Seres Group Valuation Multiples

Discover Seres Group's revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, acquisitions, and investment history, alongside public comparables like Li Auto, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles, Subaru, Yamaha Motor and more.

Seres Group Overview

About Seres Group

Seres Group Co Ltd is engaged in the research and development, production, sales, and service of complete vehicles, engines, and parts. The company's main products include the AITO series, covering new energy vehicles and traditional fuel vehicles.


Founded

2007

HQ

China

Employees

18.8K

Website

seres.cn

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $22B
EBITDA: $1.1B

EV

$5.6B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Seres Group Financials

Seres Group reported last 12-month revenue of $22B and EBITDA of $1.1B.

In the same LTM period, Seres Group generated $5.4B in gross profit, $1.1B in EBITDA, and $395M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Seres Group P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Seres Group reported revenue of $25B and EBITDA of $1.7B.

Seres Group is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 29%, EBITDA margin of 7%, and net margin of 4%.

See analyst estimates for Seres Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$22B$25B$5.3B$22B$25B
Gross Profit$5.4B$7.2B$552M$5.6B$7.2B
Gross Margin25%29%10%26%29%
EBITDA$1.1B$1.7B($159M)$1.4B$1.7B
EBITDA Margin5%7%(3%)7%7%
EBIT Margin3%5%(15%)5%5%
Net Profit$395M$887M($363M)$882M$887M
Net Margin2%4%(7%)4%4%
Net Debt-($12B)---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Seres Group Stock Performance

Seres Group has current market cap of $13B, and enterprise value of $5.6B.

Market Cap Evolution


Seres Group's stock price is $7.38.

Seres Group share price decreased by 69.4% in the last year.

Seres Group has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.52.

See more trading valuation data for Seres Group
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$5.6B$13B-2.0%--18.2%-69.4%$0.52

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Seres Group Valuation Multiples

Seres Group trades at 0.3x EV/Revenue multiple, and 5.2x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Seres Group

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Seres Group Financial Valuation Multiples

As of September 1, 2026, Seres Group has market cap of $13B and EV of $5.6B.

Seres Group has a P/E ratio of 31.9x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue0.3x0.2x1.0x0.3x0.2x
EV/EBITDA5.2x3.2x(35.0x)4.0x3.2x
EV/EBIT9.3x4.5x(6.9x)5.5x4.5x
EV/Gross Profit1.0x0.8x10.1x1.0x0.8x
P/E31.9x14.2x(34.7x)14.3x14.2x
EV/FCF-1.5x12.8x2.4x1.5x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Seres Group Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Seres Group Margins & Growth Rates

Seres Group decreased revenue by 14% and EBITDA by 55% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Seres Group reported gross margin of 29%, EBITDA margin of 7%, and net margin of 4%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Seres Group

Seres Group Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin29%26%29%22%
EBITDA Margin7%7%7%4%
EBIT Margin5%5%5%2%
Net Margin4%4%4%1%
FCF Margin15%11%15%(24%)

Seres Group Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth(14%)305%14%(14%)
Gross Profit Growth(34%)920%27%(34%)
EBITDA Growth(55%)(983%)22%(55%)
EBIT Growth(71%)(225%)22%(71%)
Net Profit Growth(82%)(343%)1%(82%)
FCF Growth(238%)424%62%(238%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Seres Group Operational KPIs

Seres Group's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $1.3M, while opex per employee averaged $0.3M for the same period.

Seres Group's Rule of 40 is (11%) (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Seres Group's Rule of X is (32%) (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Seres Group
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4011%(11%)---
Bessemer Rule of X21%(32%)---
Revenue per Employee-$1.3M---
Opex per Employee-$0.3M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue14%14%14%13%14%
G&A Expenses to Revenue3%1%1%1%1%
R&D Expenses to Revenue6%5%5%4%5%
Opex to Revenue-24%26%21%24%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Seres Group Competitors

Seres Group competitors include Li Auto, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles, Subaru, Yamaha Motor, Hero MotoCorp, Kawasaki Heavy Industries, XPENG, Ashok Leyland, Porsche SE and Great Wall Motor.

Most Seres Group public comparables operate across Automakers and AutomotiveTech.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Li Auto0.1x0.1x2.5x16.9x
Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles0.5x0.4x7.9x5.9x
Subaru0.1x0.1x1.4x1.9x
Yamaha Motor1.0x0.9x11.5x8.7x
Hero MotoCorp2.1x1.9x12.0x13.7x
Kawasaki Heavy Industries1.4x1.3x21.5x11.5x
XPENG1.2x1.1x86.5x(118.3x)
Ashok Leyland2.7x3.3x14.3x26.4x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Seres Group competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Seres Group VC Funding History

Before going public, Seres Group raised funding across 1 round.


Seres Group Funding Rounds

DateStageInvestorsRaisedValuationRev. MultipleDeal Summary
Dec-25Series ADongfang Jiafu; Jia Yi Venture Capital---

Acquisitions by Seres Group

Seres Group has acquired 1 company to date.

Last acquisition by Seres Group was on September 19th 2024. Seres Group acquired Shenzhen Longsheng New Energy Technology for $1.2B (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Seres Group

Shenzhen Longsheng New Energy Technology
Description
Shenzhen Longsheng New Energy Technology is a Shenzhen-based manufacturer of on-grid inverters, off-grid inverters, and solar pumping inverters for renewable energy applications.
HQ CountryChina
HQ City
Baoan
Deal Date19 Sep 2024
Valuation$1.2B
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Seres Group acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Investments by Seres Group

Seres Group has invested in 2 companies to date.

Latest investment by Seres Group was on May 28th 2026. Seres Group invested in Chongqing Saidou Technology in their $502M Undisclosed stage round (EV/Revenue multiple available to Pro users).

See VC round multiples

Latest Investments by Seres Group

Chongqing Saidou Technology
Yinwang Smart Technology
Description
Chongqing Saidou Technology is a Chinese electric vehicle company. It develops smart EVs aimed at younger buyers and operates independently with backing from Seres Group and state-owned investors.
Yinwang Smart Technology is a Shanghai-based supplier of automotive components including intelligent chassis systems and sensors. It delivers ADAS hardware to SAIC Motor and Geely vehicles produced in China. Established in 2019 as a joint venture with Bosch, the company manufactures at facilities in Jiangsu.
HQ CountryChinaChina
HQ City
Chongqing
Shenzhen
Deal Date28 May 202626 Aug 2024
RoundUndisclosed stageStrategic investment
Raised$502M$1.6B
InvestorsSeres Group; Chongqing Shaci Zhiyuan New Energy Technology Partnership; Ningbo Meishan Bonded Port Area Wending Investment; Jiangsu Bojun Industrial Technology; Changzhou XingyuSeres Group
Valuationundisclosed$17B
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Seres Group investments and their VC round multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Seres Group

When was Seres Group founded?Seres Group was founded in 2007.
Where is Seres Group headquartered?Seres Group is headquartered in China.
How many employees does Seres Group have?As of today, Seres Group has over 18K employees.
Is Seres Group publicly listed?Yes, Seres Group is a public company listed on Shanghai Stock Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Seres Group?Seres Group trades under 601127 ticker.
When did Seres Group go public?Seres Group went public in 2016.
Who are competitors of Seres Group?Seres Group main competitors include Li Auto, Tata Motors Passenger Vehicles, Subaru, Yamaha Motor, Hero MotoCorp, Kawasaki Heavy Industries, XPENG, Ashok Leyland, Porsche SE, Great Wall Motor.
What is the current market cap of Seres Group?Seres Group's current market cap is $13B.
What is the current revenue of Seres Group?Seres Group's last 12 months revenue is $22B.
What is the current revenue growth of Seres Group?Seres Group revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 6%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Seres Group?Current revenue multiple of Seres Group is 0.3x.
What is the current EBITDA of Seres Group?Seres Group's last 12 months EBITDA is $1.1B.
What is Seres Group's EBITDA margin?Seres Group's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 5%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Seres Group?Current EBITDA multiple of Seres Group is 5.2x.
How many companies Seres Group has acquired to date?As of September 2026, Seres Group has acquired 1 company.
What was the largest acquisition by Seres Group?$1.2B acquisition of Shenzhen Longsheng New Energy Technology on 19th September 2024 was the largest M&A Seres Group has done to date.
What companies Seres Group acquired?Seres Group acquired Shenzhen Longsheng New Energy Technology.
In how many companies Seres Group has invested to date?As of September 2026, Seres Group has invested in 2 companies.
What was the last Seres Group investment?On 28th May 2026 Seres Group invested in Chongqing Saidou Technology, participating in a $502M Undisclosed stage round, alongside Chongqing Shaci Zhiyuan New Energy Technology Partnership, Ningbo Meishan Bonded Port Area Wending Investment, Jiangsu Bojun Industrial Technology, and Changzhou Xingyu.
In what companies Seres Group invested in?Seres Group invested in Yinwang Smart Technology and Chongqing Saidou Technology.

See public comps similar to Seres Group

Lists including Seres Group

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial