- Companies
- Imerys
Imerys Valuation Multiples
Imerys is valued at $2.1B as of October 2026, a 1.0x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Imerys revenue was $3.9B and Imerys EBITDA was $634M.
Imerys Overview
About Imerys
Imerys manufactures and sells mineral-based specialty applications for multiple industries, including construction, renovation, iron and steel, and automotive. The company is organized into three activities: Performance Minerals comprises three geographic business areas - Europe, the Middle East and Africa, the Americas, and the Asia Pacific. It mainly serves the plastics, rubber, paints & coatings, filtration, renewable energy, and paper & board markets. The company operates in three segments: Performance Minerals, Refractory, Abrasives & Construction, and Solutions for Energy Transition. The majority of the revenue is generated from the Performance Minerals segment.
Founded
1880
HQ
Employees
12.3K
Website
Financials (LTM)
EV
$3.8B
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialImerys Financials
Imerys reported last 12-month revenue of $3.9B and EBITDA of $634M.
In the same LTM period, Imerys generated $634M in EBITDA and $9M in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
Imerys P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, Imerys reported revenue of $3.8B and EBITDA of ($31M).
Imerys is unprofitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 67%, EBITDA margin of (1%), and net margin of (12%).
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
Imerys Stock Performance
Imerys has current market cap of $2.1B, and enterprise value of $3.8B.
Market Cap Evolution
Imerys' stock price is $24.90.
Imerys share price decreased by 3.1% in the last 30 days, and increased by 0.5% in the last year.
Imerys has an EPS (earnings per share) of $-5.41.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $3.8B | $2.1B | 0.2% | -3.1% | -8.4% | 0.5% | $-5.41 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialImerys Valuation Multiples
Imerys trades at 1.0x EV/Revenue multiple, and 5.9x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
Imerys Financial Valuation Multiples
As of October 17, 2026, Imerys has market cap of $2.1B and EV of $3.8B.
Imerys has a P/E ratio of 234.3x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified Imerys Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


Imerys Margins & Growth Rates
Imerys grew revenue by 2% but EBITDA decreased by 2123% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, Imerys reported gross margin of 67%, EBITDA margin of (1%), and net margin of (12%).
Imerys Margins
Imerys Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Imerys Operational KPIs
Imerys' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.
Imerys' Rule of 40 is 18% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
Imerys' Rule of X is 21% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Imerys Competitors
Imerys competitors include Patrick Industries, Wienerberger, Borusan Boru, ACC, Reliance Worldwide Corp, Systemair, Titan America, Tecnoglass, Volution Group and Peab.
Most Imerys public comparables operate across Building Products and ConstructionTech.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $4B | $422M | 1.0x | 1.0x | 9.0x | 8.3x | |||
| $5.1B | $791M | 0.9x | 0.9x | 5.9x | 6.2x | |||
| $1.4B | $90M | 1.4x | - | 22.7x | - | |||
| $2.6B | $324M | 0.9x | 0.9x | 7.3x | 8.4x | |||
| $1.3B | $132M | 2.1x | 2.1x | 21.0x | 11.1x | |||
| $1.3B | $157M | 1.5x | 1.4x | 12.2x | 10.7x | |||
| $1.7B | $373M | 1.8x | 1.7x | 8.1x | 7.5x | |||
| $984M | $275M | 1.9x | - | 6.6x | - | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Imerys competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Acquisitions by Imerys
Imerys has acquired 8 companies to date.
Last acquisition by Imerys was on January 6th 2025. Imerys acquired Chemviron (Europe diatomite and perlite unit) for undisclosed valuation.
Latest Acquisitions by Imerys
| Description | - | British Lithium is a mineral exploration and processing company developing a lithium project in the china clay district of Cornwall in south-west England. The company was established in 2017 by Roderick and Andrew Smith, with Andrew Smith as chief executive, and it was the first business to drill for lithium in the United Kingdom. It has defined a hard-rock lithium resource hosted in Cornish granite and has patented a processing route that extracts lithium from mica and converts it into battery-grade lithium carbonate without the acid roasting used elsewhere. The company built and operates a pilot plant near Roche, commissioned in 2021 with support from the Automotive Transformation Fund and Innovate UK, which has produced battery-quality lithium carbonate at demonstration scale. It has no production revenue and has been financed by equity from private investors including Earlymarket together with UK government innovation grants. In June 2023 Imerys took an 80 per cent interest in the business, which now trades as Imerys British Lithium. | REGAIN Polymers is a UK-based recycler of rigid plastics, transforming post-consumer waste into high-specification compounds for packaging and automotive applications. Operating facilities in Yorkshire, it processes PET, HDPE, and PP materials, producing over 20,000 tons of recycled content yearly. Certified under ISCC Plus, it supplies brands in the food and beverage sector seeking circular economy solutions. | Damolin is a Denmark-headquartered company extracting and processing minerals like perlite into absorbent products. It manufactures granules for oil and chemical spill cleanup, used in industrial, marine, and environmental applications. Damolin supplies filtration media and horticultural substrates from its facilities in Viborg. | |
| HQ Country | |||||
| HQ City | - | Roche | Leeds | Columbia, SC | |
| Deal Date | 6 Jan 2025 | 29 Jun 2023 | 6 Sep 2017 | 18 Jan 2017 | |
| Valuation | undisclosed | undisclosed | undisclosed | $65M | |
| EV/Revenue | |||||
| EV/EBITDA | |||||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Imerys acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | |||||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout Imerys
| When was Imerys founded? | Imerys was founded in 1880. |
| Where is Imerys headquartered? | Imerys is headquartered in France. |
| How many employees does Imerys have? | As of today, Imerys has over 12K employees. |
| Is Imerys publicly listed? | Yes, Imerys is a public company listed on Euronext Paris. |
| What is the stock symbol of Imerys? | Imerys trades under NK ticker. |
| When did Imerys go public? | Imerys went public in 1989. |
| Who are competitors of Imerys? | Imerys main competitors include Patrick Industries, Wienerberger, Borusan Boru, ACC, Reliance Worldwide Corp, Systemair, Titan America, Tecnoglass, Volution Group, Peab. |
| What is the current market cap of Imerys? | Imerys' current market cap is $2.1B. |
| What is the current revenue of Imerys? | Imerys' last 12 months revenue is $3.9B. |
| What is the current revenue growth of Imerys? | Imerys revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 2%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Imerys? | Current revenue multiple of Imerys is 1.0x. |
| What is the current EBITDA of Imerys? | Imerys' last 12 months EBITDA is $634M. |
| What is Imerys' EBITDA margin? | Imerys' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 16%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Imerys? | Current EBITDA multiple of Imerys is 5.9x. |
| What is the current FCF of Imerys? | Imerys' last 12 months FCF is $140M. |
| What is Imerys' FCF margin? | Imerys' last 12 months FCF margin is 4%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Imerys? | Current FCF multiple of Imerys is 26.8x. |
| How many companies Imerys has acquired to date? | As of October 2026, Imerys has acquired 8 companies. |
| What was the largest acquisition by Imerys? | $950M acquisition of Kerneos on 14th December 2016 was the largest M&A Imerys has done to date. |
| What companies Imerys acquired? | Imerys acquired Kerneos, S&B Minerals Finance S.C.A., Imerys Industrial Minerals Greece, Damolin, Profimo, Chemviron (Europe diatomite and perlite unit), REGAIN Polymers, and British Lithium. |
| In how many companies Imerys has invested to date? | Imerys hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly). |
See public comps similar to Imerys
Lists including Imerys
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




