Wise Valuation Multiples

Wise is valued at $12B as of October 2026, a 4.3x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Wise revenue was $2.8B and Wise EBITDA was $711M.

See full Wise profile

Wise Overview

About Wise

Wise is a currency conversion platform that matches, where possible, offsetting currency transactions across borders to reduce costs. The group focuses primarily on private clients and small and midsize enterprises, but it is building out its platform business aimed at providing its services as a backend solution to banks. By operating local accounts in each jurisdiction Wise sends money to or receives money from, this fintech offers faster and cheaper currency transfer services than incumbents (banks). Wise has started to broaden its product offering, issuing its clients debit cards and allowing customers to invest funds in various asset management products.


Founded

2021

HQ

United Kingdom

Employees

6.5K

Website

wise.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $2.8B
EBITDA: $711M

EV

$12B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Wise Financials

Wise reported last 12-month revenue of $2.8B and EBITDA of $711M.

In the same LTM period, Wise generated $2.3B in gross profit, $711M in EBITDA, and $537M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Wise P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Wise reported revenue of $2.7B and EBITDA of $631M.

Wise is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 73%, EBITDA margin of 23%, and net margin of 18%.

See analyst estimates for Wise
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$2.8B$2.7B$1.7B$2.2B$2.6B
Gross Profit$2.3B$2B$1.3B$1.6B$1.9B
Gross Margin82%73%72%74%73%
EBITDA$711M$631M$556M$692M$648M
EBITDA Margin26%23%32%31%25%
EBIT Margin24%22%31%32%24%
Net Profit$537M$499M$410M$538M$512M
Net Margin19%18%23%24%20%
Net Debt-($13B)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Wise Stock Performance

Wise has current market cap of $12B, and enterprise value of $12B.

Market Cap Evolution


Wise's stock price is $12.09.

Wise share price increased by 6.1% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 5.0% in the last year.

Wise has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.51.

See more trading valuation data for Wise
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$12B$12B0.7%6.1%1.0%-5.0%$0.51

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Wise Valuation Multiples

Wise trades at 4.3x EV/Revenue multiple, and 16.5x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Wise

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Wise Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 16, 2026, Wise has market cap of $12B and EV of $12B.

Wise has a P/E ratio of 21.8x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue4.3x4.3x6.7x5.3x4.5x
EV/EBITDA16.5x18.6x21.1x16.9x18.1x
EV/EBIT17.7x19.9x22.0x16.6x18.8x
EV/Gross Profit5.2x5.9x9.3x7.2x6.1x
P/E21.8x23.5x28.6x21.8x22.9x
EV/FCF20.2x1.6x2.8x2.2x1.7x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Wise Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Wise Margins & Growth Rates

Wise grew revenue by 10% and EBITDA by 28% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Wise reported gross margin of 73%, EBITDA margin of 23%, and net margin of 18%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Wise

Wise Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin73%74%73%77%
EBITDA Margin23%31%25%26%
EBIT Margin22%32%24%24%
Net Margin18%24%20%19%
FCF Margin279%238%272%79%

Wise Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth10%27%18%12%
Gross Profit Growth18%30%16%18%
EBITDA Growth28%25%(6%)18%
EBIT Growth23%33%(12%)11%
Net Profit Growth14%31%(5%)8%
FCF Growth(93%)25%34%(67%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Wise Operational KPIs

Wise's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.3M for the same period.

Wise's Rule of 40 is 38% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Wise's Rule of X is 55% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Wise
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4044%38%---
Bessemer Rule of X72%55%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.4M---
Opex per Employee-$0.3M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue7%6%4%4%6%
G&A Expenses to Revenue15%14%10%11%14%
R&D Expenses to Revenue18%16%16%14%16%
Opex to Revenue-71%57%59%68%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Wise Competitors

Wise competitors include Paytm, Chime, PayPay, Enpara Bank, Rakuten Bank, Jio Financial Services, KakaoBank, Kaspi.kz, Remitly Global and Klarna.

Most Wise public comparables operate across Neobanking, Money Transfer and FinTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Paytm$862M$41M13.4x11.3x279.9x110.0x
Chime$2.2B($979M)5.2x4.3x(11.6x)27.7x
PayPay$2.3B$733M4.3x3.5x13.5x11.7x
Enpara Bank------
Rakuten Bank$1.1B-14.1x10.3x--
Jio Financial Services$335M$274M45.3x33.0x55.4x-
KakaoBank$1.2B-6.0x6.1x--
Kaspi.kz$8.9B$3.1B2.0x1.9x5.6x5.2x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Wise competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Wise VC Funding History

Before going public, Wise raised $1B in total equity funding, across 8 rounds.

Last private valuation of Wise was $5B, after raising $319M in July 2020 from Baillie Gifford, Lone Pine Capital, LocalGlobe, and 4 other investors.


Wise Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Jul-20SecondaryBaillie Gifford; Lone Pine Capital; LocalGlobe; Verdure Capital Management; Fidelity; Vulcan Capital; D1 Capital Partners$319M$5BWise, formerly TransferWise, operates as a London-headquartered international money transfer service focused on transparent cross-border payments. In July 2020, the company achieved a $5 billion valuation through a $319 million secondary share sale, allowing existing shareholders including employees to sell portions of their holdings without new capital entering the balance sheet. The round was led by D1 Capital Partners and Lone Pine Capital, with participation from new investor Vulcan Capital and expansions by Baillie Gifford, Fidelity Investments, and LocalGlobe. This secondary transaction marked a 43% increase from the $3.5 billion valuation set in May 2019 via another $292 million secondary round, following the $280 million Series E at the end of 2017. CEO Kristo Käärmann emphasized the company's customer-funded model and profitability, noting it had not required external primary funding recently. At the time, Wise served eight million customers worldwide, processing £4 billion in cross-border payments monthly and saving customers £1 billion annually in hidden fees.
May-19SecondaryBaillie Gifford; Lone Pine Capital; Lead Edge Capital; Latitude; Andreessen Horowitz; BlackRock; Snow K.; Vitruvian Partners$292M$3.5BWise, then known as TransferWise, is a London-headquartered international money transfer service that matches currency buyers and sellers directly via its website, bypassing high bank fees. On May 21, 2019, the company completed a $292 million secondary funding round led by Lead Edge Capital, Lone Pine Capital, and Vitruvian Partners, with participation from Andreessen Horowitz, Baillie Gifford, BlackRock, Latitude, and Snow K., valuing Wise at $3.5 billion. This secondary sale primarily provided liquidity to existing shareholders, especially employees, with no new cash entering the company's balance sheet, more than doubling the prior $1.4 billion valuation from its 2017 Series E round. At the time, Wise served 5 million customers worldwide, processing £4 billion in transactions monthly across 1,600 currency routes and 49 currencies, while estimating annual savings of £1 billion in bank fees for customers. For the fiscal year ending March 2018, the company reported £117 million in revenue, reflecting 77% year-over-year growth, and a net profit of £6.2 million after tax. Wise employed over 1,600 people across 12 global offices and planned to hire 750 more in the next year. The round was oversubscribed, with existing institutional investors like Andreessen Horowitz and Baillie Gifford expanding their stakes rather than exiting.
Nov-18SecondaryChrysalis Investments--Merian Chrysalis Investment Company, now Chrysalis Investments, acquired an existing shareholding in TransferWise on 7 November 2018, days after listing on the London Stock Exchange. The shares were bought from open-ended funds managed by the investment adviser, Merian Global Investors, as part of seeding the newly floated trust with a portfolio of late-stage private companies; the company reported a combined consideration of GBP 30.15 million for the shares it acquired in TransferWise and Secret Escapes in that period, and carried the TransferWise position at a cost of GBP 17.1 million at 30 September 2019. TransferWise was the trust's longest-held asset and the only one that had already had time to compound in value at that point. Founded in London in 2011 by Kristo Kaarmann and Taavet Hinrikus, TransferWise moves money across borders for consumers and businesses by matching payments through local bank accounts instead of correspondent banking, charging an explicit fee plus the mid-market exchange rate. At the time of the purchase the company reported revenue of GBP 179 million and EBITDA of GBP 18.3 million for the year to March 2019, serving more than six million customers.
Nov-17Series EBaillie Gifford; IVP; Merian Global Investors; World Innovation Lab; Andreessen Horowitz; Sapphire Ventures; Hedosophia; Mitsui & Co; Green Bay Ventures; Virgin Group$280M$1.6B-
May-16Series DBaillie Gifford; Andreessen Horowitz$26M$1.1BTransferWise, now known as Wise, is a London-based online international money transfer service founded in 2011 that matches peer-to-peer demand to avoid costly currency conversions, undercutting traditional banks and providers like Western Union. The company raised $26 million in a 'top-up' funding round in May 2016 led by Baillie Gifford, with participation from existing investors including Andreessen Horowitz, valuing the company at $1.1 billion post-money and bringing total funding to around $117 million. CEO Taavet Hinrikus noted the funds would strengthen the balance sheet amid ongoing investments in growth, as the startup was still loss-making despite rapid expansion to over 600 employees across the UK, Europe, and US. At the time, TransferWise was transferring £500 million monthly, saving users over £22 million in fees, with cumulative transactions exceeding $4.5 billion and monthly growth of 15-20%. For the fiscal year ended March 2015, it reported revenues of $13.8 million but a net loss of $11 million, up from $2.7 million in revenues the prior year, reflecting heavy reinvestment in technology and market development. The $1.1 billion unicorn valuation drew some skepticism given peers like Xoom, acquired by PayPal for $890 million with quarterly revenues near $42 million. Baillie Gifford, a Scottish asset manager with £123 billion in assets under management, joined existing backers like Valar Ventures, Richard Branson, Index Ventures, and Seedcamp. This round was smaller than rumored $70 million talks earlier in 2016, amid a cooling fundraising climate, and followed a $58 million raise at around $1 billion valuation in January 2015.
Jan-15Series CRichard Branson; Index Ventures; Seedcamp; IA Ventures; Andreessen Horowitz; Firestartr; Valar Ventures$58M$958MWise, then known as TransferWise, raised $58 million in a Series B funding round in January 2015 led by Andreessen Horowitz, with participation from Firestartr, IA Ventures, Index Ventures, Richard Branson, Seedcamp, and Valar Ventures. TransferWise operated as a low-fee international money transfer platform, challenging incumbents like Western Union by charging rock-bottom fees on transfers totaling over £3 billion since launch, with £500 million monthly volume by early 2016. For the fiscal year ended March 31, 2015—spanning the round date—TransferWise's abbreviated accounts filed with Companies House showed revenue under £6.5 million (approximately $9.5 million), qualifying it as a small company under UK reporting exemptions. This reflected its early-stage focus on growth over immediate profitability, with cash reserves over £45 million but debts of £11.6 million due within a year, indicating heavy investment in expansion. A spokesperson noted 5x revenue growth that year and 5% UK market share, prioritizing customer acquisition in the cross-border payments space. The company emphasized scaling operations globally rather than margins, consistent with its model of thin fees on high-volume transfers.
Jun-14Series BRichard Branson; Index Ventures; The Accelerator Group; Seedcamp; IA Ventures; Kima Ventures; Valar Ventures$25M--
May-13Series AIndex Ventures; SV Angel; Max Levchin; The Accelerator Group; David Yu; Seedcamp; IA Ventures; Kima Ventures; Valar Ventures$6M-Wise (formerly TransferWise) closed a $6 million Series A funding round in May 2013, led by investor Valar Ventures. The company, founded by CEO Taavet Kaarmann, addressed inefficiencies in international money transfer by offering lower fees and better exchange rates than traditional banks. Wise's later financial trajectory shows strong growth: by FY2022, the company generated £559.9 million in revenue with £121.4 million in adjusted EBITDA, and by FY2023, revenue reached £846 million with adjusted EBITDA of £238.6 million. The company achieved unicorn status by May 2016 when its valuation reached $1.1 billion following a $26 million funding round, and continued rapid expansion to a $3.5 billion valuation by May 2019. In July 2020, Wise reached a $5 billion valuation in a secondary investment round. The company eventually went public on the London Stock Exchange via direct listing in 2021, achieving a valuation of £8.75 billion.

Acquisitions by Wise

Wise has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Wise was on June 17th 2026. Wise acquired Expatica for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Wise

Expatica
Description
Expatica is an international media company. Launched in 2000 and based in Amsterdam, the Netherlands, Expatica provides tailored local news and information on living, working, and moving for expats, along with tools for dating, jobs, housing, and community features.
HQ CountryNetherlands
HQ City
Haarlem
Deal Date17 Jun 2026
Valuationundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Wise acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Wise

Wise has invested in 5 companies to date.

Latest investment by Wise was on April 7th 2026. Wise invested in Handhold in their $4M Seed round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Wise

Handhold
Finary
Omnea
tem.
Description
Handhold is an AI platform building multimodal agents to automate sales and onboarding for inbound leads.
Finary is a Paris-headquartered wealth management platform launched in 2020 that enables users to track and analyze personal assets, investments, and net worth across multiple accounts.
Omnea is a Tel Aviv-headquartered procurement orchestration platform. It centralizes supplier data management, renewal tracking, approval workflows, and purchase order automation. Omnea integrates risk assessment tools, intelligent intake modules for requests, supplier portals for due diligence, and no-code builders for custom processes. The reporting dashboard provides spend analysis, performance metrics, and compliance oversight, with AI aiding RFx creation, document parsing, and evaluations. Integrations connect to finance and legal systems across global organizations.
tem. is a digital platform headquartered in London that connects UK businesses directly to renewable energy generators for electricity procurement. Businesses secure long-term power purchase agreements with independent wind and solar farms across Great Britain, bypassing traditional suppliers. The company partners with over 40 generators, facilitating access to more than 1 GW of renewable capacity. Founded in 2021, tem. serves sectors including manufacturing, hospitality, and retail, enabling cost savings through competitive pricing and supporting grid decarbonization efforts.
HQ CountryEstoniaFranceUnited KingdomUnited Kingdom
HQ City
Tallinn
Paris
London
London
Deal Date7 Apr 202618 Sep 202514 Oct 202411 Sep 2024
RoundSeedSeries BSeries ASeries A
Raised$4M$29M$20M$14M
Investorse2vc; Markus Villig; Henrik Bohman; Inovia Capital; Janer Gorohhov; Wise; Ott Kaukver; EntourageAlexandre Prot; PayPal Ventures; LocalGlobe; Y Combinator; Axel A. Weber; Speedinvest; Eric Demuth; Hedosophia; Wise; Shapers; Kima Ventures; Steve AnaviArnav Bimbhet; First Round Capital; Point Nine; Anne Raimondi; Frontline Ventures; Claire Hughes Johnson; Wise; Accel; MMC VenturesSam Branson; Nilan Peiris; Holly Branson; Revent; Wise; AlbionVC; Atomico
Valuationundisclosedundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Wise investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Wise

When was Wise founded?Wise was founded in 2021.
Where is Wise headquartered?Wise is headquartered in United Kingdom.
How many employees does Wise have?As of today, Wise has over 6K employees.
Who is the CEO of Wise?Wise's CEO is Kristo Kaarmann.
Is Wise publicly listed?Yes, Wise is a public company listed on Nasdaq.
What is the stock symbol of Wise?Wise trades under WSE ticker.
When did Wise go public?Wise went public in 2021.
Who are competitors of Wise?Wise main competitors include Paytm, Chime, PayPay, Enpara Bank, Rakuten Bank, Jio Financial Services, KakaoBank, Kaspi.kz, Remitly Global, Klarna.
What is the current market cap of Wise?Wise's current market cap is $12B.
What is the current revenue of Wise?Wise's last 12 months revenue is $2.8B.
What is the current revenue growth of Wise?Wise revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 19%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Wise?Current revenue multiple of Wise is 4.3x.
What is the current EBITDA of Wise?Wise's last 12 months EBITDA is $711M.
What is Wise's EBITDA margin?Wise's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 26%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Wise?Current EBITDA multiple of Wise is 16.5x.
What is the current FCF of Wise?Wise's last 12 months FCF is $581M.
What is Wise's FCF margin?Wise's last 12 months FCF margin is 21%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Wise?Current FCF multiple of Wise is 20.2x.
How many companies Wise has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Wise has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Wise?None of the M&A deals Wise has completed have disclosed valuations.
What companies Wise acquired?Wise acquired Expatica.
In how many companies Wise has invested to date?As of October 2026, Wise has invested in 5 companies.
What was the last Wise investment?On 7th April 2026 Wise invested in Handhold, participating in a $4M Seed round, alongside e2vc, Markus Villig, Henrik Bohman, Inovia Capital, Janer Gorohhov, Ott Kaukver, and Entourage.
In what companies Wise invested in?Wise invested in Finary, Omnea, tem., Lightyear, and Handhold.

See public comps similar to Wise

Lists including Wise

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial