πŸ“£ VC round data is live. Check it out!

Loar Group Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Loar Group and similar public comparables like Firefly Aerospace, Hunan Aerospace Huanyu, MDA Space, Intuitive Machines and more.

Loar Group Overview

About Loar Group

Loar Holdings Inc in the design, manufacture, and sale of niche aerospace and defense components that are essential for today’s aircraft and aerospace and defense systems. Its manufactured products includes auto throttles, lap-belt airbags, two- and three-point seat belts, water purification systems, fire barriers, polyimide washers and bushings, latches, hold-open and tie rods, temperature and fluid sensors and switches, carbon and metallic brake discs, fluid and pneumatic-based ice protection, RAM air components, sealing solutions and motion and actuation devices, among others.


Founded

2017

HQ

United States

Employees

1.5K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $545M
EBITDA: $215M

EV

$7B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Loar Group Financials

Loar Group reported last 12-month revenue of $545M and EBITDA of $215M.

In the same LTM period, Loar Group generated $282M in gross profit, $215M in EBITDA, and $82M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Loar Group P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Loar Group reported revenue of $496M and EBITDA of $189M.

Loar Group is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 53%, EBITDA margin of 38%, and net margin of 15%.

See analyst estimates for Loar Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$545M$496M$317M$403M$496M
Gross Profit$282M$261M$154M$199M$261M
Gross Margin52%53%49%49%53%
EBITDA$215M$189M$108M$124M$157M
EBITDA Margin39%38%34%31%32%
EBIT Margin26%24%23%23%24%
Net Profit$82M$72M($5M)$22M$72M
Net Margin15%15%(1%)6%15%
Net Debtβ€”$631Mβ€”β€”β€”

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Loar Group Stock Performance

Loar Group has current market cap of $6B, and enterprise value of $7B.

Market Cap Evolution


Loar Group's stock price is $61.22.

Loar Group share price increased by 9.1% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 29.7% in the last year.

Loar Group has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.77.

See more trading valuation data for Loar Group
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$7B$6B2.4%9.1%-13.5%-29.7%$0.77

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Loar Group Valuation Multiples

Loar Group trades at 12.1x EV/Revenue multiple, and 30.7x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Loar Group

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Loar Group Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 12, 2026, Loar Group has market cap of $6B and EV of $7B.

Loar Group has a P/E ratio of 70.2x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue12.1x13.3x20.8x16.4x13.3x
EV/EBITDA30.7x34.9x61.4x53.1x42.0x
EV/EBIT46.8x55.3x88.5x71.2x55.3x
EV/Gross Profit23.4x25.2x42.8x33.2x25.2x
P/E70.2x79.4xn/mn/m79.4x
EV/FCF64.5x66.5xn/m143.1x66.5x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Loar Group Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Loar Group Margins & Growth Rates

Loar Group grew revenue by 27% and EBITDA by 38% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Loar Group reported gross margin of 53%, EBITDA margin of 38%, and net margin of 15%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Loar Group

Loar Group Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin53%49%53%51%
EBITDA Margin38%31%32%41%
EBIT Margin24%23%24%29%
Net Margin15%6%15%16%
FCF Margin20%11%20%17%

Loar Group Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth27%27%23%27%
Gross Profit Growth22%29%31%22%
EBITDA Growth38%16%27%66%
EBIT Growth51%24%29%51%
Net Profit Growth36%(582%)225%36%
FCF Growth8%6689%115%8%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Loar Group Operational KPIs

Loar Group's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Loar Group's Rule of 40 is 68% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Loar Group's Rule of X is 109% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Loar Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4060%68%β€”β€”β€”
Bessemer Rule of X90%109%β€”β€”β€”
Revenue per Employeeβ€”$0.3Mβ€”β€”β€”
Opex per Employeeβ€”$0.1Mβ€”β€”β€”
G&A Expenses to Revenueβ€”19%16%18%19%
R&D Expenses to Revenueβ€”3%2%2%3%
Opex to Revenueβ€”29%25%26%29%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Firefly Aerospace35.2x21.6x(26.9x)(24.7x)
Hunan Aerospace Huanyu78.6xβ€”391.9xβ€”
MDA Space4.2x4.1x21.4x20.8x
Intuitive Machines23.7x10.5x(77.6x)(140.4x)
Cochin Shipyard8.4x8.6x34.0x58.6x
OHB5.7x4.5x97.4x42.1x
Avic (Chengdu) Uas9.2xβ€”189.1xβ€”
York Space Systems11.9x10.2x(560.6x)321.9x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Loar Group competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Loar Group M&A Activity

Loar Group has acquired 7 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Loar Group was on January 22nd 2026. Loar Group acquired Harper Engineering Company for $250M (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Loar Group

Harper Engineering Company
Beadlight
LMB
Applied Avionics
Description
Harper Engineering Company is a specialist in designing and manufacturing mechanically engineered devices and composite components for commercial and business aircraft interiors.
Beadlight is a UK-based designer and manufacturer of LED lighting systems and capacitive HMI touch interfaces for industrial and marine applications. Located in Poole, Dorset, the company engineers custom feature lights, control panels, and displays certified to IP67 standards for harsh environments. Beadlight supplies sectors like offshore energy, transportation, and defense with integrated solutions combining illumination and user interaction.
LMB is a manufacturer of AC and brushless DC fans for aerospace applications, headquartered in Wichita, Kansas. The company produces cooling solutions for avionics, cabin systems, and electronics bays in commercial and military aircraft. Products feature high-reliability bearings, custom airflow rates up to 200 CFM, and compliance with DO-160 standards. LMB serves OEMs like Boeing and Lockheed Martin through integrated supply chains.
Applied Avionics is a Fort Lauderdale-based producer of rugged avionics interfaces for military and commercial aircraft. The company manufactures VIVISUN backlit switches and NEXSYS touchscreen controllers certified to DO-160 standards for cockpit integration. These components feature NVIS compatibility and ARINC 429 data buses, used in platforms like the Black Hawk helicopter and Boeing 737. Applied Avionics provides engineering support for custom panel builds and software configuration. Established in 1996, it supplies switch assemblies to Lockheed Martin and Airbus through its Florida facility.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited KingdomFranceUnited States
HQ City
β€”
Bromsgrove
Limoges
Fort Worth, TX
Deal Date22 Jan 202613 Aug 202520 Feb 202519 Jul 2024
Valuation$250M$32M$367M$385M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Loar Group acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Loar Group

When was Loar Group founded?Loar Group was founded in 2017.
Where is Loar Group headquartered?Loar Group is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Loar Group have?As of today, Loar Group has over 1K employees.
Who is the CEO of Loar Group?Loar Group's CEO is Dirkson R. Charles.
Is Loar Group publicly listed?Yes, Loar Group is a public company listed on NYSE.
What is the stock symbol of Loar Group?Loar Group trades under LOAR ticker.
When did Loar Group go public?Loar Group went public in 2024.
Who are competitors of Loar Group?Loar Group main competitors include Firefly Aerospace, Hunan Aerospace Huanyu, MDA Space, Intuitive Machines, Cochin Shipyard, OHB, Avic (Chengdu) Uas, York Space Systems, Iridium, AECC Aero-Engine Controls.
What is the current market cap of Loar Group?Loar Group's current market cap is $6B.
What is the current revenue of Loar Group?Loar Group's last 12 months revenue is $545M.
What is the current revenue growth of Loar Group?Loar Group revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 20%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Loar Group?Current revenue multiple of Loar Group is 12.1x.
Is Loar Group profitable?Yes, Loar Group is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of Loar Group?Loar Group's last 12 months EBITDA is $215M.
What is Loar Group's EBITDA margin?Loar Group's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 39%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Loar Group?Current EBITDA multiple of Loar Group is 30.7x.
What is the current FCF of Loar Group?Loar Group's last 12 months FCF is $102M.
What is Loar Group's FCF margin?Loar Group's last 12 months FCF margin is 19%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Loar Group?Current FCF multiple of Loar Group is 64.5x.
How many companies Loar Group has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Loar Group has acquired 7 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Loar Group?$385M acquisition of Applied Avionics on 19th July 2024 was the largest M&A Loar Group has done to date.
What companies Loar Group acquired?Loar Group acquired Applied Avionics, LMB, Harper Engineering Company, Beadlight, CAV, Hydra-Electric Company, and General Ecology.
In how many companies Loar Group has invested to date?Loar Group hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Loar Group

Lists including Loar Group

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial