Victory Capital Holdings Valuation Multiples

Victory Capital Holdings is valued at $6.7B as of October 2026, a 4.8x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Victory Capital Holdings revenue was $1.6B and Victory Capital Holdings EBITDA was $833M.

Victory Capital Holdings Overview

About Victory Capital Holdings

Victory Capital Holdings Inc is an independent investment management firm. The company operates its business through franchises and solutions platform. It provides centralized distribution, marketing, and operations infrastructure to the company's franchises and solutions platform. The company operates through one business segment that is Investment management services and products to institutional, intermediary, retirement platforms, and individual investors. The franchises and solutions platform manages a variety of investment strategies for its customers. It derives majority of its revenues from asset-based fees from investment management products and services to individuals and institutions.


Founded

2013

HQ

United States

Employees

460

Website

vcm.com

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $1.6B
EBITDA: $833M

EV

$7.7B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Victory Capital Holdings Financials

Victory Capital Holdings reported last 12-month revenue of $1.6B and EBITDA of $833M.

In the same LTM period, Victory Capital Holdings generated $833M in EBITDA and $629M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Victory Capital Holdings P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Victory Capital Holdings reported revenue of $1.3B and EBITDA of $548M.

Victory Capital Holdings is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 54%, EBITDA margin of 42%, and net margin of 25%.

See analyst estimates for Victory Capital Holdings
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$1.6B$1.3B$821M$893M$1.3B
Gross Profit-$711M$450M$530M$711M
Gross Margin-54%55%59%54%
EBITDA$833M$548M$367M$454M$548M
EBITDA Margin53%42%45%51%42%
EBIT Margin51%42%43%50%42%
Net Profit$629M$330M$213M$289M$330M
Net Margin40%25%26%32%25%
Net Debt-$806M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Victory Capital Holdings Stock Performance

Victory Capital Holdings has current market cap of $6.7B, and enterprise value of $7.7B.

Market Cap Evolution


Victory Capital Holdings' stock price is $109.31.

Victory Capital Holdings share price decreased by 1.2% in the last 30 days, and increased by 70.7% in the last year.

Victory Capital Holdings has an EPS (earnings per share) of $5.37.

See more trading valuation data for Victory Capital Holdings
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$7.7B$6.7B3.0%-1.2%8.6%70.7%$5.37

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Victory Capital Holdings Valuation Multiples

Victory Capital Holdings trades at 4.8x EV/Revenue multiple, and 9.2x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Victory Capital Holdings

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Victory Capital Holdings Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 16, 2026, Victory Capital Holdings has market cap of $6.7B and EV of $7.7B.

Victory Capital Holdings has a P/E ratio of 10.7x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue4.8x5.9x9.3x8.6x5.9x
EV/EBITDA9.2x14.0x20.9x16.9x14.0x
EV/EBIT9.5x13.8x21.7x17.3x13.8x
EV/Gross Profit-10.8x17.0x14.5x10.8x
P/E10.7x20.4x31.5x23.3x20.4x
EV/FCF-20.1x23.6x22.6x20.1x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Victory Capital Holdings Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Victory Capital Holdings Margins & Growth Rates

Victory Capital Holdings grew revenue by 27% and EBITDA by 60% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Victory Capital Holdings reported gross margin of 54%, EBITDA margin of 42%, and net margin of 25%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Victory Capital Holdings

Victory Capital Holdings Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin54%59%54%-
EBITDA Margin42%51%42%53%
EBIT Margin42%50%42%51%
Net Margin25%32%25%40%
FCF Margin29%38%29%-

Victory Capital Holdings Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth27%9%46%27%
Gross Profit Growth-18%34%-
EBITDA Growth60%24%21%60%
EBIT Growth52%26%25%52%
Net Profit Growth100%36%14%100%
FCF Growth-4%13%-

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Victory Capital Holdings Operational KPIs

Victory Capital Holdings' revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $2.8M, while opex per employee averaged $1.8M for the same period.

Victory Capital Holdings' Rule of 40 is 80% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Victory Capital Holdings' Rule of X is 119% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Victory Capital Holdings
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4062%80%---
Bessemer Rule of X75%119%---
Revenue per Employee-$2.8M---
Opex per Employee-$1.8M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue10%13%--13%
G&A Expenses to Revenue5%6%7%6%6%
Opex to Revenue40%63%60%52%63%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Victory Capital Holdings Competitors

Victory Capital Holdings competitors include St James's Place, Motilal Oswal, FUNO, Alliance Witan, Intermediate Capital Group, Migdal Group, Janus Living, Guolian Securities, Zhongtai Securities and Macerich.

Most Victory Capital Holdings public comparables operate across Asset Management.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
St James's Place$40B$1.8B----
Motilal Oswal$864M$344M7.8x7.1x19.6x18.6x
FUNO$1.6B$1.3B10.4x9.8x13.5x13.2x
Alliance Witan$327M-21.7x---
Intermediate Capital Group$1.4B$801M9.9x10.5x17.5x17.9x
Migdal Group$11B$1.1B----
Janus Living$771M$59M8.1x7.1x105.8x23.2x
Guolian Securities$1.4B$596M4.9x5.2x11.5x-

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Victory Capital Holdings competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Victory Capital Holdings

Victory Capital Holdings has acquired 4 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Victory Capital Holdings was on August 26th 2026. Victory Capital Holdings acquired First Eagle Investments for $7B (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Victory Capital Holdings

First Eagle Investments
New Energy Capital
USAA Asset Management Company
RS Investments
Description
First Eagle Investments is a financial services provider operating via First Eagle Investment Management subsidiary in New York. It manages First Eagle Funds distributed by FEF Distributors and offers investment advisory services focused on long-term value strategies.
-
USAA Asset Management Company is a San Antonio-headquartered subsidiary of USAA managing mutual funds and ETFs exclusively for military members and families. The firm oversees the USAA Family of Funds including growth, income, and target-date series. Established in 1985, it partners with BlackRock for index strategies totaling billions in assets under management.
-
HQ CountryUnited StatesGermanyUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
New York City, NY
-
San Antonio, TX
-
Deal Date26 Aug 202613 Sep 20216 Nov 201830 Jun 2016
Valuation$7B$98M$850Mundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Victory Capital Holdings acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Victory Capital Holdings

Victory Capital Holdings has invested in 2 companies to date.

Latest investment by Victory Capital Holdings was on December 5th 2016. Victory Capital Holdings invested in Cerebellum Capital in their $7M Series A round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Victory Capital Holdings

Cerebellum Capital
Axiom Exergy
Description
Cerebellum Capital is a San Francisco-headquartered investment manager using machine learning for portfolio strategies. Its platform analyzes public datasets like equity prices and economic indicators to generate risk-managed alpha signals. The firm builds portfolios uncorrelated to S&P 500 through automated backtesting and optimization. Cerebellum deploys capital in liquid futures and ETFs across commodities and currencies. Launched in 2016, it serves accredited investors with quantitative funds.
Richmond-based Axiom Exergy manufactures thermal energy storage systems for supermarket refrigeration and commercial buildings. Founded in 2014, the company retrofits ice-based tanks with software for load shifting, reducing peak demand by 50%. Axiom serves grocery chains like Save Mart through system integrator partnerships in California.
HQ CountryUnited StatesUnited States
HQ City
San Francisco, CA
Richmond, VA
Deal Date5 Dec 20162 Aug 2016
RoundSeries ASeed
Raised$7M$3M
InvestorsVictory Capital HoldingsPropel(X); Seabed VC; Sierra Angels; JB Straubel; E8 Angels; MIT Alumni Angels of Northern California; StartX (Stanford-StartX Fund); Victory Capital Holdings
Valuationundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Victory Capital Holdings investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Victory Capital Holdings

When was Victory Capital Holdings founded?Victory Capital Holdings was founded in 2013.
Where is Victory Capital Holdings headquartered?Victory Capital Holdings is headquartered in United States.
How many employees does Victory Capital Holdings have?As of today, Victory Capital Holdings has over 460 employees.
Who is the CEO of Victory Capital Holdings?Victory Capital Holdings' CEO is David C. Brown.
Is Victory Capital Holdings publicly listed?Yes, Victory Capital Holdings is a public company listed on Nasdaq.
What is the stock symbol of Victory Capital Holdings?Victory Capital Holdings trades under VCTR ticker.
When did Victory Capital Holdings go public?Victory Capital Holdings went public in 2018.
Who are competitors of Victory Capital Holdings?Victory Capital Holdings main competitors include St James's Place, Motilal Oswal, FUNO, Alliance Witan, Intermediate Capital Group, Migdal Group, Janus Living, Guolian Securities, Zhongtai Securities, Macerich.
What is the current market cap of Victory Capital Holdings?Victory Capital Holdings' current market cap is $6.7B.
What is the current revenue of Victory Capital Holdings?Victory Capital Holdings' last 12 months revenue is $1.6B.
What is the current revenue growth of Victory Capital Holdings?Victory Capital Holdings revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 9%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Victory Capital Holdings?Current revenue multiple of Victory Capital Holdings is 4.8x.
What is the current EBITDA of Victory Capital Holdings?Victory Capital Holdings' last 12 months EBITDA is $833M.
What is Victory Capital Holdings' EBITDA margin?Victory Capital Holdings' last 12 months EBITDA margin is 53%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Victory Capital Holdings?Current EBITDA multiple of Victory Capital Holdings is 9.2x.
How many companies Victory Capital Holdings has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Victory Capital Holdings has acquired 4 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Victory Capital Holdings?$7B acquisition of First Eagle Investments on 26th August 2026 was the largest M&A Victory Capital Holdings has done to date.
What companies Victory Capital Holdings acquired?Victory Capital Holdings acquired First Eagle Investments, USAA Asset Management Company, New Energy Capital, and RS Investments.
In how many companies Victory Capital Holdings has invested to date?As of October 2026, Victory Capital Holdings has invested in 2 companies.
What was the last Victory Capital Holdings investment?On 5th December 2016 Victory Capital Holdings invested in Cerebellum Capital, participating in a $7M Series A round.
In what companies Victory Capital Holdings invested in?Victory Capital Holdings invested in Cerebellum Capital and Axiom Exergy.

See public comps similar to Victory Capital Holdings

Lists including Victory Capital Holdings

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial