Headwater Exploration Valuation Multiples

Headwater Exploration is valued at $2.4B as of October 2026, a 5.3x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Headwater Exploration revenue was $436M and Headwater Exploration EBITDA was $299M.

Headwater Exploration Overview

About Headwater Exploration

Headwater Exploration Inc is a Canadian resource company engaged in the exploration for and development and production of petroleum and natural gas in Canada. The company has high quality oil production, reserves, and lands in the prolific Clearwater play in the Marten Hills, Greater Peavine and Greater Nipisi areas of Alberta as well as low decline natural gas production and reserves in the McCully Field near Sussex, New Brunswick. Its core operating areas are Clearwater fairway, Alberta and McCully Field, New Brunswick.


Founded

1996

HQ

Canada

Employees

35

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $436M
EBITDA: $299M

EV

$2.3B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Headwater Exploration Financials

Headwater Exploration reported last 12-month revenue of $436M and EBITDA of $299M.

In the same LTM period, Headwater Exploration generated $299M in EBITDA and $112M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Headwater Exploration P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Headwater Exploration reported revenue of $435M and EBITDA of $230M.

Headwater Exploration is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 53%, EBITDA margin of 53%, and net margin of 25%.

See analyst estimates for Headwater Exploration
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$436M$435M$368M$447M$435M
Gross Profit-$229M$186M$239M$229M
Gross Margin-53%50%54%53%
EBITDA$299M$230M$234M$269M$230M
EBITDA Margin69%53%64%60%53%
EBIT Margin48%33%35%39%33%
Net Profit$112M$108M$112M$136M$108M
Net Margin26%25%31%30%25%
Net Debt-($68M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Headwater Exploration Stock Performance

Headwater Exploration has current market cap of $2.4B, and enterprise value of $2.3B.

Market Cap Evolution


Headwater Exploration's stock price is $10.06.

Headwater Exploration share price increased by 6.4% in the last 30 days, and by 90.1% in the last year.

Headwater Exploration has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.45.

See more trading valuation data for Headwater Exploration
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$2.3B$2.4B0.3%6.4%6.4%90.1%$0.45

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Headwater Exploration Valuation Multiples

Headwater Exploration trades at 5.3x EV/Revenue multiple, and 7.8x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Headwater Exploration

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Headwater Exploration Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 15, 2026, Headwater Exploration has market cap of $2.4B and EV of $2.3B.

Headwater Exploration has a P/E ratio of 21.3x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue5.3x5.4x6.3x5.2x5.4x
EV/EBITDA7.8x10.1x9.9x8.7x10.1x
EV/EBIT11.1x16.0x18.0x13.4x16.0x
EV/Gross Profit-10.2x12.5x9.7x10.2x
P/E21.3x22.2x21.3x17.6x22.2x
EV/FCF22.2x48.1x51.1x34.4x48.1x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Headwater Exploration Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Headwater Exploration Margins & Growth Rates

Headwater Exploration grew revenue by 29% and EBITDA by 33% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Headwater Exploration reported gross margin of 53%, EBITDA margin of 53%, and net margin of 25%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Headwater Exploration

Headwater Exploration Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin53%54%53%-
EBITDA Margin53%60%53%54%
EBIT Margin33%39%33%64%
Net Margin25%30%25%44%
FCF Margin11%15%11%20%

Headwater Exploration Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth29%21%(3%)29%
Gross Profit Growth-29%(4%)-
EBITDA Growth33%15%(15%)33%
EBIT Growth150%34%(16%)150%
Net Profit Growth129%20%(20%)129%
FCF Growth136%48%(28%)136%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Headwater Exploration Operational KPIs

Headwater Exploration's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $12.4M, while opex per employee averaged $2.4M for the same period.

Headwater Exploration's Rule of 40 is 84% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Headwater Exploration's Rule of X is 128% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Headwater Exploration
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 40100%84%---
Bessemer Rule of X147%128%---
Revenue per Employee-$12.4M---
Opex per Employee-$2.4M---
G&A Expenses to Revenue1%2%3%4%2%
Opex to Revenue-19%15%15%19%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Headwater Exploration Competitors

Headwater Exploration competitors include NuScale Power, Ahlatci DoÄŸal Gaz, Dorian LPG, Select Water, SJVN, Chugoku Electric Power, LandBridge, Bangchak Corporation, Solaria Energia and Pertamina Geothermal.

Most Headwater Exploration public comparables operate across Energy Production and Oil & Gas.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
NuScale Power$31M($663M)49.1x76.5x(2.3x)(4.8x)
Ahlatci DoÄŸal Gaz$1.1B$105M2.3x-23.6x-
Dorian LPG$482M$281M5.8x4.9x9.9x7.3x
Select Water$1.4B$218M2.0x1.9x13.1x8.6x
SJVN$446M$266M12.4x10.2x20.7x14.7x
Chugoku Electric Power$9.1B$1.6B2.2x2.2x12.6x14.2x
LandBridge$199M$126M17.9x14.7x28.4x16.4x
Bangchak Corporation$15B$832M0.4x0.4x7.9x3.2x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Headwater Exploration competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Headwater Exploration

When was Headwater Exploration founded?Headwater Exploration was founded in 1996.
Where is Headwater Exploration headquartered?Headwater Exploration is headquartered in Canada.
How many employees does Headwater Exploration have?As of today, Headwater Exploration has over 35 employees.
Who is the CEO of Headwater Exploration?Headwater Exploration's CEO is Jason Jaskela.
Is Headwater Exploration publicly listed?Yes, Headwater Exploration is a public company listed on Toronto Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Headwater Exploration?Headwater Exploration trades under HWX ticker.
When did Headwater Exploration go public?Headwater Exploration went public in 2006.
Who are competitors of Headwater Exploration?Headwater Exploration main competitors include NuScale Power, Ahlatci DoÄŸal Gaz, Dorian LPG, Select Water, SJVN, Chugoku Electric Power, LandBridge, Bangchak Corporation, Solaria Energia, Pertamina Geothermal.
What is the current market cap of Headwater Exploration?Headwater Exploration's current market cap is $2.4B.
What is the current revenue of Headwater Exploration?Headwater Exploration's last 12 months revenue is $436M.
What is the current revenue growth of Headwater Exploration?Headwater Exploration revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 31%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Headwater Exploration?Current revenue multiple of Headwater Exploration is 5.3x.
What is the current EBITDA of Headwater Exploration?Headwater Exploration's last 12 months EBITDA is $299M.
What is Headwater Exploration's EBITDA margin?Headwater Exploration's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 69%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Headwater Exploration?Current EBITDA multiple of Headwater Exploration is 7.8x.
What is the current FCF of Headwater Exploration?Headwater Exploration's last 12 months FCF is $105M.
What is Headwater Exploration's FCF margin?Headwater Exploration's last 12 months FCF margin is 24%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Headwater Exploration?Current FCF multiple of Headwater Exploration is 22.2x.
How many companies Headwater Exploration has acquired to date?Headwater Exploration hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Headwater Exploration has invested to date?Headwater Exploration hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Headwater Exploration

Lists including Headwater Exploration

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial