📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas and similar public comparables like Nigerian Breweries, Anhui Kouzi Distillery, SABECO, Boston Beer and more.

Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas Overview

About Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas

United Breweries Co Inc is a multi-category beverage company with operations in Chile, Argentina, Bolivia, Colombia, Paraguay and Uruguay. The company is a player in each one of the beverage categories in which it participates in Chile, including beer, soft drinks, mineral and bottled water, juice, wine, cider and pisco, among others. The Company has three operating segment with respect to its revenues in the geographic areas of commercial activity: Chile; International business and Wine. It generates maximum revenue from Chile.


Founded

1902

HQ

Chile

Employees

9.6K

Website

ccu.cl

Sectors

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $3B
EBITDA: $464M

EV

$3B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas Financials

Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas reported last 12-month revenue of $3B and EBITDA of $464M.

In the same LTM period, Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas generated $276M in gross profit, $464M in EBITDA, and $150M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas reported revenue of $3B and EBITDA of $456M.

Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 41%, EBITDA margin of 13%, and net margin of 4%.

See analyst estimates for Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$3B$3B$3B$3B$3B
Gross Profit$276M$1B$1B$1B$1B
Gross Margin8%41%46%45%44%
EBITDA$464M$456M$199M$289M$210M
EBITDA Margin14%13%7%9%7%
EBIT Margin8%8%10%8%7%
Net Profit$150M$146M$116M$177M$129M
Net Margin4%4%4%6%4%
Net Debt$748M

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas Stock Performance

Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas has current market cap of $2B, and enterprise value of $3B.

Market Cap Evolution


Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas' stock price is $5.70.

Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas share price increased by 1.1% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 18.0% in the last year.

Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.40.

See more trading valuation data for Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$3B$2B-2.8%1.1%-14.4%-18.0%$0.40

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas Valuation Multiples

Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas trades at 0.8x EV/Revenue multiple, and 6.0x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 17, 2026, Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas has market cap of $2B and EV of $3B.

Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas has a P/E ratio of 14.1x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue0.8x0.8x1.0x0.9x0.9x
EV/EBITDA6.0x6.1x14.0x9.6x13.3x
EV/EBIT9.6x9.9x10.1x11.3x11.9x
EV/Gross Profit10.1x2.0x2.1x1.9x2.0x
P/E14.1x14.4x18.1x11.9x16.3x
EV/FCF21.0x30.7x15.3x19.8x30.7x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas Margins & Growth Rates

Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas decreased revenue by 1% but EBITDA grew by 5% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas reported gross margin of 41%, EBITDA margin of 13%, and net margin of 4%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas

Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin41%45%44%7%
EBITDA Margin13%9%7%14%
EBIT Margin8%8%7%9%
Net Margin4%6%4%5%
FCF Margin3%4%3%6%

Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(1%)13%0%6%
Gross Profit Growth(83%)11%(2%)(83%)
EBITDA Growth5%46%(28%)128%
EBIT Growth8%(10%)(6%)30%
Net Profit Growth7%52%(27%)21%
FCF Growth138%(23%)(36%)138%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas Operational KPIs

Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas' Rule of 40 is 20% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas' Rule of X is 29% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4013%20%
Bessemer Rule of X12%29%
Revenue per Employee$0.4M
Opex per Employee$0.1M
S&M Expenses to Revenue18%18%18%19%
G&A Expenses to Revenue7%8%7%7%
Opex to Revenue35%37%38%37%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas Competitors

Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas competitors include Nigerian Breweries, Anhui Kouzi Distillery, SABECO, Boston Beer, Treasury Wine Estates, Remy Cointreau, Anadolu Efes, International Breweries, East African Breweries and Becle.

Most Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas public comparables operate across Alcohol.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Nigerian Breweries1.8x1.6x9.2x8.2x
Anhui Kouzi Distillery3.1x3.2x10.2x10.6x
SABECO1.5x1.5x6.4x7.0x
Boston Beer0.9x0.9x7.0x7.3x
Treasury Wine Estates1.8x2.1x5.2x8.0x
Remy Cointreau2.9x3.0x11.0x13.5x
Anadolu Efes0.7x0.7x3.1x3.9x
International Breweries3.2x2.9x14.4x13.4x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas M&A Activity

Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas was on August 24th 2022. Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas acquired Volcanes del Sur for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas

Volcanes del Sur
Description
Volcanes del Sur is a craft brewery producing artisanal beers using Andean ingredients in Chile. Located in Puerto Varas, it brews IPAs, stouts, and lagers fermented with Patagonian yeast, distributed across southern Chile through bars and supermarkets. Founded in 2014, the brewery operates a 20-hectoliter plant and collaborates with local hop farms for varieties like Cascade and Chinook.
HQ CountryChile
HQ City
Talca
Deal Date24 Aug 2022
Valuationundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas

When was Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas founded?Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas was founded in 1902.
Where is Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas headquartered?Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas is headquartered in Chile.
How many employees does Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas have?As of today, Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas has over 9K employees.
Who is the CEO of Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas?Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas' CEO is Patricio Jottar.
Is Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas publicly listed?Yes, Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas is a public company listed on Bolsa de Santiago.
What is the stock symbol of Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas?Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas trades under CCU ticker.
When did Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas go public?Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas went public in 1999.
Who are competitors of Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas?Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas main competitors include Nigerian Breweries, Anhui Kouzi Distillery, SABECO, Boston Beer, Treasury Wine Estates, Remy Cointreau, Anadolu Efes, International Breweries, East African Breweries, Becle.
What is the current market cap of Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas?Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas' current market cap is $2B.
What is the current revenue of Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas?Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas' last 12 months revenue is $3B.
What is the current revenue growth of Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas?Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is (1%).
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas?Current revenue multiple of Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas is 0.8x.
Is Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas profitable?Yes, Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas?Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas' last 12 months EBITDA is $464M.
What is Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas' EBITDA margin?Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 14%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas?Current EBITDA multiple of Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas is 6.0x.
What is the current FCF of Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas?Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas' last 12 months FCF is $132M.
What is Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas' FCF margin?Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas' last 12 months FCF margin is 4%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas?Current FCF multiple of Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas is 21.0x.
How many companies Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas?None of the M&A deals Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas has completed have disclosed valuations.
What companies Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas acquired?Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas acquired Volcanes del Sur.
In how many companies Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas has invested to date?Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas

Lists including Compañía de Cervecerías Unidas

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial