Holaluz Valuation Multiples

Holaluz is valued at $22M as of October 2026, a 0.3x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Holaluz revenue was $188M and Holaluz EBITDA was $590K.

Holaluz Overview

About Holaluz

Holaluz is a Barcelona renewable-energy company founded in 2010 and listed on BME Growth. It supplies electricity to households and businesses and develops rooftop solar self-consumption systems. The company’s proposition links renewable retail supply with distributed generation at customer premises. Holaluz Cloud credits qualifying surplus solar production against a customer’s electricity bill. Revenue comes from recurring energy contracts, solar installations and related energy services rather than investment management. During 2021 and 2022 it expanded its operating capacity through acquisitions including Bulb’s Spanish business and the installers Katae Energía, Serna Energía and GHC Instalaciones. Those corporate purchases are distinct from separate acquisitions of customer books that did not transfer operating companies.


Founded

2010

HQ

Spain

Employees

463

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $188M
EBITDA: $590K

EV

$63M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Holaluz Financials

Holaluz reported last 12-month revenue of $188M and EBITDA of $590K.

In the same LTM period, Holaluz generated $35M in gross profit, $590K in EBITDA, and had net loss of ($26M).

Revenue (LTM)


Holaluz P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Holaluz reported revenue of $178M and EBITDA of ($9M).

Holaluz is unprofitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 19%, EBITDA margin of (5%), and net margin of (14%).

See analyst estimates for Holaluz
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$188M$178M$711M$314M$178M
Gross Profit$35M$34M$83M$53M$34M
Gross Margin18%19%12%17%19%
EBITDA$590K($9M)($27M)($18M)($9M)
EBITDA Margin0%(5%)(4%)(6%)(5%)
EBIT Margin(12%)(10%)(3%)(9%)(10%)
Net Profit($26M)($25M)($30M)($36M)($25M)
Net Margin(14%)(14%)(4%)(12%)(14%)
Net Debt-$42M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Holaluz Stock Performance

Holaluz has current market cap of $22M, and enterprise value of $63M.

Market Cap Evolution


Holaluz's stock price is $0.68.

Holaluz share price decreased by 15.2% in the last 30 days, and by 45.2% in the last year.

Holaluz has an EPS (earnings per share) of $-0.76.

See more trading valuation data for Holaluz
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$63M$22M0.0%-15.2%-28.2%-45.2%$-0.76

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Holaluz Valuation Multiples

Holaluz trades at 0.3x EV/Revenue multiple, and 106.3x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Holaluz

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Holaluz Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 18, 2026, Holaluz has market cap of $22M and EV of $63M.

Holaluz has a P/E ratio of (0.9x).

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue0.3x0.4x0.1x0.2x0.4x
EV/EBITDA106.3x(6.9x)(2.3x)(3.4x)(6.9x)
EV/EBIT(2.9x)(3.5x)(2.6x)(2.3x)(3.5x)
EV/Gross Profit1.8x1.9x0.8x1.2x1.9x
P/E(0.9x)(0.9x)(0.7x)(0.6x)(0.9x)
EV/FCF(2.0x)(2.2x)4.8x2.2x(2.2x)

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Holaluz Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Holaluz Margins & Growth Rates

Holaluz decreased revenue by 9% and EBITDA by 139% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Holaluz reported gross margin of 19%, EBITDA margin of (5%), and net margin of (14%).

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Holaluz

Holaluz Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin19%17%19%21%
EBITDA Margin(5%)(6%)(5%)2%
EBIT Margin(10%)(9%)(10%)(7%)
Net Margin(14%)(12%)(14%)(9%)
FCF Margin(16%)9%(16%)(6%)

Holaluz Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(9%)(56%)(43%)(9%)
Gross Profit Growth2%(36%)(37%)2%
EBITDA Growth(139%)(33%)(50%)(139%)
EBIT Growth(39%)12%(34%)(39%)
Net Profit Growth(42%)20%(32%)(42%)
FCF Growth(64%)117%(199%)(64%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Holaluz Operational KPIs

Holaluz's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Holaluz's Rule of 40 is (7%) (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Holaluz's Rule of X is (20%) (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Holaluz
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 40(7%)(7%)---
Bessemer Rule of X(18%)(20%)---
Revenue per Employee-$0.4M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-6%4%6%6%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-3%1%3%3%
Opex to Revenue-29%15%26%29%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Cavendish Hydrogen$17M($25M)0.3x-(0.2x)-
Skandia GreenPower$57M$3M0.2x-4.2x-
Sunex$56M$8K1.0x-6867.2x-
MDI Energia$66M$1M0.3x-21.4x-
Verde Clean Fuels-($14M)----
SolarMax Technology$91M($5M)0.6x-(11.4x)-
Minesto-($3M)--(5.6x)-
Abalance$763M$145M0.3x0.3x1.7x-

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Holaluz competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Holaluz VC Funding History

Before going public, Holaluz raised $16M in total equity funding, across 2 rounds.

Last private valuation of Holaluz was $184M, after raising $11M in November 2019 from Axon Partners.


Holaluz Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Nov-19Series BAxon Partners$11M$184MHolaluz is a Spanish renewable energy company providing electricity and gas supply services to consumers. The company operates in Spain and holds a license to operate in Portugal, serving customers through a digital-first approach to energy retail. In November 2019, Holaluz completed its listing on Spain's Alternative Stock Market (MAB), now known as BME Growth. The IPO valued the company at €160.1 million with an initial share price of €7.78. The capital increase of €30 million comprised investments from national and international investors, plus a €10.4 million share sale by founding partners and Axon Capital Partners. Axon Partners had previously invested €4 million in Holaluz to accelerate growth. At the time of the November 2019 IPO, Holaluz reported FY 2019 revenue of €208.8 million, representing 39% year-on-year growth, with EBITDA of €2.61 million (a 100% increase versus FY 2018). The company's growth trajectory was driven by expansion of its customer base and operational scaling in the Spanish energy retail market.
Mar-16Series AAxon Partners$5M-Holaluz is a Barcelona-based online energy company founded in 2011 that sells 100% renewable electricity to homes, installs solar panels, and offers a software platform with energy analytics to monitor usage, recommend rates, and reduce costs via green energy meters. Axon Partners Group invested EUR 4 million in Holaluz around March 2016 to consolidate its leadership in energy industry transformation as Spain's first independent power trader and support launch of its HolaGas product. The company later went public on BME Growth in 2019, backed by Axon.

Acquisitions by Holaluz

Holaluz has acquired 4 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Holaluz was on January 19th 2022. Holaluz acquired Serna Energía for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Holaluz

Serna Energía
Katae Energía
GHC Instalaciones
Bulb Energy Spain
Description
Serna Energía is a Spanish distributed-energy installer serving residential and commercial customers with solar generation and related electrical work. The company serves consumers as well as commercial partners through products or services designed for its specialist market. Its operating model combines domain expertise with repeatable delivery, customer support and continued product development. Revenue comes from product sales and services rather than investment management. The business maintains its own commercial identity and operating team. It uses external capital to expand capacity, develop its offering and reach additional markets. Serna Energía should be treated as the operating company described here, not as a similarly named business in another country or industry.
Katae Energía is a Spanish solar-installation business that designs and delivers self-consumption photovoltaic systems for homes and businesses. The company serves consumers as well as commercial partners through products or services designed for its specialist market. Its operating model combines domain expertise with repeatable delivery, customer support and continued product development. Revenue comes from product sales and services rather than investment management. The business maintains its own commercial identity and operating team. It uses external capital to expand capacity, develop its offering and reach additional markets. Katae Energía should be treated as the operating company described here, not as a similarly named business in another country or industry.
GHC Instalaciones is a Spanish installation contractor focused on photovoltaic self-consumption systems and associated electrical infrastructure. The company serves consumers as well as commercial partners through products or services designed for its specialist market. Its operating model combines domain expertise with repeatable delivery, customer support and continued product development. Revenue comes from product sales and services rather than investment management. The business maintains its own commercial identity and operating team. It uses external capital to expand capacity, develop its offering and reach additional markets. GHC Instalaciones should be treated as the operating company described here, not as a similarly named business in another country or industry.
Bulb Energy Spain is the Spanish electricity-retail subsidiary of Bulb, serving household energy customers before its portfolio was acquired by Holaluz. The company serves consumers as well as commercial partners through products or services designed for its specialist market. Its operating model combines domain expertise with repeatable delivery, customer support and continued product development. Revenue comes from subscription rather than investment management. The business maintains its own commercial identity and operating team. It uses external capital to expand capacity, develop its offering and reach additional markets. Bulb Energy Spain should be treated as the operating company described here, not as a similarly named business in another country or industry.
HQ CountrySpainSpainSpainSpain
HQ City
Barcelona
Barcelona
Barcelona
Madrid
Deal Date19 Jan 202219 Jan 202219 Jan 202224 Dec 2021
Valuationundisclosedundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Holaluz acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Holaluz

Holaluz has invested in 2 companies to date.

Latest investment by Holaluz was on September 4th 2024. Holaluz invested in Kokuai in their $300K Seed round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Holaluz

Kokuai
Premiumguest
Description
Kokuai delivers an AI-driven platform tailored for healthcare providers to optimize revenue cycles and enhance patient interactions. The system automates billing processes, appointment scheduling, and personalized communication tools. Deployed across clinics and hospitals, Kokuai integrates with electronic health records to reduce administrative burdens and boost financial performance.
Premiumguest is a ticketing and booking software provider based in Warsaw, Poland, enabling venues to create branded sales platforms, interactive seating maps, customer databases, and marketing campaigns for theaters, event halls, and restaurants across Europe.
HQ CountrySpainSpain
HQ City
Barcelona
Barcelona
Deal Date4 Sep 202427 Sep 2021
RoundSeedSeed
Raised$300K$600K
InvestorsBlast Spain; Elisabeth Guardiola; HolaluzRene De Jong; Pere Valles; Marcos Alves Cardoso; David Palau; Sacha Michaud; Holaluz; Oscar Pierre; Albert Ferrer
Valuationundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Holaluz investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Holaluz

When was Holaluz founded?Holaluz was founded in 2010.
Where is Holaluz headquartered?Holaluz is headquartered in Spain.
How many employees does Holaluz have?As of today, Holaluz has over 463 employees.
Is Holaluz publicly listed?Yes, Holaluz is a public company listed on Bolsa de Madrid.
What is the stock symbol of Holaluz?Holaluz trades under HLZ ticker.
When did Holaluz go public?Holaluz went public in 2019.
Who are competitors of Holaluz?Holaluz main competitors include Cavendish Hydrogen, Skandia GreenPower, Sunex, MDI Energia, Verde Clean Fuels, SolarMax Technology, Minesto, Abalance, Charwood Energy, CHAR Technologies.
What is the current market cap of Holaluz?Holaluz's current market cap is $22M.
What is the current revenue of Holaluz?Holaluz's last 12 months revenue is $188M.
What is the current revenue growth of Holaluz?Holaluz revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is (7%).
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Holaluz?Current revenue multiple of Holaluz is 0.3x.
What is the current EBITDA of Holaluz?Holaluz's last 12 months EBITDA is $590K.
What is Holaluz's EBITDA margin?Holaluz's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 0%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Holaluz?Current EBITDA multiple of Holaluz is 106.3x.
What is the current FCF of Holaluz?Holaluz's last 12 months FCF is ($31M).
What is Holaluz's FCF margin?Holaluz's last 12 months FCF margin is (16%).
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Holaluz?Current FCF multiple of Holaluz is (2.0x).
How many companies Holaluz has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Holaluz has acquired 4 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Holaluz?None of the M&A deals Holaluz has completed have disclosed valuations.
What companies Holaluz acquired?Holaluz acquired Serna Energía, Bulb Energy Spain, Katae Energía, and GHC Instalaciones.
In how many companies Holaluz has invested to date?As of October 2026, Holaluz has invested in 2 companies.
What was the last Holaluz investment?On 4th September 2024 Holaluz invested in Kokuai, participating in a $300K Seed round, alongside Blast Spain and Elisabeth Guardiola.
In what companies Holaluz invested in?Holaluz invested in Premiumguest and Kokuai.

See public comps similar to Holaluz

Lists including Holaluz

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial