Taaleri Valuation Multiples

Taaleri is valued at $233M as of October 2026, a 3.3x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Taaleri revenue was $67M and Taaleri EBITDA was $25M.

Taaleri Overview

About Taaleri

Taaleri is a Helsinki-based publicly listed asset manager founded in 2007. It develops and manages private-market investment products focused on renewable energy, bioindustry, real estate and other alternative assets. Institutional and private investors commit capital to Taaleri-managed funds, while its teams source projects, arrange financing, oversee construction and manage operating assets. The group earns recurring management fees and performance-linked investment returns, alongside income from its Garantia credit-insurance subsidiary. Taaleri has developed wind and solar portfolios across Europe, the United States and emerging markets and has co-invested with strategic partners such as Masdar. Its renewable-energy funds can acquire project companies and operating assets while keeping day-to-day portfolio management within the Taaleri platform.


Founded

2007

HQ

Finland

Employees

130

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $67M
EBITDA: $25M

EV

$223M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Taaleri Financials

Taaleri reported last 12-month revenue of $67M and EBITDA of $25M.

In the same LTM period, Taaleri generated $45M in gross profit, $25M in EBITDA, and $14M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Taaleri P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Taaleri reported revenue of $57M and EBITDA of $26M.

Taaleri is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 43%, EBITDA margin of 45%, and net margin of 32%.

See analyst estimates for Taaleri
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$67M$57M$61M$64M$57M
Gross Profit$45M$25M$29M$36M$25M
Gross Margin67%43%48%55%43%
EBITDA$25M$26M$32M$41M$26M
EBITDA Margin37%45%52%63%45%
EBIT Margin36%24%25%34%24%
Net Profit$14M$19M$27M$33M$19M
Net Margin21%32%44%51%32%
Net Debt-($11M)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Taaleri Stock Performance

Taaleri has current market cap of $233M, and enterprise value of $223M.

Market Cap Evolution


Taaleri's stock price is $8.29.

Taaleri share price increased by 0.7% in the last 30 days, and decreased by 0.6% in the last year.

Taaleri has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.66.

See more trading valuation data for Taaleri
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$223M$233M-1.6%0.7%-1.0%-0.6%$0.66

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Taaleri Valuation Multiples

Taaleri trades at 3.3x EV/Revenue multiple, and 9.0x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Taaleri

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Taaleri Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 16, 2026, Taaleri has market cap of $233M and EV of $223M.

Taaleri has a P/E ratio of 16.4x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue3.3x3.9x3.7x3.5x3.9x
EV/EBITDA9.0x8.6x7.0x5.5x8.6x
EV/EBIT9.4x16.1x14.6x10.0x16.1x
EV/Gross Profit5.0x9.1x7.7x6.3x9.1x
P/E16.4x12.5x8.7x7.2x12.5x
EV/FCF19.1x18.1x34.7x18.5x18.1x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Taaleri Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Taaleri Margins & Growth Rates

Taaleri grew revenue by 12% but EBITDA decreased by 11% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Taaleri reported gross margin of 43%, EBITDA margin of 45%, and net margin of 32%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Taaleri

Taaleri Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin43%55%43%66%
EBITDA Margin45%63%45%35%
EBIT Margin24%34%24%34%
Net Margin32%51%32%20%
FCF Margin21%19%21%21%

Taaleri Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth12%7%(11%)12%
Gross Profit Growth74%22%(31%)74%
EBITDA Growth(11%)28%(37%)(11%)
EBIT Growth58%45%(38%)58%
Net Profit Growth(31%)22%(43%)(31%)
FCF Growth7%88%2%7%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Taaleri Operational KPIs

Taaleri's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.4M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Taaleri's Rule of 40 is 48% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Taaleri's Rule of X is 67% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Taaleri
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4037%48%---
Bessemer Rule of X37%67%---
Revenue per Employee-$0.4M---
Opex per Employee-$0.1M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue--1%1%-
G&A Expenses to Revenue-3%8%8%3%
Opex to Revenue-19%23%21%19%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
FII TG Ativo Real------
VNV Global($9M)($7M)(28.0x)1.1x(36.2x)5.0x
Millenium Hospitality$30M$15M9.8x8.6x19.6x16.6x
SHUAA Capital$22M-13.2x---
Fator Verita FII------
Literacy Capital$4M-54.0x---
General Shopping e Outlets do Brasil($3M)-(71.0x)---
All Iron Re I Socimi$11M$9M33.1x-39.6x-

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Taaleri competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Acquisitions by Taaleri

Taaleri has acquired 5 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Taaleri was on April 12th 2026. Taaleri acquired Nordic Science Investments for undisclosed valuation.

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Taaleri

Nordic Science Investments
Evervest
Ficolo
Oribalt Group
Description
-
Evervest is a digital investment platform tailoring portfolios to user goals, time horizons, and risk tolerances. It constructs diversified allocations across ETFs in stocks, bonds, and alternatives, with automated rebalancing and performance monitoring. Accessible via web and app in the UK, Evervest emphasizes low-cost indexing for long-term growth. Launched in 2022 from London, it serves retail investors seeking hands-off management.
Ficolo is a Finnish provider of wholesale data centers and cloud connectivity services, offering colocation, interconnection, and edge computing in facilities across Helsinki, Pori, and Warsaw. Founded in 2008, it supports hyperscalers with 99.999% uptime and direct access to DE-CIX Frankfurt. The company operates 10,000 square meters of white space.
Oribalt Group is a pharmaceutical and healthcare product logistics and distribution business operating in Lithuania, Latvia and Estonia. It distributes medicines and healthcare products to pharmacies, hospitals and wholesalers and also runs an online pharmacy in all three Baltic countries. It was formed from Oriola's Baltic subsidiaries in a 2017 management buyout.
HQ CountryFinlandFinlandFinlandLithuania
HQ City
-
Helsinki
Pori
Vilnius
Deal Date12 Apr 20263 May 201821 Sep 201714 Aug 2017
Valuationundisclosedundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Taaleri acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Taaleri

Taaleri has invested in 23 companies to date.

Latest investment by Taaleri was on July 7th 2026. Taaleri invested in Fintoil in their $121M Undisclosed stage round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Taaleri

Fintoil
Ren-Gas
Nordtreat
Colombier
Description
Fintoil is a Finnish biorefinery company operating a plant in Hamina that refines crude tall oil, a by-product of the pulp industry, into renewable products. Its outputs are used in biofuels and biochemicals such as adhesives and hygiene products, replacing fossil-based raw materials, and revenue comes from product sales to European industrial and fuel customers. The Hamina plant started operations in September 2022 and the company reported revenue of EUR 138 million in 2025.
Ren-Gas, legally Nordic Ren-Gas Oy, develops power-to-gas projects in Finland that combine renewable electricity, electrolytic hydrogen and captured carbon dioxide to produce synthetic e-methane. Its flagship plant in Tampere uses CO2 captured from the Tarastenjarvi waste incineration plant and is intended to supply e-methane to heavy road and maritime transport, with construction from 2025 and commercial operation from 2027. The company also develops a wider pipeline of decentralised P2G sites across Finland and is headquartered in Helsinki.
Nordtreat is an Oulu-based producer of renewable bio-based flame retardants derived from natural materials for wood and textiles in the construction sector. The company's NORFLAM product line includes NOR Cladding for exterior wood panels, NOR Board for interior applications, and NOR Spray for on-site treatments, enabling wood to meet Euroclass B fire ratings without halogens. These solutions protect structures in Europe, North America, and Asia, with applications in over 3000 buildings worldwide. Nordtreat focuses on sustainable alternatives to traditional chemical retardants, serving manufacturers of cladding, sawn timber, and plywood.
Colombier is a producer of plastic-free flexible packaging, cups, boxes and food-carrying bags made from paper and board. Its Finnish operation in Pyhtää manufactures barrier papers and packaging for coffee, salads and ice cream and supplies food and consumer goods brands, earning revenue from product sales. It is part of the international Colombier Group, which has around 50 years of experience in paper and board products.
HQ CountryFinlandFinlandFinlandFinland
HQ City
Hamina
Helsinki
Vantaa
Pyhtää
Deal Date7 Jul 202617 Dec 202522 Nov 202216 Nov 2022
RoundUndisclosed stageUndisclosed stageUndisclosed stageUndisclosed stage
Raised$121M$19Mundisclosedundisclosed
InvestorsHitecVision; TaaleriTaaleriTaaleriTaaleri
Valuationundisclosedundisclosedundisclosedundisclosed
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Taaleri investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Taaleri

When was Taaleri founded?Taaleri was founded in 2007.
Where is Taaleri headquartered?Taaleri is headquartered in Finland.
How many employees does Taaleri have?As of today, Taaleri has over 130 employees.
Is Taaleri publicly listed?Yes, Taaleri is a public company listed on Nasdaq Helsinki.
What is the stock symbol of Taaleri?Taaleri trades under TAALA ticker.
When did Taaleri go public?Taaleri went public in 2013.
Who are competitors of Taaleri?Taaleri main competitors include FII TG Ativo Real, VNV Global, Millenium Hospitality, SHUAA Capital, Fator Verita FII, Literacy Capital, General Shopping e Outlets do Brasil, All Iron Re I Socimi, United Capital PLC, Navarino.
What is the current market cap of Taaleri?Taaleri's current market cap is $233M.
What is the current revenue of Taaleri?Taaleri's last 12 months revenue is $67M.
What is the current revenue growth of Taaleri?Taaleri revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is (0%).
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Taaleri?Current revenue multiple of Taaleri is 3.3x.
What is the current EBITDA of Taaleri?Taaleri's last 12 months EBITDA is $25M.
What is Taaleri's EBITDA margin?Taaleri's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 37%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Taaleri?Current EBITDA multiple of Taaleri is 9.0x.
What is the current FCF of Taaleri?Taaleri's last 12 months FCF is $12M.
What is Taaleri's FCF margin?Taaleri's last 12 months FCF margin is 17%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Taaleri?Current FCF multiple of Taaleri is 19.1x.
How many companies Taaleri has acquired to date?As of October 2026, Taaleri has acquired 5 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Taaleri?$75M acquisition of Garantia on 12th December 2014 was the largest M&A Taaleri has done to date.
What companies Taaleri acquired?Taaleri acquired Garantia, Nordic Science Investments, Ficolo, Oribalt Group, and Evervest.
In how many companies Taaleri has invested to date?As of October 2026, Taaleri has invested in 23 companies.
What was the last Taaleri investment?On 7th July 2026 Taaleri invested in Fintoil, participating in a $121M Undisclosed stage round, alongside HitecVision.

See public comps similar to Taaleri

Lists including Taaleri

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial