Berentzen-Gruppe Valuation Multiples

Berentzen-Gruppe is valued at $64M as of October 2026, a 0.4x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Berentzen-Gruppe revenue was $203M and Berentzen-Gruppe EBITDA was $16M.

Berentzen-Gruppe Overview

About Berentzen-Gruppe

Berentzen-Gruppe AG engages in the production and distribution of spirits, and alcoholic and non-alcoholic beverages. Its products comprise liquors, brandies, vodka, lemonades, fruit juices, bio soft drinks, and mineral water. It operates through the Spirits, Non-Alcoholic Beverages, Fresh Juice Systems, and Other segments. The Spirits segment which generates key revenue focuses on the marketing and distribution of domestic branded spirits and export and private label brands. The Non-Alcoholic Beverages segment distributes and markets beverages such as soft drinks, juices, and water. Fresh Juice Systems develops, markets, distributes, and sells fruit presses, oranges, and filling containers. Other segments include the tourism, events, and webshop business of the Berentzen Group.


Founded

1758

HQ

Germany

Employees

430

Sectors

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $203M
EBITDA: $16M

EV

$76M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Berentzen-Gruppe Financials

Berentzen-Gruppe reported last 12-month revenue of $203M and EBITDA of $16M.

In the same LTM period, Berentzen-Gruppe generated $105M in gross profit, $16M in EBITDA, and $1M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Berentzen-Gruppe P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Berentzen-Gruppe reported revenue of $183M and EBITDA of $18M.

Berentzen-Gruppe is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 44%, EBITDA margin of 10%, and net margin of 1%.

See analyst estimates for Berentzen-Gruppe
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$203M$183M$216M$212M$183M
Gross Profit$105M$80M$90M$94M$80M
Gross Margin52%44%42%44%44%
EBITDA$16M$18M$17M$15M$18M
EBITDA Margin8%10%8%7%10%
EBIT Margin3%5%5%5%5%
Net Profit$1M$3M$1M($1M)$3M
Net Margin1%1%0%(1%)1%
Net Debt-$1M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Berentzen-Gruppe Stock Performance

Berentzen-Gruppe has current market cap of $64M, and enterprise value of $76M.

Market Cap Evolution


Berentzen-Gruppe's stock price is $6.80.

Berentzen-Gruppe share price increased by 5.6% in the last 30 days, and by 49.4% in the last year.

Berentzen-Gruppe has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.28.

See more trading valuation data for Berentzen-Gruppe
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$76M$64M1.0%5.6%81.8%49.4%$0.28

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Berentzen-Gruppe Valuation Multiples

Berentzen-Gruppe trades at 0.4x EV/Revenue multiple, and 4.7x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Berentzen-Gruppe

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Berentzen-Gruppe Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 11, 2026, Berentzen-Gruppe has market cap of $64M and EV of $76M.

Berentzen-Gruppe has a P/E ratio of 45.0x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue0.4x0.4x0.4x0.4x0.4x
EV/EBITDA4.7x4.3x4.6x5.1x4.3x
EV/EBIT12.4x7.8x6.6x6.8x7.8x
EV/Gross Profit0.7x1.0x0.9x0.8x1.0x
P/E45.0x24.1x63.6x(43.9x)24.1x
EV/FCF17.2x13.4x(5.3x)124.7x13.4x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Berentzen-Gruppe Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Berentzen-Gruppe Margins & Growth Rates

Berentzen-Gruppe decreased revenue by 6% and EBITDA by 16% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Berentzen-Gruppe reported gross margin of 44%, EBITDA margin of 10%, and net margin of 1%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Berentzen-Gruppe

Berentzen-Gruppe Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin44%44%44%44%
EBITDA Margin10%7%10%9%
EBIT Margin5%5%5%3%
Net Margin1%(1%)1%0%
FCF Margin3%0%3%2%

Berentzen-Gruppe Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(6%)(2%)(14%)(6%)
Gross Profit Growth(7%)5%(14%)(7%)
EBITDA Growth(16%)(11%)21%(16%)
EBIT Growth(47%)(3%)(13%)(47%)
Net Profit Growth(96%)(245%)(282%)(96%)
FCF Growth(30%)(104%)833%(30%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Berentzen-Gruppe Operational KPIs

Berentzen-Gruppe's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.2M for the same period.

Berentzen-Gruppe's Rule of 40 is 3% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Berentzen-Gruppe's Rule of X is (7%) (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Berentzen-Gruppe
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 40(5%)3%---
Bessemer Rule of X(24%)(7%)---
Revenue per Employee-$0.4M---
Opex per Employee-$0.2M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue-12%13%12%12%
G&A Expenses to Revenue-2%2%2%2%
Opex to Revenue-39%36%39%39%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Berentzen-Gruppe Competitors

Berentzen-Gruppe competitors include Lark Distilling, Advini, Naked Wines, Harboes Bryggeri, Maison Pommery & Associes, Shepherd Neame, Riojanas, Gurktaler, Monika Alcobev and Nokian Panimo.

Most Berentzen-Gruppe public comparables operate across Alcohol.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Lark Distilling$14M($28M)3.8x3.9x(1.9x)(17.2x)
Advini$303M$23M0.9x0.8x11.9x13.0x
Naked Wines$263M($5M)0.1x0.1x(3.4x)1.7x
Harboes Bryggeri$261M$19M0.5x-6.2x-
Maison Pommery & Associes$329M$84M2.7x3.1x10.6x22.5x
Shepherd Neame$217M$32M1.2x1.2x8.3x7.8x
Riojanas$15M($6M)7.6x-(18.6x)-
Gurktaler$3M$2M12.2x-18.6x-

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Berentzen-Gruppe competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Berentzen-Gruppe VC Funding History

Before going public, Berentzen-Gruppe raised funding across 1 round.


Berentzen-Gruppe Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Apr-16SecondaryMonolith Investment Management--Monolith Investment Management acquired 10.4 percent of the shares of Berentzen-Gruppe Aktiengesellschaft from AURELIUS in an off-market block trade announced on 26 April 2016. The seller was AURELIUS Equity Opportunities SE & Co. KGaA, which had held a majority of the listed beverage group since 2008, and the financial terms of the transaction were not disclosed. ODDO SEYDLER BANK acted as adviser on the off-exchange placement. Following the sale AURELIUS retained approximately 18.8 percent of the share capital, and Monolith became the largest single shareholder and anchor investor in Berentzen. AURELIUS said it had agreed to Monolith's request for part of its block because it regarded the Dutch investor as a stable long-term holder, while Monolith stated that Berentzen fitted a portfolio in which it invests in few companies but with significant stakes. Monolith founder and chief executive Daan van Vlaardingen was subsequently appointed to the Berentzen supervisory board by order of the Osnabrück district court in August 2016. The transaction formed part of a staged withdrawal by AURELIUS: it had placed 2,100,000 shares, about 21.88 percent of the capital, with institutional investors through an accelerated bookbuilding at the start of March 2016, and it sold its remaining 6.26 percent in further steps by September 2016, ultimately multiplying its invested capital by a factor of four. AURELIUS had bought Berentzen in 2008 from more than forty members of the founding family after years of family disputes had pushed the company into losses. Berentzen produces spirits under the Berentzen and Puschkin brands and non-alcoholic beverages including the Mio Mio Mate energy drink, and through the Citrocasa business acquired at the end of 2014 it supplies fresh orange-juice systems at the point of sale. The group reported EBITDA of more than EUR 15 million for 2015.

Acquisitions by Berentzen-Gruppe

Berentzen-Gruppe has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Berentzen-Gruppe was on March 18th 2026. Berentzen-Gruppe acquired Juma for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Berentzen-Gruppe

Juma
Description
Juma produces functional tea-based energy drinks from guayusa leaves with electrolytes and vitamins for hydration without sugar. The brand originated as JUMA Tea in Germany. Recharge+ appears in flavors including Lemon & Lime and Peach & Hibiscus.
HQ CountryGermany
HQ City
Berlin
Deal Date18 Mar 2026
Valuationundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Berentzen-Gruppe acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Berentzen-Gruppe

Who are competitors of Berentzen-Gruppe?Berentzen-Gruppe main competitors include Lark Distilling, Advini, Naked Wines, Harboes Bryggeri, Maison Pommery & Associes, Shepherd Neame, Riojanas, Gurktaler, Monika Alcobev, Nokian Panimo.

See public comps similar to Berentzen-Gruppe

Lists including Berentzen-Gruppe

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial