Santhera Pharma Valuation Multiples

Santhera Pharma is valued at $269M as of October 2026, a 2.6x revenue multiple. In the last 12 months, Santhera Pharma revenue was $102M and Santhera Pharma EBITDA was ($27M).

Santhera Pharma Overview

About Santhera Pharma

Santhera Pharmaceuticals Holding AG is a specialty pharmaceutical company focused on the development and commercialization of products for the treatment of mitochondrial and neuromuscular diseases, an area that includes many orphan and niche indications with high unmet medical needs. It has one operating segment, namely the development and commercialization of products for the treatment of neuro-ophthalmological, pulmonary, and neuromuscular diseases. The company derives the majority of its revenue from the European Union.


Founded

2004

HQ

Switzerland

Employees

85

Financials (LTM)

Revenue: $102M
EBITDA: ($27M)

EV

$269M

Valuation Multiples

Start free trial

Valuation Multiples for 15K+ Public Comps

AdidasAirbnbAmazonCiscoCoca-ColaDellDropboxIBMIntelMcDonaldsNikeNVIDIASamsungSpotifyTeslaToyota
Browse Valuation Multiples

Santhera Pharma Financials

Santhera Pharma reported last 12-month revenue of $102M and negative EBITDA of ($27M).

In the same LTM period, Santhera Pharma generated $30M in gross profit, ($27M) in EBITDA losses, and had net loss of ($57M).

Revenue (LTM)


Santhera Pharma P&L

In the most recent fiscal year, Santhera Pharma reported revenue of $93M and EBITDA of ($45M).

Santhera Pharma is unprofitable as of last fiscal year, with gross margin of 20%, EBITDA margin of (48%), and net margin of (64%).

See analyst estimates for Santhera Pharma
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Revenue$102M$93M$127M$48M$93M
Gross Profit$30M$18M$123M$29M$18M
Gross Margin29%20%97%60%20%
EBITDA($27M)($45M)$97M($35M)($45M)
EBITDA Margin(26%)(48%)77%(72%)(48%)
EBIT Margin(36%)(49%)49%(85%)(49%)
Net Profit($57M)($59M)$67M($52M)($59M)
Net Margin(56%)(64%)53%(107%)(64%)
Net Debt-$30M---

Financial data powered by Morningstar, Inc.

Santhera Pharma Stock Performance

Santhera Pharma has current market cap of $269M, and enterprise value of $269M.

Market Cap Evolution


Santhera Pharma's stock price is $17.57.

Santhera Pharma share price decreased by 5.7% in the last 30 days, and increased by 38.1% in the last year.

Santhera Pharma has an EPS (earnings per share) of $-3.87.

See more trading valuation data for Santhera Pharma
EVMarket CapPrice 1DPrice 1MPrice 3MPrice 12MEPS
$269M$269M4.1%-5.7%-0.1%38.1%$-3.87

Benchmark Trading Valuation Multiples by Industry

Sign up to access valuation multiples like growth-adjusted P/E, Rule of 40, next 12-month EV/Revenue, EBITDA multiples by industry, consensus analyst estimates and many more.

Start Free Trial

Santhera Pharma Valuation Multiples

Santhera Pharma trades at 2.6x EV/Revenue multiple, and (10.0x) EV/EBITDA.

See NTM and 2027E valuation multiples for Santhera Pharma

EV / Revenue (LTM)


Santhera Pharma Financial Valuation Multiples

As of October 16, 2026, Santhera Pharma has market cap of $269M and EV of $269M.

Santhera Pharma has a P/E ratio of (4.7x).

LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
EV/Revenue2.6x2.9x2.1x5.6x2.9x
EV/EBITDA(10.0x)(6.0x)2.8x(7.7x)(6.0x)
EV/EBIT(7.4x)(5.9x)4.3x(6.6x)(5.9x)
EV/Gross Profit9.0x14.7x2.2x9.3x14.7x
P/E(4.7x)(4.5x)4.0x(5.2x)(4.5x)
EV/FCF(27.5x)(6.4x)9.3x(6.1x)(6.4x)

Multiples above and below 250x are considered non-meaningful (n/m). Valuation data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Verified Santhera Pharma Valuation Multiples

Access all public comps and forward-looking valuation multiples like EV/Revenue in 2027, based on consensus analyst estimates. Powered by FactSet and Morningstar.

FactSetMorningstar
Start Free Trial

Santhera Pharma Margins & Growth Rates

Santhera Pharma grew revenue by 11% but EBITDA decreased by 46% in the last fiscal year.

In the most recent fiscal year, Santhera Pharma reported gross margin of 20%, EBITDA margin of (48%), and net margin of (64%).

See estimated margins and future growth rates for Santhera Pharma

Santhera Pharma Margins

Last FY202420252026202720282029
Gross Margin20%60%20%32%
EBITDA Margin(48%)(72%)(48%)(23%)
EBIT Margin(49%)(85%)(49%)(33%)
Net Margin(64%)(107%)(64%)(55%)
FCF Margin(45%)(91%)(45%)(1%)

Santhera Pharma Growth Rates

FY+1/FY23/2424/2525/2626/2727/2828/29
Revenue Growth11%(62%)93%11%
Gross Profit Growth78%(76%)(37%)78%
EBITDA Growth(46%)(136%)29%(46%)
EBIT Growth(26%)(165%)11%(26%)
Net Profit Growth(5%)(177%)15%(5%)
FCF Growth(97%)(252%)(4%)(97%)

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Santhera Pharma Operational KPIs

Santhera Pharma's revenue per employee in the last FY averaged $1.1M, while opex per employee averaged $0.8M for the same period.

Santhera Pharma's Rule of 40 is (13%) (metric relevant for SaaS companies only, counted as combined revenue growth rate and EBITDA margin).

Santhera Pharma's Rule of X is 3% (created by Bessemer, Rule of X is another metric to measure SaaS companies, ~1.5x stronger vs. the traditional Rule of 40, counted as revenue growth rate multiplied by 2.5 plus EBITDA margin).

Access forward-looking KPIs for Santhera Pharma
LTMLast FY202320242025202620272028
Rule of 40(5%)(13%)---
Bessemer Rule of X26%3%---
Revenue per Employee-$1.1M---
Opex per Employee-$0.8M---
S&M Expenses to Revenue17%17%9%28%17%
G&A Expenses to Revenue22%23%20%50%23%
R&D Expenses to Revenue24%29%18%68%29%
Opex to Revenue-69%47%145%69%

Data powered by FactSet, Inc. and Morningstar, Inc.

Valuation Multiples Across 230+ Verticals

Santhera Pharma Competitors

Santhera Pharma competitors include Palisade Bio, Century Therapeutics, Abeona Therapeutics, Tiansheng Pharmaceutical, EyePoint, Elite Pharmaceuticals, Prelude Therapeutics, Northwest Biotherapeutics, Cabaletta Bio and Ocugen.

Most Santhera Pharma public comparables operate across Biopharmaceuticals and BioTech.

Last FYEV/RevenueEV/EBITDA
RevenueEBITDALast FYLTM2027ELast FYLTM2027E
Palisade Bio-($17M)-362.5x(8.6x)-
Century Therapeutics$109M($4M)1.7x8.4x(49.0x)-
Abeona Therapeutics$6M($75M)23.9x3.2x(1.9x)-
Tiansheng Pharmaceutical$77M$10M3.6x-28.6x-
EyePoint$31M($241M)3.6x14.2x(0.5x)(0.3x)
Elite Pharmaceuticals$149M$59M1.6x-4.1x-
Prelude Therapeutics$12M($98M)10.7x3.6x(1.3x)(1.8x)
Northwest Biotherapeutics$1M($50M)239.6x-(6.6x)(5.3x)

This data is available for Pro users. Sign up to see all Santhera Pharma competitors and their valuation data.

Start Free Trial

Benchmark 350K+ Funding Rounds and Disclosed VC Valuation Multiples

Sign up to see data on 350K+ funding rounds and disclosed revenue and EBITDA valuation multiples, from seed, through growth stage, to pre-IPO.

Start Free Trial

About Santhera Pharma

When was Santhera Pharma founded?Santhera Pharma was founded in 2004.
Where is Santhera Pharma headquartered?Santhera Pharma is headquartered in Switzerland.
How many employees does Santhera Pharma have?As of today, Santhera Pharma has over 85 employees.
Is Santhera Pharma publicly listed?Yes, Santhera Pharma is a public company listed on SIX Swiss Exchange.
What is the stock symbol of Santhera Pharma?Santhera Pharma trades under SANN ticker.
When did Santhera Pharma go public?Santhera Pharma went public in 2006.
Who are competitors of Santhera Pharma?Santhera Pharma main competitors include Palisade Bio, Century Therapeutics, Abeona Therapeutics, Tiansheng Pharmaceutical, EyePoint, Elite Pharmaceuticals, Prelude Therapeutics, Northwest Biotherapeutics, Cabaletta Bio, Ocugen.
What is the current market cap of Santhera Pharma?Santhera Pharma's current market cap is $269M.
What is the current revenue of Santhera Pharma?Santhera Pharma's last 12 months revenue is $102M.
What is the current revenue growth of Santhera Pharma?Santhera Pharma revenue growth (NTM/LTM) is 21%.
What is the current EV/Revenue multiple of Santhera Pharma?Current revenue multiple of Santhera Pharma is 2.6x.
Is Santhera Pharma profitable?No, Santhera Pharma is not profitable.
What is the current EBITDA of Santhera Pharma?Santhera Pharma has negative EBITDA and is not profitable.
What is Santhera Pharma's EBITDA margin?Santhera Pharma's last 12 months EBITDA margin is (26%).
What is the current EV/EBITDA multiple of Santhera Pharma?Current EBITDA multiple of Santhera Pharma is (10.0x).
What is the current FCF of Santhera Pharma?Santhera Pharma's last 12 months FCF is ($10M).
What is Santhera Pharma's FCF margin?Santhera Pharma's last 12 months FCF margin is (10%).
What is the current EV/FCF multiple of Santhera Pharma?Current FCF multiple of Santhera Pharma is (27.5x).
How many companies Santhera Pharma has acquired to date?Santhera Pharma hasn't acquired any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).
In how many companies Santhera Pharma has invested to date?Santhera Pharma hasn't invested in any companies yet (or none have been disclosed publicly).

See public comps similar to Santhera Pharma

Lists including Santhera Pharma

Start Your
Free Trial Today

Try Multiples for free for 3 days. Got questions or need a demo? Schedule a call with us below.

Start Trial