- Companies
- Smurfit WestRock
Smurfit WestRock Valuation Multiples
Smurfit WestRock is valued at $22B as of October 2026, a 1.1x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Smurfit WestRock revenue was $32B and Smurfit WestRock EBITDA was $4.9B.
Smurfit WestRock Overview
About Smurfit WestRock
Smurfit WestRock manufactures corrugated packaging and consumer packaging, such as folding cartons and paperboard. After the merger of Smurfit Kappa and WestRock in summer 2024, Smurfit WestRock became the largest producer of containerboard in the world, with substantial operations in North America, South America, and Europe.
Founded
2007
HQ
Employees
100.0K
Website
Sectors
Financials (LTM)
EV
$35B
Valuation Multiples
Start free trialSmurfit WestRock Financials
Smurfit WestRock reported last 12-month revenue of $32B and EBITDA of $4.9B.
In the same LTM period, Smurfit WestRock generated $7.1B in gross profit, $4.9B in EBITDA, and $897M in net income.
Revenue (LTM)
Smurfit WestRock P&L
In the most recent fiscal year, Smurfit WestRock reported revenue of $31B and EBITDA of $4.2B.
Smurfit WestRock is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 19%, EBITDA margin of 14%, and net margin of 2%.
Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.
Smurfit WestRock Stock Performance
Smurfit WestRock has current market cap of $22B, and enterprise value of $35B.
Market Cap Evolution
Smurfit WestRock's stock price is $41.16.
Smurfit WestRock share price decreased by 6.7% in the last 30 days, and increased by 11.5% in the last year.
Smurfit WestRock has an EPS (earnings per share) of $1.33.
| EV | Market Cap | Price 1D | Price 1M | Price 3M | Price 12M | EPS |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| $35B | $22B | -0.2% | -6.7% | -10.5% | 11.5% | $1.33 |
Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry
Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.
Start Free TrialSmurfit WestRock Valuation Multiples
Smurfit WestRock trades at 1.1x EV/Revenue multiple, and 7.1x EV/EBITDA.
EV / Revenue (LTM)
Smurfit WestRock Financial Valuation Multiples
As of October 17, 2026, Smurfit WestRock has market cap of $22B and EV of $35B.
Smurfit WestRock has a P/E ratio of 24.1x.
Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Verified Smurfit WestRock Valuation Multiples
Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.


Smurfit WestRock Margins & Growth Rates
Smurfit WestRock grew revenue by 3% and EBITDA by 16% in the last fiscal year.
In the most recent fiscal year, Smurfit WestRock reported gross margin of 19%, EBITDA margin of 14%, and net margin of 2%.
Smurfit WestRock Margins
Smurfit WestRock Growth Rates
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Smurfit WestRock Operational KPIs
Smurfit WestRock's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.0M for the same period.
Smurfit WestRock's Rule of 40 is 19% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).
Smurfit WestRock's Rule of X is 24% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).
Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.
Smurfit WestRock Competitors
Smurfit WestRock competitors include Packaging Corporation of America, Amcor, Coca-Cola FEMSA, International Paper, Ball, Avery Dennison, Crown Holdings, CCL Industries and Dai Nippon Printing.
Most Smurfit WestRock public comparables operate across Packaging & Containers.
| Last FY | EV/Revenue | EV/EBITDA | ||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue | EBITDA | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | Last FY | LTM | 2027E | |
| $9B | $1.8B | 2.8x | 2.5x | 14.1x | 12.2x | |||
| $24B | $3.3B | 1.4x | 1.4x | 10.2x | 9.3x | |||
| $16B | $2.9B | 1.7x | 1.6x | 9.3x | 7.9x | |||
| $24B | ($142M) | 1.1x | 1.1x | (190.1x) | 8.6x | |||
| $13B | $2B | 1.8x | 1.6x | 11.5x | 11.1x | |||
| $8.9B | $1.4B | 1.9x | 1.8x | 12.1x | 11.1x | |||
| $12B | $2B | 1.5x | 1.4x | 9.5x | 8.7x | |||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Smurfit WestRock competitors and their valuation data. Start Free Trial | ||||||||
Acquisitions by Smurfit WestRock
Smurfit WestRock has acquired 2 companies to date.
Last acquisition by Smurfit WestRock was on September 23rd 2026. Smurfit WestRock acquired CMPC (corrugated business) for $420M (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).
Latest Acquisitions by Smurfit WestRock
| Description | CMPC is an integrated packaging operation in Chile that produces paperboard, corrugated packaging, molded-fiber items, and handles recovered paper. | Cartomanabi is a corrugated packaging manufacturer based in Montecristi, in the Manabi province of Ecuador. The company was founded in 2020 and produces corrugated boxes, sheets and rolls on its own corrugator and printing lines. It serves the fishing, poultry, shrimp farming, floriculture, banana and fruit growers, as well as domestic and converter customers, with offices in Manabi and Cuenca. Its annual production capacity is more than 50,000 tons, serving mainly the agriculture, protein, fast-moving consumer goods and industrial sectors. A March 2026 market review put its revenue at about EUR 17 million. In March 2026 Smurfit Westrock completed an asset purchase of the business, its first acquisition in Ecuador. |
| HQ Country | ||
| HQ City | - | Montecristi |
| Deal Date | 23 Sep 2026 | 8 Mar 2026 |
| Valuation | $420M | undisclosed |
| EV/Revenue | ||
| EV/EBITDA | ||
This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Smurfit WestRock acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples. Start Free Trial | ||
Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples
Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.
Start Free TrialAbout Smurfit WestRock
| When was Smurfit WestRock founded? | Smurfit WestRock was founded in 2007. |
| Where is Smurfit WestRock headquartered? | Smurfit WestRock is headquartered in Ireland. |
| How many employees does Smurfit WestRock have? | As of today, Smurfit WestRock has over 100K employees. |
| Who is the CEO of Smurfit WestRock? | Smurfit WestRock's CEO is Anthony P J Smurfit. |
| Is Smurfit WestRock publicly listed? | Yes, Smurfit WestRock is a public company listed on NYSE. |
| What is the stock symbol of Smurfit WestRock? | Smurfit WestRock trades under SW ticker. |
| When did Smurfit WestRock go public? | Smurfit WestRock went public in 2008. |
| Who are competitors of Smurfit WestRock? | Smurfit WestRock main competitors include Packaging Corporation of America, Amcor, Coca-Cola FEMSA, International Paper, Ball, Avery Dennison, Crown Holdings, CCL Industries, Dai Nippon Printing. |
| What is the current market cap of Smurfit WestRock? | Smurfit WestRock's current market cap is $22B. |
| What is the current revenue of Smurfit WestRock? | Smurfit WestRock's last 12 months revenue is $32B. |
| What is the current revenue growth of Smurfit WestRock? | Smurfit WestRock revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 6%. |
| What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Smurfit WestRock? | Current revenue multiple of Smurfit WestRock is 1.1x. |
| What is the current EBITDA of Smurfit WestRock? | Smurfit WestRock's last 12 months EBITDA is $4.9B. |
| What is Smurfit WestRock's EBITDA margin? | Smurfit WestRock's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 15%. |
| What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Smurfit WestRock? | Current EBITDA multiple of Smurfit WestRock is 7.1x. |
| What is the current FCF of Smurfit WestRock? | Smurfit WestRock's last 12 months FCF is $1.2B. |
| What is Smurfit WestRock's FCF margin? | Smurfit WestRock's last 12 months FCF margin is 4%. |
| What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Smurfit WestRock? | Current FCF multiple of Smurfit WestRock is 29.4x. |
| How many companies Smurfit WestRock has acquired to date? | As of October 2026, Smurfit WestRock has acquired 2 companies. |
| What was the largest acquisition by Smurfit WestRock? | $420M acquisition of CMPC (corrugated business) on 23rd September 2026 was the largest M&A Smurfit WestRock has done to date. |
| What companies Smurfit WestRock acquired? | Smurfit WestRock acquired CMPC (corrugated business) and Cartomanabi. |
| In how many companies Smurfit WestRock has invested to date? | Smurfit WestRock hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly). |
See public comps similar to Smurfit WestRock
Lists including Smurfit WestRock
Start Your
Free Trial Today
Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.




