- Companies
- N26
N26 Revenue, Valuation, Funding & Investors
N26 is valued at $9B as of October 2021, a 68.8x revenue multiple. N26 revenue was $131M, as disclosed with its latest round.
Last N26 valuation
$9B
Series E · Oct 2021
Last N26 funding round
$896M
Series E · Oct 2021
N26 revenue
$131M
Series E · Oct 2021
Key investors in N26
Earlybird VC
Valar Ventures
redalpine
Tencent
Horizons Ventures
Greyhound Capital
About N26
N26 is a Berlin-headquartered mobile bank operating in 24 European countries since 2013. It offers current accounts, international transfers via SEPA, investments through N26 Invest, and cash deposits at 40,000 partner retailers. The app supports Spaces sub-accounts, overdrafts up to €10,000, and cryptocurrency trading for personal and business users.
Founded
2013
HQ
Website
Status
Privately held
Customer focus
B2C & B2B
Revenue model
Subscription
Revenue
$131M (Oct 2021)
Valuation
$9B (Oct 2021)
N26 Valuation
N26 is currently valued at $9B, based on its Series E in October 2021. Read the announcement ↗
The $896M round was led by Coatue and Third Point Ventures, with participation from Dragoneer, KAAN Ventures, northstar.vc and HMC Capital.
N26's valuation has grown 3.3x from $2.7B at its Series D in January 2019 to $9B in October 2021, across 5 priced rounds.
N26 valuation by funding round
Revenue multiple| Date | Stage | Valuation | Revenue Multiple |
|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2021 | Series E | $9B | 68.8x |
| Feb 2021 | Series D | $4.3B | - |
| May 2020 | Series D | $3.5B | 34.2x |
| Jul 2019 | Series D | $3.5B | 31.4x |
| Jan 2019 | Series D | $2.7B | 23.5x |
N26 Revenue
N26's latest recorded revenue is $131M, as of its Series E in October 2021. At a $9B valuation, that implies a 68.8x revenue multiple.
Revenue grew from $115M in January 2019 to $131M in October 2021, while the revenue multiple moved from 23.5x to 68.8x.
N26 revenue by funding round
| Date | Revenue * | Valuation | Revenue Multiple | Stage |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2021 | $131M | $9B | 68.8x | Series E |
| May 2020 | $102M | $3.5B | 34.2x | Series D |
| Jul 2019 | $111M | $3.5B | 31.4x | Series D |
| Jan 2019 | $115M | $2.7B | 23.5x | Series D |
* Revenue (or ARR) figures are the values recorded alongside each funding round. Typically run-rate revenue at the time of the deal, or a reported LTM (last 12 months) revenue.
N26 Funding History
N26 has raised a total of $1.7B across 9 funding rounds.
N26's first fundraising round was a $2M seed round in June 2014. The most recent completed round was a $896M Series E in October 2021.
N26 funding rounds
| Date | Stage | Investors | Raised | Valuation | Deal Summary |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oct 2021 | Series E | Coatue (lead); Third Point Ventures (lead); Dragoneer; KAAN Ventures; northstar.vc; HMC Capital | $896M | $9B | N26, a Berlin-based mobile bank, raised more than $900 million in its Series E funding round on October 18, 2021, led by Third Point Ventures and Coatue Management, with participation from Dragoneer Investment Group, HMC Capital, KAAN Ventures, northstar.vc, and existing investors. The round increased the company's post-money valuation to more than $9 billion, positioning it as Germany's highest-valued fintech and among the top 20 globally. Goldman Sachs Bank Europe acted as placement agent. At the time, N26 had over 7 million customers across 25 countries and was on track to process over $90 billion in transaction volume in 2021. The funding supports plans to hire 1,000 new team members focused on product, technology, and cybersecurity, while prioritizing growth in central and Eastern Europe. N26 offers mobile banking services including accounts, debit cards, and integrations with Apple Pay and Google Pay. This round brought N26's total funding to nearly $1.8 billion, reflecting strong investor confidence in digital banking amid rising fintech valuations post-COVID. |
| Feb 2021 | Series D | Ilavska Vuillermoz Capital; Left Lane Capital; Crystalon Finanz; Earlybird VC | $36M | $4.3B | In February 2021 N26 carried out a capital increase of about EUR 30 million, recorded in the German commercial register rather than announced as a funding round. The existing investor Earlybird Venture Capital took the majority of the new shares, and Crystalon Finanz, an investment vehicle of the Swarovski family, took a small stake of about 0.05 per cent of the company. German reporting placed the increase at the same USD 3.5 billion valuation the company had carried since its 2019 Series D extension. The step came while N26 was under pressure from the German regulator BaFin over its anti-money-laundering controls and while it was preparing the much larger Series E it raised later that year. N26 was founded in 2013 by Valentin Stalf and Maximilian Tayenthal and is a Berlin-based digital bank operating on its own German banking licence. It offers a smartphone current account with a debit card, instant transaction notifications, fee-free card payments abroad and paid subscription tiers, and it had roughly seven million customers across Europe at the time. |
| May 2020 | Series D | redalpine; Allianz X; Battery Ventures; GIC; Tencent; Horizons Ventures; Insight Partners; Earlybird VC; Valar Ventures; Greyhound Capital | $100M | $3.5B | N26, a Berlin-based mobile banking fintech offering fee-free card payments, push notifications, and seamless digital banking via app, extended its Series D funding round on May 5, 2020, by more than $100 million, bringing the total Series D to $570 million while maintaining a $3.5 billion valuation. All major existing investors participated, including Allianz X, Battery Ventures, Earlybird Venture Capital, GIC, Greyhound Capital, Horizons Ventures, Insight Partners, redalpine, Tencent, and Valar Ventures, with no new investors added. This extension followed prior Series D tranches: $300 million in January 2019 at $2.7 billion valuation and $170 million in July 2019 at $3.5 billion. To date, N26 had raised nearly $800 million across all rounds, positioning it as one of Europe's highest-valued fintechs with over 5 million customers across 24 European markets and the US, where it launched in 2019. The fresh capital was earmarked to accelerate product development, launch new features amid rising digital banking demand during COVID-19, and strengthen presence in core markets including Europe, the US, and upcoming entry into Brazil via a local fintech license application. N26 emphasized adapting to shifts in consumer banking habits, such as increased savings and stable subscriptions, while navigating challenges like exiting the UK due to Brexit uncertainties. CEO Valentin Stalf noted the fundraising began pre-crisis and securing the same $3.5 billion valuation was a strong outcome amid economic downturn. At the time, N26 processed growing transaction volumes and planned further market expansion, though specific revenue, ARR, or EBITDA metrics were not disclosed in announcements. The company positioned itself to lead the global shift to mobile banking, with investors like Valar Ventures' James Fitzgerald highlighting its well-funded status and potential to capitalize on accelerated digital adoption. |
| Jul 2019 | Series D | Allianz X; Ilavska Vuillermoz Capital; GIC; Tencent; Insight Partners; Earlybird VC; Valar Ventures; Greyhound Capital | $170M | $3.5B | N26, a Berlin-based mobile banking startup, raised a $170 million extension to its Series D funding round on July 17-18, 2019, bringing the total Series D to $470 million and cumulative funding over $670 million. The round was participated in exclusively by existing investors including Insight Partners (Insight Venture Partners), GIC, Tencent, Allianz X, Valar Ventures, Earlybird Venture Capital, and Greyhound Capital, with no new external investors. This extension achieved a post-money valuation of $3.5 billion, up approximately 30% from the prior $2.7 billion valuation after the initial $300 million Series D tranche in January 2019, positioning N26 as Germany's highest-valued startup, one of Europe's most valuable startups, and among the top 10 global fintechs. The funds were earmarked for accelerating global expansion into markets like the US and Brazil, alongside investments in product innovation such as premium membership features and team growth. At the time, N26 had reached 3.5 million customers across Europe and had recently launched in the US, marking its first major push outside Europe after opening a New York office in 2017 when it had about 500,000 customers. The company operated from offices in Berlin, New York, São Paulo, Barcelona, and Vienna, employing around 1,300 people, with ambitions to serve over 50 million users globally by building a fee-free, mobile-first retail bank. This funding underscored strong investor confidence in N26's rapid development just months after the initial Series D, amid a competitive landscape of challenger banks aiming to disrupt traditional banking with seamless digital experiences. |
| Jan 2019 | Series D | Insight Partners (lead); redalpine; Allianz X; GIC; Tencent; Horizons Ventures; Earlybird VC; Valar Ventures; Greyhound Capital | $300M | $2.7B | N26 is a Berlin-based digital bank that offers a mobile-first banking platform with subscription and payment services to customers primarily across Europe and expanding into the United States. The company's platform enables customers to open accounts, make payments, and access various banking services through a digital interface, with a tiered subscription model generating recurring revenue alongside transaction-based income. In July 2019, N26 raised a Series D extension of $170 million at a post-money valuation of $3.5 billion, with funding from existing investors. This followed the company's original Series D round earlier in 2019. The funding round reflected strong investor confidence as N26 was scaling its operations and expanding internationally, having just entered the US market in 2019. During the 2019 fiscal year, N26 achieved significant revenue growth, with gross revenues of EUR 100 million, more than doubling from EUR 43 million in 2018. This growth was driven by strong performance in subscription business revenues and payments transaction services. The company's net commission income (primarily from subscriptions and payment services) increased 244% to EUR 47.5 million in 2019, while net interest income rose 82% to EUR 9.3 million. Transaction volume was substantial, reaching EUR 5.5 billion monthly by 2020. During this growth phase, N26 invested heavily in team expansion, international operations, and infrastructure, resulting in net losses of EUR 165 million in core continental Europe markets in 2019. The company was scaling aggressively, growing its customer base by over 2 million in 12 months during this period, and had reached 7 million total customers by 2020. Despite the losses, the company's leadership indicated that profitability was within sight for 2020 as it optimized its cost structure while maintaining growth momentum. |
| Mar 2018 | Series C | Allianz X (lead); Tencent (lead); Horizons Ventures; Hedosophia; Earlybird VC; Valar Ventures; Greyhound Capital | $160M | - | On 20 March 2018 N26 announced a Series C of USD 160 million led by Tencent and Allianz X, the digital investment arm of the insurer Allianz, with several existing investors also taking part. It was one of the largest rounds raised by a European digital bank at that point and gave the company backing from both a Chinese internet group with deep experience of mobile payments and a large European insurer. N26 said the money would fund an expansion into the United Kingdom, which it entered later that year, and into the United States, as well as hiring across product and engineering. The company had about 850,000 customers in 17 European markets at the time and was operating on its own German banking licence, granted in 2016. N26 was founded in 2013 by Valentin Stalf and Maximilian Tayenthal and runs a smartphone-first current account with a debit card, instant transaction notifications, fee-free card payments abroad and paid subscription tiers. Its revenue comes mainly from card interchange and from those subscriptions. |
| Jun 2016 | Series B | Hedosophia (lead); Horizons Ventures (lead); redalpine; David Schneider; Robert Gentz; Rubin Ritter; Battery Ventures; Earlybird VC; Valar Ventures | $40M | - | On 21 June 2016 NUMBER26, the Berlin mobile bank later renamed N26, announced a Series B of USD 40 million led by Li Ka-shing's Horizons Ventures. Battery Ventures took part, as did the three Zalando founders Robert Gentz, David Schneider and Rubin Ritter, and the existing investors Valar Ventures, Earlybird Venture Capital and redalpine reinvested. The company said the capital would fund its application for a full German banking licence, which it received the following month, and its plan to build a marketplace of third-party financial products around the current account rather than manufacture everything itself. It had roughly 200,000 customers across several euro area countries at the time. N26 was founded in 2013 by Valentin Stalf and Maximilian Tayenthal and offers a smartphone-based current account with a debit card, instant spending notifications, fee-free foreign card payments and paid subscription tiers. Owning a banking licence let it hold deposits directly and issue its own cards instead of relying on a partner bank. |
| Apr 2015 | Series A | Valar Ventures (lead); redalpine; Armada Investment AG; Earlybird VC | $11M | - | In April 2015 NUMBER26, the Berlin mobile banking startup that later became N26, raised a Series A of USD 10.6 million, reported as EUR 10 million, led by Peter Thiel's Valar Ventures. The Swiss investor Daniel S. Aegerter took part through his firm Armada Investment, and the existing backers Earlybird Venture Capital and redalpine reinvested. The company had opened its current account to the public in Germany and Austria three months earlier and said it was signing up customers faster than it had expected. It planned to use the money to expand across the euro area and to add products such as overdrafts, savings and investment features on top of the account. The account was still issued through a partner bank at this stage; the company applied for its own German banking licence later and received it in 2016. N26 was founded in 2013 by Valentin Stalf and Maximilian Tayenthal and runs a smartphone-first bank with free card payments, instant transaction notifications and paid subscription tiers. |
| Jun 2014 | Seed | Earlybird VC (lead); redalpine; Axel Springer Plug and Play Accelerator | $2M | - | In June 2014 the Berlin banking startup then trading as NUMBER26 closed a seed round of about EUR 2 million from Earlybird Venture Capital, the Axel Springer Plug and Play Accelerator, redalpine and a group of financial services angels. The company had been founded in 2013 by Valentin Stalf and Maximilian Tayenthal and was preparing to launch what it described as Europe's most modern current account, a bank account run entirely from a smartphone with real-time notifications on every transaction. At the time it had no banking licence of its own and operated on the back of a partner bank, Wirecard Bank, while it built its product and waited for German regulatory clearance. The money was earmarked for the product launch in Germany and Austria and for hiring engineers. The business was originally conceived as a prepaid card for teenagers before the founders repositioned it as a full current account for adults. The company later renamed itself N26 and became one of Europe's largest digital banks. |
Who has invested in N26?
25 investors have backed N26 across its funding rounds, including Earlybird VC, Valar Ventures, redalpine, Tencent, Horizons Ventures and Greyhound Capital.
Lead investors include Coatue, Third Point Ventures, Insight Partners, Allianz X, Tencent and 4 other investors.
N26 Investors
| Investor | HQ | Rounds | Role | First check |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 8 | Lead | Jun 2014 | ||
| 6 | Lead | Apr 2015 | ||
| 5 | Participant | Jun 2014 | ||
| 4 | Lead | Mar 2018 | ||
| 4 | Lead | Mar 2018 | ||
| 4 | Lead | Jun 2016 | ||
| 4 | Participant | Mar 2018 | ||
| 3 | Participant | Jan 2019 | ||
| 3 | Lead | Jan 2019 | ||
| 2 | Participant | Jun 2016 | ||
| 2 | Participant | Jul 2019 | ||
| 2 | Lead | Jun 2016 | ||
| 1 | Participant | Oct 2021 | ||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all 25 N26 investors. Start Free Trial | ||||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialN26 Competitors
N26 competitors include listed companies like Xero and Sage, and private ones like Qonto, Rippling, Pleo and Pennylane.
| Company | HQ | Status | Revenue | EBITDA | Valuation | Revenue Multiple |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Private | $183M | - | $5.1B | 27.7x | ||
| Publicly listed | $1.6B | $445M | $7.7B | 4.1x | ||
| Publicly listed | $3.4B | $1B | $14B | 4.3x | ||
| Private | $570M | - | $17B | 29.5x | ||
| Private | $100M | - | $4.7B | 47.0x | ||
| Private | $115M | - | $4.3B | 37.0x |
N26 Public Comps
N26 is still privately-owned, but its public comps include PayPay, Enpara Bank, ServiceTitan, Xero, Wise, Chime, KakaoBank, Paytm, Klarna and NOBA Bank.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $2.3B | $736M | 4.1x | 3.4x | 12.9x | 10.9x | |||
| - | - | - | - | - | - | |||
| $961M | ($86M) | 8.0x | 7.0x | (89.5x) | 39.5x | |||
| $1.6B | $445M | 5.0x | 4.1x | 17.5x | 16.1x | |||
| $2.7B | $631M | 3.8x | 3.7x | 16.3x | 14.4x | |||
| $2.2B | ($979M) | 4.8x | 4.0x | (10.8x) | 24.8x | |||
| $1.2B | - | 6.0x | 6.0x | - | - | |||
| $861M | $41M | 12.8x | 10.6x | 267.7x | 101.4x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all N26 competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Common questions about N26
| When was N26 founded? | N26 was founded in 2013. |
| Where is N26 headquartered? | N26 is headquartered in Berlin, Germany. |
| Is N26 publicly listed? | No, N26 is a private, VC-backed company. |
| What is N26's valuation? | N26 was last valued at $9B in its Series E in October 2021. |
| How much funding has N26 raised? | N26 has raised $1.7B across 9 funding rounds. |
| What was N26's last funding round? | N26's last funding round was a $896M Series E in October 2021, led by Coatue and Third Point Ventures. |
| Who are N26's investors? | N26's investors include Earlybird VC, Valar Ventures, redalpine, Allianz X, Tencent, Horizons Ventures, Greyhound Capital, GIC, Insight Partners, Battery Ventures and 15 others. |
| What is N26's revenue? | N26's latest recorded revenue is $131M (October 2021). |
| What is N26's revenue multiple? | N26's latest valuation implies a 68.8x revenue multiple ($9B valuation on $131M of revenue). |
| Which companies are comparable to N26? | Companies comparable to N26 include Qonto, Xero, Sage, Rippling, Pleo and Pennylane. |
See companies similar to N26
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




