Hitachi Energy India Valuation Multiples

Hitachi Energy India is valued at $13B as of October 2026, a 12.5x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Hitachi Energy India revenue was $1.1B and Hitachi Energy India EBITDA was $172M.

Hitachi Energy India Overview

About Hitachi Energy India

Hitachi Energy India Ltd serves utility, industry, and infrastructure customers with solutions and services across the value chain. The company is engaged in the business relating to products, projects, and services for Power technology. It manufactures and supplies systems, equipment, devices, and accessories products such as disconnectors, cable accessories, electric motors, semiconductors, transformers, and others. The company also provides project and service engineering, installation, commissioning, and support services. Geographically, the company generates a majority of its revenue from India and the rest from other countries.


Founded

2019

HQ

India

Employees

2.5K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $1.1B
EBITDA: $172M

EV

$13B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Hitachi Energy India Financials

Hitachi Energy India reported last 12-month revenue of $1.1B and EBITDA of $172M.

In the same LTM period, Hitachi Energy India generated $437M in gross profit, $172M in EBITDA, and $137M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Hitachi Energy India P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Hitachi Energy India reported revenue of $833M and EBITDA of $126M.

Hitachi Energy India is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 34%, EBITDA margin of 15%, and net margin of 12%.

See analyst estimates for Hitachi Energy India
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$1.1B$833M$514M$622M$785M
Gross Profit$437M$284M$142M$186M$262M
Gross Margin41%34%28%30%33%
EBITDA$172M$126M$35M$59M$111M
EBITDA Margin16%15%7%10%14%
EBIT Margin15%15%5%8%13%
Net Profit$137M$104M$15M$34M$88M
Net Margin13%12%3%6%11%
Net Debt-($272M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Hitachi Energy India Stock Performance

Hitachi Energy India has current market cap of $13B, and enterprise value of $13B.

Market Cap Evolution


Hitachi Energy India's stock price is $302.25.

Hitachi Energy India share price decreased by 5.0% in the last 30 days, and increased by 50.7% in the last year.

Hitachi Energy India has an EPS (earnings per share) of $2.33.

See more trading valuation data for Hitachi Energy India
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$13B$13B-5.1%-5.0%-10.5%50.7%$2.33

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Hitachi Energy India Valuation Multiples

Hitachi Energy India trades at 12.5x EV/Revenue multiple, and 76.9x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Hitachi Energy India

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Hitachi Energy India Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 16, 2026, Hitachi Energy India has market cap of $13B and EV of $13B.

Hitachi Energy India has a P/E ratio of 98.1x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue12.5x15.8x25.7x21.2x16.8x
EV/EBITDA76.9x104.6xn/m223.0x119.1x
EV/EBIT81.3x107.3xn/mn/m125.3x
EV/Gross Profit30.2x46.5x93.2x71.0x50.4x
P/E98.1x129.6xn/mn/m153.7x
EV/FCFn/m173.7xn/m123.7x144.6x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Hitachi Energy India Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Hitachi Energy India Margins & Growth Rates

Hitachi Energy India grew revenue by 47% and EBITDA by 63% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Hitachi Energy India reported gross margin of 34%, EBITDA margin of 15%, and net margin of 12%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Hitachi Energy India

Hitachi Energy India Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin34%30%33%40%
EBITDA Margin15%10%14%16%
EBIT Margin15%8%13%16%
Net Margin12%6%11%13%
FCF Margin9%17%12%4%

Hitachi Energy India Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth47%21%26%44%
Gross Profit Growth80%31%41%73%
EBITDA Growth63%71%87%68%
EBIT Growth59%75%121%68%
Net Profit Growth56%125%154%68%
FCF Growth(63%)1230%(14%)(56%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Hitachi Energy India Operational KPIs

Hitachi Energy India's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Hitachi Energy India's Rule of 40 is 60% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Hitachi Energy India's Rule of X is 126% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Hitachi Energy India
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4057%60%---
Bessemer Rule of X119%126%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.3M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-2%2%2%2%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-2%2%2%2%
Opex to Revenue-19%22%22%20%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Hitachi Energy India Competitors

Hitachi Energy India competitors include China Energy Engineering, Jereh Group, HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering, TBEA, Keppel, Chuantou Energy, Shanghai Electric Gr, Hyosung Heavy Industries, Innio and LONGi.

Most Hitachi Energy India public comparables operate across Energy Equipment and Energy Infrastructure.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
China Energy Engineering$68B$3.1B1.0x1.0x22.2x12.8x
Jereh Group$2.4B$620M5.4x4.5x21.1x17.7x
HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering$22B$3B0.4x0.4x2.9x1.9x
TBEA$15B$2.4B1.5x1.4x9.2x9.0x
Keppel$4.7B$1.4B4.8x4.1x15.9x22.0x
Chuantou Energy$249M-62.4x60.7x--
Shanghai Electric Gr$19B$1.3B0.8x0.8x11.8x12.9x
Hyosung Heavy Industries$4.4B$546M2.9x2.5x23.4x15.5x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Hitachi Energy India competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Hitachi Energy India

Hitachi Energy India has acquired 3 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Hitachi Energy India was on June 16th 2026. Hitachi Energy India acquired Canduct Industries for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Hitachi Energy India

Canduct Industries
EKS Energy
COET
Description
Canduct Industries is a manufacturer of switches for air and oil environments.
EKS Energy is a UK-based specialist in power electronics, control systems, and software optimization for energy storage projects. It designs battery management platforms and field services to enhance performance in grid-scale and commercial applications worldwide.
COET is a Milan-based fabricator of electromechanical switchgear for low and medium-voltage industrial power distribution. The company assembles cubicle panels, motor control centers, and protection relays for manufacturing plants and utilities. COET supplies Enel and Italian steelworks. Established in 1972, it certifies products to IEC 61439 standards.
HQ CountryCanadaUnited KingdomItaly
HQ City
London
Worcester
Milan
Deal Date16 Jun 202624 Oct 202330 Aug 2023
Valuationundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Hitachi Energy India acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Hitachi Energy India

When was Hitachi Energy India founded?Hitachi Energy India was founded in 2019.
Where is Hitachi Energy India headquartered?Hitachi Energy India is headquartered in India.
How many employees does Hitachi Energy India have?As of today, Hitachi Energy India has over 2K employees.
Who is the CEO of Hitachi Energy India?Hitachi Energy India's CEO is Nuguri Venu.
Is Hitachi Energy India publicly listed?Yes, Hitachi Energy India is a public company listed on Bombay Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Hitachi Energy India?Hitachi Energy India trades under 543187 ticker.
When did Hitachi Energy India go public?Hitachi Energy India went public in 2020.
Who are competitors of Hitachi Energy India?Hitachi Energy India main competitors include China Energy Engineering, Jereh Group, HD Korea Shipbuilding & Offshore Engineering, TBEA, Keppel, Chuantou Energy, Shanghai Electric Gr, Hyosung Heavy Industries, Innio, LONGi.
What is the current market cap of Hitachi Energy India?Hitachi Energy India's current market cap is $13B.
What is the current revenue of Hitachi Energy India?Hitachi Energy India's last 12 months revenue is $1.1B.
What is the current revenue growth of Hitachi Energy India?Hitachi Energy India revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 41%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Hitachi Energy India?Current revenue multiple of Hitachi Energy India is 12.5x.
What is the current EBITDA of Hitachi Energy India?Hitachi Energy India's last 12 months EBITDA is $172M.
What is Hitachi Energy India's EBITDA margin?Hitachi Energy India's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 16%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Hitachi Energy India?Current EBITDA multiple of Hitachi Energy India is 76.9x.
What is the current FCF of Hitachi Energy India?Hitachi Energy India's last 12 months FCF is $53M.
What is Hitachi Energy India's FCF margin?Hitachi Energy India's last 12 months FCF margin is 5%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Hitachi Energy India?Current FCF multiple of Hitachi Energy India is 250.9x.
How many companies Hitachi Energy India has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Hitachi Energy India has acquired 3 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Hitachi Energy India?None of the M&A deals Hitachi Energy India has completed have disclosed valuations.
What companies Hitachi Energy India acquired?Hitachi Energy India acquired COET, EKS Energy, and Canduct Industries.
In how many companies Hitachi Energy India has invested to date?Hitachi Energy India hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Hitachi Energy India

Lists including Hitachi Energy India

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial