Dear U Valuation Multiples

Dear U is valued at $331M as of October 2026, a 3.2x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Dear U revenue was $68M and Dear U EBITDA was $29M.

Dear U Overview

About Dear U

Dear U Co Ltd is a software development company. Its softwares include Lysn, Bubble and Everysing.


Founded

2017

HQ

South Korea

Employees

N/A

Website

dear-u.co

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $68M
EBITDA: $29M

EV

$216M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Dear U Financials

Dear U reported last 12-month revenue of $68M and EBITDA of $29M.

In the same LTM period, Dear U generated $68M in gross profit, $29M in EBITDA, and $23M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Dear U P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Dear U reported revenue of $62M and EBITDA of $17M.

Dear U is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 100%, EBITDA margin of 27%, and net margin of 22%.

See analyst estimates for Dear U
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$68M$62M$56M$56M$62M
Gross Profit$68M$62M$56M$56M$62M
Gross Margin100%100%100%100%100%
EBITDA$29M$17M$22M$21M$17M
EBITDA Margin42%27%39%38%27%
EBIT Margin40%37%38%34%37%
Net Profit$23M$14M$19M$18M$14M
Net Margin34%22%35%33%22%
Net Debt-($92M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Dear U Stock Performance

Dear U has current market cap of $331M, and enterprise value of $216M.

Market Cap Evolution


Dear U's stock price is $13.95.

Dear U share price increased by 2.4% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 47.9% in the last year.

Dear U has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.59.

See more trading valuation data for Dear U
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$216M$331M-2.9%2.4%0.7%-47.9%$0.59

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Dear U Valuation Multiples

Dear U trades at 3.2x EV/Revenue multiple, and 7.5x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Dear U

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Dear U Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 16, 2026, Dear U has market cap of $331M and EV of $216M.

Dear U has a P/E ratio of 14.5x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue3.2x3.5x3.8x3.9x3.5x
EV/EBITDA7.5x13.0x9.9x10.3x13.0x
EV/EBIT7.9x9.2x10.1x11.4x9.2x
EV/Gross Profit3.2x3.5x3.8x3.9x3.5x
P/E14.5x23.8x17.0x18.2x23.8x
EV/FCF8.7x8.4x53.5x14.4x8.4x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Dear U Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Dear U Margins & Growth Rates

Dear U grew revenue by 13% and EBITDA by 82% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Dear U reported gross margin of 100%, EBITDA margin of 27%, and net margin of 22%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Dear U

Dear U Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin100%100%100%100%
EBITDA Margin27%38%27%43%
EBIT Margin37%34%37%41%
Net Margin22%33%22%36%
FCF Margin41%27%41%35%

Dear U Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth13%(1%)12%13%
Gross Profit Growth13%(1%)12%13%
EBITDA Growth82%(4%)(21%)82%
EBIT Growth23%(11%)24%23%
Net Profit Growth84%(7%)(24%)84%
FCF Growth(3%)272%72%(3%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Dear U Operational KPIs

Dear U's Rule of 40 is 56% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Dear U's Rule of X is 75% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Dear U
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4052%56%---
Bessemer Rule of X65%75%---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-44%46%46%44%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-1%1%1%1%
Opex to Revenue-63%62%66%63%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Dear U Competitors

Dear U competitors include Kurashiru, Zhihu, IBJ Inc., Sunfun Info, Security First International, Perfect Corp., Weight Watchers, CyberLink, VNG Corp. and Hello Group.

Most Dear U public comparables operate across Consumer Apps, Social Networks and Consumer SaaS.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Kurashiru$107M$23M2.3x2.1x10.8x10.6x
Zhihu$411M($34M)----
IBJ Inc.$127M$26M1.8x1.4x8.9x-
Sunfun Info$82M$15M1.3x-7.1x-
Security First International------
Perfect Corp.$69M$636K0.5x0.5x55.3x11.6x
Weight Watchers$786M($198M)0.6x0.7x(2.4x)4.0x
CyberLink$76M$11M0.8x0.8x5.3x5.9x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Dear U competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Dear U

When was Dear U founded?Dear U was founded in 2017.
Where is Dear U headquartered?Dear U is headquartered in South Korea.
Is Dear U publicly listed?Yes, Dear U is a public company listed on Korea Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Dear U?Dear U trades under 376300 ticker.
When did Dear U go public?Dear U went public in 2021.
Who are competitors of Dear U?Dear U main competitors include Kurashiru, Zhihu, IBJ Inc., Sunfun Info, Security First International, Perfect Corp., Weight Watchers, CyberLink, VNG Corp., Hello Group.
What is the current market cap of Dear U?Dear U's current market cap is $331M.
What is the current revenue of Dear U?Dear U's last 12 months revenue is $68M.
What is the current revenue growth of Dear U?Dear U revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 9%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Dear U?Current revenue multiple of Dear U is 3.2x.
What is the current EBITDA of Dear U?Dear U's last 12 months EBITDA is $29M.
What is Dear U's EBITDA margin?Dear U's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 42%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Dear U?Current EBITDA multiple of Dear U is 7.5x.
What is the current FCF of Dear U?Dear U's last 12 months FCF is $25M.
What is Dear U's FCF margin?Dear U's last 12 months FCF margin is 36%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Dear U?Current FCF multiple of Dear U is 8.7x.
How many companies Dear U has acquired to date?Dear U hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Dear U has invested to date?Dear U hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Dear U

Lists including Dear U

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial