Ciena Valuation Multiples

Discover Ciena's revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, acquisitions, and investment history, alongside public comparables like Nokia, Fujikura, TE Connectivity, Suzhou TFC Optical Communication and more.

Ciena Overview

About Ciena

Ciena is a telecommunications equipment provider focused on optical transport technologies, with clients in a number of industries such as communication services providers, web-scale providers, cable operators, government, and large enterprises worldwide. The company provides equipment, software, and services that support transport, switching, aggregation, service delivery, and data traffic management.


Founded

1992

HQ

United States

Employees

9.1K

Website

ciena.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $6.1B
EBITDA: $1.3B

EV

$55B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Ciena Financials

Ciena reported last 12-month revenue of $6.1B and EBITDA of $1.3B.

In the same LTM period, Ciena generated $2.8B in gross profit, $1.3B in EBITDA, and $863M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Ciena P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Ciena reported revenue of $4.8B and EBITDA of $333M.

Ciena is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 42%, EBITDA margin of 7%, and net margin of 3%.

See analyst estimates for Ciena
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$6.1B$4.8B$4.3B$4.1B$5B
Gross Profit$2.8B$2B$1.9B$1.8B$2.2B
Gross Margin46%42%43%43%43%
EBITDA$1.3B$333M$524M$358M$508M
EBITDA Margin21%7%12%9%10%
EBIT Margin18%7%8%5%9%
Net Profit$863M$123M$226M$91M$262M
Net Margin14%3%5%2%5%
Net Debt-$462M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Ciena Stock Performance

Ciena has current market cap of $54B, and enterprise value of $55B.

Market Cap Evolution


Ciena's stock price is $382.80.

Ciena share price increased by 162.8% in the last year.

Ciena has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.87.

See more trading valuation data for Ciena
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$55B$54B1.2%0.0%-22.0%162.8%$0.87

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Ciena Valuation Multiples

Ciena trades at 9.0x EV/Revenue multiple, and 43.3x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Ciena

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Ciena Financial Valuation Multiples

As of September 1, 2026, Ciena has market cap of $54B and EV of $55B.

Ciena has a P/E ratio of 62.8x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue9.0x11.4x12.6x13.2x10.8x
EV/EBITDA43.3x163.7x104.0x152.4x107.5x
EV/EBIT48.9x175.6x154.8xn/m117.5x
EV/Gross Profit19.7x27.2x29.5x30.9x25.3x
P/E62.8xn/m239.4xn/m206.5x
EV/FCF86.3x82.0xn/m128.1x82.6x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Ciena Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Ciena Margins & Growth Rates

Ciena grew revenue by 33% and EBITDA by 314% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Ciena reported gross margin of 42%, EBITDA margin of 7%, and net margin of 3%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Ciena

Ciena Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin42%43%43%46%
EBITDA Margin7%9%10%22%
EBIT Margin7%5%9%20%
Net Margin3%2%5%16%
FCF Margin14%10%13%11%

Ciena Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth33%(4%)21%32%
Gross Profit Growth45%(5%)22%42%
EBITDA Growth314%(32%)42%192%
EBIT Growth296%(40%)120%185%
Net Profit Growth676%(60%)190%295%
FCF Growth(4%)271%55%7%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Ciena Operational KPIs

Ciena's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.5M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.

Ciena's Rule of 40 is 54% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Ciena's Rule of X is 101% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Ciena
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4048%54%---
Bessemer Rule of X90%101%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.5M---
Opex per Employee-$0.2M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue9%12%11%13%12%
G&A Expenses to Revenue4%5%5%5%5%
R&D Expenses to Revenue14%18%17%19%17%
Opex to Revenue-38%35%38%34%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Nokia2.4x2.3x24.9x16.2x
Fujikura7.7x6.6x39.2x32.8x
TE Connectivity3.7x3.3x15.8x12.3x
Suzhou TFC Optical Communication54.9x35.3x116.3x75.7x
Prysmian2.0x1.9x16.1x14.7x
Digital Realty Trust14.6x13.2x24.3x24.4x
Hewlett Packard Enterprise2.5x2.0x32.4x10.4x
Telstra3.2x3.1x8.9x8.2x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Ciena competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Ciena

Ciena has acquired 8 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Ciena was on September 22nd 2025. Ciena acquired Nubis Communications for $270M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Ciena

Nubis Communications
Tibit Communications
Benu Networks
Vyatta
Description
-
Tibit Communications is a Milpitas, California-headquartered developer of 10G-EPON optical networking technology for broadband providers. Acquired by Broadcom in 2010, its low-power chips enable multi-gigabit access in cable, telco, and wireless networks, deployed in over 100 service providers globally.
Benu Networks is a Billerica-headquartered provider of telecommunications software. The company develops solutions for edge networks, including service orchestration and 5G migration tools. Backed by investors like Sutter Hill Ventures and Comcast Ventures, Benu Networks transforms legacy broadband infrastructure for cable operators worldwide.
Vyatta is a Belmont-headquartered networking firm that delivers open-source virtual routing and firewall software. Founded in 2005, its Core platform runs on x86 hardware and hypervisors like VMware and supports service providers in EMEA and APAC. Acquired by Brocade in 2013 and later AT&T, Vyatta maintains partnerships with IBM and Sangoma for security appliances.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
-
San Francisco, CA
Lowell, MA
San Francisco, CA
Deal Date22 Sep 202522 Nov 202222 Nov 20222 Sep 2021
Valuation$270M$210Mundisclosed$56M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Ciena acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Ciena

Ciena has invested in 2 companies to date.

Latest investment by Ciena was on August 24th 2026. Ciena invested in Quintessent in their $40M Series A round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Ciena

Quintessent
Tibit Communications
Description
Quintessent is a Santa Barbara, California-headquartered photonic semiconductor company commercializing quantum dot lasers for datacom and sensing. Its co-designed chips deliver 1.3 μm wavelength sources with low threshold currents under 100 mA for silicon photonics integration. Platforms support optical interconnects in AI clusters and coherent LiDAR. Spun out from UC Santa Barbara in 2020, it raised $11 million in Series A from investors like IPM Eagle Ventures.
Tibit Communications is a Milpitas, California-headquartered developer of 10G-EPON optical networking technology for broadband providers. Acquired by Broadcom in 2010, its low-power chips enable multi-gigabit access in cable, telco, and wireless networks, deployed in over 100 service providers globally.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
Santa Barbara, CA
San Francisco, CA
Deal Date24 Aug 202623 Jun 2022
RoundSeries ASeries C
Raised$40M$30M
InvestorsM Ventures; Cycle Capital; Industry Ventures; Foothill Ventures; Ciena; Sierra Ventures; Safar Partners; Susquehanna International Group; InterVest Co.; OUP (Osage University Partners)Swisscom Ventures; Ciena; Juniper Networks; Liberty Global; Solasta Ventures; Intel Capital
Valuationundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Ciena investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Ciena

When was Ciena founded?Ciena was founded in 1992.
Where is Ciena headquartered?Ciena is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Ciena have?As of today, Ciena has over 9K employees.
Who is the CEO of Ciena?Ciena's CEO is Gary B. Smith.
Is Ciena publicly listed?Yes, Ciena is a public company listed on NYSE.
What is the stock symbol of Ciena?Ciena trades under CIEN ticker.
When did Ciena go public?Ciena went public in 1997.
Who are competitors of Ciena?Ciena main competitors include Nokia, Fujikura, TE Connectivity, Suzhou TFC Optical Communication, Prysmian, Digital Realty Trust, Hewlett Packard Enterprise, Telstra, Accton, Ubiquiti.
What is the current market cap of Ciena?Ciena's current market cap is $54B.
What is the current revenue of Ciena?Ciena's last 12 months revenue is $6.1B.
What is the current revenue growth of Ciena?Ciena revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 28%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Ciena?Current revenue multiple of Ciena is 9.0x.
What is the current EBITDA of Ciena?Ciena's last 12 months EBITDA is $1.3B.
What is Ciena's EBITDA margin?Ciena's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 21%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Ciena?Current EBITDA multiple of Ciena is 43.3x.
What is the current FCF of Ciena?Ciena's last 12 months FCF is $632M.
What is Ciena's FCF margin?Ciena's last 12 months FCF margin is 10%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Ciena?Current FCF multiple of Ciena is 86.3x.
How many companies Ciena has acquired to date?As of September 2026, Ciena has acquired 8 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Ciena?$400M acquisition of Cyan on 4th May 2015 was the largest M&A Ciena has done to date.
What companies Ciena acquired?Ciena acquired Cyan, Nubis Communications, Tibit Communications, Vyatta, DonRiver, Packet Design, Centina Systems, and Benu Networks.
In how many companies Ciena has invested to date?As of September 2026, Ciena has invested in 2 companies.
What was the last Ciena investment?On 24th August 2026 Ciena invested in Quintessent, participating in a $40M Series A round, alongside M Ventures, Cycle Capital, Industry Ventures, Foothill Ventures, Sierra Ventures, Safar Partners, Susquehanna International Group, InterVest Co., and OUP (Osage University Partners).
In what companies Ciena invested in?Ciena invested in Quintessent and Tibit Communications.

See public comps similar to Ciena

Lists including Ciena

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial