📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Symal Group Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Symal Group and similar public comparables like Zhongyan Technology Co, Vestum, SHAPE, NYAB and more.

Symal Group Overview

About Symal Group

Symal Group Ltd is a diversified services provider, uniting contracting, plant and equipment, materials supply, and recycling and resource recovery. Its businesses deliver end-to-end services across resilient end markets, including infrastructure, power and renewables, data centres, utilities, defence, and building and facilities. The firm segment comprises Contracting Services, Plant and Equipment, and Other. The majority of revenue comes from the Plant and Equipment segment, which includes activities of the group that consist of internal and external provision of construction crews, including supervision and project management support, as well as wet or dry plant hire, in a variety of sectors, including energy, subdivisions, council contracts, and utility services.


Founded

2016

HQ

Australia

Employees

1.3K

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $821M
EBITDA: $85M

EV

$488M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Symal Group Financials

Symal Group reported last 12-month revenue of $821M and EBITDA of $85M.

In the same LTM period, Symal Group generated $81M in gross profit, $85M in EBITDA, and $35M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Symal Group P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Symal Group reported revenue of $637M and EBITDA of $66M.

Symal Group is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 21%, EBITDA margin of 10%, and net margin of 5%.

See analyst estimates for Symal Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$821M$637M$518M$588M$748M
Gross Profit$81M$132M$95M$122M$108M
Gross Margin10%21%18%21%14%
EBITDA$85M$66M$51M$66M$78M
EBITDA Margin10%10%10%11%10%
EBIT Margin7%8%4%6%6%
Net Profit$35M$30M$15M$24M$30M
Net Margin4%5%3%4%4%

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Symal Group Stock Performance

Symal Group has current market cap of $459M, and enterprise value of $488M.

Market Cap Evolution


Symal Group's stock price is $1.92.

Symal Group share price increased by 17.1% in the last 30 days, and by 58.9% in the last year.

Symal Group has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.12.

See more trading valuation data for Symal Group
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$488M$459M11.5%17.1%0.2%58.9%$0.12

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Symal Group Valuation Multiples

Symal Group trades at 0.6x EV/Revenue multiple, and 5.7x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Symal Group

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Symal Group Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 13, 2026, Symal Group has market cap of $459M and EV of $488M.

Symal Group has a P/E ratio of 13.2x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue0.6x0.8x0.9x0.8x0.7x
EV/EBITDA5.7x7.4x9.5x7.4x6.3x
EV/EBIT8.8x10.1x22.4x14.1x10.3x
EV/Gross Profit6.0x3.7x5.1x4.0x4.5x
P/E13.2x15.5x30.3x19.5x15.1x
EV/FCF39.9x18.7x11.9x15.1x26.2x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Symal Group Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Symal Group Margins & Growth Rates

Symal Group grew revenue by 35% and EBITDA by 36% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Symal Group reported gross margin of 21%, EBITDA margin of 10%, and net margin of 5%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Symal Group

Symal Group Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin21%21%14%11%
EBITDA Margin10%11%10%11%
EBIT Margin8%6%6%7%
Net Margin5%4%4%4%
FCF Margin4%5%2%2%

Symal Group Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth35%14%27%23%
Gross Profit Growth(36%)28%(11%)(10%)
EBITDA Growth36%28%18%25%
EBIT Growth18%59%36%32%
Net Profit Growth20%55%29%27%
FCF Growth(57%)(21%)(42%)18%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Symal Group Operational KPIs

Symal Group's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.5M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Symal Group's Rule of 40 is 34% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Symal Group's Rule of X is 68% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Symal Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4028%34%———
Bessemer Rule of X54%68%———
Revenue per Employee—$0.5M———
Opex per Employee—$0.1M———
G&A Expenses to Revenue—8%6%7%7%
Opex to Revenue—15%14%15%13%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Symal Group Competitors

Symal Group competitors include Zhongyan Technology Co, Vestum, SHAPE, NYAB, Murapol, Mears Group, Multiconsult, Torpol, ACICO Group and Duratec.

Most Symal Group public comparables operate across Construction & Engineering.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Zhongyan Technology Co4.2x3.8x33.8x33.0x
Vestum1.5x1.6x10.4x9.9x
SHAPE0.6x0.5x18.8x12.1x
NYAB0.7x0.7x10.0x9.4x
Murapol1.3x1.3x7.0x6.8x
Mears Group0.5x0.6x3.8x4.5x
Multiconsult0.9x1.0x8.8x8.5x
Torpol0.5x0.5x7.6x8.0x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Symal Group competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Symal Group M&A Activity

Symal Group has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Symal Group was on December 19th 2025. Symal Group acquired Davison Earthmovers for $19M (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Symal Group

Davison Earthmovers
Description
Davison Earthmovers is a South Australia-based earthworks contractor. It provides bulk excavation, demolition, roadworks, retaining walls, and stormwater management for construction, rail, and infrastructure projects.
HQ CountryAustralia
HQ City
—
Deal Date19 Dec 2025
Valuation$19M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Symal Group acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Symal Group

When was Symal Group founded?Symal Group was founded in 2016.
Where is Symal Group headquartered?Symal Group is headquartered in Australia.
How many employees does Symal Group have?As of today, Symal Group has over 1K employees.
Is Symal Group publicly listed?Yes, Symal Group is a public company listed on Australian Securities Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Symal Group?Symal Group trades under SYL ticker.
When did Symal Group go public?Symal Group went public in 2024.
Who are competitors of Symal Group?Symal Group main competitors include Zhongyan Technology Co, Vestum, SHAPE, NYAB, Murapol, Mears Group, Multiconsult, Torpol, ACICO Group, Duratec.
What is the current market cap of Symal Group?Symal Group's current market cap is $459M.
What is the current revenue of Symal Group?Symal Group's last 12 months revenue is $821M.
What is the current revenue growth of Symal Group?Symal Group revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 18%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Symal Group?Current revenue multiple of Symal Group is 0.6x.
Is Symal Group profitable?Yes, Symal Group is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of Symal Group?Symal Group's last 12 months EBITDA is $85M.
What is Symal Group's EBITDA margin?Symal Group's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 10%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Symal Group?Current EBITDA multiple of Symal Group is 5.7x.
What is the current FCF of Symal Group?Symal Group's last 12 months FCF is $12M.
What is Symal Group's FCF margin?Symal Group's last 12 months FCF margin is 1%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Symal Group?Current FCF multiple of Symal Group is 39.9x.
How many companies Symal Group has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Symal Group has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Symal Group?$19M acquisition of Davison Earthmovers on 19th December 2025 was the largest M&A Symal Group has done to date.
What companies Symal Group acquired?Symal Group acquired Davison Earthmovers.
In how many companies Symal Group has invested to date?Symal Group hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Symal Group

Lists including Symal Group

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial