Greatland Resources Valuation Multiples

Greatland Resources is valued at $4.5B as of October 2026, a 2.3x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Greatland Resources revenue was $1.5B and Greatland Resources EBITDA was $870M.

Greatland Resources Overview

About Greatland Resources

Greatland Resources Ltd is a new Australian gold and copper producer, operating the Telfer gold mine, one of Australia’s gold-copper mining complexes. Greatland is concurrently developing the nearby world-class Havieron gold-copper project and exploring across a regional portfolio.


Founded

2005

HQ

United Kingdom

Employees

32

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $1.5B
EBITDA: $870M

EV

$3.6B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Greatland Resources Financials

Greatland Resources reported last 12-month revenue of $1.5B and EBITDA of $870M.

In the same LTM period, Greatland Resources generated $880M in gross profit, $870M in EBITDA, and $554M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Greatland Resources P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Greatland Resources reported revenue of $1.6B and EBITDA of $949M.

Greatland Resources is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 62%, EBITDA margin of 60%, and net margin of 38%.

See analyst estimates for Greatland Resources
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$1.5B$1.6B-$687M$1.2B
Gross Profit$880M$977M-$424M$713M
Gross Margin57%62%-62%62%
EBITDA$870M$949M($24M)$162M$658M
EBITDA Margin56%60%-24%57%
EBIT Margin50%53%-20%50%
Net Profit$554M$604M($24M)$111M$430M
Net Margin36%38%-16%37%
Net Debt-($887M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Greatland Resources Stock Performance

Greatland Resources has current market cap of $4.5B, and enterprise value of $3.6B.

Market Cap Evolution


Greatland Resources' stock price is $6.61.

Greatland Resources share price decreased by 10.0% in the last 30 days, and increased by 41.6% in the last year.

Greatland Resources has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.90.

See more trading valuation data for Greatland Resources
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$3.6B$4.5B-0.7%-10.0%-5.8%41.6%$0.90

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Greatland Resources Valuation Multiples

Greatland Resources trades at 2.3x EV/Revenue multiple, and 4.1x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Greatland Resources

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Greatland Resources Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 22, 2026, Greatland Resources has market cap of $4.5B and EV of $3.6B.

Greatland Resources has a P/E ratio of 8.1x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.3x2.3x-5.2x3.1x
EV/EBITDA4.1x3.8x(149.6x)22.1x5.4x
EV/EBIT4.6x4.3x(163.7x)25.6x6.2x
EV/Gross Profit4.1x3.7x-8.4x5.0x
P/E8.1x7.4x(187.4x)40.3x10.4x
EV/FCF11.2x6.6x(101.1x)27.1x8.3x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Greatland Resources Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Greatland Resources Margins & Growth Rates

Greatland Resources decreased revenue by 14% and EBITDA by 29% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Greatland Resources reported gross margin of 62%, EBITDA margin of 60%, and net margin of 38%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Greatland Resources

Greatland Resources Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin62%62%62%56%
EBITDA Margin60%24%57%55%
EBIT Margin53%20%50%48%
Net Margin38%16%37%34%
FCF Margin34%19%37%13%

Greatland Resources Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(14%)-68%27%
Gross Profit Growth(31%)-68%16%
EBITDA Growth(29%)(778%)306%23%
EBIT Growth(31%)(739%)312%22%
Net Profit Growth(33%)(565%)289%17%
FCF Growth(129%)(473%)226%(55%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Greatland Resources Operational KPIs

Greatland Resources' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $49.5M, while opex per employee averaged $4.6M for the same period.

Greatland Resources' Rule of 40 is 82% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Greatland Resources' Rule of X is 123% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Greatland Resources
LTMLast FY20242025202620272028
Rule of 4046%82%--
Bessemer Rule of X29%123%--
Revenue per Employee-$49.5M--
Opex per Employee-$4.6M--
G&A Expenses to Revenue-1%2%1%
Opex to Revenue-9%11%12%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Greatland Resources Competitors

Greatland Resources competitors include Capricorn Metals, Viohalco, Kumba Iron Ore, Core Natural Resources, Centerra Gold, Hindustan Copper, K92 Mining, Ramelius Resources, Vault Minerals and Acerinox.

Most Greatland Resources public comparables operate across Metals & Mining.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Capricorn Metals$498M$298M8.2x7.4x13.8x11.3x
Viohalco$8.1B$784M0.8x0.8x8.7x8.0x
Kumba Iron Ore$4.3B$1.9B1.1x1.3x2.4x3.5x
Core Natural Resources$4.2B$402M1.0x1.0x10.8x5.1x
Centerra Gold$1.4B$827M2.8x2.3x4.7x6.6x
Hindustan Copper$324M$149M13.1x9.8x28.4x19.2x
K92 Mining$595M$414M7.4x5.2x10.7x7.4x
Ramelius Resources$723M$382M6.0x5.4x11.4x7.7x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Greatland Resources competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Greatland Resources VC Funding History

Before going public, Greatland Resources raised $39M in total equity funding, across 1 round.


Greatland Resources Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Sep-22Strategic investmentWyloo; Tattarang$39M-Wyloo Metals, Tattarang's resources arm, provided an equity funding package of up to A$120 million to AIM-listed Greatland Gold, subscribing A$60 million for 430,024,390 new shares at 8.2 pence each for about 8.6 per cent of the company and taking warrants over a further 352,620,000 shares at 10 pence that would deliver another A$60 million if exercised. The placement made Wyloo Greatland's largest shareholder and funded Greatland's 30 per cent share of the Havieron copper-gold development through to production plus continued exploration in the Paterson province. Wyloo's chief executive described Havieron as a tier-one deposit still growing in scale and quality.

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Greatland Resources

When was Greatland Resources founded?Greatland Resources was founded in 2005.
Where is Greatland Resources headquartered?Greatland Resources is headquartered in United Kingdom.
How many employees does Greatland Resources have?As of today, Greatland Resources has over 32 employees.
Who is the CEO of Greatland Resources?Greatland Resources' CEO is Shaun Gregory Day.
Is Greatland Resources publicly listed?Yes, Greatland Resources is a public company listed on Australian Securities Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Greatland Resources?Greatland Resources trades under GGP ticker.
When did Greatland Resources go public?Greatland Resources went public in 2006.
Who are competitors of Greatland Resources?Greatland Resources main competitors include Capricorn Metals, Viohalco, Kumba Iron Ore, Core Natural Resources, Centerra Gold, Hindustan Copper, K92 Mining, Ramelius Resources, Vault Minerals, Acerinox.
What is the current market cap of Greatland Resources?Greatland Resources' current market cap is $4.5B.
What is the current revenue of Greatland Resources?Greatland Resources' last 12 months revenue is $1.5B.
What is the current revenue growth of Greatland Resources?Greatland Resources revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is (11%).
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Greatland Resources?Current revenue multiple of Greatland Resources is 2.3x.
What is the current EBITDA of Greatland Resources?Greatland Resources' last 12 months EBITDA is $870M.
What is Greatland Resources' EBITDA margin?Greatland Resources' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 56%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Greatland Resources?Current EBITDA multiple of Greatland Resources is 4.1x.
What is the current FCF of Greatland Resources?Greatland Resources' last 12 months FCF is $319M.
What is Greatland Resources' FCF margin?Greatland Resources' last 12 months FCF margin is 21%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Greatland Resources?Current FCF multiple of Greatland Resources is 11.2x.
How many companies Greatland Resources has acquired to date?Greatland Resources hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Greatland Resources has invested to date?Greatland Resources hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Greatland Resources

Lists including Greatland Resources

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial