📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Ascend Wellness Holdings Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Ascend Wellness Holdings and similar public comparables like Jushi Holdings, Ispire Technology, Cannara Biotech, Grown Rogue International and more.

Ascend Wellness Holdings Overview

About Ascend Wellness Holdings

Ascend Wellness Holdings Inc is a vertically integrated multi-state operator focused on adult-use or near-term adult-use cannabis states in limited licenses markets. The company's core business is the cultivation, manufacturing, and distribution of cannabis consumer packaged goods, which it sells through company-owned retail stores and third-party licensed cannabis retail stores. It generates maximum revenue from the retail product segment.


Founded

2018

HQ

United States

Employees

2.3K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $495M
EBITDA: $114M

EV

$655M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Ascend Wellness Holdings Financials

Ascend Wellness Holdings reported last 12-month revenue of $495M and EBITDA of $114M.

In the same LTM period, Ascend Wellness Holdings generated $176M in gross profit, $114M in EBITDA, and had net loss of ($104M).

Revenue (LTM)


Ascend Wellness Holdings P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Ascend Wellness Holdings reported revenue of — and net income of —.

See analyst estimates for Ascend Wellness Holdings
LTM2025202620272028
Revenue$495M$501M
Gross Profit$176M$170M
Gross Margin36%34%
EBITDA$114M$117M
EBITDA Margin23%23%
EBIT Margin(0%)(2%)
Net Profit($104M)($118M)
Net Margin(21%)(24%)

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Ascend Wellness Holdings Stock Performance

Ascend Wellness Holdings has current market cap of $111M, and enterprise value of $655M.

Market Cap Evolution


Ascend Wellness Holdings' stock price is $0.55.

Ascend Wellness Holdings share price decreased by 5.2% in the last 30 days, and increased by 61.8% in the last year.

See more trading valuation data for Ascend Wellness Holdings
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$655M$111M0.0%-5.2%1.9%61.8%—

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Ascend Wellness Holdings Valuation Multiples

Ascend Wellness Holdings trades at 1.3x EV/Revenue multiple, and 5.7x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Ascend Wellness Holdings

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Ascend Wellness Holdings Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 15, 2026, Ascend Wellness Holdings has market cap of $111M and EV of $655M.

Ascend Wellness Holdings has a P/E ratio of (1.1x).

LTM2025202620272028
EV/Revenue1.3x1.3x
EV/EBITDA5.7x5.6x
EV/EBITn/m(77.1x)
EV/Gross Profit3.7x3.9x
P/E(1.1x)(0.9x)
EV/FCFn/m(70.1x)

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Ascend Wellness Holdings Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Ascend Wellness Holdings Margins & Growth Rates

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Ascend Wellness Holdings

Ascend Wellness Holdings Margins

20252026202720282029
Gross Margin34%39%
EBITDA Margin23%23%
EBIT Margin(2%)2%
Net Margin(24%)(17%)
FCF Margin(2%)4%

Ascend Wellness Holdings Growth Rates

25/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(3%)
Gross Profit Growth10%
EBITDA Growth(6%)
EBIT Growth(228%)
Net Profit Growth(32%)
FCF Growth(289%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Ascend Wellness Holdings Operational KPIs

Ascend Wellness Holdings' Rule of 40 is 20% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Ascend Wellness Holdings' Rule of X is 15% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Ascend Wellness Holdings
LTMLast FY2025202620272028
Rule of 4024%20%—
Bessemer Rule of X25%15%—
G&A Expenses to Revenue13%—13%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Ascend Wellness Holdings Competitors

Ascend Wellness Holdings competitors include Jushi Holdings, Ispire Technology, Cannara Biotech, Grown Rogue International, Organigram Global, Planet 13, WM Tech, MariMed, iAnthus Capital Holdings and Aurora Cannabis.

Most Ascend Wellness Holdings public comparables operate across Cannabis, CannaTech and ViceTech.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Jushi Holdings—1.4x—7.3x
Ispire Technology0.7x0.9x(2.6x)(23.8x)
Cannara Biotech1.7x1.6x6.4x6.0x
Grown Rogue International————
Organigram Global0.8x0.7x11.4x9.2x
Planet 13—1.0x—(16.0x)
WM Tech—0.0x—0.2x
MariMed—0.7x—6.5x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Ascend Wellness Holdings competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Ascend Wellness Holdings Funding History

Before going public, Ascend Wellness Holdings raised $173M in total equity funding, across 4 rounds.


Ascend Wellness Holdings Funding Rounds

DateStageRaised FromRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Aug-20Undisclosed stage—$68M—Ascend Wellness Holdings, a multi-state cannabis operator founded in 2018 and based in New York, New York, closed its biggest funding round of 2020 in August, raising $68.2 million, with total capital raised to date at that point reaching $208.63 million. The company operates as a vertically integrated player with dispensaries and cultivation facilities across multiple U.S. states including Illinois, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, New Jersey, Ohio, and Pennsylvania. Later developments include an IPO with net proceeds of approximately $86.1 million, converting units into 113.3 million shares of Class A common stock, and subsequent debt financings such as a $210 million credit facility in August 2021 and $235 million senior secured notes in July 2024.
Dec-19Undisclosed stage—$28M—Ascend Wellness Holdings is a vertically integrated, multi-state cannabis operator founded in 2018. In February 2019, the company announced a $55 million capital raise comprising $37 million in preferred equity and $18 million in senior secured cultivation notes to support expansion in Massachusetts and entry into the Ohio market. The company was operating across four U.S. states with an addressable market of over 40 million people and had closed over $100 million in total capital by its first year. The company later went public on the Canadian Securities Exchange (CSE: AAWH.U) and reported LTM revenue of $507 million and EBITDA of $117 million as of early 2026, with an enterprise value of $635 million.
Feb-19Undisclosed stageJM10 Partners; Poseidon Asset Management; Salveo Capital; Shire Capital Advisors; Three Bays Capital$37M—Ascend Wellness Holdings is a vertically integrated multi-state cannabis operator focused on cultivation, manufacturing, distribution, and retail of cannabis products in adult-use or near-term adult-use states, primarily limited license markets. The company was founded in 2018 and went public via an IPO offering 10,000,000 shares of Class A common stock. Recent financials show current (as of March 2026) last twelve months (LTM) revenue of $507M and EBITDA of $117M, with an enterprise value of $635M and EV/Revenue multiple of 1.3x. For FY 2025, revenue was $500.6M with adjusted EBITDA margin of 23.4%, and Q4 2025 revenue was $120.5M with 25.1% margin. The company maintains strong liquidity with $85.7M cash as of Q4 2025 and has pursued expansions like social equity partner stores in New Jersey and capital structure improvements including repaying a $60M term loan. Current market cap is $105M with stock price at $0.52. Major shareholders include Millstreet Capital Management (10.43%) and individuals like Scott Swid (2.357%).
Dec-18Undisclosed stageJM10 Partners; Poseidon Asset Management; Salveo Capital; Shire Capital Advisors$40M——

Ascend Wellness Holdings M&A Activity

Ascend Wellness Holdings has acquired 3 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Ascend Wellness Holdings was on May 18th 2022. Ascend Wellness Holdings acquired MedMen Enterprises for $88M (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Ascend Wellness Holdings

MedMen Enterprises
Ohio Cannabis Company
Greenleaf Compassion Center
Description
MedMen Enterprises Inc is a American cannabis company dedicated to improving life with Cannabis for All. With operations across the United States in California, Nevada, Illinois, Arizona, Massachusetts, and New York, the company has MedMen and LuxLyte brands offering cannabis in consumer-preferred product forms for medical and recreational use. It produces and curates the consumer product assortment for retail operations in its local communities, and drives consumer loyalty with service and engaging in-store experience, combined with reward, delivery, and e-commerce programs.
Ohio Cannabis Company is an Ohio-based operator managing cultivation, processing, and dispensary facilities for medical cannabis. It grows and distributes flower, extracts, and infused products under state licenses.
—
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
—
Coshocton, OH
—
Deal Date18 May 202222 Dec 202120 May 2020
Valuation$88Mundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Ascend Wellness Holdings acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Ascend Wellness Holdings

When was Ascend Wellness Holdings founded?Ascend Wellness Holdings was founded in 2018.
Where is Ascend Wellness Holdings headquartered?Ascend Wellness Holdings is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Ascend Wellness Holdings have?As of today, Ascend Wellness Holdings has over 2K employees.
Is Ascend Wellness Holdings publicly listed?Yes, Ascend Wellness Holdings is a public company listed on OTC Pink Sheets.
What is the stock symbol of Ascend Wellness Holdings?Ascend Wellness Holdings trades under AAWH ticker.
When did Ascend Wellness Holdings go public?Ascend Wellness Holdings went public in 2021.
Who are competitors of Ascend Wellness Holdings?Ascend Wellness Holdings main competitors include Jushi Holdings, Ispire Technology, Cannara Biotech, Grown Rogue International, Organigram Global, Planet 13, WM Tech, MariMed, iAnthus Capital Holdings, Aurora Cannabis.
What is the current market cap of Ascend Wellness Holdings?Ascend Wellness Holdings' current market cap is $111M.
What is the current revenue of Ascend Wellness Holdings?Ascend Wellness Holdings' last 12 months revenue is $495M.
What is the current revenue growth of Ascend Wellness Holdings?Ascend Wellness Holdings revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 1%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Ascend Wellness Holdings?Current revenue multiple of Ascend Wellness Holdings is 1.3x.
Is Ascend Wellness Holdings profitable?Yes, Ascend Wellness Holdings is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of Ascend Wellness Holdings?Ascend Wellness Holdings' last 12 months EBITDA is $114M.
What is Ascend Wellness Holdings' EBITDA margin?Ascend Wellness Holdings' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 23%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Ascend Wellness Holdings?Current EBITDA multiple of Ascend Wellness Holdings is 5.7x.
What is the current FCF of Ascend Wellness Holdings?Ascend Wellness Holdings' last 12 months FCF is $631K.
What is Ascend Wellness Holdings' FCF margin?Ascend Wellness Holdings' last 12 months FCF margin is 0%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Ascend Wellness Holdings?Current FCF multiple of Ascend Wellness Holdings is 1038.8x.
How many companies Ascend Wellness Holdings has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Ascend Wellness Holdings has acquired 3 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Ascend Wellness Holdings?$88M acquisition of MedMen Enterprises on 18th May 2022 was the largest M&A Ascend Wellness Holdings has done to date.
What companies Ascend Wellness Holdings acquired?Ascend Wellness Holdings acquired MedMen Enterprises, Ohio Cannabis Company, and Greenleaf Compassion Center.
In how many companies Ascend Wellness Holdings has invested to date?Ascend Wellness Holdings hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Ascend Wellness Holdings

Lists including Ascend Wellness Holdings

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial