📣 VC round data is live. Check it out!

Scanfil Valuation Multiples

Discover revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples for Scanfil and similar public comparables like Ferreycorp, Türk Traktör, PVA TePla, Engcon and more.

Scanfil Overview

About Scanfil

Scanfil PLC is an international contract manufacturer and system supplier for the electronics industry and provides services, ranging from product design to manufacturing, material procurement, and logistics solutions. It manufactures, self-service applications, automation systems, wireless connectivity modules, climate control systems, collection and sorting systems, analyzers, and weather solutions. The company's segments include Industrial, Energy & Cleantech, and Medtech & Life Science. Substantial revenue is generated from the Energy & Cleantech segment which consists of products like reverse vending machines, air and water cleaners, indoor climate control systems, energy systems and automated collection and sorting solutions.


Founded

1976

HQ

Finland

Employees

4.0K

Sectors

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $1B
EBITDA: $100M

EV

$1B

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Scanfil Financials

Scanfil reported last 12-month revenue of $1B and EBITDA of $100M.

In the same LTM period, Scanfil generated $308M in gross profit, $100M in EBITDA, and $51M in net income.

Revenue (LTM)


Scanfil P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Scanfil reported revenue of $940M and EBITDA of $92M.

Scanfil is profitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 34%, EBITDA margin of 10%, and net margin of 5%.

See analyst estimates for Scanfil
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$1B$940M$1B$907M$927M
Gross Profit$308M$318M$313M$295M$318M
Gross Margin30%34%30%33%34%
EBITDA$100M$92M$98M$86M$90M
EBITDA Margin10%10%9%10%10%
EBIT Margin7%7%7%7%6%
Net Profit$51M$48M$56M$45M$48M
Net Margin5%5%5%5%5%

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Scanfil Stock Performance

Scanfil has current market cap of $998M, and enterprise value of $1B.

Market Cap Evolution


Scanfil's stock price is $15.23.

Scanfil share price increased by 2.9% in the last 30 days, and by 56.9% in the last year.

Scanfil has an EPS (earnings per share) of $0.73.

See more trading valuation data for Scanfil
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$1B$998M-0.3%2.9%10.8%56.9%$0.73

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Scanfil Valuation Multiples

Scanfil trades at 1.1x EV/Revenue multiple, and 11.5x EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Scanfil

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Scanfil Financial Valuation Multiples

As of May 17, 2026, Scanfil has market cap of $998M and EV of $1B.

Scanfil has a P/E ratio of 19.4x.

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue1.1x1.2x1.1x1.3x1.2x
EV/EBITDA11.5x12.5x11.8x13.3x12.7x
EV/EBIT16.6x17.9x16.1x18.9x22.2x
EV/Gross Profit3.7x3.6x3.7x3.9x3.6x
P/E19.4x20.8x17.8x22.2x21.0x
EV/FCF25.9x19.8x21.1x12.9x19.8x

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Scanfil Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Scanfil Margins & Growth Rates

Scanfil grew revenue by 24% and EBITDA by 24% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Scanfil reported gross margin of 34%, EBITDA margin of 10%, and net margin of 5%.

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Scanfil

Scanfil Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin34%33%34%30%
EBITDA Margin10%10%10%10%
EBIT Margin7%7%6%7%
Net Margin5%5%5%5%
FCF Margin6%10%6%3%

Scanfil Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth24%(13%)2%25%
Gross Profit Growth11%(6%)8%11%
EBITDA Growth24%(11%)4%26%
EBIT Growth21%(15%)(15%)50%
Net Profit Growth19%(20%)6%20%
FCF Growth(42%)63%(35%)(42%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Scanfil Operational KPIs

Scanfil's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $0.2M, while opex per employee averaged $0.1M for the same period.

Scanfil's Rule of 40 is 35% (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Scanfil's Rule of X is 73% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Scanfil
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 4026%35%———
Bessemer Rule of X51%73%———
Revenue per Employee—$0.2M———
Opex per Employee—$0.1M———
S&M Expenses to Revenue—1%1%1%1%
Opex to Revenue—28%23%26%29%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Scanfil Competitors

Scanfil competitors include Ferreycorp, Türk Traktör, PVA TePla, Engcon, Manitou BF, Mesnac, Aebi Schmidt Holding, Titagarh Rail Systems, Astec Industries and Graham.

Most Scanfil public comparables operate across Machinery.

EV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
Last FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Ferreycorp0.5x0.4x4.3x3.3x
Türk Traktör1.0x1.0x5.9x10.5x
PVA TePla3.8x3.7x37.0x34.6x
Engcon5.1x4.9x25.5x24.0x
Manitou BF0.4x0.4x4.9x4.8x
Mesnac0.4x—4.1x—
Aebi Schmidt Holding0.8x0.8x10.3x9.6x
Titagarh Rail Systems2.4x3.1x21.2x26.4x

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Scanfil competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Scanfil M&A Activity

Scanfil has acquired 5 companies to date.

Last acquisition by Scanfil was on June 10th 2025. Scanfil acquired ADCO Circuits for $31M (EV/Revenue multiple of ).

See M&A valuation multiples

Latest Acquisitions by Scanfil

ADCO Circuits
SRXGlobal
HASEC- Elektronik
Partnertech
Description
ADCO Circuits is a Rochester Hills, Michigan-based electronics manufacturer established in 1981, specializing in circuit board assembly and electronic design services. It serves industries including industrial, medical, automotive, telecommunications, and aerospace with turnkey solutions from prototyping to full production. Capabilities encompass through-hole, surface mount, flex assemblies, and system box builds for high-reliability applications.
SRXGlobal is an electronics manufacturing services provider serving consumer electronics, automotive, medical devices, and industrial sectors. Facilities in Asia and North America support PCB assembly, box builds, testing, and supply chain management. The company delivers high-volume production for brands requiring ISO-certified quality standards.
HASEC-Elektronik is a German manufacturer of electronic and micro-electronic modules and devices based in Bad Liebenwerda. The company produces custom assemblies, including PCBs, SMD components, and complete systems for industries such as automotive, medical, and industrial automation. With in-house capabilities for prototyping, testing, and series production, HASEC-Elektronik serves clients requiring high-reliability electronics under ISO 9001 certification.
Partnertech is a Lund, Sweden-headquartered distributor of point-of-sale hardware and embedded systems. The company supplies touchscreen terminals, receipt printers, cash drawers, and peripherals from brands like POSIFLEX and Partner Tech to retailers and hospitality businesses in Europe. Acquired by POSIFLEX Group in 2014, Partnertech provides customized solutions for retail, self-service kiosks, and industrial applications with CE and UL certifications.
HQ CountryUnited StatesAustraliaGermanyGermany
HQ City
Detroit, MI
Sydney
Erfurt
Norderstedt
Deal Date10 Jun 20253 Oct 202422 May 201925 May 2015
Valuation$31M$26M$11M$42M
EV/Revenue
EV/EBITDA

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Scanfil acquisitions and their M&A valuation multiples.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Scanfil

When was Scanfil founded?Scanfil was founded in 1976.
Where is Scanfil headquartered?Scanfil is headquartered in Finland.
How many employees does Scanfil have?As of today, Scanfil has over 4K employees.
Who is the CEO of Scanfil?Scanfil's CEO is Christophe Sut.
Is Scanfil publicly listed?Yes, Scanfil is a public company listed on Nasdaq Helsinki.
What is the stock symbol of Scanfil?Scanfil trades under SCANFL ticker.
When did Scanfil go public?Scanfil went public in 2012.
Who are competitors of Scanfil?Scanfil main competitors include Ferreycorp, Türk Traktör, PVA TePla, Engcon, Manitou BF, Mesnac, Aebi Schmidt Holding, Titagarh Rail Systems, Astec Industries, Graham.
What is the current market cap of Scanfil?Scanfil's current market cap is $998M.
What is the current revenue of Scanfil?Scanfil's last 12 months revenue is $1B.
What is the current revenue growth of Scanfil?Scanfil revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 16%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Scanfil?Current revenue multiple of Scanfil is 1.1x.
Is Scanfil profitable?Yes, Scanfil is EBITDA-positive (as of the last 12 months).
What is the current EBITDA of Scanfil?Scanfil's last 12 months EBITDA is $100M.
What is Scanfil's EBITDA margin?Scanfil's last 12 months EBITDA margin is 10%.
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Scanfil?Current EBITDA multiple of Scanfil is 11.5x.
What is the current FCF of Scanfil?Scanfil's last 12 months FCF is $44M.
What is Scanfil's FCF margin?Scanfil's last 12 months FCF margin is 4%.
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Scanfil?Current FCF multiple of Scanfil is 25.9x.
How many companies Scanfil has acquired to date?As of May 2026, Scanfil has acquired 5 companies.
What was the largest acquisition by Scanfil?$42M acquisition of Partnertech on 25th May 2015 was the largest M&A Scanfil has done to date.
What companies Scanfil acquired?Scanfil acquired Partnertech, ADCO Circuits, SRXGlobal, HASEC- Elektronik, and Schaltex Systems.
In how many companies Scanfil has invested to date?Scanfil hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Scanfil

Lists including Scanfil

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial