified MOL Group Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

MOL Group Margins & Growth Rates

MOL Group grew revenue by 11% and EBITDA by 30% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, MOL Group reported gross margin of 16%, EBITDA margin of 12%, and net margin of 3%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for MOL Group

MOL Group Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin16%16%16%13%
EBITDA Margin12%12%12%14%
EBIT Margin5%6%5%9%
Net Margin3%4%3%6%
FCF Margin4%2%4%6%

MOL Group Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth11%3%(9%)11%
Gross Profit Growth(8%)(1%)(11%)(8%)
EBITDA Growth30%(9%)(6%)30%
EBIT Growth102%(16%)(29%)102%
Net Profit Growth92%(38%)(12%)92%
FCF Growth42%(12%)67%42%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

MOL Group Operational KPIs

MOL Group's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $1.0M, while opex per employee averaged $1.0M for the same period.

MOL Group's Rule of 40 is 25% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

MOL Group's Rule of X is 42% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for MOL Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4011%25%---
Bessemer Rule of X6%42%---
Revenue per Employee-$1.0M---
Opex per Employee-$1.0M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-0%0%0%0%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-1%0%0%1%
Opex to Revenue-96%9%10%96%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

MOL Group Competitors

MOL Group competitors include Eneva, Hidroelectrica, Idemitsu Kosan, Guangxi Guiguan Electric, Tata Power, AltaGas, Datang International, Tokyo Gas, Frontline and DT Midstream.

Most MOL Group public comparables operate across Energy Production and Oil & Gas.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Eneva$3.7B$1.3B4.7x5.8x13.2x14.9x
Hidroelectrica$2.2B$1.1B5.5x5.1x11.4x9.7x
Idemitsu Kosan$51B$2.1B0.5x0.4x11.4x9.2x
Guangxi Guiguan Electric$1.6B$1.1B10.4x10.0x15.0x14.8x
Tata Power$6.4B$1.6B3.2x2.8x12.5x13.0x
AltaGas$8.9B$1.4B2.3x2.1x14.6x14.1x
Datang International$18B$4.9B2.7x2.6x9.7x10.2x
Tokyo Gas$18B$3.6B1.1x1.0x5.3x6.8x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all MOL Group competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by MOL Group

MOL Group has acquired 3 companies to date.

Last acquisition by MOL Group was on July 30th 2026. MOL Group acquired BG Cyprus for $720M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by MOL Group

BG Cyprus
NIS
Ujpest FC
Description
BG Cyprus is an energy company engaged in oil and gas activities on the island.
NIS AD is vertically-integrated energy company operating in Serbia. It engages in the exploration, production, and development of crude oil and gas as well as the production of refined petroleum products, petroleum products and gas trading and electric generation and trading. NIS operates through two segments namely Upstream and Downstream. The Upstream segment includes exploration, development, and production of crude oil and natural gas and oil field services whereas the Downstream segment includes refining and marketing, processing of crude oil into refined products and purchases, sale and transport of crude and refined petroleum products. The company's products are compressed natural gas, motor fuels, energy fuels, oils and lubricants, petrochemical products, and other products.
Újpest FC is a Hungarian professional football club based in the Újpest district of Budapest that plays in the Nemzeti Bajnokság I, the country's top division. Founded in 1885 as part of the Újpesti Torna Egylet multi-sports club and known for decades as Újpesti Dózsa, it reached the first division in 1905 and has been relegated only once since. Újpest has won the Hungarian championship 20 times, the Magyar Kupa eleven times and the Szuperkupa three times; internationally it won the Mitropa Cup twice, was runner-up to Newcastle United in the 1968-69 Inter-Cities Fairs Cup and reached the European Cup semi-finals in 1973-74. Since 1922 it has played at the Szusza Ferenc Stadion, which holds 13,501 after its 2000-01 renovation, and its fiercest rivalry is with Ferencváros. The club fields men's first and reserve teams, a women's team, a futsal side and youth academy teams, and earns revenue from tickets, sponsorship, merchandise and player sales. Belgian businessman Roderick Duchâtelet bought 95% of the club's holding company in October 2011; in February 2024 he agreed to sell the club to Hungarian oil and gas group MOL, which completed the purchase on 21 March 2024 for about EUR 15 million and appointed Balázs Benczédi as managing director.
HQ Country-SerbiaHungary
HQ City
-
-
Budapest
Deal Date30 Jul 202619 Jan 202630 Apr 2024
Valuation$720Mundisclosed$17M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all MOL Group acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About MOL Group

When was MOL Group founded?MOL Group was founded in 1991.
Where is MOL Group headquartered?MOL Group is headquartered in Hungary.
How many employees does MOL Group have?As of today, MOL Group has over 25K employees.
Is MOL Group publicly listed?Yes, MOL Group is a public company listed on Budapest Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of MOL Group?MOL Group trades under MOL ticker.
When did MOL Group go public?MOL Group went public in 1995.
Who are competitors of MOL Group?MOL Group main competitors include Eneva, Hidroelectrica, Idemitsu Kosan, Guangxi Guiguan Electric, Tata Power, AltaGas, Datang International, Tokyo Gas, Frontline, DT Midstream.
What is the current market cap of MOL Group?MOL Group's current market cap is $12B.
What is the current revenue of MOL Group?MOL Group's last 12 months revenue is $29B.
What is the current revenue growth of MOL Group?MOL Group revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is (3%).
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of MOL Group?Current revenue multiple of MOL Group is 0.5x.
What is the current EBITDA of MOL Group?MOL Group's last 12 months EBITDA is $4.1B.
What is MOL Group's EBITDA margin?MOL Group's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 14%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of MOL Group?Current EBITDA multiple of MOL Group is 3.7x.
What is the current FCF of MOL Group?MOL Group's last 12 months FCF is $1.6B.
What is MOL Group's FCF margin?MOL Group's last 12 months FCF margin is 5%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of MOL Group?Current FCF multiple of MOL Group is 9.5x.
How many companies MOL Group has acquired to date?As of October 2026, MOL Group has acquired 3 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by MOL Group?$720M acquisition of BG Cyprus on 30th July 2026 was the largest M&A MOL Group has done to date.
What companies MOL Group acquired?MOL Group acquired BG Cyprus, Ujpest FC, and NIS.
In how many companies MOL Group has invested to date?MOL Group hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to MOL Group

Lists including MOL Group

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial